Venus Bay, South Gippsland: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy
Venus Bay median house price: $511,300 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter, from 26 sales (Valuer-General Victoria), up 3.0% on the Jan–Mar 2025 quarter. Median rent: $280 a week (ABS Census 2021, older than the price figures). Postcode 3956.
What stands out: A flood-related overlay covers 38% of the suburb's land; a bushfire overlay covers 71% of the suburb's land (Vicmap Planning).
Page updated · market data to Mar 2026
- Zoning: mostly Public Conservation And Resource zone (PCRZ), 46% of the land
- Planning change: no rezoning or new overlays recorded since 2017
- School zones: parts of Venus Bay are zoned for Tarwin Lower Primary School (primary); Leongatha Secondary College (secondary)
- Getting there: nearest train station about 58.1 km from the suburb centre
- House median
- $511,300
- Mar qtr 2026 · up 3.0% on Mar qtr 2025
- Higher than 30% of the 369 regional Victoria suburbs with a reliable house median · 26 sales in the quarter
- Valuer-General Victoria
- Median rent
- $280/wk
- Census 2021 (older)
- Census 2021 median, all rented homes
- Four years older than the price figures; not directly comparable.
- ABS Census 2021
- Gross yield
- 2.8%
- 2021 rent / Mar qtr 2026 price
- Indicative only.
- Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
- Planning risk
- Flood 38% HighBushfire 71% Very highHeritage 0% Very low
- share of suburb land area
- 2 suburb-specific overlays to check
- Vicmap Planning
- Getting around
- 58.1 km to nearest station
- 1 zoned primary, 1 secondary schools
- PTV timetable data · Victorian Department of Education school zones
Venus Bay is a small community with a median age of 58, less socio-economically advantaged than most areas on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing here is overwhelmingly standalone houses. The area is still light on cafés, shops and other everyday amenity. It's not served by train or tram.
Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.
Scope: Victoria, Australia. Suburb data here is Victorian (state valuer, rental, planning and school records); regional Victoria comparison group.
In this profile
- Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
- Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
- SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
- Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
- Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.
Risk and planning in Venus Bay
Venus Bay has relatively light heritage-overlay coverage (about 0%), though it can still apply to individual parcels. It also carries meaningful flood-overlay coverage (about 38% of the suburb). A Bushfire Management Overlay affects about 71% of the area.
Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.
Flood-related overlays can add building rules and raise insurance cost.
Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address
If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.
Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address
In a designated bushfire prone area a minimum construction standard applies to new homes, based on the bushfire attack level (BAL). (Department of Transport and Planning (Victoria), verified 22 Oct 2026) So building or rebuilding there means working out the home’s BAL and pricing in what meeting it costs.
Share of the suburb. Source: Designated Bushfire Prone Area (DataVic) · Verify this address
Changes to the outside of a building, and demolition, need council approval.
Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address
Worth checking in Venus Bay
Flood / inundation overlay risk
Roughly 38% of Venus Bay carries a flood-related overlay. Confirm the land isn’t in a Land Subject to Inundation Overlay (LSIO) or Special Building Overlay (SBO) — both affect insurance, build height and what you can construct.
Bushfire Management Overlay
A Bushfire Management Overlay affects ~71% of Venus Bay. If it applies, it drives bushfire construction requirements (BAL rating) and cost.
Zoning mix and building controls
Land use across the suburb (planning zones)
- Zoning
- Public / Parks
- mostly Public Conservation And Resource Zone (PCRZ) · 46% of the suburb
Planning overlays that can affect building, renovating or removing vegetation somewhere in Venus Bay — confirm whether any apply to the specific address.
- Design & Development Overlay — height, setback or design rules on new building
- Significant Landscape Overlay — controls to protect the area’s landscape character
- Environmental Significance Overlay — environmental values that constrain development
Planning changes in Venus Bay: none recorded since 2017
No zone changes or new planning overlays have been recorded on land in Venus Bay since 2017 — its planning rules have stayed put over the period we track. That stability is itself worth knowing.
Source: Vicmap Planning Scheme History (2017–present). How Melbourne’s zoning actually changed over the decade →
- Suburb
Layers on this map, as a table
| Layer | Share of suburb | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Suburb boundary | The whole suburb | ABS SAL 2021 |
Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Public-acquisition, contamination (EAO) and floodway overlays are listed above under "Worth checking" wherever they apply, because even a small area can include a specific property. Source: Vicmap Planning. What do these terms mean? · How to verify planning controls for an address
Cost and market in Venus Bay
Market pulse: is Venus Bay busier or quieter than a year ago?
