Delora

Mount Cottrell, Melton: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

Mount Cottrell median house price: $795,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter, from 11 sales (Valuer-General Victoria). Median rent: $462 a week (ABS Census 2021, older than the price figures). Postcode 3024.

What stands out: Part of Mount Cottrell is under a Public Acquisition Overlay (land reserved for a future public work) (Vicmap Planning).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

House median
$795,000
Mar qtr 2026
Higher than 22% of the 423 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable house median · 11 sales in the quarter
Valuer-General Victoria
Median rent
$462/wk
Census 2021 (older)
Census 2021 median, all rented homes
Four years older than the price figures; not directly comparable.
ABS Census 2021
Gross yield
3.0%
2021 rent / Mar qtr 2026 price
Indicative only.
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood 0% Very lowBushfire 0% Very lowHeritage 3% Low
share of suburb land area
1 suburb-specific overlay to check
Vicmap Planning
Getting around
6.9 km to nearest station
10 zoned primary, 10 secondary schools
PTV timetable data · Victorian Department of Education school zones

Check an address in Mount CottrellCompare with another suburb

Mount Cottrell is a small community with a median age of 41, less socio-economically advantaged than most areas on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing here is overwhelmingly standalone houses. The area is still light on cafés, shops and other everyday amenity. It's not served by train or tram.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: Victoria, Australia. Suburb data here is Victorian (state valuer, rental, planning and school records); Greater Melbourne comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Mount Cottrell

Mount Cottrell has relatively light heritage-overlay coverage (about 3%), though it can still apply to individual parcels.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlay0% · Very low

Flood-related overlays can add building rules and raise insurance cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire overlay0% · Very low

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire prone area99.8% · Very high

In a designated bushfire prone area a minimum construction standard applies to new homes, based on the bushfire attack level (BAL). (Department of Transport and Planning (Victoria), verified 22 Oct 2026) So building or rebuilding there means working out the home’s BAL and pricing in what meeting it costs.

Share of the suburb. Source: Designated Bushfire Prone Area (DataVic) · Verify this address

Heritage overlay3% · Low

Changes to the outside of a building, and demolition, need council approval. 19 named overlay areas (HO42, HO18, HO200 +16 more) — oldest gazetted 2008.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Worth checking in Mount Cottrell

Public Acquisition Overlay

Part of Mount Cottrell is reserved for a future public work (e.g. a road or rail project) under a Public Acquisition Overlay — land it covers can be compulsorily acquired by the authority. Check whether this specific property is affected before you commit.

Free. Zone, overlays, hazard exposure, history and school zones for any address in Victoria.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Rural / Green 65%Urban Growth 24%Public / Parks 11%
Zoning
Rural / Green
mostly Green Wedge Zone (GWZ) · 31% of the suburb
Building & development controls

Planning overlays that can affect building, renovating or removing vegetation somewhere in Mount Cottrell — confirm whether any apply to the specific address.

  • Design & Development Overlay — height, setback or design rules on new building
  • Significant Landscape Overlay — controls to protect the area’s landscape character
  • Environmental Significance Overlay — environmental values that constrain development
  • Development-contributions levy — new development pays an infrastructure contribution
Planning changes in Mount Cottrell: none recorded since 2017

No zone changes or new planning overlays have been recorded on land in Mount Cottrell since 2017 — its planning rules have stayed put over the period we track. That stability is itself worth knowing.

Source: Vicmap Planning Scheme History (2017–present). How Melbourne’s zoning actually changed over the decade →

Skip the map
Map of Mount Cottrell: suburb boundary with heritage overlaysOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
  • Heritage
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Mount Cottrell
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Heritage overlay3%Vicmap Planning
Suburb boundary with planning overlays. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors; Overlays © Vicmap Planning.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Public-acquisition, contamination (EAO) and floodway overlays are listed above under "Worth checking" wherever they apply, because even a small area can include a specific property. Source: Vicmap Planning. What do these terms mean? · How to verify planning controls for an address

Watch Mount Cottrell for planning changes

Email me when a planning zone or overlay changes for Mount Cottrell VIC. Free, double opt-in, unsubscribe anytime.

Free. No spam. One email per gazetted change.

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Mount Cottrell

Market pulse: is Mount Cottrell busier or quieter than a year ago?

VGV sales to Mar 2026 · ABS approvals to Aug 2026

Mount Cottrell now against a year earlier
MeasureChangeWhat it's based on
House pricesNot measuredThe Valuer-General flags the median for the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter or the same quarter a year earlier as based on too few sales to compare.
New homes approved (council)+5.5% · about the same4,603 dwellings approved across the council Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 4,363 in the 12 months before.

