Delora

Wyndham Vale, Wyndham: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

Wyndham Vale median house price: $624,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter, from 158 sales (Valuer-General Victoria), up 8.5% on the Jan–Mar 2025 quarter. Median unit price: $526,000 (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter). Median rent: $343 a week (ABS Census 2021, older than the price figures). Postcode 3024.

What stands out: Part of Wyndham Vale is under a Public Acquisition Overlay (land reserved for a future public work) (Vicmap Planning); its house median is higher than 1% of the 423 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable house median (Valuer-General Victoria).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

House median
$624,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 8.5% on Mar qtr 2025
Higher than 1% of the 423 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable house median · 158 sales in the quarter
Valuer-General Victoria
Unit median
$526,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 5.7% on Mar qtr 2025
Higher than 14% of the 319 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable unit median · 11 sales in the quarter
Valuer-General Victoria
Median rent
$343/wk
Census 2021 (older)
Census 2021 median, all rented homes
Four years older than the price figures; not directly comparable.
ABS Census 2021
Gross yield
2.9%
2021 rent / Mar qtr 2026 price
Indicative only.
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood 0% Very lowBushfire 0% Very lowHeritage 6% Low
share of suburb land area
2 suburb-specific overlays to check
Vicmap Planning
Getting around
1.5 km to nearest station
102 min to Melbourne CBD by public transport (modelled)
10 zoned primary, 4 secondary schools
PTV timetable data · Delora commute model · Victorian Department of Education school zones

Check an address in Wyndham ValeCompare with another suburb

Wyndham Vale is a suburb with a young population — median age 31, less socio-economically advantaged than most areas on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing here is overwhelmingly standalone houses. The area is still light on cafés, shops and other everyday amenity. It's some distance from the CBD, with no train or tram service recorded — day-to-day travel here generally means driving.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: Victoria, Australia. Suburb data here is Victorian (state valuer, rental, planning and school records); Greater Melbourne comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Wyndham Vale

Wyndham Vale has relatively light heritage-overlay coverage (about 6%), though it can still apply to individual parcels.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlay0% · Very low

Flood-related overlays can add building rules and raise insurance cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire overlay0% · Very low

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire prone area65.1% · Very high

In a designated bushfire prone area a minimum construction standard applies to new homes, based on the bushfire attack level (BAL). (Department of Transport and Planning (Victoria), verified 22 Oct 2026) So building or rebuilding there means working out the home’s BAL and pricing in what meeting it costs.

Share of the suburb. Source: Designated Bushfire Prone Area (DataVic) · Verify this address

Heritage overlay6% · Low

Changes to the outside of a building, and demolition, need council approval. 6 named overlay areas (HO42, HO18, HO134 +3 more) — oldest gazetted 2008.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Worth checking in Wyndham Vale

Public Acquisition Overlay

Part of Wyndham Vale is reserved for a future public work (e.g. a road or rail project) under a Public Acquisition Overlay — land it covers can be compulsorily acquired by the authority. Check whether this specific property is affected before you commit.

Possible Heritage Overlay

Around 6% of Wyndham Vale is heritage-overlaid. Verify whether this parcel is affected — it limits what you can change and adds permit steps to any renovation.

Free. Zone, overlays, hazard exposure, history and school zones for any address in Victoria.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Urban Growth 38%Rural / Green 38%Residential 16%Other 4%Public / Parks 4%
Zoning
Urban Growth
mostly Urban Growth Zone – Schedule 9 (UGZ9) · 19% of the suburb
Building & development controls

Planning overlays that can affect building, renovating or removing vegetation somewhere in Wyndham Vale — confirm whether any apply to the specific address.

  • Design & Development Overlay — height, setback or design rules on new building
  • Significant Landscape Overlay — controls to protect the area’s landscape character
  • Environmental Significance Overlay — environmental values that constrain development
  • Development-contributions levy — new development pays an infrastructure contribution
Planning changes in Wyndham Vale: none recorded since 2017

No zone changes or new planning overlays have been recorded on land in Wyndham Vale since 2017 — its planning rules have stayed put over the period we track. That stability is itself worth knowing.

