Delora

Glen Iris: $2.12m median house price, plus flood, zoning and school-zone checks

Glen Iris median house price: $2,120,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter, from 30 sales (Valuer-General Victoria), down 4.1% on the Jan–Mar 2025 quarter. Median unit price: $721,000 (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter). Median rent: $650 a week (DFFH Rental Report, year to Sep 2025). Postcode 3146.

What stands out: Part of Glen Iris is under a Public Acquisition Overlay (land reserved for a future public work); part of Glen Iris is under an Environmental Audit Overlay (potentially contaminated land) (Vicmap Planning).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

House median
$2,120,000
Mar qtr 2026 · down 4.1% on Mar qtr 2025
Higher than 93% of the 423 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable house median · 30 sales in the quarter
Valuer-General Victoria
Unit median
$721,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 9.4% on Mar qtr 2025
Higher than 62% of the 319 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable unit median · 75 sales in the quarter
Valuer-General Victoria
Median rent
$650/wk
year to Sep 2025
Higher than 90% of the 484 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable rent figure · from 1,290 leases
DFFH Rental Report
Gross yield
1.6%
rent year to Sep 2025 / house median Mar qtr 2026
Higher than 13% of the 156 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable gross yield
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood 9% ModerateBushfire 0% Very lowHeritage 16% Moderate
share of suburb land area
4 suburb-specific overlays to check
Vicmap Planning
Getting around
0.7 km to nearest station
29 min to Cremorne by public transport (modelled)
10 zoned primary, 5 secondary schools
PTV timetable data · Delora commute model · Victorian Department of Education school zones

Check an address in Glen IrisCompare with another suburb

Glen Iris is an established suburb with an older, more settled population — median age 40, among the most socio-economically advantaged areas in the state on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing is a mix of dwelling types, houses making up the largest share. The area is home to some cafés and shops, not a dense strip. It's close to the city and well served by both train and tram.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: Victoria, Australia. Suburb data here is Victorian (state valuer, rental, planning and school records); Greater Melbourne comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Is Glen Iris in a flood, bushfire or heritage area?

Roughly 16% of Glen Iris is covered by a Heritage Overlay, so period character is common and some properties carry real renovation restrictions. Parts of the suburb (about 9%) sit under flood-related overlays.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlay9% · Moderate

Flood-related overlays can add building rules and raise insurance cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire overlay0% · Very low

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire prone area0%

No part of Glen Iris is in a designated bushfire prone area. That is the building system’s map, not proof that bushfire can’t reach the suburb.

Share of the suburb. Source: Designated Bushfire Prone Area (DataVic) · Verify this address

Heritage overlay16% · Moderate

Changes to the outside of a building, and demolition, need council approval. 64 named overlay areas (HO351, HO905, HO908 +61 more) — oldest gazetted 1999.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Urban heat (2018)Middle of the range

On summer mornings in 2017–18 the ground surface across Glen Iris averaged 7.5 °C above the non-urban baseline, cooler than 74% of metropolitan Melbourne suburbs. (Clean Air and Urban Landscapes Hub, for the Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, verified 23 Oct 2026) Tree cover was 19.7%, more tree cover than 81% of these suburbs.

It measures the surface, not the air temperature, and is a guide to exposure, not a forecast. (Clean Air and Urban Landscapes Hub, for the Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, verified 23 Oct 2026) Streets vary: Address Check shows the figure for an address.

Averaged over the suburb’s mesh blocks. Source: Urban Heat Islands and Urban Vegetation 2018 (DataVic)

Worth checking in Glen Iris

Public Acquisition Overlay

Part of Glen Iris is reserved for a future public work (e.g. a road or rail project) under a Public Acquisition Overlay — land it covers can be compulsorily acquired by the authority. Check whether this specific property is affected before you commit.

Potentially contaminated land (EAO)

An Environmental Audit Overlay applies to part of Glen Iris — usually former industrial or commercial land. A satisfactory environmental audit can be required before it’s used for a home; confirm whether the property sits within it.

Possible Heritage Overlay

Around 16% of Glen Iris is heritage-overlaid. Verify whether this parcel is affected — it limits what you can change and adds permit steps to any renovation.

Check for a flood overlay

Parts of Glen Iris (~9%) sit under flood-related overlays. Confirm whether this address is affected.

