Melton: suburbs, house prices and planning
Melton council area has 26 suburbs with a Delora page, home to 215,552 residents at the 2021 Census. Median house prices run from $565,000 in Melton to $950,000 in Taylors Hill (latest reportable period for each, Valuer-General Victoria).
Page updated · Greater Melbourne council
Melton at a glance
- House medians
- $565,000 to $950,000
- latest reportable period for each suburb
- sales behind each median: 11 to 218
- Valuer-General Victoria
- Median rent
- $300 to $1500 a week
- DFFH year to Sep 2025 where published, else Census 2021 (older)
- 26 of 26 suburbs with a rent figure
- More than half of these figures are Census 2021, four years older than the prices.
- DFFH Rental Report
- Planning risk
- Flood 0% Very lowBushfire 7% LowHeritage 1% Very low
- share of land, weighted by suburb area
- Vicmap Planning
- Recorded crime
- 79 per 1,000 residents
- per year, latest year published
- council area, not suburb
- offences logged over residents
- Around the state average
- Crime Statistics Agency Victoria
House medians across 26 suburbs run from $565,000 to $950,000; flood overlays cover 0% of the council's land, bushfire 7% and heritage 1%.
Council-level figures. Overlay shares are weighted by each suburb's land area; recorded crime is every offence logged in the council area over the latest year divided by its residents. None of it describes a specific street or property.
Filter Melton suburbs by price, transport and schoolsCompare suburbs
Suburbs in Melton
Sorted by house median, highest first. 24 of 26 suburbs have a reliable house median.
| Suburb | House median | Unit median | Rent | 1-yr change | Gross yield | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylors Hill3037 | $950,000Mar qtr 2026 · 23 sales | $595,0002025 · 13 sales | $420/wkCensus 2021 (older) | +0.2%vs Mar qtr 2025 | no data | 15,419 |
| Burnside3023 | $880,000Mar qtr 2026 · 15 sales | no data | $400/wkCensus 2021 (older) | +2.3%vs Mar qtr 2025 | no data | 5,800 |
| Burnside Heights3023 | $832,500Mar qtr 2026 · 14 sales | no data | $411/wkCensus 2021 (older) | +14.0%vs Mar qtr 2025 | no data | 6,377 |
| Caroline Springs3023 | $797,500Mar qtr 2026 · 72 sales | $515,000Mar qtr 2026 · 15 sales | $400/wkCensus 2021 (older) | +6.3%vs Mar qtr 2025 | no data | 24,488 |
| Mount Cottrell3024small area: figures can swing | $795,000Mar qtr 2026 · 11 sales | no data | $462/wkCensus 2021 (older) | no data | no data | 496 |
| Hillside (Melton)3037 | $772,0002025 · n not published | $577,0002025 · 23 sales | $380/wkCensus 2021 (older) | +18.8%vs 2024 | no data | 17,331 |
| Bonnie Brook3335small area: figures can swing | $740,500Mar qtr 2026 · 26 sales | no data | $381/wkCensus 2021 (older) | +12.8%vs Mar qtr 2025 | no data | 333 |
| Aintree3336 | $713,800Mar qtr 2026 · 42 sales | no data | $420/wkCensus 2021 (older) | +3.8%vs Mar qtr 2025 | no data | 7,982 |
| Fraser Rise3336 | $698,000Mar qtr 2026 · 119 sales | no data | $431/wkCensus 2021 (older) | −0.1%vs Mar qtr 2025 | no data | 9,097 |
| Rockbank3335 | $694,800Mar qtr 2026 · 38 sales | $567,0002025 · 25 sales | $360/wkCensus 2021 (older) | +19.8%vs Mar qtr 2025 | no data | 2,583 |
| Truganina3029 | $690,000Mar qtr 2026 · 218 sales | $532,5002025 · 58 sales | $390/wkCensus 2021 (older) | +2.6%vs Mar qtr 2025 | no data | 36,305 |
| Deanside3336small area: figures can swing | $685,000Mar qtr 2026 · 71 sales | $558,0002023 · n not published | $401/wkCensus 2021 (older) | +1.3%vs Mar qtr 2025 | no data | 654 |
| Diggers Rest3427 | $670,000Mar qtr 2026 · 41 sales | no data | $397/wkCensus 2021 (older) | +8.1%vs Mar qtr 2025 | no data | 5,669 |
| Eynesbury3338 | $652,500Mar qtr 2026 · 28 sales | no data | $380/wkCensus 2021 (older) | −12.9%vs Mar qtr 2025 | no data | 2,838 |
| Harkness3337 | $650,000Mar qtr 2026 · 78 sales | $445,0002025 · 32 sales | $350/wkCensus 2021 (older) | +15.5%vs Mar qtr 2025 | no data | 12,463 |
