Delora

Inverloch, Bass Coast: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

Inverloch median house price: $838,500 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter, from 50 sales (Valuer-General Victoria), down 1.4% on the Jan–Mar 2025 quarter. Median unit price: $665,000 (calendar year 2025). Median rent: $346 a week (ABS Census 2021, older than the price figures). Postcode 3996.

What stands out: A bushfire overlay covers 11% of the suburb's land (Vicmap Planning); its house median is higher than 89% of the 369 regional Victoria suburbs with a reliable house median (Valuer-General Victoria).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

House median
$838,500
Mar qtr 2026 · down 1.4% on Mar qtr 2025
Higher than 89% of the 369 regional Victoria suburbs with a reliable house median · 50 sales in the quarter
Valuer-General Victoria
Unit median
$665,000
calendar year 2025 · down 5.0% on calendar year 2024
Higher than 91% of the 139 regional Victoria suburbs with a reliable unit median · 25 sales in the year
Valuer-General Victoria
Median rent
$346/wk
Census 2021 (older)
Census 2021 median, all rented homes
Four years older than the price figures; not directly comparable.
ABS Census 2021
Gross yield
2.1%
2021 rent / Mar qtr 2026 price
Indicative only.
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood 5% LowBushfire 11% ModerateHeritage 0% Very low
share of suburb land area
2 suburb-specific overlays to check
Vicmap Planning
Getting around
53.3 km to nearest station
4 zoned primary, 3 secondary schools
PTV timetable data · Victorian Department of Education school zones

Check an address in InverlochCompare with another suburb

Inverloch is an established suburb with an older, more settled population — median age 54, more socio-economically advantaged than most areas on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing here is overwhelmingly standalone houses. The area is still light on cafés, shops and other everyday amenity. It's not served by train or tram.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: Victoria, Australia. Suburb data here is Victorian (state valuer, rental, planning and school records); regional Victoria comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Inverloch

Inverloch has relatively light heritage-overlay coverage (about 0%), though it can still apply to individual parcels. Parts of the suburb (about 5%) sit under flood-related overlays. A Bushfire Management Overlay affects about 11% of the area.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlay5% · Low

Flood-related overlays can add building rules and raise insurance cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire overlay11% · Moderate

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire prone area89.5% · Very high

In a designated bushfire prone area a minimum construction standard applies to new homes, based on the bushfire attack level (BAL). (Department of Transport and Planning (Victoria), verified 22 Oct 2026) So building or rebuilding there means working out the home’s BAL and pricing in what meeting it costs.

Share of the suburb. Source: Designated Bushfire Prone Area (DataVic) · Verify this address

Heritage overlay0% · Very low

Changes to the outside of a building, and demolition, need council approval. 12 named overlay areas (HO23, HO129, HO85 +9 more) — oldest gazetted 2012.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Worth checking in Inverloch

Check for a flood overlay

Parts of Inverloch (~5%) sit under flood-related overlays. Confirm whether this address is affected.

Bushfire Management Overlay

A Bushfire Management Overlay affects ~11% of Inverloch. If it applies, it drives bushfire construction requirements (BAL rating) and cost.

Free. Zone, overlays, hazard exposure, history and school zones for any address in Victoria.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Rural / Green 90%Residential 5%Public / Parks 4%
Zoning
Rural / Green
mostly Farming Zone (FZ) · 74% of the suburb
Building & development controls

Planning overlays that can affect building, renovating or removing vegetation somewhere in Inverloch — confirm whether any apply to the specific address.

  • Design & Development Overlay — height, setback or design rules on new building
  • Vegetation Protection Overlay — a permit is needed to remove or lop protected trees
  • Significant Landscape Overlay — controls to protect the area’s landscape character
  • Environmental Significance Overlay — environmental values that constrain development
Planning changes in Inverloch: 1 recorded since 2017

Planning controls on land in Inverloch have changed since 2017. Each row below is one gazetted amendment — a batch of parcels changed together in the same notice, not a single lot — the kind of thing that moves land value and that portals don’t show.

