Delora

Victoria’s housing targets tracker: 2051 targets vs approvals

Every council’s official 2051 housing target next to the pace of ABS building approvals, updated monthly, with the method and its limits spelled out.

Victoria’s 79 councils have final 2051 housing targets that add up to 2,239,700 additional homes, in line with the Victorian Government’s statewide figure of 2.24 million (Premier of Victoria, verified 27 Sep 2026). Spread evenly over the 28 years from 2023 to 2051, that is about 79,989 homes a year.

In the 12 months to Jul 2026, the ABS recorded 56,091 dwelling approvals across those councils: approvals are running at 70% of the pace needed. That is about the same as the 12 months before. Approvals are permits to build, not finished homes.

Updated to Jul 2026 (ABS building approvals), data refreshed 2026-10-07. Targets as set in Plan for Victoria’s final targets, 24 February 2025.

2,239,700additional homes by 2051 (target)
79,989a year: the even pace the target implies
56,091dwellings approved in the 12 months to Jul 2026
70%of the pace needed, on the last 12 months

Monthly approvals across all 79 councils

Dwelling approvals in Victoria’s 79 councils by monthMonthly dwelling units approved in Victoria’s 79 councils, Jul 2018 to Jul 2026, split into houses and other dwellings, with the 12-month average and a dashed line at the 6,666 a month the 2051 target implies. The last 12 months total 56,091. The same figures are in the table that follows.02,0004,0006,0008,00010,00020192020202120222023202420252026

Since January 2024, 141,557 dwellings have been approved across the councils, about 54,796 a year. Extrapolation only: if approvals continued at the last 12 months' pace and every approval became a home (not all do), the remaining target would be reached in about 37 years, around 2063, after 2051.

Dwelling units approved, all 79 councils, by financial year
Financial yearHousesOther dwellingsTotal
2018–1936,82123,48360,304
2019–2036,29523,88260,177
2020–2146,63522,08168,716
2021–2239,96826,19966,167
2022–2334,19221,24555,437
2023–2433,47718,43751,914
2024–2532,83623,80756,643
2025–2634,41921,37755,796
2026–27 (Jul–Jul, 1 months)3,3061,8435,149
Last 24 months, month by month
MonthHousesOther dwellingsTotal
Jul 20263,3061,8435,149
Jun 20263,2461,0874,333
May 20263,0451,7034,748
Apr 20262,9832,2395,222
Mar 20263,0682,2135,281
Feb 20263,1102,9386,048
Jan 20261,7795432,322
Dec 20252,4799643,443
Nov 20252,6842,2674,951
Oct 20253,0961,7304,826
Sep 20252,9302,6575,587
Aug 20252,8041,3774,181
Jul 20253,1951,6594,854
Jun 20252,7561,4484,204
May 20253,0311,5934,624
Apr 20252,3251,5793,904
Mar 20252,7101,6424,352
Feb 20252,8182,9995,817
Jan 20251,9141,9593,873
Dec 20242,2601,6533,913
Nov 20242,9181,9624,880
Oct 20243,1413,2576,398
Sep 20242,7221,9954,717
Aug 20243,2341,5564,790

Map: approvals pace by council

Select a council to open its page. The full figures are in the table below.