Source: Vicmap Planning Scheme History (2017–present). How Melbourne’s zoning actually changed over the decade →

Skip the map
Map of Wyndham Vale: suburb boundary with heritage overlaysOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
  • Heritage
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Wyndham Vale
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Heritage overlay6%Vicmap Planning
Suburb boundary with planning overlays. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors; Overlays © Vicmap Planning.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Public-acquisition, contamination (EAO) and floodway overlays are listed above under "Worth checking" wherever they apply, because even a small area can include a specific property. Source: Vicmap Planning. What do these terms mean? · How to verify planning controls for an address

Watch Wyndham Vale for planning changes

Email me when a planning zone or overlay changes for Wyndham Vale VIC. Free, double opt-in, unsubscribe anytime.

Free. No spam. One email per gazetted change.

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Wyndham Vale

Market pulse: is Wyndham Vale busier or quieter than a year ago?

VGV sales to Mar 2026 · ABS approvals to Aug 2026

Busier than a year ago The median house price changed +8.5% on the same quarter a year earlier (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter), and 711 houses sold in the last four quarters against 534 in the four before.

Prices and sales are both up on a year ago. If you're buying here, have your finance approval in date and set your walk-away price before inspections, so a competitive auction doesn't set it for you. Setting a walk-away price →

Wyndham Vale now against a year earlier
MeasureChangeWhat it's based on
House prices+8.5% · risingMedian house $624,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (158 sales), against $575,000 a year earlier (128 sales). The quarter before: +6.0%.
Houses sold+33.1% · more711 houses sold in the four quarters to Mar 2026, against 534 in the four quarters before.
Unit pricesNot measuredFewer than 20 sales in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter or the same quarter a year earlier: too few to compare.
New homes approved (council)−8.8% · about the same4,045 dwellings approved across the council Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 4,436 in the 12 months before.

Among the 7 other Wyndham suburbs with a comparable houses figure for that quarter, 4 changed less and 3 changed more. Across the 285 Victorian suburbs on Delora with a comparable figure, the middle change was +7.4%. Over 5 years the calendar-year median house price went from $480,000 (2020) to $609,000 (2025), +26.9% or about +4.9% a year.

Checking an asking price in Wyndham Vale

A suburb median is the middle sale, not the value of any one home. Here, the middle house sale in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter was $624,000 (158 sales): half sold for more, half for less, so a price above it isn't overpaying on its own. It's a gap the comparable sales should explain, through land size, condition or position.

What open data can't tell you

Auction clearance rates, days on market, the number of homes for sale and how far sellers drop their price are not published as open government data. They come from private listing and data companies under paid licences, so Delora doesn't show them. For a home you're looking at, ask the agent how long it has been listed, whether it was passed in at auction, and what its first price guide was.

How the market pulse is worked out

Prices compare the latest quarterly median with the same quarter a year earlier, using only quarters with at least 20 sales and no thin-market flag from the Valuer-General. A direction is called only when the quarter before agrees: both changes at least +3% is rising, both at most −3% is falling, both within 3% is about the same, anything else is mixed. Sales compare the latest four quarters with the four before (a change of 10% or more counts as more or fewer). Sales are counted when they settle (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), so these figures trail contracts signed in the last few months.

Rents are the Rental Report's moving-annual median for all homes, from new lettings only (Homes Victoria / Department of Families, Fairness and Housing, verified 29 Jul 2026), compared with the same quarter a year earlier (3% band); new leases use a 10% band. Dwelling approvals are the ABS count for the whole council, not this suburb; an approval is the permit to start building, not a finished home (Australian Bureau of Statistics, verified 27 Sep 2026) (10% band). The reading at the top uses the price direction and sales count of houses, or of units where houses have no comparable figure.

Sources: Victorian Property Sales Report (data.vic), Rental Report (data.vic), ABS Building Approvals (all CC BY 4.0).

Cost to buy at the median in Wyndham Vale
Stamp duty and registration fees on a house at Wyndham Vale's median price, for a contract signed on 1 October 2026.
Median house price (Mar qtr 2026)$624,000
Stamp duty$32,510
Stamp duty if you qualify as a first home buyer$5,202
Land Use Victoria transfer and mortgage fees$1,694.20
Government costs on top of the price
Owner-occupier$34,204.20
First home buyer$6,896.20