Over 5 years the calendar-year median house price went from $927,500 (2020) to $756,500 (2025), −18.4% or about −4.0% a year.

Checking an asking price in Mount Cottrell

A suburb median is the middle sale, not the value of any one home.

What open data can't tell you

Auction clearance rates, days on market, the number of homes for sale and how far sellers drop their price are not published as open government data. They come from private listing and data companies under paid licences, so Delora doesn't show them. For a home you're looking at, ask the agent how long it has been listed, whether it was passed in at auction, and what its first price guide was.

How the market pulse is worked out

Prices compare the latest quarterly median with the same quarter a year earlier, using only quarters with at least 20 sales and no thin-market flag from the Valuer-General. A direction is called only when the quarter before agrees: both changes at least +3% is rising, both at most −3% is falling, both within 3% is about the same, anything else is mixed. Sales compare the latest four quarters with the four before (a change of 10% or more counts as more or fewer). Sales are counted when they settle (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), so these figures trail contracts signed in the last few months.

Rents are the Rental Report's moving-annual median for all homes, from new lettings only (Homes Victoria / Department of Families, Fairness and Housing, verified 29 Jul 2026), compared with the same quarter a year earlier (3% band); new leases use a 10% band. Dwelling approvals are the ABS count for the whole council, not this suburb; an approval is the permit to start building, not a finished home (Australian Bureau of Statistics, verified 27 Sep 2026) (10% band). The reading at the top uses the price direction and sales count of houses, or of units where houses have no comparable figure.

Sources: Victorian Property Sales Report (data.vic), Rental Report (data.vic), ABS Building Approvals (all CC BY 4.0).

Cost to buy at the median in Mount Cottrell
Stamp duty and registration fees on a house at Mount Cottrell's median price, for a contract signed on 1 October 2026.
Median house price (Mar qtr 2026)$795,000
Stamp duty$42,770
Land Use Victoria transfer and mortgage fees$2,094.20
Government costs on top of the price$44,864.20

Work out your own figure in the stamp duty calculator →

An established home bought to live in, with a mortgage (the mortgage registration fee is included). The owner-occupier duty includes the principal place of residence concession where the price qualifies. Leaves out conveyancing, inspections and lender fees. (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026)
Median sale price over time
Valuer-General Victoria: calendar-year medians from 2014 to 2025; quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with fewer than 10 sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$389k$910k$1.43M$1.95M20142026Houses (calendar-year median), 2014: $1,800,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2015: $1,800,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2016: $1,800,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2017: $1,800,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2018: $1,800,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2019: $927,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2020: $927,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2021: $540,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2022: $622,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2023: $602,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2024: $642,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2025: $756,500Houses (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $795,000
Houses · yearHouses · quarter
Median sale price in Mount Cottrell by calendar year
YearHouses
2025$756,500
2024$642,000
2023$602,000
2022$622,000
2021$540,000
2020$927,500
2019$927,500
2018$1,800,000
2017$1,800,000
2016$1,800,000
2015$1,800,000
2014$1,800,000
Median sale price in Mount Cottrell by quarter
QuarterHouses
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$795,000 (11 sales)
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$750,000 (11 sales)
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$799,800 (18 sales)
Apr–Jun 2025 quartertoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2025 quartertoo few sales

Price outlook: what the Mount Cottrell median could be in 3 and 5 years

Start from the 2025 calendar-year median house price here, $756,500. For suburbs like Mount Cottrell, three-year outcomes since 2016 put the 2028 median between $685,203 and $1,017,599 in about 76% of cases (the range was aimed at 80%; that is how often it held on years it had not seen), with $835,429 in the middle. The chance the median is lower than today in three years is about 26%: a real chance, not a remote one. A large part of that spread is the market rather than the suburb: 35% of the variation in three-year outcomes across Victorian suburbs is explained by the year the clock started.

The Mount Cottrell median house price, if you bought at today's median
HorizonRange (aimed at 80%)MiddleChance it is lowerRange held on unseen years
In 3 years (2028)$685,203 to $1,017,599$835,429 (+10%)26%76% of 7 years
In 5 years (2030)$830,082 to $1,192,671$971,109 (+28%)3%74% of 5 years

How to use this

  • If you might need to sell within three years, the bottom of the range and the chance of a lower median are the figures that matter most, with selling costs on top.
  • The range is for the suburb's median, not for one home. A home bought above the median, or one with a problem the address report turns up, can do worse than the suburb.
  • A wide range is the honest answer. A single-number forecast for a suburb hides this spread; treat one as a middle value with a range like this around it.
How the price outlook is worked out

The model starts from the Valuer-General's calendar-year median house price for every Victorian suburb with one (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), from 2016 onward. For each year and suburb it asks what happened to the median three and five years later, and relates that to what was knowable at the time: the suburb's one- and three-year price momentum, its price level against the state, a fair-value gap (the residual of a within-year regression of price on slow suburb characteristics: socio-economic index, distance to the CBD and the coast, income, education and commuting), gross rental yield where the Rental Report covers the suburb, and the socio-economic index and distance to the CBD themselves. Quantile regression estimates the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles directly.