Approvals pace against 2051 targets, VictoriaMap of Victoria's 79 councils shaded by how the last 12 months of dwelling approvals compare with the yearly pace each council's 2051 target implies. Darker means a higher share. The table on this page lists every council's figure.Alpine: approvals running at 81% of the pace neededArarat: approvals running at 151% of the pace neededBallarat: approvals running at 85% of the pace neededBanyule: approvals running at 64% of the pace neededBass Coast: approvals running at 58% of the pace neededBaw Baw: approvals running at 64% of the pace neededBayside: approvals running at 49% of the pace neededBenalla: approvals running at 376% of the pace neededBoroondara: approvals running at 32% of the pace neededBrimbank: approvals running at 32% of the pace neededBuloke: approvals running at 317% of the pace neededCampaspe: approvals running at 156% of the pace neededCardinia: approvals running at 123% of the pace neededCasey: approvals running at 111% of the pace neededCentral Goldfields: approvals running at 61% of the pace neededColac Otway: approvals running at 161% of the pace neededCorangamite: approvals running at 110% of the pace neededDarebin: approvals running at 49% of the pace neededEast Gippsland: approvals running at 99% of the pace neededFrankston: approvals running at 69% of the pace neededGannawarra: approvals running at 63% of the pace neededGlen Eira: approvals running at 28% of the pace neededGlenelg: approvals running at 140% of the pace neededGolden Plains: approvals running at 41% of the pace neededGreater Bendigo: approvals running at 67% of the pace neededGreater Dandenong: approvals running at 32% of the pace neededGreater Geelong: approvals running at 73% of the pace neededGreater Shepparton: approvals running at 122% of the pace neededHepburn: approvals running at 93% of the pace neededHindmarsh: approvals running at 101% of the pace neededHobsons Bay: approvals running at 107% of the pace neededHorsham: approvals running at 79% of the pace neededHume: approvals running at 108% of the pace neededIndigo: approvals running at 105% of the pace neededKingston: approvals running at 27% of the pace neededKnox: approvals running at 38% of the pace neededLatrobe: approvals running at 110% of the pace neededLoddon: approvals running at 132% of the pace neededMacedon Ranges: approvals running at 69% of the pace neededManningham: approvals running at 47% of the pace neededMansfield: approvals running at 60% of the pace neededMaribyrnong: approvals running at 41% of the pace neededMaroondah: approvals running at 24% of the pace neededMelbourne: approvals running at 100% of the pace neededMelton: approvals running at 116% of the pace neededMerri-bek: approvals running at 56% of the pace neededMildura: approvals running at 147% of the pace neededMitchell: approvals running at 43% of the pace neededMoira: approvals running at 215% of the pace neededMonash: approvals running at 51% of the pace neededMoonee Valley: approvals running at 40% of the pace neededMoorabool: approvals running at 48% of the pace neededMornington Peninsula: approvals running at 92% of the pace neededMount Alexander: approvals running at 63% of the pace neededMoyne: approvals running at 57% of the pace neededMurrindindi: approvals running at 65% of the pace neededNillumbik: approvals running at 43% of the pace neededNorthern Grampians: approvals running at 97% of the pace neededPort Phillip: approvals running at 46% of the pace neededPyrenees: approvals running at 95% of the pace neededQueenscliffe: approvals running at 70% of the pace neededSouth