Mount Eliza, Mornington Peninsula: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy
Mount Eliza median house price: $1,610,500 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter, from 50 sales (Valuer-General Victoria), down 1.3% on the Jan–Mar 2025 quarter. Median unit price: $810,000 (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter). Median rent: $512 a week (ABS Census 2021, older than the price figures). Postcode 3930.
What stands out: Part of Mount Eliza is under a Public Acquisition Overlay (land reserved for a future public work); part of Mount Eliza is under an Environmental Audit Overlay (potentially contaminated land) (Vicmap Planning).
Page updated · market data to Mar 2026
- Zoning: mostly General Residential zone (GRZ1), 64% of the land
- Planning change: a new overlay since 2017, latest in 2021 (details)
- School zones: parts of Mount Eliza are zoned for Derinya Primary School and Kunyung Primary School (+4 more) (primary); Frankston High School and Mornington Secondary College (+2 more) (secondary)
- Getting there: 76 min to South Yarra by public transport (modelled)
- House median
- $1,610,500
- Mar qtr 2026 · down 1.3% on Mar qtr 2025
- Higher than 82% of the 423 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable house median · 50 sales in the quarter
- Valuer-General Victoria
- Unit median
- $810,000
- Mar qtr 2026
- Higher than 78% of the 319 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable unit median · 15 sales in the quarter
- Valuer-General Victoria
- Median rent
- $512/wk
- Census 2021 (older)
- Census 2021 median, all rented homes
- Four years older than the price figures; not directly comparable.
- ABS Census 2021
- Gross yield
- 1.7%
- 2021 rent / Mar qtr 2026 price
- Indicative only.
- Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
- Planning risk
- Flood 0% Very lowBushfire 13% ModerateHeritage 8% Moderate
- share of suburb land area
- 4 suburb-specific overlays to check
- Vicmap Planning
- Getting around
- 6.3 km to nearest station
- 76 min to South Yarra by public transport (modelled)
- 6 zoned primary, 4 secondary schools
- PTV timetable data · Delora commute model · Victorian Department of Education school zones
Mount Eliza is an established suburb with an older, more settled population — median age 45, among the most socio-economically advantaged areas in the state on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing here is overwhelmingly standalone houses. The area is home to some cafés and shops, not a dense strip. It's some distance from the CBD, with no train or tram service recorded — day-to-day travel here generally means driving.
Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.
Scope: Victoria, Australia. Suburb data here is Victorian (state valuer, rental, planning and school records); Greater Melbourne comparison group.
In this profile
- Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
- Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
- SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
- Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
- Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.
Risk and planning in Mount Eliza
Mount Eliza has relatively light heritage-overlay coverage (about 8%), though it can still apply to individual parcels. A Bushfire Management Overlay affects about 13% of the area.
Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.
Flood-related overlays can add building rules and raise insurance cost.
Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address
If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.
Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address
In a designated bushfire prone area a minimum construction standard applies to new homes, based on the bushfire attack level (BAL). (Department of Transport and Planning (Victoria), verified 22 Oct 2026) So building or rebuilding there means working out the home’s BAL and pricing in what meeting it costs.
Share of the suburb. Source: Designated Bushfire Prone Area (DataVic) · Verify this address
Changes to the outside of a building, and demolition, need council approval. 41 named overlay areas (HO236, HO213, HO151 +38 more) — oldest gazetted 2009.
Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address
On summer mornings in 2017–18 the ground surface across Mount Eliza averaged 5.7 °C above the non-urban baseline, cooler than 94% of metropolitan Melbourne suburbs. (Clean Air and Urban Landscapes Hub, for the Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, verified 23 Oct 2026) Tree cover was 26.3%, more tree cover than 94% of these suburbs.
It measures the surface, not the air temperature, and is a guide to exposure, not a forecast. (Clean Air and Urban Landscapes Hub, for the Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, verified 23 Oct 2026) Streets vary: Address Check shows the figure for an address.
Averaged over the suburb’s mesh blocks. Source: Urban Heat Islands and Urban Vegetation 2018 (DataVic)
Worth checking in Mount Eliza
Public Acquisition Overlay
Part of Mount Eliza is reserved for a future public work (e.g. a road or rail project) under a Public Acquisition Overlay — land it covers can be compulsorily acquired by the authority. Check whether this specific property is affected before you commit.
Potentially contaminated land (EAO)
An Environmental Audit Overlay applies to part of Mount Eliza — usually former industrial or commercial land. A satisfactory environmental audit can be required before it’s used for a home; confirm whether the property sits within it.