Every year is then held out in turn: the model is refitted without that year's outcomes and its ranges are checked against them. The published range is the model's middle plus the 10th and 90th percentiles of those held-out errors, so the range was tuned to contain 80% of past outcomes (conformal calibration); the "range held" figure is measured on years the calibration never saw. "Chance it is lower" is the share of held-out errors that would leave the median below the starting price. Across 773 suburbs and 7 starting years (2016 to 2022), the 80% range held 76% of the time and the 50% range 45%. The three-year range held 76%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 24% than 20%. The five-year range held 74%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 26% than 20%.

How often the ranges held, year by year (3-year horizon, every suburb with a median)
Bought, then soldSuburbsInside the range aimed at 80%Inside the range aimed at 50%
2016 to 201974580%57%
2017 to 202076689%71%
2018 to 202178280%47%
2019 to 202278661%29%
2020 to 202378684%62%
2021 to 202477793%37%
2022 to 202577145%11%

Limits. A short run of yearly medians gives only 7 starting years, so the market effect is estimated from that many draws and the ranges are wide. Suburb characteristics other than momentum and yield are held at today's values for past years. A median from few sales is noisy, and VGV's thin-market medians are left out. The model is calibrated on 2016-2025; a market without precedent in that period can fall outside every range. It never values an individual home.

Model outlook-qr-v1, run 2026-10-27. Source: Victorian Property Sales Report, time series (data.vic), CC BY 4.0. The code is analysis/price_outlook.py in Delora's repository.

General information, not financial advice. It describes how suburb medians have behaved, not what any home will sell for.

How Mount Cottrell compares

Where Mount Cottrell ranks against other Greater Melbourne suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Mount Cottrell with
Price
more expensive than 22%
Advantage
more advantaged than 7%
CBD access
closer to the city than 40%
Price
more expensive than 83%
Advantage
more advantaged than 8%
CBD access
closer to the city than 52%
Vacant land
$380,000
median land sale
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Mount Cottrell with
Recorded crime (council area)
lower recorded crime than 46%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 1%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 1%

Modelled price context: the median is 43% above the model's estimate

$795,000
current median
$525,000
modelled fundamentals estimate, from Mount Cottrell's own fundamentals

Even on the more cautious end of the model's uncertainty range, Mount Cottrell still models at least 30% above its estimated fundamentals.

This is a suburb-level estimate, not a valuation of any property and not a prediction. See the methodology below.

See what's driving that number (methodology)
How highly educated the area iscuts about $156k
The local safety recordcuts about $134k
The general location and prestigecuts about $84k
How popular it is with work-from-home buyerscuts about $77k
Incomes & jobs in the areacuts about $60k
How close it is to a schoolcuts about $32k

This model compares Mount Cottrell with a typical Greater Melbourne suburb on the things buyers actually care about — location, transport, schools, incomes and risk — then estimates a dollar figure for the difference. These are the factors contributing most to the estimate above. The model carries genuine uncertainty (see the range noted above) and describes the suburb, not any specific property in it.

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Mount Cottrell fall within 10 primary and 10 secondary government school catchments. No schools sit within the suburb boundary itself, though the catchments above extend into it from neighbouring areas.

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

How the school zones cover Mount Cottrell
Share of Mount Cottrell's addresses inside each zone, the school's enrolment trend and how often the zone boundary has moved.
ZoneCoversEnrolmentsBoundary
Primary school zones
Barayip Primary School58%——
Wimba Primary School13%——
Mindalk Primary School11%——
Rockbank Primary School8%——
Exford Primary School4%——
Secondary school zones
Tarneit Senior College54%——
Tarneit P-9 College52%——
Brinbeal Secondary College24%——
Kolorer College16%——
Bemin Secondary College (Everton Road Campus)3%——
Sources: Victorian Department of Education school zones 2027 and earlier releases, All Schools FTE Enrolments (CC BY 4.0), G-NAF addresses. Enrolments show demand, not capacity. Your exact address decides which zone applies.

Next: Living here

Getting around from Mount Cottrell

no train, tram or bus stops sit inside the suburb (PTV timetable data).

