Delora

Clyde North: $780k median house price, plus flood, zoning and school-zone checks

Clyde North median house price: $780,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter, from 278 sales (Valuer-General Victoria), up 5.0% on the Jan–Mar 2025 quarter. Median unit price: $600,000 (calendar year 2025). Median rent: $410 a week (ABS Census 2021, older than the price figures). Postcode 3978.

What stands out: Part of Clyde North is under a Public Acquisition Overlay (land reserved for a future public work); part of Clyde North is under an Environmental Audit Overlay (potentially contaminated land) (Vicmap Planning).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

House median
$780,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 5.0% on Mar qtr 2025
Higher than 20% of the 423 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable house median · 278 sales in the quarter
Valuer-General Victoria
Unit median
$600,000
calendar year 2025 · up 22.1% on calendar year 2024
Higher than 35% of the 319 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable unit median · 8 sales in the year
Based on few sales
Valuer-General Victoria
Median rent
$410/wk
Census 2021 (older)
Census 2021 median, all rented homes
Four years older than the price figures; not directly comparable.
ABS Census 2021
Gross yield
2.7%
2021 rent / Mar qtr 2026 price
Indicative only.
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood 24% HighBushfire 0% Very lowHeritage 0% Very low
share of suburb land area
3 suburb-specific overlays to check
Vicmap Planning
Getting around
5.7 km to nearest station
60 min to Dandenong by public transport (modelled)
10 zoned primary, 6 secondary schools
PTV timetable data · Delora commute model · Victorian Department of Education school zones

Check an address in Clyde NorthCompare with another suburb

Clyde North is a suburb with a young population — median age 30, more socio-economically advantaged than most areas on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing here is overwhelmingly standalone houses. The area is home to some cafés and shops, not a dense strip. It's some distance from the CBD, with no train or tram service recorded — day-to-day travel here generally means driving.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: Victoria, Australia. Suburb data here is Victorian (state valuer, rental, planning and school records); Greater Melbourne comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Is Clyde North in a flood, bushfire or heritage area?

Clyde North has relatively light heritage-overlay coverage (about 0%), though it can still apply to individual parcels. It also carries meaningful flood-overlay coverage (about 24% of the suburb).

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlay24% · High

Flood-related overlays can add building rules and raise insurance cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire overlay0% · Very low

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire prone area39.2% · High

In a designated bushfire prone area a minimum construction standard applies to new homes, based on the bushfire attack level (BAL). (Department of Transport and Planning (Victoria), verified 22 Oct 2026) So building or rebuilding there means working out the home’s BAL and pricing in what meeting it costs.

Share of the suburb. Source: Designated Bushfire Prone Area (DataVic) · Verify this address

Heritage overlay0% · Very low

Changes to the outside of a building, and demolition, need council approval. 6 named overlay areas (HO16, HO129, HO164 +3 more) — oldest gazetted 2010.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Worth checking in Clyde North

Public Acquisition Overlay

Part of Clyde North is reserved for a future public work (e.g. a road or rail project) under a Public Acquisition Overlay — land it covers can be compulsorily acquired by the authority. Check whether this specific property is affected before you commit.

Potentially contaminated land (EAO)

An Environmental Audit Overlay applies to part of Clyde North — usually former industrial or commercial land. A satisfactory environmental audit can be required before it’s used for a home; confirm whether the property sits within it.

Flood / inundation overlay risk

Roughly 24% of Clyde North carries a flood-related overlay. Confirm the land isn’t in a Land Subject to Inundation Overlay (LSIO) or Special Building Overlay (SBO) — both affect insurance, build height and what you can construct.

Free. Zone, overlays, hazard exposure, history and school zones for any address in Victoria.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Urban Growth 92%Rural / Green 6%
Zoning
Urban Growth
mostly Urban Growth Zone – Schedule 6 (UGZ6) · 21% of the suburb
Building & development controls

Planning overlays that can affect building, renovating or removing vegetation somewhere in Clyde North — confirm whether any apply to the specific address.

  • Environmental Significance Overlay — environmental values that constrain development
  • Development-contributions levy — new development pays an infrastructure contribution
Planning changes in Clyde North: 1 recorded since 2017

Planning controls on land in Clyde North have changed since 2017. Each row below is one gazetted amendment — a batch of parcels changed together in the same notice, not a single lot — the kind of thing that moves land value and that portals don’t show.