Free. Zone, overlays, hazard exposure, history and school zones for any address in Victoria.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Residential 81%Public / Parks 9%Other 7%
Zoning
Residential
mostly Neighbourhood Residential Zone – Schedule 3 (NRZ3) · 49% of the suburb
Building & development controls

Planning overlays that can affect building, renovating or removing vegetation somewhere in Glen Iris — confirm whether any apply to the specific address.

  • Design & Development Overlay — height, setback or design rules on new building
  • Significant Landscape Overlay — controls to protect the area’s landscape character
  • Development-contributions levy — new development pays an infrastructure contribution
  • Neighbourhood Character Overlay — new building must fit the established street character
Planning changes in Glen Iris: 3 recorded since 2017

Planning controls on land in Glen Iris have changed since 2017. Each row below is one gazetted amendment — a batch of parcels changed together in the same notice, not a single lot — the kind of thing that moves land value and that portals don’t show.

2018–2025New overlay — 82 parcels gained heritage protection controls · gazetted Jan 2018 – Oct 2025
2019New overlay — 6 parcels gained flood (inundation) controls · gazetted Jun 2019
2019New overlay — 7 parcels gained flood (special building) controls · gazetted Jun 2019

Source: Vicmap Planning Scheme History (2017–present); parcel-level zone & overlay changes grouped by suburb, zone transition and gazettal batch. A suburb-level record — confirm the specific parcel. See how Melbourne’s zoning changed over the decade →

Skip the map
Map of Glen Iris: suburb boundary with heritage and flood overlaysOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
  • Heritage
  • Flood
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Glen Iris
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Heritage overlay16%Vicmap Planning
Flood overlay9%Vicmap Planning
Suburb boundary with planning overlays. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors; Overlays © Vicmap Planning.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Public-acquisition, contamination (EAO) and floodway overlays are listed above under "Worth checking" wherever they apply, because even a small area can include a specific property. Source: Vicmap Planning. What do these terms mean? · How to verify planning controls for an address

Watch Glen Iris for planning changes

Email me when a planning zone or overlay changes for Glen Iris VIC. Free, double opt-in, unsubscribe anytime.

Free. No spam. One email per gazetted change.

Next: Prices and rents

What do homes cost in Glen Iris?

Market pulse: is Glen Iris busier or quieter than a year ago?

VGV sales to Mar 2026 · DFFH rents to Sep 2025 · ABS approvals to Aug 2026

Mixed signals The median house price changed −4.1% on the same quarter a year earlier (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter), and 201 houses sold in the last four quarters against 241 in the four before.

The signals point different ways, so lean on recent sales of similar homes rather than the suburb trend. Is this price reasonable? →

Glen Iris now against a year earlier
MeasureChangeWhat it's based on
House prices−4.1% · mixedMedian house $2,120,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (30 sales), against $2,211,500 a year earlier (48 sales). The quarter before: +18.0%.
Houses sold−16.6% · fewer201 houses sold in the four quarters to Mar 2026, against 241 in the four quarters before.
Unit prices+9.4% · mixedMedian unit $721,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (75 sales), against $659,000 a year earlier (72 sales). The quarter before: −1.3%.
Rents (all homes)0.0% · about the sameMedian $650 a week for new leases in the year to Sep 2025, against $650 a year earlier. These are the figures for DFFH's Camberwell-Glen Iris rental area, which covers more than one suburb.
New leases−6.3% · about the same1,402 new lettings in the year to Sep 2025, against 1,497 a year earlier. These are the figures for DFFH's Camberwell-Glen Iris rental area, which covers more than one suburb.
New homes approved (council)−43.4% · fewer712 dwellings approved across the council Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 1,259 in the 12 months before.

Among the 9 other Boroondara suburbs with a comparable houses figure for that quarter, 8 changed less and 1 changed more. Across the 285 Victorian suburbs on Delora with a comparable figure, the middle change was +7.4%. Over 5 years the calendar-year median house price went from $2,136,000 (2020) to $2,590,000 (2025), +21.3% or about +3.9% a year.

Checking an asking price in Glen Iris

A suburb median is the middle sale, not the value of any one home. Here, the middle house sale in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter was $2,120,000 (30 sales): half sold for more, half for less, so a price above it isn't overpaying on its own. It's a gap the comparable sales should explain, through land size, condition or position.

What open data can't tell you

Auction clearance rates, days on market, the number of homes for sale and how far sellers drop their price are not published as open government data. They come from private listing and data companies under paid licences, so Delora doesn't show them. For a home you're looking at, ask the agent how long it has been listed, whether it was passed in at auction, and what its first price guide was.

