Delora

Burnley, Yarra: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

Burnley median house price: $1,290,000 in the calendar year 2025 (Valuer-General Victoria), down 9.7% on the calendar year 2024. The Jan–Mar 2025 quarter had too few house sales to report a median. Median unit price: $546,500 (calendar year 2025). Median rent: $675 a week (DFFH Rental Report, year to Sep 2025). Postcode 3121.

What stands out: Part of Burnley is under a Public Acquisition Overlay (land reserved for a future public work); part of Burnley is under an Environmental Audit Overlay (potentially contaminated land) (Vicmap Planning).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

House median
$1,290,000
calendar year 2025 · down 9.7% on calendar year 2024
Higher than 65% of the 423 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable house median · sales count not published
Valuer-General Victoria
Unit median
$546,500
calendar year 2025 · up 62.4% on calendar year 2024
Higher than 18% of the 319 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable unit median · sales count not published
Valuer-General Victoria
Median rent
$675/wk
year to Sep 2025
Higher than 94% of the 484 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable rent figure · from 2,398 leases
DFFH Rental Report
Gross yield
2.7%
rent year to Sep 2025 / house median 2025
Higher than 61% of the 156 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable gross yield
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood 41% HighBushfire 0% Very lowHeritage 69% Very high
share of suburb land area
4 suburb-specific overlays to check
Vicmap Planning
Getting around
0.7 km to nearest station
20 min to Cremorne by public transport (modelled)
4 zoned primary, 5 secondary schools
PTV timetable data · Delora commute model · Victorian Department of Education school zones

Check an address in BurnleyCompare with another suburb

Burnley is a small community with a median age of 32, among the most socio-economically advantaged areas in the state on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing is mixed, with a meaningful share of apartments and units (around 32%) alongside houses. The area is still light on cafés, shops and other everyday amenity. It's close to the city and well served by both train and tram.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: Victoria, Australia. Suburb data here is Victorian (state valuer, rental, planning and school records); Greater Melbourne comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Burnley

Burnley is among the most heritage-dense suburbs Delora covers — around 69% sits under a Heritage Overlay — so many homes are period properties where demolition and even external changes need a planning permit. It also carries meaningful flood-overlay coverage (about 41% of the suburb).

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlay41% · High

Flood-related overlays can add building rules and raise insurance cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire overlay0% · Very low

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire prone area0%

No part of Burnley is in a designated bushfire prone area. That is the building system’s map, not proof that bushfire can’t reach the suburb.

Share of the suburb. Source: Designated Bushfire Prone Area (DataVic) · Verify this address

Heritage overlay69% · Very high

Changes to the outside of a building, and demolition, need council approval. 9 named overlay areas (HO299, HO306, HO322 +6 more) — oldest gazetted 1999.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Urban heat (2018)Among the coolest

On summer mornings in 2017–18 the ground surface across Burnley averaged 6.9 °C above the non-urban baseline, cooler than 83% of metropolitan Melbourne suburbs. (Clean Air and Urban Landscapes Hub, for the Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, verified 23 Oct 2026) Tree cover was 18%, more tree cover than 75% of these suburbs.

It measures the surface, not the air temperature, and is a guide to exposure, not a forecast. (Clean Air and Urban Landscapes Hub, for the Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, verified 23 Oct 2026) Streets vary: Address Check shows the figure for an address.

Averaged over the suburb’s mesh blocks. Source: Urban Heat Islands and Urban Vegetation 2018 (DataVic)

Worth checking in Burnley

Public Acquisition Overlay

Part of Burnley is reserved for a future public work (e.g. a road or rail project) under a Public Acquisition Overlay — land it covers can be compulsorily acquired by the authority. Check whether this specific property is affected before you commit.

Potentially contaminated land (EAO)

An Environmental Audit Overlay applies to part of Burnley — usually former industrial or commercial land. A satisfactory environmental audit can be required before it’s used for a home; confirm whether the property sits within it.

Heritage Overlay likely

About 69% of Burnley sits under a Heritage Overlay — a high-heritage suburb. Check whether one applies to this property: it can restrict demolition, extensions and even exterior paint colours, and a permit is needed for changes. Confirm it’s disclosed in the planning section.

Flood / inundation overlay risk

Roughly 41% of Burnley carries a flood-related overlay. Confirm the land isn’t in a Land Subject to Inundation Overlay (LSIO) or Special Building Overlay (SBO) — both affect insurance, build height and what you can construct.