| Brookfield3338 | $640,000Mar qtr 2026 · 51 sales | no data | $350/wkCensus 2021 (older) | +13.3%vs Mar qtr 2025 | no data | 10,782 |
| Strathtulloh3338 | $635,000Mar qtr 2026 · 49 sales | no data | $380/wkCensus 2021 (older) | +1.6%vs Mar qtr 2025 | no data | 3,997 |
| Thornhill Park3335 | $635,000Mar qtr 2026 · 71 sales | no data | $380/wkCensus 2021 (older) | +4.1%vs Mar qtr 2025 | no data | 3,066 |
| Weir Views3338 | $635,000Mar qtr 2026 · 53 sales | no data | $352/wkCensus 2021 (older) | +12.4%vs Mar qtr 2025 | no data | 4,348 |
| Cobblebank3338 | $633,000Mar qtr 2026 · 26 sales | no data | $370/wkCensus 2021 (older) | +0.6%vs Mar qtr 2025 | no data | 3,601 |
| Kurunjang3337 | $625,000Mar qtr 2026 · 62 sales | $459,0002025 · 20 sales | $321/wkCensus 2021 (older) | +15.3%vs Mar qtr 2025 | no data | 10,711 |
| Melton West3337 | $615,000Mar qtr 2026 · 41 sales | $429,0002025 · n not published | $320/wkCensus 2021 (older) | +12.8%vs Mar qtr 2025 | no data | 8,784 |
| Melton South3338 | $600,000Mar qtr 2026 · 62 sales | $435,000Mar qtr 2026 · 16 sales | $300/wkCensus 2021 (older) | +7.4%vs Mar qtr 2025 | no data | 11,362 |
| Melton3337 | $565,000Mar qtr 2026 · 38 sales | $400,0002025 · 42 sales | $450/wkDFFH, year to Sep 2025 | +15.3%vs Mar qtr 2025 | 4.1% | 7,953 |
| Ravenhall3023 | no data | no data | $1500/wkCensus 2021 (older) | no data | no data | 2,295 |
| Toolern Vale3337small area: figures can swing | no data | no data | $385/wkCensus 2021 (older) | no data | no data | 818 |
School zones in Melton
Government school zones with a campus in this council area — see the full zone map for suburbs, streets and what changed since last year.
primary 34
- Aintree North Primary School (interim name)
- Aintree Primary School
- Arnolds Creek Primary School
- Binap Primary School
- Brookside P-9 College
- Burnside Primary School
- Coburn Primary School
- Creekside K-9 College
Show all 34 primary zones
- Deanside Primary School
- Diggers Rest Primary School
- Dohertys Creek P-9 College
- Exford Primary School
- Eynesbury Primary School
- Garrang Wilam Primary School
- Hillside Primary School
- Kororoit Creek Primary School
- Kurunjang Primary School
- Melton Primary School
- Melton South Primary School
- Melton West Primary School
- Mindalk Primary School
- Murrum Primary School
- Parkwood Green Primary School
- Rockbank Primary School
- Springside Primary School
- Strathtulloh Primary School
- Taylors Hill Primary School
- Thornhill Park Primary School
- Toolern Vale and District Primary School
- Truganina P-9 College
- Truganina South Primary School
- Warreen Primary School
- Wedge Park Primary School
- Wiyal Primary School
secondary 11
- Bemin Secondary College (Everton Road Campus)
- Brookside P-9 College
- Creekside K-9 College
- Dohertys Creek P-9 College
- Kolorer College
- Kurunjang Secondary College
- Melton Secondary College
- Springside West Secondary College
Show all 11 secondary zones
senior secondary 1
Years 10 to 12 1
More councils
Browse every Victorian suburb by council →
Melton housing target and approvals pace →
Other Greater Melbourne councils:
- Banyule
- Bayside
- Bayside
- Blacktown
- Blue Mountains
- Boroondara
- Brimbank
- Burwood
- Camden
- Campbelltown
- Canada Bay
- Canterbury-Bankstown
Show all 64 councils
- Cardinia
- Casey
- Central Coast
- Cumberland
- Darebin
- Fairfield
- Frankston
- Georges River
- Glen Eira
- Greater Dandenong
- Hawkesbury
- Hobsons Bay
- Hornsby
- Hume
- Hunters Hill
- Inner West
- Kingston
- Knox
- Ku-ring-gai
- Lane Cove
- Liverpool
- Manningham
- Maribyrnong
- Maroondah
- Melbourne
- Monash
- Moonee Valley
- Moreland
- Mornington Peninsula
- Mosman
- Nillumbik
- North Sydney
- Northern Beaches
- Parramatta
- Penrith
- Port Phillip
- Randwick
- Ryde
- Stonnington
- Strathfield
- Sutherland Shire
- Sydney
- The Hills Shire
- Waverley
- Whitehorse
- Whittlesea
- Willoughby
- Wollondilly
- Woollahra
- Wyndham
- Yarra
- Yarra Ranges