Gippsland: approvals running at 57% of the pace neededSouthern Grampians: approvals running at 85% of the pace neededStonnington: approvals running at 45% of the pace neededStrathbogie: approvals running at 82% of the pace neededSurf Coast: approvals running at 109% of the pace neededSwan Hill: approvals running at 125% of the pace neededTowong: approvals running at 87% of the pace neededWangaratta: approvals running at 112% of the pace neededWarrnambool: approvals running at 153% of the pace neededWellington: approvals running at 73% of the pace neededWest Wimmera: approvals running at 70% of the pace neededWhitehorse: approvals running at 30% of the pace neededWhittlesea: approvals running at 103% of the pace neededWodonga: approvals running at 76% of the pace neededWyndham: approvals running at 115% of the pace neededYarra: approvals running at 86% of the pace neededYarra Ranges: approvals running at 48% of the pace neededYarriambiack: approvals running at 140% of the pace needed
All of Victoria
Approvals pace against 2051 targets, Greater MelbourneThe same map zoomed to Greater Melbourne's councils.Banyule: approvals running at 64% of the pace neededBass Coast: approvals running at 58% of the pace neededBaw Baw: approvals running at 64% of the pace neededBayside: approvals running at 49% of the pace neededBoroondara: approvals running at 32% of the pace neededBrimbank: approvals running at 32% of the pace neededCardinia: approvals running at 123% of the pace neededCasey: approvals running at 111% of the pace neededDarebin: approvals running at 49% of the pace neededFrankston: approvals running at 69% of the pace neededGlen Eira: approvals running at 28% of the pace neededGolden Plains: approvals running at 41% of the pace neededGreater Dandenong: approvals running at 32% of the pace neededGreater Geelong: approvals running at 73% of the pace neededHepburn: approvals running at 93% of the pace neededHobsons Bay: approvals running at 107% of the pace neededHume: approvals running at 108% of the pace neededKingston: approvals running at 27% of the pace neededKnox: approvals running at 38% of the pace neededMacedon Ranges: approvals running at 69% of the pace neededManningham: approvals running at 47% of the pace neededMansfield: approvals running at 60% of the pace neededMaribyrnong: approvals running at 41% of the pace neededMaroondah: approvals running at 24% of the pace neededMelbourne: approvals running at 100% of the pace neededMelton: approvals running at 116% of the pace neededMerri-bek: approvals running at 56% of the pace neededMitchell: approvals running at 43% of the pace neededMonash: approvals running at 51% of the pace neededMoonee Valley: approvals running at 40% of the pace neededMoorabool: approvals running at 48% of the pace neededMornington Peninsula: approvals running at 92% of the pace neededMount Alexander: approvals running at 63% of the pace neededMurrindindi: approvals running at 65% of the pace neededNillumbik: approvals running at 43% of the pace neededPort Phillip: approvals running at 46% of the pace neededQueenscliffe: approvals running at 70% of the pace neededSouth Gippsland: approvals running at 57% of the pace neededStonnington: approvals running at 45% of the pace neededSurf Coast: approvals running at 109% of the pace neededWhitehorse: approvals running at 30% of the pace neededWhittlesea: approvals running at 103% of the pace neededWyndham: approvals running at 115% of the pace neededYarra: approvals running at 86% of the pace neededYarra Ranges: approvals running at 48% of the pace needed
Greater Melbourne, zoomed in