Work out your own figure in the stamp duty calculator →

An established home bought to live in, with a mortgage (the mortgage registration fee is included). The owner-occupier duty includes the principal place of residence concession where the price qualifies. The first home buyer figure assumes you meet the eligibility rules. Leaves out conveyancing, inspections and lender fees. (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (Parliament of Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 7 Aug 2026)
Median sale price over time
Valuer-General Victoria: calendar-year medians from 2013 to 2025; quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with fewer than 10 sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$159k$331k$502k$674k20132026Houses (calendar-year median), 2013: $288,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2014: $306,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2015: $325,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2016: $365,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2017: $435,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2018: $474,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2019: $460,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2020: $480,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2021: $525,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2022: $580,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2023: $580,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2024: $585,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2025: $609,000Houses (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $624,000Units (calendar-year median), 2013: $250,000Units (calendar-year median), 2014: $255,000Units (calendar-year median), 2015: $240,000Units (calendar-year median), 2016: $209,000Units (calendar-year median), 2017: $254,500Units (calendar-year median), 2018: $372,000Units (calendar-year median), 2019: $378,000Units (calendar-year median), 2020: $410,000Units (calendar-year median), 2021: $410,000Units (calendar-year median), 2022: $430,000Units (calendar-year median), 2023: $480,000Units (calendar-year median), 2024: $490,000Units (calendar-year median), 2025: $500,000Units (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $526,000
Houses · yearHouses · quarterUnits · yearUnits · quarter
Median sale price in Wyndham Vale by calendar year
YearHousesUnits
2025$609,000$500,000
2024$585,000$490,000
2023$580,500$480,000
2022$580,000$430,000
2021$525,000$410,000
2020$480,000$410,000
2019$460,500$378,000
2018$474,000$372,000
2017$435,500$254,500
2016$365,000$209,000
2015$325,000$240,000
2014$306,000$255,000
2013$288,000$250,000
Median sale price in Wyndham Vale by quarter
QuarterHousesUnits
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$624,000 (158 sales)$526,000 (11 sales)
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$620,000 (187 sales)$510,000 (15 sales)
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$625,000 (182 sales)$485,000 (18 sales)
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$600,800 (184 sales)$475,000 (12 sales)
Jan–Mar 2025 quarter$575,000 (128 sales)$497,500 (10 sales)

Price outlook: what the Wyndham Vale median could be in 3 and 5 years

Start from the 2025 calendar-year median house price here, $609,000. For suburbs like Wyndham Vale, three-year outcomes since 2016 put the 2028 median between $621,482 and $922,967 in about 76% of cases (the range was aimed at 80%; that is how often it held on years it had not seen), with $757,738 in the middle. The chance the median is lower than today in three years is about 8%: a low chance, not a remote one. A large part of that spread is the market rather than the suburb: 35% of the variation in three-year outcomes across Victorian suburbs is explained by the year the clock started.

The Wyndham Vale median house price, if you bought at today's median
HorizonRange (aimed at 80%)MiddleChance it is lowerRange held on unseen years
In 3 years (2028)$621,482 to $922,967$757,738 (+24%)8%76% of 7 years
In 5 years (2030)$726,159 to $1,043,353$849,530 (+39%)1%74% of 5 years

How to use this

  • If you might need to sell within three years, the bottom of the range and the chance of a lower median are the figures that matter most, with selling costs on top.
  • The range is for the suburb's median, not for one home. A home bought above the median, or one with a problem the address report turns up, can do worse than the suburb.
  • A wide range is the honest answer. A single-number forecast for a suburb hides this spread; treat one as a middle value with a range like this around it.
How the price outlook is worked out

The model starts from the Valuer-General's calendar-year median house price for every Victorian suburb with one (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), from 2016 onward. For each year and suburb it asks what happened to the median three and five years later, and relates that to what was knowable at the time: the suburb's one- and three-year price momentum, its price level against the state, a fair-value gap (the residual of a within-year regression of price on slow suburb characteristics: socio-economic index, distance to the CBD and the coast, income, education and commuting), gross rental yield where the Rental Report covers the suburb, and the socio-economic index and distance to the CBD themselves. Quantile regression estimates the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles directly.

Every year is then held out in turn: the model is refitted without that year's outcomes and its ranges are checked against them. The published range is the model's middle plus the 10th and 90th percentiles of those held-out errors, so the range was tuned to contain 80% of past outcomes (conformal calibration); the "range held" figure is measured on years the calibration never saw. "Chance it is lower" is the share of held-out errors that would leave the median below the starting price. Across 773 suburbs and 7 starting years (2016 to 2022), the 80% range held 76% of the time and the 50% range 45%. The three-year range held 76%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 24% than 20%. The five-year range held 74%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 26% than 20%.