2026New overlay — 1 parcel gained heritage protection controls · gazetted May 2026

Source: Vicmap Planning Scheme History (2017–present); parcel-level zone & overlay changes grouped by suburb, zone transition and gazettal batch. A suburb-level record — confirm the specific parcel. See how Melbourne’s zoning changed over the decade →

Skip the map
Map of Inverloch: suburb boundaryOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Inverloch
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Suburb boundary. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Public-acquisition, contamination (EAO) and floodway overlays are listed above under "Worth checking" wherever they apply, because even a small area can include a specific property. Source: Vicmap Planning. What do these terms mean? · How to verify planning controls for an address

Watch Inverloch for planning changes

Email me when a planning zone or overlay changes for Inverloch VIC. Free, double opt-in, unsubscribe anytime.

Free. No spam. One email per gazetted change.

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Inverloch

Market pulse: is Inverloch busier or quieter than a year ago?

VGV sales to Mar 2026 · ABS approvals to Aug 2026

Mixed signals The median house price changed −1.4% on the same quarter a year earlier (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter), and 163 houses sold in the last four quarters against 126 in the four before.

The signals point different ways, so lean on recent sales of similar homes rather than the suburb trend. Is this price reasonable? →

Inverloch now against a year earlier
MeasureChangeWhat it's based on
House prices−1.4% · mixedMedian house $838,500 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (50 sales), against $850,000 a year earlier (49 sales). The quarter before: −6.3%.
Houses sold+29.4% · more163 houses sold in the four quarters to Mar 2026, against 126 in the four quarters before.
Unit pricesNot measuredThe Valuer-General flags the median for the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter or the same quarter a year earlier as based on too few sales to compare.
New homes approved (council)+3.1% · about the same394 dwellings approved across the council Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 382 in the 12 months before.

Across the 285 Victorian suburbs on Delora with a comparable figure, the middle change was +7.4%. Over 5 years the calendar-year median house price went from $665,000 (2020) to $840,000 (2025), +26.3% or about +4.8% a year.

Checking an asking price in Inverloch

A suburb median is the middle sale, not the value of any one home. Here, the middle house sale in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter was $838,500 (50 sales): half sold for more, half for less, so a price above it isn't overpaying on its own. It's a gap the comparable sales should explain, through land size, condition or position.

What open data can't tell you

Auction clearance rates, days on market, the number of homes for sale and how far sellers drop their price are not published as open government data. They come from private listing and data companies under paid licences, so Delora doesn't show them. For a home you're looking at, ask the agent how long it has been listed, whether it was passed in at auction, and what its first price guide was.

How the market pulse is worked out

Prices compare the latest quarterly median with the same quarter a year earlier, using only quarters with at least 20 sales and no thin-market flag from the Valuer-General. A direction is called only when the quarter before agrees: both changes at least +3% is rising, both at most −3% is falling, both within 3% is about the same, anything else is mixed. Sales compare the latest four quarters with the four before (a change of 10% or more counts as more or fewer). Sales are counted when they settle (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), so these figures trail contracts signed in the last few months.

Rents are the Rental Report's moving-annual median for all homes, from new lettings only (Homes Victoria / Department of Families, Fairness and Housing, verified 29 Jul 2026), compared with the same quarter a year earlier (3% band); new leases use a 10% band. Dwelling approvals are the ABS count for the whole council, not this suburb; an approval is the permit to start building, not a finished home (Australian Bureau of Statistics, verified 27 Sep 2026) (10% band). The reading at the top uses the price direction and sales count of houses, or of units where houses have no comparable figure.

Sources: Victorian Property Sales Report (data.vic), Rental Report (data.vic), ABS Building Approvals (all CC BY 4.0).