Approvals in the last 12 months as a share of the yearly pace the 2051 target implies

  • under 25%
  • 25–49%
  • 50–74%
  • 75–99%
  • 100–149%
  • 150% or more
  • No pace available

Every council, side by side

Select a column heading to sort. “Share of pace needed” is approvals in the last 12 months divided by the even yearly pace the target implies. For small rural councils the pace needed is only a few dozen homes a year, so a handful of approvals moves the share a lot.

All 79 Victorian councils. Approvals are ABS dwelling units approved, complete months to Jul 2026.
CouncilRegion2051 targetNeeded a yearApproved, last 12 monthsApproved a year, 3-year averageShare of pace neededChange on year before
AlpineRegional Victoria1,25045364781%▼ 27%
AraratRegional Victoria1,000365462151%▲ 38%
BallaratRegional Victoria46,9001,6751,4311,03985%▲ 102%
BanyuleMetropolitan Melbourne45,5001,6251,04173564%▲ 54%
Bass CoastRegional Victoria19,25068839848858%▲ 2%
Baw BawRegional Victoria25,70091858752064%about level
BaysideMetropolitan Melbourne30,0001,07153095249%▼ 63%
BenallaRegional Victoria1,70061228144376%▲ 88%
BoroondaraMetropolitan Melbourne65,5002,33975090232%▼ 39%
BrimbankMetropolitan Melbourne59,5002,12567062832%▲ 7%
BulokeRegional Victoria15051716317%▲ 31%
CampaspeRegional Victoria4,500161251173156%▲ 73%
CardiniaMetropolitan Melbourne30,0001,0711,3231,297123%▲ 4%
CaseyMetropolitan Melbourne87,0003,1073,4503,930111%▼ 5%
Central GoldfieldsRegional Victoria1,70061374761%▼ 10%
Colac OtwayRegional Victoria3,700132213142161%▲ 65%
CorangamiteRegional Victoria1,400505551110%▲ 38%
DarebinMetropolitan Melbourne69,0002,4641,2081,01549%▲ 65%
East GippslandRegional Victoria11,00039338837599%▲ 16%
FrankstonMetropolitan Melbourne33,0001,17981547569%▲ 145%
GannawarraRegional Victoria85030192263%▲ 6%
Glen EiraMetropolitan Melbourne63,5002,26863283228%▼ 9%
GlenelgRegional Victoria1,400507064140%▲ 40%
Golden PlainsRegional Victoria12,50044618516841%▲ 32%
Greater BendigoRegional Victoria37,0001,32188582767%▼ 4%
Greater DandenongMetropolitan Melbourne52,5001,87560851732%▲ 23%
Greater GeelongRegional Victoria128,6004,5933,3683,13373%▲ 29%
Greater SheppartonRegional Victoria15,250545662511122%▲ 37%
HepburnRegional Victoria3,15011210512293%▼ 34%
HindmarshRegional Victoria2509911101%▼ 36%
Hobsons BayMetropolitan Melbourne22,500804863680107%▲ 34%
HorshamRegional Victoria3,300118937179%▲ 31%
HumeMetropolitan Melbourne79,0002,8213,0373,356108%▼ 21%
IndigoRegional Victoria3,10011111685105%▲ 23%
KingstonMetropolitan Melbourne51,5001,83949262327%▼ 24%
KnoxMetropolitan Melbourne43,0001,53658770438%▼ 17%
LatrobeRegional Victoria13,000464510390110%▲ 50%
LoddonRegional Victoria550202624132%▼ 4%
Macedon RangesRegional Victoria13,20047132431669%▲ 10%
ManninghamMetropolitan Melbourne28,5001,01848053747%about level
MansfieldRegional Victoria3,900139838260%▲ 11%
MaribyrnongMetropolitan Melbourne48,0001,71469796441%▼ 50%
MaroondahMetropolitan Melbourne39,5001,41133939224%▼ 28%
MelbourneMetropolitan Melbourne119,5004,2684,2543,355100%▲ 28%
MeltonMetropolitan Melbourne109,0003,8934,5134,517116%about level
Merri-bekMetropolitan Melbourne69,0002,4641,3921,31056%▼ 15%
MilduraRegional Victoria8,500304447323147%▲ 70%
MitchellMetropolitan Melbourne and Regional Victoria66,0002,3571,0161,00243%▲ 6%
MoiraRegional Victoria4,500161345327215%▲ 6%
MonashMetropolitan Melbourne69,5002,4821,2701,08651%▲ 41%
Moonee ValleyMetropolitan Melbourne47,5001,69667267540%▼ 8%
MooraboolRegional Victoria20,00071434231048%▲ 24%
Mornington PeninsulaMetropolitan Melbourne24,00085778773792%▲ 21%
Mount AlexanderRegional Victoria4,50016110211263%▼ 14%
MoyneRegional Victoria2,900104596257%▼ 9%
MurrindindiRegional Victoria3,350120787065%▲ 15%
NillumbikMetropolitan Melbourne6,5002329910343%▲ 8%
Northern GrampiansRegional Victoria75027263097%▼ 37%
Port PhillipMetropolitan Melbourne55,0001,9648951,41846%▼ 55%
PyreneesRegional Victoria1,30046443595%▲ 83%
QueenscliffeRegional Victoria40014101870%▼ 58%
South GippslandRegional Victoria8,00028616214157%▲ 36%
Southern GrampiansRegional Victoria1,25045384185%▲ 15%
StonningtonMetropolitan Melbourne50,0001,78680795345%▼ 34%
StrathbogieRegional Victoria2,40086707982%▼ 9%
Surf CoastRegional Victoria8,000286311224109%▲ 74%
Swan HillRegional Victoria2,100759474125%▲ 15%
TowongRegional Victoria55020171887%▲ 70%
WangarattaRegional Victoria6,000214241171112%▲ 103%
WarrnamboolRegional Victoria7,200257394276153%▲ 80%
WellingtonRegional Victoria8,00028620918673%▲ 47%
West WimmeraRegional Victoria20075670%▲ 25%
WhitehorseMetropolitan Melbourne76,5002,73280776730%▼ 1%
WhittleseaMetropolitan Melbourne72,0002,5712,6393,041103%▼ 17%
WodongaRegional Victoria15,20054341039776%▲ 21%
WyndhamMetropolitan Melbourne99,0003,5364,0664,335115%▼ 11%
YarraMetropolitan Melbourne44,0001,5711,35588686%▲ 25%
Yarra RangesMetropolitan Melbourne25,00089342859348%▼ 49%
YarriambiackRegional Victoria300111517140%▼ 21%