How the market pulse is worked out

Prices compare the latest quarterly median with the same quarter a year earlier, using only quarters with at least 20 sales and no thin-market flag from the Valuer-General. A direction is called only when the quarter before agrees: both changes at least +3% is rising, both at most −3% is falling, both within 3% is about the same, anything else is mixed. Sales compare the latest four quarters with the four before (a change of 10% or more counts as more or fewer). Sales are counted when they settle (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), so these figures trail contracts signed in the last few months.

Rents are the Rental Report's moving-annual median for all homes, from new lettings only (Homes Victoria / Department of Families, Fairness and Housing, verified 29 Jul 2026), compared with the same quarter a year earlier (3% band); new leases use a 10% band. Dwelling approvals are the ABS count for the whole council, not this suburb; an approval is the permit to start building, not a finished home (Australian Bureau of Statistics, verified 27 Sep 2026) (10% band). The reading at the top uses the price direction and sales count of houses, or of units where houses have no comparable figure.

Sources: Victorian Property Sales Report (data.vic), Rental Report (data.vic), ABS Building Approvals (all CC BY 4.0).

Cost to buy at the median in Glen Iris
Stamp duty and registration fees on a house at Glen Iris's median price, for a contract signed on 1 October 2026.
Median house price (Mar qtr 2026)$2,120,000
Stamp duty$117,800
Land Use Victoria transfer and mortgage fees$3,743.50
Government costs on top of the price$121,543.50

Work out your own figure in the stamp duty calculator →

An established home bought to live in, with a mortgage (the mortgage registration fee is included). The owner-occupier duty includes the principal place of residence concession where the price qualifies. Leaves out conveyancing, inspections and lender fees. (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026)
Median sale price over time
Valuer-General Victoria: calendar-year medians from 2013 to 2025; quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with fewer than 10 sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$294k$1.14M$1.99M$2.84M20132026Houses (calendar-year median), 2013: $1,310,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2014: $1,500,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2015: $1,800,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2016: $1,935,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2017: $2,025,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2018: $1,927,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2019: $1,967,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2020: $2,136,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2021: $2,492,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2022: $2,500,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2023: $2,500,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2024: $2,387,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2025: $2,590,000Houses (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $2,120,000Units (calendar-year median), 2013: $540,000Units (calendar-year median), 2014: $560,000Units (calendar-year median), 2015: $590,000Units (calendar-year median), 2016: $645,000Units (calendar-year median), 2017: $782,500Units (calendar-year median), 2018: $733,500Units (calendar-year median), 2019: $715,000Units (calendar-year median), 2020: $722,000Units (calendar-year median), 2021: $745,000Units (calendar-year median), 2022: $740,000Units (calendar-year median), 2023: $795,000Units (calendar-year median), 2024: $750,000Units (calendar-year median), 2025: $679,500Units (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $721,000
Houses · yearHouses · quarterUnits · yearUnits · quarter
Median sale price in Glen Iris by calendar year
YearHousesUnits
2025$2,590,000$679,500
2024$2,387,500$750,000
2023$2,500,000$795,000
2022$2,500,000$740,000
2021$2,492,500$745,000
2020$2,136,000$722,000
2019$1,967,000$715,000
2018$1,927,500$733,500
2017$2,025,000$782,500
2016$1,935,000$645,000
2015$1,800,000$590,000
2014$1,500,000$560,000
2013$1,310,000$540,000
Median sale price in Glen Iris by quarter
QuarterHousesUnits
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$2,120,000 (30 sales)$721,000 (75 sales)
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$2,750,000 (63 sales)$745,000 (95 sales)
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$2,667,500 (62 sales)$655,000 (105 sales)
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$2,775,000 (46 sales)$620,000 (90 sales)
Jan–Mar 2025 quarter$2,211,500 (48 sales)$659,000 (72 sales)
Median weekly rent over time
All homes: the DFFH Rental Report's moving annual median at the latest quarter of each year.
Show as chart or table
$180$353$527$70020002025Median weekly rent, Dec 2000: $230/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2001: $240/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2002: $250/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2003: $245/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2004: $255/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2005: $265/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2006: $279/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2007: $325/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2008: $360/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2009: $380/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2010: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2011: $420/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2012: $420/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2013: $430/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2014: $430/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2015: $435/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2016: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2017: $478/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2018: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2019: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2020: $495/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2021: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2022: $495/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2023: $595/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2024: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, Sep 2025: $650/wk
Median weekly rent in Glen Iris by year
Year toMedian rent
Sep 2025$650/wk
Dec 2024$650/wk
Dec 2023$595/wk
Dec 2022$495/wk
Dec 2021$450/wk
Dec 2020$495/wk
Dec 2019$500/wk
Dec 2018$500/wk
Dec 2017$478/wk
Dec 2016$450/wk
Dec 2015$435/wk
Dec 2014$430/wk
Dec 2013$430/wk
Dec 2012$420/wk
Dec 2011$420/wk
Dec 2010$400/wk
Dec 2009$380/wk
Dec 2008$360/wk
Dec 2007$325/wk
Dec 2006$279/wk
Dec 2005$265/wk
Dec 2004$255/wk
Dec 2003$245/wk
Dec 2002$250/wk
Dec 2001$240/wk
Dec 2000$230/wk
Rent by home size
Median weekly rent, year to Sep 2025 · from 1,290 recorded leases (DFFH Rental Report).
1BR flat
$440
2BR flat
$600
2BR house
$660
3BR flat
$815
3BR house
$838
4BR house
$1195