Possible Heritage Overlay
Around 8% of Mount Eliza is heritage-overlaid. Verify whether this parcel is affected — it limits what you can change and adds permit steps to any renovation.
Bushfire Management Overlay
A Bushfire Management Overlay affects ~13% of Mount Eliza. If it applies, it drives bushfire construction requirements (BAL rating) and cost.
Zoning mix and building controls
Land use across the suburb (planning zones)
- Zoning
- Residential
- mostly General Residential Zone – Schedule 1 (GRZ1) · 64% of the suburb
Planning overlays that can affect building, renovating or removing vegetation somewhere in Mount Eliza — confirm whether any apply to the specific address.
- Design & Development Overlay — height, setback or design rules on new building
- Vegetation Protection Overlay — a permit is needed to remove or lop protected trees
- Environmental Significance Overlay — environmental values that constrain development
Planning changes in Mount Eliza: 1 recorded since 2017
Planning controls on land in Mount Eliza have changed since 2017. Each row below is one gazetted amendment — a batch of parcels changed together in the same notice, not a single lot — the kind of thing that moves land value and that portals don’t show.
Source: Vicmap Planning Scheme History (2017–present); parcel-level zone & overlay changes grouped by suburb, zone transition and gazettal batch. A suburb-level record — confirm the specific parcel. See how Melbourne’s zoning changed over the decade →
- Suburb
- Heritage
- Bushfire
Layers on this map, as a table
| Layer | Share of suburb | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Suburb boundary | The whole suburb | ABS SAL 2021 |
| Heritage overlay | 8% | Vicmap Planning |
| Bushfire overlay | 13% | Vicmap Planning |
Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Public-acquisition, contamination (EAO) and floodway overlays are listed above under "Worth checking" wherever they apply, because even a small area can include a specific property. Source: Vicmap Planning. What do these terms mean? · How to verify planning controls for an address
Cost and market in Mount Eliza
Market pulse: is Mount Eliza busier or quieter than a year ago?
VGV sales to Mar 2026 · ABS approvals to Aug 2026
Mixed signals The median house price changed −1.3% on the same quarter a year earlier (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter), and 252 houses sold in the last four quarters against 256 in the four before.
The signals point different ways, so lean on recent sales of similar homes rather than the suburb trend. Is this price reasonable? →
| Measure | Change | What it's based on |
|---|---|---|
| House prices | −1.3% · mixed | Median house $1,610,500 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (50 sales), against $1,632,500 a year earlier (61 sales). The quarter before: +12.0%. |
| Houses sold | −1.6% · about the same | 252 houses sold in the four quarters to Mar 2026, against 256 in the four quarters before. |
| Unit prices | Not measured | Fewer than 20 sales in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter or the same quarter a year earlier: too few to compare. |
| New homes approved (council) | +24.5% · more | 792 dwellings approved across the council Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 636 in the 12 months before. |
What sales volume tells you → Reading rental demand →
Among the 9 other Mornington Peninsula suburbs with a comparable houses figure for that quarter, 0 changed less and 9 changed more. Across the 285 Victorian suburbs on Delora with a comparable figure, the middle change was +7.4%. Over 5 years the calendar-year median house price went from $1,313,000 (2020) to $1,650,000 (2025), +25.7% or about +4.7% a year.
Checking an asking price in Mount Eliza
A suburb median is the middle sale, not the value of any one home. Here, the middle house sale in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter was $1,610,500 (50 sales): half sold for more, half for less, so a price above it isn't overpaying on its own. It's a gap the comparable sales should explain, through land size, condition or position.
- Ask the agent for the Property Price Statement (a listing from before the change may still carry a Statement of Information (Consumer Affairs Victoria, verified 27 Sep 2026)). It gives an indicative price and the three most comparable sales (Consumer Affairs Victoria, verified 30 Jul 2026), and since it replaced the Statement of Information in the 2026 underquoting reform it also lists the bedrooms, bathrooms, floor area and land size of each comparable home (Consumer Affairs Victoria, verified 27 Sep 2026).
- Check those sales really are comparable: a similar standard of home, sold within 2 km in the last 6 months in metropolitan Melbourne, or within 5 km in the last 18 months elsewhere (Consumer Affairs Victoria, verified 30 Jul 2026).
- An advertised price is a guide only, and a home selling above it isn't by itself proof of underquoting (Consumer Affairs Victoria, verified 30 Jul 2026).