VGV sales to Mar 2026 · ABS approvals to Aug 2026
| Measure | Change | What it's based on |
|---|---|---|
| House prices | +3.0% · one quarter only, no direction called | Median house $511,300 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (26 sales), against $496,500 a year earlier (24 sales). |
| Houses sold | +4.1% · about the same | 76 houses sold in the four quarters to Mar 2026, against 73 in the four quarters before. |
| New homes approved (council) | +49.1% · more | 170 dwellings approved across the council Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 114 in the 12 months before. |
What sales volume tells you → Reading rental demand →
Across the 285 Victorian suburbs on Delora with a comparable figure, the middle change was +7.4%. Over 5 years the calendar-year median house price went from $375,000 (2020) to $505,000 (2025), +34.7% or about +6.1% a year.
Checking an asking price in Venus Bay
A suburb median is the middle sale, not the value of any one home. Here, the middle house sale in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter was $511,300 (26 sales): half sold for more, half for less, so a price above it isn't overpaying on its own. It's a gap the comparable sales should explain, through land size, condition or position.
- Ask the agent for the Property Price Statement (a listing from before the change may still carry a Statement of Information (Consumer Affairs Victoria, verified 27 Sep 2026)). It gives an indicative price and the three most comparable sales (Consumer Affairs Victoria, verified 30 Jul 2026), and since it replaced the Statement of Information in the 2026 underquoting reform it also lists the bedrooms, bathrooms, floor area and land size of each comparable home (Consumer Affairs Victoria, verified 27 Sep 2026).
- Check those sales really are comparable: a similar standard of home, sold within 2 km in the last 6 months in metropolitan Melbourne, or within 5 km in the last 18 months elsewhere (Consumer Affairs Victoria, verified 30 Jul 2026).
- An advertised price is a guide only, and a home selling above it isn't by itself proof of underquoting (Consumer Affairs Victoria, verified 30 Jul 2026).
What open data can't tell you
Auction clearance rates, days on market, the number of homes for sale and how far sellers drop their price are not published as open government data. They come from private listing and data companies under paid licences, so Delora doesn't show them. For a home you're looking at, ask the agent how long it has been listed, whether it was passed in at auction, and what its first price guide was.
How the market pulse is worked out
Prices compare the latest quarterly median with the same quarter a year earlier, using only quarters with at least 20 sales and no thin-market flag from the Valuer-General. A direction is called only when the quarter before agrees: both changes at least +3% is rising, both at most −3% is falling, both within 3% is about the same, anything else is mixed. Sales compare the latest four quarters with the four before (a change of 10% or more counts as more or fewer). Sales are counted when they settle (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), so these figures trail contracts signed in the last few months.
Rents are the Rental Report's moving-annual median for all homes, from new lettings only (Homes Victoria / Department of Families, Fairness and Housing, verified 29 Jul 2026), compared with the same quarter a year earlier (3% band); new leases use a 10% band. Dwelling approvals are the ABS count for the whole council, not this suburb; an approval is the permit to start building, not a finished home (Australian Bureau of Statistics, verified 27 Sep 2026) (10% band). The reading at the top uses the price direction and sales count of houses, or of units where houses have no comparable figure.
Sources: Victorian Property Sales Report (data.vic), Rental Report (data.vic), ABS Building Approvals (all CC BY 4.0).
| Median house price (Mar qtr 2026) | $511,300 |
|---|---|
| Stamp duty | $22,648 |
| Stamp duty if you qualify as a first home buyer | $0 |
| Land Use Victoria transfer and mortgage fees | $1,430.20 |
| Government costs on top of the price | |
| Owner-occupier | $24,078.20 |
| First home buyer | $1,430.20 |
Work out your own figure in the stamp duty calculator →
Price outlook: what the Venus Bay median could be in 3 and 5 years
Start from the 2025 calendar-year median house price here, $505,000. For suburbs like Venus Bay, three-year outcomes since 2016 put the 2028 median between $612,037 and $908,940 in about 76% of cases (the range was aimed at 80%; that is how often it held on years it had not seen), with $746,222 in the middle. The chance the median is lower than today in three years is about 1%. A large part of that spread is the market rather than the suburb: 35% of the variation in three-year outcomes across Victorian suburbs is explained by the year the clock started.
| Horizon | Range (aimed at 80%) | Middle | Chance it is lower | Range held on unseen years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In 3 years (2028) | $612,037 to $908,940 | $746,222 (+48%) | 1% | 76% of 7 years |
| In 5 years (2030) | $753,350 to $1,082,421 | $881,340 (+75%) | 0% | 74% of 5 years |
How to use this
- If you might need to sell within three years, the bottom of the range and the chance of a lower median are the figures that matter most, with selling costs on top.