Price outlook: what the Glen Iris median could be in 3 and 5 years

Start from the 2025 calendar-year median house price here, $2,590,000. For suburbs like Glen Iris, three-year outcomes since 2016 put the 2028 median between $2,349,902 and $3,489,852 in about 76% of cases (the range was aimed at 80%; that is how often it held on years it had not seen), with $2,865,102 in the middle. The chance the median is lower than today in three years is about 26%: a real chance, not a remote one. A large part of that spread is the market rather than the suburb: 35% of the variation in three-year outcomes across Victorian suburbs is explained by the year the clock started.

The Glen Iris median house price, if you bought at today's median
HorizonRange (aimed at 80%)MiddleChance it is lowerRange held on unseen years
In 3 years (2028)$2,349,902 to $3,489,852$2,865,102 (+11%)26%76% of 7 years
In 5 years (2030)$2,604,485 to $3,742,152$3,046,974 (+18%)9%74% of 5 years

How to use this

  • If you might need to sell within three years, the bottom of the range and the chance of a lower median are the figures that matter most, with selling costs on top.
  • The range is for the suburb's median, not for one home. A home bought above the median, or one with a problem the address report turns up, can do worse than the suburb.
  • A wide range is the honest answer. A single-number forecast for a suburb hides this spread; treat one as a middle value with a range like this around it.
How the price outlook is worked out

The model starts from the Valuer-General's calendar-year median house price for every Victorian suburb with one (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), from 2016 onward. For each year and suburb it asks what happened to the median three and five years later, and relates that to what was knowable at the time: the suburb's one- and three-year price momentum, its price level against the state, a fair-value gap (the residual of a within-year regression of price on slow suburb characteristics: socio-economic index, distance to the CBD and the coast, income, education and commuting), gross rental yield where the Rental Report covers the suburb, and the socio-economic index and distance to the CBD themselves. Quantile regression estimates the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles directly.

Every year is then held out in turn: the model is refitted without that year's outcomes and its ranges are checked against them. The published range is the model's middle plus the 10th and 90th percentiles of those held-out errors, so the range was tuned to contain 80% of past outcomes (conformal calibration); the "range held" figure is measured on years the calibration never saw. "Chance it is lower" is the share of held-out errors that would leave the median below the starting price. Across 773 suburbs and 7 starting years (2016 to 2022), the 80% range held 76% of the time and the 50% range 45%. The three-year range held 76%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 24% than 20%. The five-year range held 74%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 26% than 20%.

How often the ranges held, year by year (3-year horizon, every suburb with a median)
Bought, then soldSuburbsInside the range aimed at 80%Inside the range aimed at 50%
2016 to 201974580%57%
2017 to 202076689%71%
2018 to 202178280%47%
2019 to 202278661%29%
2020 to 202378684%62%
2021 to 202477793%37%
2022 to 202577145%11%

Limits. A short run of yearly medians gives only 7 starting years, so the market effect is estimated from that many draws and the ranges are wide. Suburb characteristics other than momentum and yield are held at today's values for past years. A median from few sales is noisy, and VGV's thin-market medians are left out. The model is calibrated on 2016-2025; a market without precedent in that period can fall outside every range. It never values an individual home.