2019–2025New overlay — 4 parcels gained heritage protection controls · gazetted Jan 2019 – Dec 2025

Source: Vicmap Planning Scheme History (2017–present); parcel-level zone & overlay changes grouped by suburb, zone transition and gazettal batch. A suburb-level record — confirm the specific parcel. See how Melbourne’s zoning changed over the decade →

Skip the map
Map of Clyde North: suburb boundary with heritage and flood overlaysOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
  • Heritage
  • Flood
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Clyde North
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Heritage overlay0%Vicmap Planning
Flood overlay24%Vicmap Planning
Suburb boundary with planning overlays. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors; Overlays © Vicmap Planning.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Public-acquisition, contamination (EAO) and floodway overlays are listed above under "Worth checking" wherever they apply, because even a small area can include a specific property. Source: Vicmap Planning. What do these terms mean? · How to verify planning controls for an address

Watch Clyde North for planning changes

Email me when a planning zone or overlay changes for Clyde North VIC. Free, double opt-in, unsubscribe anytime.

Free. No spam. One email per gazetted change.

Next: Prices and rents

What do homes cost in Clyde North?

Market pulse: is Clyde North busier or quieter than a year ago?

VGV sales to Mar 2026 · ABS approvals to Aug 2026

Busier than a year ago The median house price changed +5.0% on the same quarter a year earlier (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter), and 1,192 houses sold in the last four quarters against 887 in the four before.

Prices and sales are both up on a year ago. If you're buying here, have your finance approval in date and set your walk-away price before inspections, so a competitive auction doesn't set it for you. Setting a walk-away price →

Clyde North now against a year earlier
MeasureChangeWhat it's based on
House prices+5.0% · risingMedian house $780,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (278 sales), against $743,000 a year earlier (219 sales). The quarter before: +7.8%.
Houses sold+34.4% · more1,192 houses sold in the four quarters to Mar 2026, against 887 in the four quarters before.
Unit pricesNot measuredThe Valuer-General flags the median for the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter or the same quarter a year earlier as based on too few sales to compare.
New homes approved (council)−5.1% · about the same3,412 dwellings approved across the council Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 3,595 in the 12 months before.

Among the 14 other Casey suburbs with a comparable houses figure for that quarter, 0 changed less and 14 changed more. Across the 285 Victorian suburbs on Delora with a comparable figure, the middle change was +7.4%. Over 5 years the calendar-year median house price went from $605,000 (2020) to $745,000 (2025), +23.1% or about +4.3% a year.

Checking an asking price in Clyde North

A suburb median is the middle sale, not the value of any one home. Here, the middle house sale in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter was $780,000 (278 sales): half sold for more, half for less, so a price above it isn't overpaying on its own. It's a gap the comparable sales should explain, through land size, condition or position.

What open data can't tell you

Auction clearance rates, days on market, the number of homes for sale and how far sellers drop their price are not published as open government data. They come from private listing and data companies under paid licences, so Delora doesn't show them. For a home you're looking at, ask the agent how long it has been listed, whether it was passed in at auction, and what its first price guide was.

How the market pulse is worked out

Prices compare the latest quarterly median with the same quarter a year earlier, using only quarters with at least 20 sales and no thin-market flag from the Valuer-General. A direction is called only when the quarter before agrees: both changes at least +3% is rising, both at most −3% is falling, both within 3% is about the same, anything else is mixed. Sales compare the latest four quarters with the four before (a change of 10% or more counts as more or fewer). Sales are counted when they settle (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), so these figures trail contracts signed in the last few months.

Rents are the Rental Report's moving-annual median for all homes, from new lettings only (Homes Victoria / Department of Families, Fairness and Housing, verified 29 Jul 2026), compared with the same quarter a year earlier (3% band); new leases use a 10% band. Dwelling approvals are the ABS count for the whole council, not this suburb; an approval is the permit to start building, not a finished home (Australian Bureau of Statistics, verified 27 Sep 2026) (10% band). The reading at the top uses the price direction and sales count of houses, or of units where houses have no comparable figure.

Sources: Victorian Property Sales Report (data.vic), Rental Report (data.vic), ABS Building Approvals (all CC BY 4.0).