- The range is for the suburb's median, not for one home. A home bought above the median, or one with a problem the address report turns up, can do worse than the suburb.
- A wide range is the honest answer. A single-number forecast for a suburb hides this spread; treat one as a middle value with a range like this around it.
How the price outlook is worked out
The model starts from the Valuer-General's calendar-year median house price for every Victorian suburb with one (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), from 2016 onward. For each year and suburb it asks what happened to the median three and five years later, and relates that to what was knowable at the time: the suburb's one- and three-year price momentum, its price level against the state, a fair-value gap (the residual of a within-year regression of price on slow suburb characteristics: socio-economic index, distance to the CBD and the coast, income, education and commuting), gross rental yield where the Rental Report covers the suburb, and the socio-economic index and distance to the CBD themselves. Quantile regression estimates the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles directly.
Every year is then held out in turn: the model is refitted without that year's outcomes and its ranges are checked against them. The published range is the model's middle plus the 10th and 90th percentiles of those held-out errors, so the range was tuned to contain 80% of past outcomes (conformal calibration); the "range held" figure is measured on years the calibration never saw. "Chance it is lower" is the share of held-out errors that would leave the median below the starting price. Across 773 suburbs and 7 starting years (2016 to 2022), the 80% range held 76% of the time and the 50% range 45%. The three-year range held 76%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 24% than 20%. The five-year range held 74%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 26% than 20%.
| Bought, then sold | Suburbs | Inside the range aimed at 80% | Inside the range aimed at 50% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 to 2019 | 745 | 80% | 57% |
| 2017 to 2020 | 766 | 89% | 71% |
| 2018 to 2021 | 782 | 80% | 47% |
| 2019 to 2022 | 786 | 61% | 29% |
| 2020 to 2023 | 786 | 84% | 62% |
| 2021 to 2024 | 777 | 93% | 37% |
| 2022 to 2025 | 771 | 45% | 11% |
Limits. A short run of yearly medians gives only 7 starting years, so the market effect is estimated from that many draws and the ranges are wide. Suburb characteristics other than momentum and yield are held at today's values for past years. A median from few sales is noisy, and VGV's thin-market medians are left out. The model is calibrated on 2016-2025; a market without precedent in that period can fall outside every range. It never values an individual home.
Model outlook-qr-v1, run 2026-10-27. Source: Victorian Property Sales Report, time series (data.vic), CC BY 4.0. The code is analysis/price_outlook.py in Delora's repository.
General information, not financial advice. It describes how suburb medians have behaved, not what any home will sell for.
How Venus Bay compares
Where Venus Bay ranks against other regional Victoria suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.
- Vacant land
- $127,500
- median land sale
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Schools
Parts of Venus Bay fall within 1 primary and 1 secondary government school catchments. No schools sit within the suburb boundary itself, though the catchments above extend into it from neighbouring areas.
Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.
| Zone | Covers | Boundary | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary school zones | |||
| Tarwin Lower Primary School | 100% | — | |
| Secondary school zones | |||
| Leongatha Secondary College | 100% | — | |
Getting around from Venus Bay
no train, tram or bus stops sit inside the suburb (PTV timetable data).
- Getting around
- 0 train · 0 tram · 0 bus
- nearest train station ~58.1 km · counts are stop points, not stations (a station is often several)
- Train frequency
- every 20 min
- at the nearest station, weekday AM peak
- Tram frequency
- every 11 min
- at the nearest stop, weekday AM peak
- Schools
- 0
- primary & secondary
- Nearest Centrelink
- ~20 km
- outside the suburb
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
- Cafés & amenity density
- 2 cafés
- Low café & amenity density — likely more car-dependent
- Restaurants
- 0
- places to eat nearby
- Supermarkets
- 1
- grocery stores nearby
- Pharmacies
- 0
- chemists nearby
- Parks
- 2
- green space nearby
- Childcare
- 0
- centres nearby
- GP & medical centres
- 0
- nearby
Who lives in Venus Bay
— 904 residents · median age 58 · 82% own their home · SEIFA 3/10
- Population
- 904
- usual residents (Census 2021)
- Owner-occupied
- 82%
- 82% own, 12% private rent, 0% social, 6% other or not stated
- Median age
- 58 yrs
- of residents
- Personal income
- $530/wk
- median, per week
- Household income
- $922/wk
- median, per week
- Avg household size
- 1.8 people
- people per home · 22% live alone
- Monthly mortgage
- $1,083/mo
- median repayment
- Taxpayer income
- $42,466/yr
- median taxable income, per year (ATO)
- Population growth
- no data
- Recorded crime
- 86 per 1,000 residents
- a year, across all of South Gippsland council, not just Venus Bay · around the state average
In Venus Bay itself: 99 recorded offences in the year to 2026 (Crime Statistics Agency, matched by suburb name and postcode — a closer figure than the council-wide band above, though still a count, not a rate per resident).