Free. Zone, overlays, hazard exposure, history and school zones for any address in Victoria.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Public / Parks 61%Other 24%Residential 9%Commercial 6%
Zoning
Public / Parks
mostly Public Park And Recreation Zone (PPRZ) · 52% of the suburb
Building & development controls

Planning overlays that can affect building, renovating or removing vegetation somewhere in Burnley — confirm whether any apply to the specific address.

  • Design & Development Overlay — height, setback or design rules on new building
  • Significant Landscape Overlay — controls to protect the area’s landscape character
  • Development-contributions levy — new development pays an infrastructure contribution
Planning changes in Burnley: none recorded since 2017

No zone changes or new planning overlays have been recorded on land in Burnley since 2017 — its planning rules have stayed put over the period we track. That stability is itself worth knowing.

Source: Vicmap Planning Scheme History (2017–present). How Melbourne’s zoning actually changed over the decade →

Skip the map
Map of Burnley: suburb boundary with heritage and flood overlaysOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
  • Heritage
  • Flood
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Burnley
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Heritage overlay69%Vicmap Planning
Flood overlay41%Vicmap Planning
Suburb boundary with planning overlays. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors; Overlays © Vicmap Planning.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Public-acquisition, contamination (EAO) and floodway overlays are listed above under "Worth checking" wherever they apply, because even a small area can include a specific property. Source: Vicmap Planning. What do these terms mean? · How to verify planning controls for an address

Watch Burnley for planning changes

Email me when a planning zone or overlay changes for Burnley VIC. Free, double opt-in, unsubscribe anytime.

Free. No spam. One email per gazetted change.

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Burnley

Market pulse: is Burnley busier or quieter than a year ago?

VGV sales to Mar 2026 · DFFH rents to Sep 2025 · ABS approvals to Aug 2026

Burnley now against a year earlier
MeasureChangeWhat it's based on
House pricesNot measuredThe Valuer-General published no median for this suburb for the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter, the latest quarter in its release.
Unit pricesNot measuredThe Valuer-General flags the median for the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter or the same quarter a year earlier as based on too few sales to compare.
Rents (all homes)+3.8% · risingMedian $675 a week for new leases in the year to Sep 2025, against $650 a year earlier. These are the figures for DFFH's Richmond-Burnley rental area, which covers more than one suburb.
New leases+2.9% · about the same2,549 new lettings in the year to Sep 2025, against 2,476 a year earlier. These are the figures for DFFH's Richmond-Burnley rental area, which covers more than one suburb.
New homes approved (council)+84.5% · more1,677 dwellings approved across the council Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 909 in the 12 months before.

Over 5 years the calendar-year median house price went from $1,497,500 (2020) to $1,290,000 (2025), −13.9% or about −2.9% a year.

Checking an asking price in Burnley

A suburb median is the middle sale, not the value of any one home.

What open data can't tell you

Auction clearance rates, days on market, the number of homes for sale and how far sellers drop their price are not published as open government data. They come from private listing and data companies under paid licences, so Delora doesn't show them. For a home you're looking at, ask the agent how long it has been listed, whether it was passed in at auction, and what its first price guide was.

How the market pulse is worked out

Prices compare the latest quarterly median with the same quarter a year earlier, using only quarters with at least 20 sales and no thin-market flag from the Valuer-General. A direction is called only when the quarter before agrees: both changes at least +3% is rising, both at most −3% is falling, both within 3% is about the same, anything else is mixed. Sales compare the latest four quarters with the four before (a change of 10% or more counts as more or fewer). Sales are counted when they settle (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), so these figures trail contracts signed in the last few months.

Rents are the Rental Report's moving-annual median for all homes, from new lettings only (Homes Victoria / Department of Families, Fairness and Housing, verified 29 Jul 2026), compared with the same quarter a year earlier (3% band); new leases use a 10% band. Dwelling approvals are the ABS count for the whole council, not this suburb; an approval is the permit to start building, not a finished home (Australian Bureau of Statistics, verified 27 Sep 2026) (10% band). The reading at the top uses the price direction and sales count of houses, or of units where houses have no comparable figure.

Sources: Victorian Property Sales Report (data.vic), Rental Report (data.vic), ABS Building Approvals (all CC BY 4.0).