What open data can't tell you
Auction clearance rates, days on market, the number of homes for sale and how far sellers drop their price are not published as open government data. They come from private listing and data companies under paid licences, so Delora doesn't show them. For a home you're looking at, ask the agent how long it has been listed, whether it was passed in at auction, and what its first price guide was.
How the market pulse is worked out
Prices compare the latest quarterly median with the same quarter a year earlier, using only quarters with at least 20 sales and no thin-market flag from the Valuer-General. A direction is called only when the quarter before agrees: both changes at least +3% is rising, both at most −3% is falling, both within 3% is about the same, anything else is mixed. Sales compare the latest four quarters with the four before (a change of 10% or more counts as more or fewer). Sales are counted when they settle (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), so these figures trail contracts signed in the last few months.
Rents are the Rental Report's moving-annual median for all homes, from new lettings only (Homes Victoria / Department of Families, Fairness and Housing, verified 29 Jul 2026), compared with the same quarter a year earlier (3% band); new leases use a 10% band. Dwelling approvals are the ABS count for the whole council, not this suburb; an approval is the permit to start building, not a finished home (Australian Bureau of Statistics, verified 27 Sep 2026) (10% band). The reading at the top uses the price direction and sales count of houses, or of units where houses have no comparable figure.
Sources: Victorian Property Sales Report (data.vic), Rental Report (data.vic), ABS Building Approvals (all CC BY 4.0).
| Median house price (Mar qtr 2026) | $1,610,500 |
|---|---|
| Stamp duty | $88,577 |
| Land Use Victoria transfer and mortgage fees | $3,743.50 |
| Government costs on top of the price | $92,320.50 |
Work out your own figure in the stamp duty calculator →
Price outlook: what the Mount Eliza median could be in 3 and 5 years
Start from the 2025 calendar-year median house price here, $1,650,000. For suburbs like Mount Eliza, three-year outcomes since 2016 put the 2028 median between $1,675,412 and $2,488,164 in about 76% of cases (the range was aimed at 80%; that is how often it held on years it had not seen), with $2,042,735 in the middle. The chance the median is lower than today in three years is about 9%: a low chance, not a remote one. A large part of that spread is the market rather than the suburb: 35% of the variation in three-year outcomes across Victorian suburbs is explained by the year the clock started.
| Horizon | Range (aimed at 80%) | Middle | Chance it is lower | Range held on unseen years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In 3 years (2028) | $1,675,412 to $2,488,164 | $2,042,735 (+24%) | 9% | 76% of 7 years |
| In 5 years (2030) | $1,949,587 to $2,801,187 | $2,280,811 (+38%) | 1% | 74% of 5 years |
How to use this
- If you might need to sell within three years, the bottom of the range and the chance of a lower median are the figures that matter most, with selling costs on top.
- The range is for the suburb's median, not for one home. A home bought above the median, or one with a problem the address report turns up, can do worse than the suburb.
- A wide range is the honest answer. A single-number forecast for a suburb hides this spread; treat one as a middle value with a range like this around it.
How the price outlook is worked out
The model starts from the Valuer-General's calendar-year median house price for every Victorian suburb with one (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), from 2016 onward. For each year and suburb it asks what happened to the median three and five years later, and relates that to what was knowable at the time: the suburb's one- and three-year price momentum, its price level against the state, a fair-value gap (the residual of a within-year regression of price on slow suburb characteristics: socio-economic index, distance to the CBD and the coast, income, education and commuting), gross rental yield where the Rental Report covers the suburb, and the socio-economic index and distance to the CBD themselves. Quantile regression estimates the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles directly.
Every year is then held out in turn: the model is refitted without that year's outcomes and its ranges are checked against them. The published range is the model's middle plus the 10th and 90th percentiles of those held-out errors, so the range was tuned to contain 80% of past outcomes (conformal calibration); the "range held" figure is measured on years the calibration never saw. "Chance it is lower" is the share of held-out errors that would leave the median below the starting price. Across 773 suburbs and 7 starting years (2016 to 2022), the 80% range held 76% of the time and the 50% range 45%. The three-year range held 76%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 24% than 20%. The five-year range held 74%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 26% than 20%.
| Bought, then sold | Suburbs | Inside the range aimed at 80% | Inside the range aimed at 50% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 to 2019 | 745 | 80% | 57% |
| 2017 to 2020 | 766 | 89% | 71% |
| 2018 to 2021 | 782 | 80% | 47% |
| 2019 to 2022 | 786 | 61% | 29% |
| 2020 to 2023 | 786 | 84% | 62% |
| 2021 to 2024 | 777 | 93% | 37% |
| 2022 to 2025 | 771 | 45% | 11% |
Limits. A short run of yearly medians gives only 7 starting years, so the market effect is estimated from that many draws and the ranges are wide. Suburb characteristics other than momentum and yield are held at today's values for past years. A median from few sales is noisy, and VGV's thin-market medians are left out. The model is calibrated on 2016-2025; a market without precedent in that period can fall outside every range. It never values an individual home.