Model outlook-qr-v1, run 2026-10-27. Source: Victorian Property Sales Report, time series (data.vic), CC BY 4.0. The code is analysis/price_outlook.py in Delora's repository.

General information, not financial advice. It describes how suburb medians have behaved, not what any home will sell for.

How Glen Iris compares

Where Glen Iris ranks against other Greater Melbourne suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Glen Iris with
Price
more expensive than 93%
Advantage
more advantaged than 79%
CBD access
closer to the city than 83%
Price
more expensive than 18%
Advantage
more advantaged than 18%
CBD access
closer to the city than 36%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Glen Iris with
Recorded crime (council area)
lower recorded crime than 77%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 88%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 82%
New development pipeline: ~421 new dwellings · 18 major projects · 73% apartments

Major residential redevelopment tracked by the Victorian Government (UDP 2025) — infill and apartment/townhouse sites, not greenfield house-and-land estates.

New dwellings by project stage (Victorian Government · UDP 2025).
Under construction 86Committed 181Proposed 154Recently completed 251

Modelled price context: the median is 30% above the model's estimate

$2,120,000
current median
$2,064,000
modelled fundamentals estimate, from Glen Iris's own fundamentals

Even on the more cautious end of the model's uncertainty range, Glen Iris still models at least 18% above its estimated fundamentals.

This is a suburb-level estimate, not a valuation of any property and not a prediction. See the methodology below.

See what's driving that number (methodology)
How highly educated the area isadds about $255k
How popular it is with work-from-home buyersadds about $239k
How good the tram access isadds about $222k
The general location and prestigeadds about $84k
Incomes & jobs in the areaadds about $62k
The local safety recordadds about $43k

This model compares Glen Iris with a typical Greater Melbourne suburb on the things buyers actually care about — location, transport, schools, incomes and risk — then estimates a dollar figure for the difference. These are the factors contributing most to the estimate above. The model carries genuine uncertainty (see the range noted above) and describes the suburb, not any specific property in it.

Next: Schools

Which school zones cover Glen Iris?

Parts of Glen Iris fall within 10 primary and 5 secondary government school catchments. 6 schools are located within the suburb (2 government, 3 Catholic, 1 independent).

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

How the school zones cover Glen Iris
Share of Glen Iris's addresses inside each zone, the school's enrolment trend and how often the zone boundary has moved.
ZoneCoversEnrolmentsBoundary
Primary school zones
Glen Iris Primary School25%——
Malvern Central School24%——
Camberwell South Primary School21%——
Hartwell Primary School13%——
Ashburton Primary School8%——
Secondary school zones
Auburn High School65%——
Ashwood High School22%——
Camberwell High School11%——
Glen Eira College2%——
Sources: Victorian Department of Education school zones 2027 and earlier releases, All Schools FTE Enrolments (CC BY 4.0), G-NAF addresses. Enrolments show demand, not capacity. Your exact address decides which zone applies.
Schools in Glen Iris
Every school physically located within the suburb, by sector and type.
Sacre Coeur · Catholic primary & secondarySt Cecilia's School · Catholic primarySt Roch's School · Catholic primaryCamberwell South Primary School · Government primaryGlen Iris Primary School · Government primaryKorowa Anglican Girls' School · Independent primary & secondary

Next: Living here

How well connected is Glen Iris?

16 train, 28 tram and 51 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (PTV timetable data).

Distance to the CBD
~10 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
16 train · 28 tram · 51 bus
nearest train station ~0.7 km · counts are stop points, not stations (a station is often several)
Train frequency
every 11 min
at the nearest station, weekday AM peak
Tram frequency
every 5 min
at the nearest stop, weekday AM peak
Schools
7
primary & secondary
Nearest Centrelink
~5.5 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by train, tram, bus and walking from the centre of Glen Iris, fastest first.
Job hubMinutes
Cremorne29 min
South Yarra33 min
Southbank36 min
Melbourne CBD41 min
Docklands44 min
East Melbourne44 min
Show all 16 job hubs
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (PTV GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
13 cafés
Some cafés and shops nearby
Restaurants
10
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
2
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
4
chemists nearby
Hospitals
1
in the suburb
Parks
37
green space nearby
Childcare
1
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
7
nearby

Who lives in Glen Iris?