Cost to buy at the median in Burnley
Stamp duty and registration fees on a house at Burnley's median price, for a contract signed on 1 October 2026.
Median house price (2025)$1,290,000
Stamp duty$70,950
Land Use Victoria transfer and mortgage fees$3,252.20
Government costs on top of the price$74,202.20

Work out your own figure in the stamp duty calculator →

An established home bought to live in, with a mortgage (the mortgage registration fee is included). The owner-occupier duty includes the principal place of residence concession where the price qualifies. Leaves out conveyancing, inspections and lender fees. (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026)
Median sale price over time
Valuer-General Victoria: calendar-year medians from 2013 to 2025; quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with fewer than 10 sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$185k$706k$1.23M$1.75M20132025Houses (calendar-year median), 2013: $836,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2014: $1,100,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2015: $999,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2016: $1,215,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2017: $1,405,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2018: $1,277,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2019: $1,188,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2020: $1,497,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2021: $1,595,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2022: $1,565,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2023: $1,582,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2024: $1,429,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2025: $1,290,000Units (calendar-year median), 2013: $355,500Units (calendar-year median), 2014: $420,000Units (calendar-year median), 2015: $412,500Units (calendar-year median), 2016: $462,500Units (calendar-year median), 2017: $497,500Units (calendar-year median), 2018: $987,500Units (calendar-year median), 2019: $445,000Units (calendar-year median), 2020: $539,000Units (calendar-year median), 2021: $513,000Units (calendar-year median), 2022: $572,000Units (calendar-year median), 2023: $535,000Units (calendar-year median), 2024: $336,500Units (calendar-year median), 2025: $546,500
Houses · yearUnits · year
Median sale price in Burnley by calendar year
YearHousesUnits
2025$1,290,000$546,500
2024$1,429,000$336,500
2023$1,582,500$535,000
2022$1,565,000$572,000
2021$1,595,000$513,000
2020$1,497,500$539,000
2019$1,188,500$445,000
2018$1,277,500$987,500
2017$1,405,000$497,500
2016$1,215,000$462,500
2015$999,000$412,500
2014$1,100,000$420,000
2013$836,000$355,500
Median sale price in Burnley by quarter
QuarterHousesUnits
Jan–Mar 2026 quarterno datatoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2025 quarterno datatoo few sales
Jul–Sep 2025 quarterno datatoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2025 quarterno datatoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2025 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Median weekly rent over time
All homes: the DFFH Rental Report's moving annual median at the latest quarter of each year.
Show as chart or table
$210$382$553$72520002025Median weekly rent, Dec 2000: $260/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2001: $275/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2002: $270/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2003: $285/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2004: $290/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2005: $300/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2006: $325/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2007: $360/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2008: $395/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2009: $420/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2010: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2011: $460/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2012: $460/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2013: $470/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2014: $480/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2015: $480/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2016: $490/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2017: $520/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2018: $520/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2019: $525/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2020: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2021: $460/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2022: $510/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2023: $620/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2024: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, Sep 2025: $675/wk
Median weekly rent in Burnley by year
Year toMedian rent
Sep 2025$675/wk
Dec 2024$650/wk
Dec 2023$620/wk
Dec 2022$510/wk
Dec 2021$460/wk
Dec 2020$500/wk
Dec 2019$525/wk
Dec 2018$520/wk
Dec 2017$520/wk
Dec 2016$490/wk
Dec 2015$480/wk
Dec 2014$480/wk
Dec 2013$470/wk
Dec 2012$460/wk
Dec 2011$460/wk
Dec 2010$450/wk
Dec 2009$420/wk
Dec 2008$395/wk
Dec 2007$360/wk
Dec 2006$325/wk
Dec 2005$300/wk
Dec 2004$290/wk
Dec 2003$285/wk
Dec 2002$270/wk
Dec 2001$275/wk
Dec 2000$260/wk
Rent by home size
Median weekly rent, year to Sep 2025 · from 2,398 recorded leases (DFFH Rental Report).
1BR flat
$510
2BR flat
$700
2BR house
$750
3BR house
$990
3BR flat
$1000
4BR house
$1315

Price outlook: what the Burnley median could be in 3 and 5 years

Start from the 2025 calendar-year median house price here, $1,290,000. For suburbs like Burnley, three-year outcomes since 2016 put the 2028 median between $1,326,178 and $1,969,514 in about 76% of cases (the range was aimed at 80%; that is how often it held on years it had not seen), with $1,616,933 in the middle. The chance the median is lower than today in three years is about 7%: a low chance, not a remote one. A large part of that spread is the market rather than the suburb: 35% of the variation in three-year outcomes across Victorian suburbs is explained by the year the clock started.