Model outlook-qr-v1, run 2026-10-27. Source: Victorian Property Sales Report, time series (data.vic), CC BY 4.0. The code is analysis/price_outlook.py in Delora's repository.
General information, not financial advice. It describes how suburb medians have behaved, not what any home will sell for.
How Mount Eliza compares
Where Mount Eliza ranks against other Greater Melbourne suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.
- Vacant land
- $1,200,000
- median land sale
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
New development pipeline: ~146 new dwellings · 4 major projects · 0% apartments
Major residential redevelopment tracked by the Victorian Government (UDP 2025) — infill and apartment/townhouse sites, not greenfield house-and-land estates.
Modelled price context: the median is 14% above the model's estimate
current median
modelled fundamentals estimate, from Mount Eliza's own fundamentals
Even on the more cautious end of the model's uncertainty range, Mount Eliza still models at least 4% above its estimated fundamentals.
This is a suburb-level estimate, not a valuation of any property and not a prediction. See the methodology below.
Suburbs with the largest modelled gap → What drives this price? → Why do estimates never agree? → Checking a specific listing's price →
See what's driving that number (methodology)
This model compares Mount Eliza with a typical Greater Melbourne suburb on the things buyers actually care about — location, transport, schools, incomes and risk — then estimates a dollar figure for the difference. These are the factors contributing most to the estimate above. The model carries genuine uncertainty (see the range noted above) and describes the suburb, not any specific property in it.
Schools
Parts of Mount Eliza fall within 6 primary and 4 secondary government school catchments. 7 schools are located within the suburb (4 government, 1 Catholic, 2 independent).
Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.
| Zone | Covers | Boundary | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary school zones | |||
| Mount Eliza North Primary School | 36% | — | |
| Mount Eliza Primary School | 35% | — | |
| Kunyung Primary School | 24% | — | |
| Derinya Primary School | 4% | — | |
| Secondary school zones | |||
| Mount Eliza Secondary College | 98% | — | |
Getting around from Mount Eliza
0 train, 0 tram and 31 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (PTV timetable data).
- Distance to the CBD
- ~44 km
- from the suburb centre
- Getting around
- 0 train · 0 tram · 31 bus
- nearest train station ~6.3 km · counts are stop points, not stations (a station is often several)
- Train frequency
- every 11 min
- at the nearest station, weekday AM peak
- Tram frequency
- every 6 min
- at the nearest stop, weekday AM peak
- Schools
- 7
- primary & secondary
- Nearest Centrelink
- ~19 km
- outside the suburb
| Job hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| South Yarra | 76 min |
| Dandenong | 91 min |
| Clayton (Monash University) | 105 min |
| Cremorne | 105 min |
| Docklands | 105 min |
| East Melbourne | 105 min |
Show all 13 job hubs
| Job hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Melbourne CBD | 105 min |
| Parkville | 105 min |
| South Melbourne | 105 min |
| Southbank | 105 min |
| Mulgrave | 106 min |
| Port Melbourne Industrial | 125 min |
| Preston | 125 min |
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
- Cafés & amenity density
- 11 cafés
- Some cafés and shops nearby
- Restaurants
- 15
- places to eat nearby
- Supermarkets
- 2
- grocery stores nearby
- Pharmacies
- 4
- chemists nearby
- Parks
- 28
- green space nearby
- Childcare
- 0
- centres nearby
- GP & medical centres
- 4
- nearby
Who lives in Mount Eliza
— 18,734 residents · median age 45 · 90% own their home · SEIFA 10/10
- Population
- 18,734
- usual residents (Census 2021)
- Owner-occupied
- 90%
- 90% own, 6% private rent, 0% social, 4% other or not stated
- Median age
- 45 yrs
- of residents
- Personal income
- $966/wk
- median, per week
- Household income
- $2,547/wk
- median, per week
- Avg household size
- 2.8 people
- people per home · 82% family households
- Monthly mortgage
- $2,600/mo
- median repayment
- Taxpayer income
- $62,743/yr
- median taxable income, per year (ATO)
- Population growth
- no data
- Recorded crime
- 69 per 1,000 residents
- a year, across all of Mornington Peninsula council, not just Mount Eliza · lower than most VIC councils
In Mount Eliza itself: 557 recorded offences in the year to 2026 (Crime Statistics Agency, matched by suburb name and postcode — a closer figure than the council-wide band above, though still a count, not a rate per resident).