Cost to buy at the median in Inverloch
Stamp duty and registration fees on a house at Inverloch's median price, for a contract signed on 1 October 2026.
Median house price (Mar qtr 2026)$838,500
Stamp duty$45,380
Land Use Victoria transfer and mortgage fees$2,195.20
Government costs on top of the price$47,575.20

Work out your own figure in the stamp duty calculator →

An established home bought to live in, with a mortgage (the mortgage registration fee is included). The owner-occupier duty includes the principal place of residence concession where the price qualifies. Leaves out conveyancing, inspections and lender fees. (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026)
Median sale price over time
Valuer-General Victoria: calendar-year medians from 2013 to 2025; quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with fewer than 10 sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$237k$513k$789k$1.07M20132026Houses (calendar-year median), 2013: $431,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2014: $440,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2015: $425,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2016: $442,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2017: $495,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2018: $598,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2019: $590,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2020: $665,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2021: $891,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2022: $985,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2023: $955,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2024: $850,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2025: $840,000Houses (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $838,500Units (calendar-year median), 2013: $319,000Units (calendar-year median), 2014: $350,000Units (calendar-year median), 2015: $317,000Units (calendar-year median), 2016: $381,500Units (calendar-year median), 2017: $360,000Units (calendar-year median), 2018: $487,500Units (calendar-year median), 2019: $515,000Units (calendar-year median), 2020: $470,000Units (calendar-year median), 2021: $633,000Units (calendar-year median), 2022: $770,000Units (calendar-year median), 2023: $835,000Units (calendar-year median), 2024: $700,000Units (calendar-year median), 2025: $665,000
Houses · yearHouses · quarterUnits · year
Median sale price in Inverloch by calendar year
YearHousesUnits
2025$840,000$665,000
2024$850,000$700,000
2023$955,000$835,000
2022$985,000$770,000
2021$891,000$633,000
2020$665,000$470,000
2019$590,000$515,000
2018$598,000$487,500
2017$495,000$360,000
2016$442,500$381,500
2015$425,000$317,000
2014$440,000$350,000
2013$431,000$319,000
Median sale price in Inverloch by quarter
QuarterHousesUnits
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$838,500 (50 sales)too few sales
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$835,000 (42 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$952,500 (35 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$792,500 (36 sales)too few sales
Jan–Mar 2025 quarter$850,000 (49 sales)too few sales

Price outlook: what the Inverloch median could be in 3 and 5 years

Start from the 2025 calendar-year median house price here, $840,000. For suburbs like Inverloch, three-year outcomes since 2016 put the 2028 median between $968,877 and $1,438,885 in about 76% of cases (the range was aimed at 80%; that is how often it held on years it had not seen), with $1,181,297 in the middle. The chance the median is lower than today in three years is about 2%. A large part of that spread is the market rather than the suburb: 35% of the variation in three-year outcomes across Victorian suburbs is explained by the year the clock started.

The Inverloch median house price, if you bought at today's median
HorizonRange (aimed at 80%)MiddleChance it is lowerRange held on unseen years
In 3 years (2028)$968,877 to $1,438,885$1,181,297 (+41%)2%76% of 7 years
In 5 years (2030)$1,163,465 to $1,671,680$1,361,132 (+62%)0%74% of 5 years

How to use this

  • If you might need to sell within three years, the bottom of the range and the chance of a lower median are the figures that matter most, with selling costs on top.
  • The range is for the suburb's median, not for one home. A home bought above the median, or one with a problem the address report turns up, can do worse than the suburb.
  • A wide range is the honest answer. A single-number forecast for a suburb hides this spread; treat one as a middle value with a range like this around it.
How the price outlook is worked out

The model starts from the Valuer-General's calendar-year median house price for every Victorian suburb with one (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), from 2016 onward. For each year and suburb it asks what happened to the median three and five years later, and relates that to what was knowable at the time: the suburb's one- and three-year price momentum, its price level against the state, a fair-value gap (the residual of a within-year regression of price on slow suburb characteristics: socio-economic index, distance to the CBD and the coast, income, education and commuting), gross rental yield where the Rental Report covers the suburb, and the socio-economic index and distance to the CBD themselves. Quantile regression estimates the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles directly.