The Burnley median house price, if you bought at today's median
HorizonRange (aimed at 80%)MiddleChance it is lowerRange held on unseen years
In 3 years (2028)$1,326,178 to $1,969,514$1,616,933 (+25%)7%76% of 7 years
In 5 years (2030)$1,322,754 to $1,900,547$1,547,483 (+20%)7%74% of 5 years

How to use this

  • If you might need to sell within three years, the bottom of the range and the chance of a lower median are the figures that matter most, with selling costs on top.
  • The range is for the suburb's median, not for one home. A home bought above the median, or one with a problem the address report turns up, can do worse than the suburb.
  • A wide range is the honest answer. A single-number forecast for a suburb hides this spread; treat one as a middle value with a range like this around it.
How the price outlook is worked out

The model starts from the Valuer-General's calendar-year median house price for every Victorian suburb with one (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), from 2016 onward. For each year and suburb it asks what happened to the median three and five years later, and relates that to what was knowable at the time: the suburb's one- and three-year price momentum, its price level against the state, a fair-value gap (the residual of a within-year regression of price on slow suburb characteristics: socio-economic index, distance to the CBD and the coast, income, education and commuting), gross rental yield where the Rental Report covers the suburb, and the socio-economic index and distance to the CBD themselves. Quantile regression estimates the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles directly.

Every year is then held out in turn: the model is refitted without that year's outcomes and its ranges are checked against them. The published range is the model's middle plus the 10th and 90th percentiles of those held-out errors, so the range was tuned to contain 80% of past outcomes (conformal calibration); the "range held" figure is measured on years the calibration never saw. "Chance it is lower" is the share of held-out errors that would leave the median below the starting price. Across 773 suburbs and 7 starting years (2016 to 2022), the 80% range held 76% of the time and the 50% range 45%. The three-year range held 76%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 24% than 20%. The five-year range held 74%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 26% than 20%.

How often the ranges held, year by year (3-year horizon, every suburb with a median)
Bought, then soldSuburbsInside the range aimed at 80%Inside the range aimed at 50%
2016 to 201974580%57%
2017 to 202076689%71%
2018 to 202178280%47%
2019 to 202278661%29%
2020 to 202378684%62%
2021 to 202477793%37%
2022 to 202577145%11%

Limits. A short run of yearly medians gives only 7 starting years, so the market effect is estimated from that many draws and the ranges are wide. Suburb characteristics other than momentum and yield are held at today's values for past years. A median from few sales is noisy, and VGV's thin-market medians are left out. The model is calibrated on 2016-2025; a market without precedent in that period can fall outside every range. It never values an individual home.

Model outlook-qr-v1, run 2026-10-27. Source: Victorian Property Sales Report, time series (data.vic), CC BY 4.0. The code is analysis/price_outlook.py in Delora's repository.

General information, not financial advice. It describes how suburb medians have behaved, not what any home will sell for.

How Burnley compares

Where Burnley ranks against other Greater Melbourne suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Burnley with
Price
more expensive than 66%
Advantage
more advantaged than 79%
CBD access
closer to the city than 94%
Price
more expensive than 18%
Advantage
more advantaged than 64%
CBD access
closer to the city than 18%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Burnley with
Recorded crime (council area)
lower recorded crime than 4%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 30%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 9%
New development pipeline: ~37 new dwellings · 1 major project · 0% apartments

Major residential redevelopment tracked by the Victorian Government (UDP 2025) — infill and apartment/townhouse sites, not greenfield house-and-land estates.

New dwellings by project stage (Victorian Government · UDP 2025).
Committed 37Recently completed 10

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Burnley fall within 4 primary and 5 secondary government school catchments. No schools sit within the suburb boundary itself, though the catchments above extend into it from neighbouring areas.

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

How the school zones cover Burnley
Share of Burnley's addresses inside each zone, the school's enrolment trend and how often the zone boundary has moved.
ZoneCoversEnrolmentsBoundary
Primary school zones
Richmond Primary School81%——
Hawthorn West Primary School19%——
Secondary school zones
Melbourne Girls College100%——
Richmond High School99%——
Swinburne Senior Secondary College8%——
Sources: Victorian Department of Education school zones 2027 and earlier releases, All Schools FTE Enrolments (CC BY 4.0), G-NAF addresses. Enrolments show demand, not capacity. Your exact address decides which zone applies.

Next: Living here

Getting around from Burnley

14 train, 4 tram and 1 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (PTV timetable data).