Offence category mix (Mornington Peninsula council's mix, latest year):
- Property and deception offences54%
- Justice procedures offences20%
- Crimes against the person15%
- Drug offences6%
- Public order and security offences5%
- Other offences0%
Recorded offences by year, Mount Eliza (up 4% since 2019):
| Year | Offences |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 537 |
| 2020 | 512 |
| 2021 | 430 |
| 2022 | 358 |
| 2023 | 533 |
| 2024 | 604 |
| 2025 | 595 |
| 2026 | 557 |
- Median household incomeup 26%
- Median personal incomeup 27%
- Median weekly rentup 20%
- Median ageolder by 1 year
How advantaged the area is
Deciles 1–10 vs all Victorian areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.
- Overall advantage
- 10/10
- Among Victoria's most advantaged areas
- Economic resources
- 10/10
- income, housing costs & wealth
- Education & occupation
- 10/10
- qualifications & skilled jobs
The homes here
Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)
Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)
More detail on building height and bedroom mix (Census 2021)
Apartment building height (share of all dwellings in the suburb, not just apartments):
- Low-rise (1–2 storeys): 4%
Bedroom mix (share of all occupied dwellings):
- Studio or 1 bedroom: 1%
- 2 bedrooms: 7%
- 3 bedrooms: 33%
- 4 or more bedrooms: 58%
Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →
Recorded crime is a council-wide rate — every offence police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the council’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the Section 32. Sources: ABS Census 2021, Valuer-General Victoria, DFFH Rental Report, Crime Statistics Agency Victoria, Vicmap Planning, Victorian Government UDP, Victorian Department of Education (schools & zones, via data.vic, CC BY 4.0), OpenStreetMap.
Suburbs near Mount Eliza
The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.
Compare with nearby suburbs
Before you buy in Mount Eliza
Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Mount Eliza are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.
Easements & covenants
Check Section 3 for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.
Owners corporation (if applicable)
Apartments and many townhouses in Mount Eliza are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.
Already under contract in Mount Eliza?
Questions about Mount Eliza
What is the median house price in Mount Eliza?
The median house price in Mount Eliza was $1,610,500 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (Valuer-General Victoria), down 1.3% on a year earlier. The median unit price was $810,000 (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter).
What postcode is Mount Eliza?
Mount Eliza is in postcode 3930, in the Mornington Peninsula council area, Victoria.
What is the population of Mount Eliza?
Mount Eliza had 18,734 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 45.
Is Mount Eliza in a flood zone?
Less than 1% of Mount Eliza's land is under a flood-related planning overlay (LSIO, SBO or floodway), and about 13% is under the Bushfire Management Overlay (Vicmap Planning). These are suburb-wide shares: whether an overlay applies to one property depends on the address, so check it on VicPlan and in the Section 32.
What should I check in a Section 32 for Mount Eliza?
For Mount Eliza, pay particular attention to heritage overlays (about 8% of the suburb is affected), any flood-related overlay (less than 1% of the land), easements and restrictive covenants on the title, and — for apartments — the owners-corporation certificate with its fees and any special levies.
Show all 3 more questions
Does Mount Eliza have heritage overlays?
Around 8% of Mount Eliza sits under a Heritage Overlay — common enough that it's worth confirming whether it applies to this specific parcel. It restricts demolition, extensions and even exterior paint colours, and a permit is needed for changes.
How is Mount Eliza zoned?
Most of Mount Eliza (64% of the land) is in the General Residential (GRZ1), then GWZ3 (22%) and PPRZ (5%) (Vicmap Planning). The zone and its schedule set what can be built; check the exact zone for an address on VicPlan.
Which school zones cover Mount Eliza?
Parts of Mount Eliza are in the government school zones for primary: Derinya Primary School, Kunyung Primary School, Moorooduc Primary School, Mornington Park Primary School and 2 more; secondary: Frankston High School, Mornington Secondary College, Mount Eliza Secondary College, Mount Erin Secondary College (Victorian Department of Education school zones). A suburb can span several zones: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.
Guides for buying in Mount Eliza
The heritage, flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via VicPlan and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.
Thinking of buying in Mount Eliza?
Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks each home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.
Free to start. Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code. How your data is handled.