Cost to buy at the median in Clyde North
Stamp duty and registration fees on a house at Clyde North's median price, for a contract signed on 1 October 2026.
Median house price (Mar qtr 2026)$780,000
Stamp duty$41,870
Land Use Victoria transfer and mortgage fees$2,059.20
Government costs on top of the price$43,929.20

Work out your own figure in the stamp duty calculator →

An established home bought to live in, with a mortgage (the mortgage registration fee is included). The owner-occupier duty includes the principal place of residence concession where the price qualifies. Leaves out conveyancing, inspections and lender fees. (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026)
Median sale price over time
Valuer-General Victoria: calendar-year medians from 2013 to 2025; quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with fewer than 10 sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$143k$378k$613k$848k20132026Houses (calendar-year median), 2013: $409,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2014: $380,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2015: $410,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2016: $491,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2017: $550,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2018: $595,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2019: $570,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2020: $605,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2021: $660,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2022: $731,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2023: $720,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2024: $720,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2025: $745,000Houses (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $780,000Units (calendar-year median), 2013: $219,000Units (calendar-year median), 2014: $405,500Units (calendar-year median), 2015: $211,000Units (calendar-year median), 2016: $372,000Units (calendar-year median), 2017: $387,500Units (calendar-year median), 2018: $460,500Units (calendar-year median), 2019: $498,000Units (calendar-year median), 2020: $467,000Units (calendar-year median), 2021: $455,000Units (calendar-year median), 2022: $535,000Units (calendar-year median), 2023: $535,000Units (calendar-year median), 2024: $491,500Units (calendar-year median), 2025: $600,000
Houses · yearHouses · quarterUnits · year
Median sale price in Clyde North by calendar year
YearHousesUnits
2025$745,000$600,000
2024$720,000$491,500
2023$720,000$535,000
2022$731,000$535,000
2021$660,000$455,000
2020$605,000$467,000
2019$570,000$498,000
2018$595,000$460,500
2017$550,000$387,500
2016$491,000$372,000
2015$410,000$211,000
2014$380,000$405,500
2013$409,000$219,000
Median sale price in Clyde North by quarter
QuarterHousesUnits
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$780,000 (278 sales)too few sales
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$760,000 (311 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$742,000 (311 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$733,000 (292 sales)too few sales
Jan–Mar 2025 quarter$743,000 (219 sales)too few sales

Price outlook: what the Clyde North median could be in 3 and 5 years

Start from the 2025 calendar-year median house price here, $745,000. For suburbs like Clyde North, three-year outcomes since 2016 put the 2028 median between $786,614 and $1,168,205 in about 76% of cases (the range was aimed at 80%; that is how often it held on years it had not seen), with $959,074 in the middle. The chance the median is lower than today in three years is about 6%: a low chance, not a remote one. A large part of that spread is the market rather than the suburb: 35% of the variation in three-year outcomes across Victorian suburbs is explained by the year the clock started.

The Clyde North median house price, if you bought at today's median
HorizonRange (aimed at 80%)MiddleChance it is lowerRange held on unseen years
In 3 years (2028)$786,614 to $1,168,205$959,074 (+29%)6%76% of 7 years
In 5 years (2030)$942,226 to $1,353,801$1,102,306 (+48%)1%74% of 5 years

How to use this

  • If you might need to sell within three years, the bottom of the range and the chance of a lower median are the figures that matter most, with selling costs on top.
  • The range is for the suburb's median, not for one home. A home bought above the median, or one with a problem the address report turns up, can do worse than the suburb.
  • A wide range is the honest answer. A single-number forecast for a suburb hides this spread; treat one as a middle value with a range like this around it.
How the price outlook is worked out

The model starts from the Valuer-General's calendar-year median house price for every Victorian suburb with one (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), from 2016 onward. For each year and suburb it asks what happened to the median three and five years later, and relates that to what was knowable at the time: the suburb's one- and three-year price momentum, its price level against the state, a fair-value gap (the residual of a within-year regression of price on slow suburb characteristics: socio-economic index, distance to the CBD and the coast, income, education and commuting), gross rental yield where the Rental Report covers the suburb, and the socio-economic index and distance to the CBD themselves. Quantile regression estimates the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles directly.

Every year is then held out in turn: the model is refitted without that year's outcomes and its ranges are checked against them. The published range is the model's middle plus the 10th and 90th percentiles of those held-out errors, so the range was tuned to contain 80% of past outcomes (conformal calibration); the "range held" figure is measured on years the calibration never saw. "Chance it is lower" is the share of held-out errors that would leave the median below the starting price. Across 773 suburbs and 7 starting years (2016 to 2022), the 80% range held 76% of the time and the 50% range 45%. The three-year range held 76%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 24% than 20%. The five-year range held 74%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 26% than 20%.