Distance to the CBD
~5.1 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
14 train · 4 tram · 1 bus
nearest train station ~0.7 km · counts are stop points, not stations (a station is often several)
Train frequency
every 11 min
at the nearest station, weekday AM peak
Tram frequency
every 10 min
at the nearest stop, weekday AM peak
Schools
0
primary & secondary
Nearest Centrelink
~2.9 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by train, tram, bus and walking from the centre of Burnley, fastest first.
Job hubMinutes
Cremorne20 min
South Yarra24 min
Southbank24 min
Melbourne CBD29 min
Docklands31 min
East Melbourne31 min
Show all 16 job hubs
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (PTV GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
1 cafés
Low café & amenity density — likely more car-dependent
Restaurants
0
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
0
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
0
chemists nearby
Parks
10
green space nearby
Childcare
0
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Burnley

— 794 residents · median age 32 · 53% own their home · SEIFA 10/10
Population
794
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
53%
53% own, 37% private rent, 4% social, 6% other or not stated
Median age
32 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$1,418/wk
median, per week
Household income
$2,423/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.1 people
people per home · 16% live alone, 13% share housing
Monthly mortgage
$2,200/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
$76,146/yr
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
155 per 1,000 residents
a year, across all of Yarra council, not just Burnley · higher than most VIC councils

In Burnley itself: 223 recorded offences in the year to 2026 (Crime Statistics Agency, matched by suburb name and postcode — a closer figure than the council-wide band above, though still a count, not a rate per resident).

Offence category mix (Yarra council's mix, latest year):

  • Property and deception offences70%
  • Crimes against the person12%
  • Justice procedures offences9%
  • Drug offences5%
  • Public order and security offences4%
  • Other offences0%

Recorded offences by year, Burnley (up 45% since 2019):

YearOffences
2019154
2020157
2021177
2022122
2023170
2024160
2025180
2026223
How Burnley changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 20%
  • Median personal incomeup 26%
  • Median weekly rentup 10%
  • Median ageabout the same
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Victorian areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
10/10
Among Victoria's most advantaged areas
Economic resources
3/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
10/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 20%Townhouses 50%Apartments 32%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 53%Private rental 37%Social housing 4%Other or not stated 6%
More detail on building height and bedroom mix (Census 2021)

Apartment building height (share of all dwellings in the suburb, not just apartments):

  • Low-rise (1–2 storeys): 13%
  • Mid-rise (3–8 storeys): 18%

Bedroom mix (share of all occupied dwellings):

  • Studio or 1 bedroom: 21%
  • 2 bedrooms: 39%
  • 3 bedrooms: 32%
  • 4 or more bedrooms: 9%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a council-wide rate — every offence police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the council’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the Section 32. Sources: ABS Census 2021, Valuer-General Victoria, DFFH Rental Report, Crime Statistics Agency Victoria, Vicmap Planning, Victorian Government UDP, Victorian Department of Education (schools & zones, via data.vic, CC BY 4.0), OpenStreetMap.

Suburbs near Burnley

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Yarra →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Burnley

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Burnley are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & covenants

Check Section 3 for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Burnley are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Already under contract in Burnley?

Questions about Burnley

What is the median house price in Burnley?

The median house price in Burnley was $1,290,000 in the calendar year 2025 (Valuer-General Victoria), down 9.7% on a year earlier. The Jan–Mar 2025 quarter had too few house sales to report a median. The median unit price was $546,500 (calendar year 2025).

What postcode is Burnley?

Burnley is in postcode 3121, in the Yarra council area, Victoria.

What is the population of Burnley?

Burnley had 794 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 32.

Is Burnley in a flood zone?

About 41% of Burnley's land is under a flood-related planning overlay (LSIO, SBO or floodway), and less than 1% is under the Bushfire Management Overlay (Vicmap Planning). These are suburb-wide shares: whether an overlay applies to one property depends on the address, so check it on VicPlan and in the Section 32.

What should I check in a Section 32 for Burnley?

For Burnley, pay particular attention to heritage overlays (about 69% of the suburb is affected), any flood-related overlay (about 41% of the land), easements and restrictive covenants on the title, and — for apartments — the owners-corporation certificate with its fees and any special levies.

Show all 3 more questions
Does Burnley have heritage overlays?

About 69% of Burnley sits under a Heritage Overlay — a high-heritage suburb. Confirm whether one applies to this property in the Section 32's planning section; it restricts demolition, extensions and even exterior paint colours, and a permit is needed for changes.

How is Burnley zoned?

Most of Burnley (52% of the land) is in the PPRZ (PPRZ), then TRZ2 (17%) and PUZ2 (9%) (Vicmap Planning). The zone and its schedule set what can be built; check the exact zone for an address on VicPlan.

Which school zones cover Burnley?

Parts of Burnley are in the government school zones for primary: Glenferrie Primary School, Hawthorn West Primary School, Richmond Primary School, Toorak Primary School; secondary: Auburn High School, Melbourne Girls College, Prahran High School, Richmond High School and 1 more (Victorian Department of Education school zones). A suburb can span several zones: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.

Guides for buying in Burnley

The heritage, flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via VicPlan and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Burnley?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks each home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Free to start. Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code. How your data is handled.

Sources on this page last verified between and against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means