How often the ranges held, year by year (3-year horizon, every suburb with a median)
Bought, then soldSuburbsInside the range aimed at 80%Inside the range aimed at 50%
2016 to 201974580%57%
2017 to 202076689%71%
2018 to 202178280%47%
2019 to 202278661%29%
2020 to 202378684%62%
2021 to 202477793%37%
2022 to 202577145%11%

Limits. A short run of yearly medians gives only 7 starting years, so the market effect is estimated from that many draws and the ranges are wide. Suburb characteristics other than momentum and yield are held at today's values for past years. A median from few sales is noisy, and VGV's thin-market medians are left out. The model is calibrated on 2016-2025; a market without precedent in that period can fall outside every range. It never values an individual home.

Model outlook-qr-v1, run 2026-10-27. Source: Victorian Property Sales Report, time series (data.vic), CC BY 4.0. The code is analysis/price_outlook.py in Delora's repository.

General information, not financial advice. It describes how suburb medians have behaved, not what any home will sell for.

How Wyndham Vale compares

Where Wyndham Vale ranks against other Greater Melbourne suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Wyndham Vale with
Price
more expensive than 1%
Advantage
more advantaged than 11%
CBD access
closer to the city than 37%
Price
more expensive than 1%
Advantage
more advantaged than 1%
CBD access
closer to the city than 25%
Vacant land
$289,800
median land sale
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Wyndham Vale with
Recorded crime (council area)
lower recorded crime than 19%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 1%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 1%

Modelled price context: the median is 14% below the model's estimate

$624,000
current median
$714,000
modelled fundamentals estimate, from Wyndham Vale's own fundamentals

Even on the more cautious end of the model's uncertainty range, Wyndham Vale still models at least 7% below its estimated fundamentals.

This is a suburb-level estimate, not a valuation of any property and not a prediction. See the methodology below.

See what's driving that number (methodology)
The general location and prestigecuts about $113k
How highly educated the area iscuts about $72k
How popular it is with work-from-home buyerscuts about $58k
Incomes & jobs in the areacuts about $40k
How close it is to a schoolcuts about $22k
No tram service nearby (treated as lower access)cuts about $19k

This model compares Wyndham Vale with a typical Greater Melbourne suburb on the things buyers actually care about — location, transport, schools, incomes and risk — then estimates a dollar figure for the difference. These are the factors contributing most to the estimate above. The model carries genuine uncertainty (see the range noted above) and describes the suburb, not any specific property in it.

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Wyndham Vale fall within 10 primary and 4 secondary government school catchments. 3 schools are located within the suburb (3 government).

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

How the school zones cover Wyndham Vale
Share of Wyndham Vale's addresses inside each zone, the school's enrolment trend and how often the zone boundary has moved.
ZoneCoversEnrolmentsBoundary
Primary school zones
Riverbend Primary School40%——
Wyndham Vale Primary School19%——
Iramoo Primary School17%——
Ngarri Primary School15%——
Manor Lakes P-12 College10%——
Secondary school zones
Manor Lakes P-12 College65%——
Walcom Ngarrwa Secondary College20%——
Wyndham Central Secondary College14%——
Sources: Victorian Department of Education school zones 2027 and earlier releases, All Schools FTE Enrolments (CC BY 4.0), G-NAF addresses. Enrolments show demand, not capacity. Your exact address decides which zone applies.
Schools in Wyndham Vale
Every school physically located within the suburb, by sector and type.
Iramoo Primary School · Government primaryRiverbend Primary School · Government primaryWyndham Vale Primary School · Government primary

Next: Living here

Getting around from Wyndham Vale

0 train, 0 tram and 63 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (PTV timetable data).

Distance to the CBD
~32 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
0 train · 0 tram · 63 bus
nearest train station ~1.5 km · counts are stop points, not stations (a station is often several)
Train frequency
every 8 min
at the nearest station, weekday AM peak
Tram frequency
every 4 min
at the nearest stop, weekday AM peak
Schools
4
primary & secondary
Nearest Centrelink
~19 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by train, tram, bus and walking from the centre of Wyndham Vale, fastest first.
Job hubMinutes
Cremorne102 min
Docklands102 min
East Melbourne102 min
Geelong102 min
Laverton102 min
Melbourne CBD102 min
Show all 15 job hubs
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (PTV GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
0 cafés
Low café & amenity density — likely more car-dependent
Restaurants
4
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
4
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
0
chemists nearby
Parks
56
green space nearby
Childcare
3
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
1
nearby