Offence category mix (South Gippsland council's mix, latest year):
- Property and deception offences48%
- Crimes against the person23%
- Justice procedures offences23%
- Public order and security offences3%
- Drug offences3%
- Other offences0%
Recorded offences by year, Venus Bay (up 161% since 2019):
| Year | Offences |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 38 |
| 2020 | 62 |
| 2021 | 41 |
| 2022 | 41 |
| 2023 | 83 |
| 2024 | 77 |
| 2025 | 46 |
| 2026 | 99 |
- Median household incomeup 36%
- Median personal incomeup 20%
- Median weekly rentup 28%
- Median ageabout the same
How advantaged the area is
Deciles 1–10 vs all Victorian areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.
- Overall advantage
- 3/10
- Less advantaged than most
- Economic resources
- 2/10
- income, housing costs & wealth
- Education & occupation
- 7/10
- qualifications & skilled jobs
The homes here
Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)
Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)
More detail on building height and bedroom mix (Census 2021)
Bedroom mix (share of all occupied dwellings):
- Studio or 1 bedroom: 3%
- 2 bedrooms: 23%
- 3 bedrooms: 59%
- 4 or more bedrooms: 13%
Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →
Recorded crime is a council-wide rate — every offence police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the council’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the Section 32. Sources: ABS Census 2021, Valuer-General Victoria, DFFH Rental Report, Crime Statistics Agency Victoria, Vicmap Planning, Victorian Government UDP, Victorian Department of Education (schools & zones, via data.vic, CC BY 4.0), OpenStreetMap.
Suburbs near Venus Bay
The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.
Compare with nearby suburbs
Before you buy in Venus Bay
Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Venus Bay are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.
Easements & covenants
Check Section 3 for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.
Owners corporation (if applicable)
Apartments and many townhouses in Venus Bay are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.
Already under contract in Venus Bay?
Questions about Venus Bay
What is the median house price in Venus Bay?
The median house price in Venus Bay was $511,300 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (Valuer-General Victoria), up 3.0% on a year earlier.
What postcode is Venus Bay?
Venus Bay is in postcode 3956, in the South Gippsland council area, Victoria.
What is the population of Venus Bay?
Venus Bay had 904 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 58.
Is Venus Bay in a flood zone?
About 38% of Venus Bay's land is under a flood-related planning overlay (LSIO, SBO or floodway), and about 71% is under the Bushfire Management Overlay (Vicmap Planning). These are suburb-wide shares: whether an overlay applies to one property depends on the address, so check it on VicPlan and in the Section 32.
What should I check in a Section 32 for Venus Bay?
For Venus Bay, pay particular attention to any heritage overlay (none mapped at suburb level — check the specific parcel), any flood-related overlay (about 38% of the land), easements and restrictive covenants on the title, and — for apartments — the owners-corporation certificate with its fees and any special levies.
Show all 3 more questions
Does Venus Bay have heritage overlays?
No heritage overlay coverage was mapped for Venus Bay at the suburb level. That doesn't rule out an individually heritage-listed property or a Heritage Overlay on a specific parcel — check the planning section of the Section 32 for this address.
How is Venus Bay zoned?
Most of Venus Bay (46% of the land) is in the PCRZ (PCRZ), then FZ (22%) and TZ (14%) (Vicmap Planning). The zone and its schedule set what can be built; check the exact zone for an address on VicPlan.
Which school zones cover Venus Bay?
Parts of Venus Bay are in the government school zones for primary: Tarwin Lower Primary School; secondary: Leongatha Secondary College (Victorian Department of Education school zones). A suburb can span several zones: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.
Guides for buying in Venus Bay
The heritage, flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via VicPlan and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.
Thinking of buying in Venus Bay?
Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks the home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.
Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code through a hosted sign-in provider; Delora never sees your password. What the app keeps.