Every year is then held out in turn: the model is refitted without that year's outcomes and its ranges are checked against them. The published range is the model's middle plus the 10th and 90th percentiles of those held-out errors, so the range was tuned to contain 80% of past outcomes (conformal calibration); the "range held" figure is measured on years the calibration never saw. "Chance it is lower" is the share of held-out errors that would leave the median below the starting price. Across 773 suburbs and 7 starting years (2016 to 2022), the 80% range held 76% of the time and the 50% range 45%. The three-year range held 76%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 24% than 20%. The five-year range held 74%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 26% than 20%.

How often the ranges held, year by year (3-year horizon, every suburb with a median)
Bought, then soldSuburbsInside the range aimed at 80%Inside the range aimed at 50%
2016 to 201974580%57%
2017 to 202076689%71%
2018 to 202178280%47%
2019 to 202278661%29%
2020 to 202378684%62%
2021 to 202477793%37%
2022 to 202577145%11%

Limits. A short run of yearly medians gives only 7 starting years, so the market effect is estimated from that many draws and the ranges are wide. Suburb characteristics other than momentum and yield are held at today's values for past years. A median from few sales is noisy, and VGV's thin-market medians are left out. The model is calibrated on 2016-2025; a market without precedent in that period can fall outside every range. It never values an individual home.

Model outlook-qr-v1, run 2026-10-27. Source: Victorian Property Sales Report, time series (data.vic), CC BY 4.0. The code is analysis/price_outlook.py in Delora's repository.

General information, not financial advice. It describes how suburb medians have behaved, not what any home will sell for.

How Inverloch compares

Where Inverloch ranks against other regional Victoria suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Inverloch with
Price
more expensive than 90%
Advantage
more advantaged than 60%
Price
more expensive than 80%
Advantage
more advantaged than 54%
Vacant land
$550,000
median land sale
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Inverloch with
Recorded crime (council area)
lower recorded crime than 56%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 85%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 89%

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Inverloch fall within 4 primary and 3 secondary government school catchments. 1 school is located within the suburb (1 government).

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

Zoned government schools
Catchments that cover part of Inverloch — a suburb can span several, and your exact address decides which applies. Confirm at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.
How the school zones cover Inverloch
Share of Inverloch's addresses inside each zone, the school's enrolment trend and how often the zone boundary has moved.
ZoneCoversEnrolmentsBoundary
Primary school zones
Inverloch Primary School100%——
Secondary school zones
Bass Coast College (Dudley Campus)100%——
Bass Coast College (Wonthaggi Campus)100%——
Sources: Victorian Department of Education school zones 2027 and earlier releases, All Schools FTE Enrolments (CC BY 4.0), G-NAF addresses. Enrolments show demand, not capacity. Your exact address decides which zone applies.
Schools in Inverloch
Every school physically located within the suburb, by sector and type.
Inverloch Primary School · Government primary

Next: Living here

Getting around from Inverloch

0 train, 0 tram and 22 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (PTV timetable data).

Getting around
0 train · 0 tram · 22 bus
nearest train station ~53.3 km · counts are stop points, not stations (a station is often several)
Train frequency
every 20 min
at the nearest station, weekday AM peak
Tram frequency
every 11 min
at the nearest stop, weekday AM peak
Schools
1
primary & secondary
Nearest Centrelink
~12 km
outside the suburb
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
3 cafés
Low café & amenity density — likely more car-dependent
Restaurants
5
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
1
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
0
chemists nearby
Parks
23
green space nearby
Childcare
0
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Inverloch

— 6,526 residents · median age 54 · 80% own their home · SEIFA 7/10
Population
6,526
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
80%
80% own, 11% private rent, 2% social, 7% other or not stated
Median age
54 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$703/wk
median, per week
Household income
$1,286/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.2 people
people per home · 13% live alone
Monthly mortgage
$1,700/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
$45,409/yr
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
90 per 1,000 residents
a year, across all of Bass Coast council, not just Inverloch · around the state average

In Inverloch itself: 298 recorded offences in the year to 2026 (Crime Statistics Agency, matched by suburb name and postcode — a closer figure than the council-wide band above, though still a count, not a rate per resident).