Who lives in Wyndham Vale

— 20,518 residents · median age 31 · 66% own their home · SEIFA 3/10
Population
20,518
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
66%
66% own, 26% private rent, 1% social, 7% other or not stated
Median age
31 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$787/wk
median, per week
Household income
$1,766/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
3.0 people
people per home · 80% family households
Monthly mortgage
$1,733/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
$57,089/yr
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
95 per 1,000 residents
a year, across all of Wyndham council, not just Wyndham Vale · around the state average

In Wyndham Vale itself: 1,807 recorded offences in the year to 2026 (Crime Statistics Agency, matched by suburb name and postcode — a closer figure than the council-wide band above, though still a count, not a rate per resident).

Offence category mix (Wyndham council's mix, latest year):

  • Property and deception offences65%
  • Crimes against the person15%
  • Justice procedures offences11%
  • Public order and security offences4%
  • Drug offences4%
  • Other offences0%

Recorded offences by year, Wyndham Vale (up 72% since 2019):

YearOffences
20191,049
20201,176
20211,232
2022995
20231,193
20241,194
20251,576
20261,807

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Victorian areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
3/10
Less advantaged than most
Economic resources
4/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
5/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 96%Townhouses 4%Apartments 0%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 66%Private rental 26%Social housing 1%Other or not stated 7%
More detail on building height and bedroom mix (Census 2021)

Bedroom mix (share of all occupied dwellings):

  • 2 bedrooms: 4%
  • 3 bedrooms: 47%
  • 4 or more bedrooms: 47%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a council-wide rate — every offence police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the council’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the Section 32. Sources: ABS Census 2021, Valuer-General Victoria, DFFH Rental Report, Crime Statistics Agency Victoria, Vicmap Planning, Victorian Government UDP, Victorian Department of Education (schools & zones, via data.vic, CC BY 4.0), OpenStreetMap.

Suburbs near Wyndham Vale

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Wyndham →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Wyndham Vale

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Wyndham Vale are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & covenants

Check Section 3 for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Wyndham Vale are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Already under contract in Wyndham Vale?

Questions about Wyndham Vale

What is the median house price in Wyndham Vale?

The median house price in Wyndham Vale was $624,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (Valuer-General Victoria), up 8.5% on a year earlier. The median unit price was $526,000 (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter).

What postcode is Wyndham Vale?

Wyndham Vale is in postcode 3024, in the Wyndham council area, Victoria.

What is the population of Wyndham Vale?

Wyndham Vale had 20,518 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 31.

Is Wyndham Vale in a flood zone?

Less than 1% of Wyndham Vale's land is under a flood-related planning overlay (LSIO, SBO or floodway), and less than 1% is under the Bushfire Management Overlay (Vicmap Planning). These are suburb-wide shares: whether an overlay applies to one property depends on the address, so check it on VicPlan and in the Section 32.

What should I check in a Section 32 for Wyndham Vale?

For Wyndham Vale, pay particular attention to heritage overlays (about 6% of the suburb is affected), any flood-related overlay (less than 1% of the land), easements and restrictive covenants on the title, and — for apartments — the owners-corporation certificate with its fees and any special levies.

Show all 3 more questions
Does Wyndham Vale have heritage overlays?

Around 6% of Wyndham Vale sits under a Heritage Overlay — common enough that it's worth confirming whether it applies to this specific parcel. It restricts demolition, extensions and even exterior paint colours, and a permit is needed for changes.

How is Wyndham Vale zoned?

Most of Wyndham Vale (19% of the land) is in the Urban Growth (UGZ9), then UGZ8 (18%) and GWZ (17%) (Vicmap Planning). The zone and its schedule set what can be built; check the exact zone for an address on VicPlan.

Which school zones cover Wyndham Vale?

Parts of Wyndham Vale are in the government school zones for primary: Barayip Primary School, Eynesbury Primary School, Iramoo Primary School, Karwan Primary School and 6 more; secondary: Brinbeal Secondary College, Manor Lakes P-12 College, Walcom Ngarrwa Secondary College, Wyndham Central Secondary College (Victorian Department of Education school zones). A suburb can span several zones: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.

Guides for buying in Wyndham Vale

The heritage, flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via VicPlan and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Wyndham Vale?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks each home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Free to start. Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code. How your data is handled.

Sources on this page last verified between and against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means