— 26,131 residents · median age 40 · 70% own their home · SEIFA 10/10
Population
26,131
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
70%
70% own, 22% private rent, 1% social, 7% other or not stated
Median age
40 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$1,179/wk
median, per week
Household income
$2,491/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.5 people
people per home · 70% family households
Monthly mortgage
$2,830/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
$71,148/yr
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
55 per 1,000 residents
a year, across all of Boroondara council, not just Glen Iris · lower than most VIC councils

In Glen Iris itself: 1,179 recorded offences in the year to 2026 (Crime Statistics Agency, matched by suburb name and postcode — a closer figure than the council-wide band above, though still a count, not a rate per resident).

Offence category mix (Boroondara council's mix, latest year):

  • Property and deception offences74%
  • Crimes against the person11%
  • Justice procedures offences8%
  • Drug offences3%
  • Public order and security offences3%
  • Other offences0%

Recorded offences by year, Glen Iris (up 32% since 2019):

YearOffences
2019893
20201,041
20211,049
2022906
2023933
2024869
20251,192
20261,179
How Glen Iris changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 14%
  • Median personal incomeup 22%
  • Median weekly rentup 14%
  • Median ageolder by 3 years
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Victorian areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
10/10
Among Victoria's most advantaged areas
Economic resources
8/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
10/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 55%Townhouses 18%Apartments 27%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 70%Private rental 22%Social housing 1%Other or not stated 7%
More detail on building height and bedroom mix (Census 2021)

Apartment building height (share of all dwellings in the suburb, not just apartments):

  • Low-rise (1–2 storeys): 14%
  • Mid-rise (3–8 storeys): 13%

Bedroom mix (share of all occupied dwellings):

  • Studio or 1 bedroom: 7%
  • 2 bedrooms: 27%
  • 3 bedrooms: 32%
  • 4 or more bedrooms: 33%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a council-wide rate — every offence police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the council’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the Section 32. Sources: ABS Census 2021, Valuer-General Victoria, DFFH Rental Report, Crime Statistics Agency Victoria, Vicmap Planning, Victorian Government UDP, Victorian Department of Education (schools & zones, via data.vic, CC BY 4.0), OpenStreetMap.

Suburbs near Glen Iris

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Boroondara →   Browse all suburbs →

Next: Before you buy

What should I check before buying in Glen Iris?

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Glen Iris are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & covenants

Check Section 3 for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Glen Iris are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Already under contract in Glen Iris?

Questions about Glen Iris

What is the median house price in Glen Iris?

The median house price in Glen Iris was $2,120,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (Valuer-General Victoria), down 4.1% on a year earlier. The median unit price was $721,000 (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter).

What postcode is Glen Iris?

Glen Iris is in postcode 3146, in the Boroondara council area, Victoria.

What is the population of Glen Iris?

Glen Iris had 26,131 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 40.

Is Glen Iris in a flood zone?

About 9% of Glen Iris's land is under a flood-related planning overlay (LSIO, SBO or floodway), and less than 1% is under the Bushfire Management Overlay (Vicmap Planning). These are suburb-wide shares: whether an overlay applies to one property depends on the address, so check it on VicPlan and in the Section 32.

What should I check in a Section 32 for Glen Iris?

For Glen Iris, pay particular attention to heritage overlays (about 16% of the suburb is affected), any flood-related overlay (about 9% of the land), easements and restrictive covenants on the title, and — for apartments — the owners-corporation certificate with its fees and any special levies.

Show all 3 more questions
Does Glen Iris have heritage overlays?

Around 16% of Glen Iris sits under a Heritage Overlay — common enough that it's worth confirming whether it applies to this specific parcel. It restricts demolition, extensions and even exterior paint colours, and a permit is needed for changes.

How is Glen Iris zoned?

Most of Glen Iris (49% of the land) is in the Neighbourhood Residential (NRZ3), then HCTZ1 (12%) and PPRZ (9%) (Vicmap Planning). The zone and its schedule set what can be built; check the exact zone for an address on VicPlan.

Which school zones cover Glen Iris?

Parts of Glen Iris are in the government school zones for primary: Ashburton Primary School, Auburn South Primary School, Camberwell South Primary School, Glen Iris Primary School and 6 more; secondary: Ashwood High School, Auburn High School, Camberwell High School, Canterbury Girls Secondary College and 1 more (Victorian Department of Education school zones). A suburb can span several zones: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.

Guides for buying in Glen Iris

The heritage, flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via VicPlan and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Glen Iris?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks each home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Free to start. Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code. How your data is handled.

Sources on this page last verified between and against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means