Distance to the CBD
~30 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
0 train · 0 tram · 0 bus
nearest train station ~6.9 km · counts are stop points, not stations (a station is often several)
Train frequency
every 12 min
at the nearest station, weekday AM peak
Tram frequency
every 4 min
at the nearest stop, weekday AM peak
Schools
0
primary & secondary
Nearest Centrelink
~12 km
outside the suburb
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
0 cafés
Low café & amenity density — likely more car-dependent
Restaurants
0
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
0
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
0
chemists nearby
Parks
5
green space nearby
Childcare
0
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Mount Cottrell

— 496 residents · median age 41 · 69% own their home · SEIFA 2/10
Population
496
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
69%
69% own, 15% private rent, 0% social, 16% other or not stated
Median age
41 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$498/wk
median, per week
Household income
$1,542/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
3.0 people
people per home · 78% family households
Monthly mortgage
$1,973/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
$57,089/yr
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
79 per 1,000 residents
a year, across all of Melton council, not just Mount Cottrell · around the state average

In Mount Cottrell itself: 222 recorded offences in the year to 2026 (Crime Statistics Agency, matched by suburb name and postcode — a closer figure than the council-wide band above, though still a count, not a rate per resident).

Offence category mix (Melton council's mix, latest year):

  • Property and deception offences58%
  • Crimes against the person17%
  • Justice procedures offences15%
  • Drug offences5%
  • Public order and security offences5%
  • Other offences0%

Recorded offences by year, Mount Cottrell (up 141% since 2019):

YearOffences
201992
2020110
2021104
2022135
202398
202484
2025153
2026222
How Mount Cottrell changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 23%
  • Median personal incomeup 11%
  • Median weekly rentup 25%
  • Median ageyounger by 6 years
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Victorian areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
2/10
Less advantaged than most
Economic resources
3/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
2/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 97%Townhouses 0%Apartments 0%Other dwellings 3%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 69%Private rental 15%Social housing 0%Other or not stated 16%
More detail on building height and bedroom mix (Census 2021)

Bedroom mix (share of all occupied dwellings):

  • Studio or 1 bedroom: 5%
  • 2 bedrooms: 5%
  • 3 bedrooms: 36%
  • 4 or more bedrooms: 47%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a council-wide rate — every offence police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the council’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the Section 32. Sources: ABS Census 2021, Valuer-General Victoria, DFFH Rental Report, Crime Statistics Agency Victoria, Vicmap Planning, Victorian Government UDP, Victorian Department of Education (schools & zones, via data.vic, CC BY 4.0), OpenStreetMap.

Suburbs near Mount Cottrell

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Melton →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Mount Cottrell

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Mount Cottrell are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & covenants

Check Section 3 for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Mount Cottrell are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Already under contract in Mount Cottrell?

Questions about Mount Cottrell

What is the median house price in Mount Cottrell?

The median house price in Mount Cottrell was $795,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (Valuer-General Victoria).

What postcode is Mount Cottrell?

Mount Cottrell is in postcode 3024, in the Melton council area, Victoria.

What is the population of Mount Cottrell?

Mount Cottrell had 496 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 41.

Is Mount Cottrell in a flood zone?

Less than 1% of Mount Cottrell's land is under a flood-related planning overlay (LSIO, SBO or floodway), and less than 1% is under the Bushfire Management Overlay (Vicmap Planning). These are suburb-wide shares: whether an overlay applies to one property depends on the address, so check it on VicPlan and in the Section 32.

What should I check in a Section 32 for Mount Cottrell?

For Mount Cottrell, pay particular attention to heritage overlays (about 3% of the suburb is affected), any flood-related overlay (less than 1% of the land), easements and restrictive covenants on the title, and — for apartments — the owners-corporation certificate with its fees and any special levies.

Show all 3 more questions
Does Mount Cottrell have heritage overlays?

Heritage overlays cover a small share of Mount Cottrell (about 3%) — not common, but still worth a quick check: confirm in the Section 32's planning section whether a Heritage Overlay applies to this specific parcel, since it restricts demolition and external changes.

How is Mount Cottrell zoned?

Most of Mount Cottrell (31% of the land) is in the GWZ (GWZ), then RCZ (31%) and UGZ (21%) (Vicmap Planning). The zone and its schedule set what can be built; check the exact zone for an address on VicPlan.

Which school zones cover Mount Cottrell?

Parts of Mount Cottrell are in the government school zones for primary: Barayip Primary School, Exford Primary School, Eynesbury Primary School, Mindalk Primary School and 6 more; secondary: Bemin Secondary College, Brinbeal Secondary College, Brookside P-9 College, Kolorer College and 6 more (Victorian Department of Education school zones). A suburb can span several zones: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.

Guides for buying in Mount Cottrell

The heritage, flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via VicPlan and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Mount Cottrell?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks each home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Free to start. Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code. How your data is handled.

Sources on this page last verified between and against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means