How often the ranges held, year by year (3-year horizon, every suburb with a median)
Bought, then soldSuburbsInside the range aimed at 80%Inside the range aimed at 50%
2016 to 201974580%57%
2017 to 202076689%71%
2018 to 202178280%47%
2019 to 202278661%29%
2020 to 202378684%62%
2021 to 202477793%37%
2022 to 202577145%11%

Limits. A short run of yearly medians gives only 7 starting years, so the market effect is estimated from that many draws and the ranges are wide. Suburb characteristics other than momentum and yield are held at today's values for past years. A median from few sales is noisy, and VGV's thin-market medians are left out. The model is calibrated on 2016-2025; a market without precedent in that period can fall outside every range. It never values an individual home.

Model outlook-qr-v1, run 2026-10-27. Source: Victorian Property Sales Report, time series (data.vic), CC BY 4.0. The code is analysis/price_outlook.py in Delora's repository.

General information, not financial advice. It describes how suburb medians have behaved, not what any home will sell for.

How Clyde North compares

Where Clyde North ranks against other Greater Melbourne suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Clyde North with
Price
more expensive than 20%
Advantage
more advantaged than 36%
CBD access
closer to the city than 17%
Price
more expensive than 39%
Advantage
more advantaged than 69%
CBD access
closer to the city than 27%
Vacant land
$460,000
median land sale
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Clyde North with
Recorded crime (council area)
lower recorded crime than 31%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 65%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 77%

Modelled price context: the median is 25% below the model's estimate

$780,000
current median
$1,004,000
modelled fundamentals estimate, from Clyde North's own fundamentals

Even on the more cautious end of the model's uncertainty range, Clyde North still models at least 19% below its estimated fundamentals.

This is a suburb-level estimate, not a valuation of any property and not a prediction. See the methodology below.

See what's driving that number (methodology)
How popular it is with work-from-home buyerscuts about $94k
The general location and prestigeadds about $82k
How close it is to the citycuts about $22k
No tram service nearby (treated as lower access)cuts about $22k
Incomes & jobs in the areaadds about $16k
How close it is to a schoolcuts about $16k

This model compares Clyde North with a typical Greater Melbourne suburb on the things buyers actually care about — location, transport, schools, incomes and risk — then estimates a dollar figure for the difference. These are the factors contributing most to the estimate above. The model carries genuine uncertainty (see the range noted above) and describes the suburb, not any specific property in it.

Next: Schools

Which school zones cover Clyde North?

Parts of Clyde North fall within 10 primary and 6 secondary government school catchments. 10 schools are located within the suburb (7 government, 1 Catholic, 2 independent).

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

How the school zones cover Clyde North
Share of Clyde North's addresses inside each zone, the school's enrolment trend and how often the zone boundary has moved.
ZoneCoversEnrolmentsBoundary
Primary school zones
Mirniyan Primary School17%——
Topirum Primary School17%——
Turrun Primary School17%——
Balambalam Primary School13%——
Ramlegh Park Primary School11%——
Secondary school zones
Wulerrp Secondary College49%——
Birranga College31%——
Cranbourne East Secondary College11%——
Clyde Secondary College7%——
Sources: Victorian Department of Education school zones 2027 and earlier releases, All Schools FTE Enrolments (CC BY 4.0), G-NAF addresses. Enrolments show demand, not capacity. Your exact address decides which zone applies.
Schools in Clyde North
Every school physically located within the suburb, by sector and type.
St Josephine Bakhita Catholic Primary School · Catholic primaryGrayling Primary School · Government primaryMirniyan Primary School · Government primaryRamlegh Park Primary School · Government primaryTopirum Primary School · Government primaryTurrun Primary School · Government primaryWilandra Rise Primary School · Government primaryWulerrp Secondary College · Government secondaryClyde Grammar · Independent primaryHillcrest Christian College · Independent primary & secondary

Next: Living here

How well connected is Clyde North?

0 train, 0 tram and 133 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (PTV timetable data).

Distance to the CBD
~47 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
0 train · 0 tram · 133 bus
nearest train station ~5.7 km · counts are stop points, not stations (a station is often several)
Train frequency
every 10 min
at the nearest station, weekday AM peak
Tram frequency
every 11 min
at the nearest stop, weekday AM peak
Schools
13
primary & secondary
Nearest Centrelink
~6.6 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by train, tram, bus and walking from the centre of Clyde North, fastest first.
Show all 13 job hubs
Job hubMinutes
Cremorne100 min
Docklands109 min
East Melbourne109 min
Parkville109 min
South Melbourne109 min
Port Melbourne Industrial129 min
Preston130 min
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (PTV GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
5 cafés
Some cafés and shops nearby
Restaurants
2
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
6
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
2
chemists nearby
Hospitals
1
in the suburb
Parks
120
green space nearby
Childcare
8
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Clyde North?