What the targets are

The targets were finalised in February 2025 (Premier of Victoria, verified 27 Sep 2026). Each one is the number of additional homes a council area is expected to accommodate between 2023 and 2051, and the state set them using access to jobs, services and transport, hazards such as flood and bushfire, and development trends (Victorian Government (Department of Transport and Planning), verified 27 Sep 2026). Ten growth councils have a split between greenfield and established areas (Premier of Victoria, verified 27 Sep 2026), and about a quarter of the homes are in regional Victoria (Premier of Victoria, verified 27 Sep 2026).

A target is not a building quota. Councils meet it by making room for homes in their planning controls (Victorian Government (Department of Transport and Planning), verified 27 Sep 2026), and the state says it will step in, including by rezoning, where councils don’t (Premier of Victoria, verified 27 Sep 2026). Whether the homes are then built depends on landowners, builders, finance and demand, which is why this tracker watches approvals.

Melbourne and regional Victoria

  • Metropolitan Melbourne (32 councils): targets add up to 1,780,000 homes, 63,571 a year; 42,522 approved in the last 12 months, so approvals are running at 67% of the pace needed.
  • Regional Victoria (47 councils): targets add up to 459,700 homes, 16,418 a year; 13,569 approved in the last 12 months, so approvals are running at 83% of the pace needed.

Mitchell Shire’s target spans both: its greenfield part is inside Melbourne’s urban growth boundary (Victorian Government (Department of Transport and Planning), verified 27 Sep 2026). It is counted with Melbourne here.

Method and limits.

Frequently asked

What are Victoria's housing targets?

Final targets set by the Victorian Government in February 2025 for each of the 79 councils: the number of additional homes each area should accommodate by 2051. They add up to 2,239,700 homes, in line with the state's figure of 2.24 million new homes by 2051.

How many homes a year do the targets need?

Spread evenly from 2023 to 2051, the council targets imply about 79,989 homes a year statewide. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, 56,091 dwellings were approved, so approvals are running at 70% of the pace needed.

Are building approvals the same as new homes?

No. A building approval is the permit that lets construction start. Some approved homes are built years later and some are never built, and demolished homes aren't subtracted. Approvals are an early signal of supply, not a count of finished homes.

Does a council have to approve a set number of homes each year?

No. The target is a long-run total to 2051, not a yearly quota. Councils are expected to provide enough capacity in their planning controls; the even yearly pace on this page is a yardstick for comparison, not a legal requirement.

Council pages

Sources and methodology

Figures on this page are drawn from Delora's local knowledge graph, refreshed from these primary sources and checked for changes on a regular schedule. If a figure here looks out of date, the official source above is always the authority — please let us know.

Written by
Delora editorial team
Jurisdiction
Victoria only (Victorian Government targets)
Content type
Data tracker (general information, not advice)
Last reviewed
2026-10-07
Sources
See "Sources and methodology" above for cited sources

Sources on this page last verified against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means