Offence category mix (Bass Coast council's mix, latest year):

  • Property and deception offences42%
  • Justice procedures offences25%
  • Crimes against the person21%
  • Public order and security offences7%
  • Drug offences5%
  • Other offences0%

Recorded offences by year, Inverloch (up 38% since 2019):

YearOffences
2019216
2020205
2021274
2022251
2023238
2024191
2025414
2026298
How Inverloch changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 24%
  • Median personal incomeup 26%
  • Median weekly rentup 31%
  • Median ageolder by 2 years
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Victorian areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
7/10
More advantaged than most
Economic resources
5/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
8/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 91%Townhouses 8%Apartments 0%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 80%Private rental 11%Social housing 2%Other or not stated 7%
More detail on building height and bedroom mix (Census 2021)

Bedroom mix (share of all occupied dwellings):

  • Studio or 1 bedroom: 2%
  • 2 bedrooms: 15%
  • 3 bedrooms: 47%
  • 4 or more bedrooms: 34%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a council-wide rate — every offence police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the council’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the Section 32. Sources: ABS Census 2021, Valuer-General Victoria, DFFH Rental Report, Crime Statistics Agency Victoria, Vicmap Planning, Victorian Government UDP, Victorian Department of Education (schools & zones, via data.vic, CC BY 4.0), OpenStreetMap.

Suburbs near Inverloch

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Bass Coast →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Inverloch

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Inverloch are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & covenants

Check Section 3 for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Inverloch are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Already under contract in Inverloch?

Questions about Inverloch

What is the median house price in Inverloch?

The median house price in Inverloch was $838,500 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (Valuer-General Victoria), down 1.4% on a year earlier. The median unit price was $665,000 (calendar year 2025).

What postcode is Inverloch?

Inverloch is in postcode 3996, in the Bass Coast council area, Victoria.

What is the population of Inverloch?

Inverloch had 6,526 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 54.

Is Inverloch in a flood zone?

About 5% of Inverloch's land is under a flood-related planning overlay (LSIO, SBO or floodway), and about 11% is under the Bushfire Management Overlay (Vicmap Planning). These are suburb-wide shares: whether an overlay applies to one property depends on the address, so check it on VicPlan and in the Section 32.

What should I check in a Section 32 for Inverloch?

For Inverloch, pay particular attention to any heritage overlay (none mapped at suburb level — check the specific parcel), any flood-related overlay (about 5% of the land), easements and restrictive covenants on the title, and — for apartments — the owners-corporation certificate with its fees and any special levies.

Show all 3 more questions
Does Inverloch have heritage overlays?

No heritage overlay coverage was mapped for Inverloch at the suburb level. That doesn't rule out an individually heritage-listed property or a Heritage Overlay on a specific parcel — check the planning section of the Section 32 for this address.

How is Inverloch zoned?

Most of Inverloch (74% of the land) is in the Farming (FZ), then RAZ (9%) and GRZ1 (5%) (Vicmap Planning). The zone and its schedule set what can be built; check the exact zone for an address on VicPlan.

Which school zones cover Inverloch?

Parts of Inverloch are in the government school zones for primary: Inverloch Primary School, Tarwin Lower Primary School, Wonthaggi North Primary School, Wonthaggi Primary School; secondary: Bass Coast College, Korumburra Secondary College, Leongatha Secondary College (Victorian Department of Education school zones). A suburb can span several zones: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.

Guides for buying in Inverloch

The heritage, flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via VicPlan and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Inverloch?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks the home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code through a hosted sign-in provider; Delora never sees your password. What the app keeps.

Sources on this page last verified between and against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means