— 31,681 residents · median age 30 · 74% own their home · SEIFA 7/10
Population
31,681
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
74%
74% own, 20% private rent, 0% social, 6% other or not stated
Median age
30 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$921/wk
median, per week
Household income
$2,163/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
3.3 people
people per home · 88% family households
Monthly mortgage
$2,167/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
$56,901/yr
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
89 per 1,000 residents
a year, across all of Casey council, not just Clyde North · around the state average

In Clyde North itself: 2,613 recorded offences in the year to 2026 (Crime Statistics Agency, matched by suburb name and postcode — a closer figure than the council-wide band above, though still a count, not a rate per resident).

Offence category mix (Casey council's mix, latest year):

  • Property and deception offences57%
  • Crimes against the person19%
  • Justice procedures offences16%
  • Drug offences4%
  • Public order and security offences4%
  • Other offences0%

Recorded offences by year, Clyde North (up 216% since 2019):

YearOffences
2019828
20201,046
20211,232
20221,241
20231,540
20241,705
20252,432
20262,613
How Clyde North changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 15%
  • Median personal incomeup 13%
  • Median weekly rentup 5%
  • Median ageabout the same
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Victorian areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
7/10
More advantaged than most
Economic resources
9/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
8/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 97%Townhouses 3%Apartments 0%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 74%Private rental 20%Social housing 0%Other or not stated 6%
More detail on building height and bedroom mix (Census 2021)

Bedroom mix (share of all occupied dwellings):

  • 2 bedrooms: 5%
  • 3 bedrooms: 21%
  • 4 or more bedrooms: 72%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a council-wide rate — every offence police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the council’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the Section 32. Sources: ABS Census 2021, Valuer-General Victoria, DFFH Rental Report, Crime Statistics Agency Victoria, Vicmap Planning, Victorian Government UDP, Victorian Department of Education (schools & zones, via data.vic, CC BY 4.0), OpenStreetMap.

Suburbs near Clyde North

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Casey →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

What should I check before buying in Clyde North?

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Clyde North are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & covenants

Check Section 3 for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Clyde North are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Already under contract in Clyde North?

Questions about Clyde North

What is the median house price in Clyde North?

The median house price in Clyde North was $780,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (Valuer-General Victoria), up 5.0% on a year earlier. The median unit price was $600,000 (calendar year 2025).

What postcode is Clyde North?

Clyde North is in postcode 3978, in the Casey council area, Victoria.

What is the population of Clyde North?

Clyde North had 31,681 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 30.

Is Clyde North in a flood zone?

About 24% of Clyde North's land is under a flood-related planning overlay (LSIO, SBO or floodway), and less than 1% is under the Bushfire Management Overlay (Vicmap Planning). These are suburb-wide shares: whether an overlay applies to one property depends on the address, so check it on VicPlan and in the Section 32.

What should I check in a Section 32 for Clyde North?

For Clyde North, pay particular attention to any heritage overlay (none mapped at suburb level — check the specific parcel), any flood-related overlay (about 24% of the land), easements and restrictive covenants on the title, and — for apartments — the owners-corporation certificate with its fees and any special levies.

Show all 3 more questions
Does Clyde North have heritage overlays?

No heritage overlay coverage was mapped for Clyde North at the suburb level. That doesn't rule out an individually heritage-listed property or a Heritage Overlay on a specific parcel — check the planning section of the Section 32 for this address.

How is Clyde North zoned?

Most of Clyde North (21% of the land) is in the Urban Growth (UGZ6), then UGZ7 (20%) and UGZ3 (19%) (Vicmap Planning). The zone and its schedule set what can be built; check the exact zone for an address on VicPlan.

Which school zones cover Clyde North?

Parts of Clyde North are in the government school zones for primary: Balambalam Primary School, Berwick Chase Primary School, Grayling Primary School, Kulap Primary School and 6 more; secondary: Alkira Secondary College, Birranga College, Clyde Secondary College, Cranbourne East Secondary College and 2 more (Victorian Department of Education school zones). A suburb can span several zones: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.

Guides for buying in Clyde North

The heritage, flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via VicPlan and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Clyde North?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks each home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Free to start. Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code. How your data is handled.

Sources on this page last verified between and against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means