Delora

Upper Ferntree Gully, Knox: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

Upper Ferntree Gully median house price: $850,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter, from 11 sales (Valuer-General Victoria). Median unit price: $560,500 (calendar year 2025). Median rent: $369 a week (ABS Census 2021, older than the price figures). Postcode 3156.

What stands out: A bushfire overlay covers 56% of the suburb's land (Vicmap Planning).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

House median
$850,000
Mar qtr 2026
Higher than 27% of the 423 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable house median · 11 sales in the quarter
Valuer-General Victoria
Unit median
$560,500
calendar year 2025 · down 2.4% on calendar year 2024
Higher than 23% of the 319 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable unit median · 10 sales in the year
Valuer-General Victoria
Median rent
$369/wk
Census 2021 (older)
Census 2021 median, all rented homes
Four years older than the price figures; not directly comparable.
ABS Census 2021
Gross yield
2.3%
2021 rent / Mar qtr 2026 price
Indicative only.
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood 7% LowBushfire 56% Very highHeritage 1% Very low
share of suburb land area
2 suburb-specific overlays to check
Vicmap Planning
Getting around
0.6 km to nearest station
60 min to Dandenong by public transport (modelled)
3 zoned primary, 2 secondary schools
PTV timetable data · Delora commute model · Victorian Department of Education school zones

Check an address in Upper Ferntree GullyCompare with another suburb

Upper Ferntree Gully is an established suburb with an older, more settled population — median age 41, more socio-economically advantaged than most areas on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing here is overwhelmingly standalone houses. The area is still light on cafés, shops and other everyday amenity. It's a longer run from the CBD, though train-connected.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: Victoria, Australia. Suburb data here is Victorian (state valuer, rental, planning and school records); Greater Melbourne comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Upper Ferntree Gully

Upper Ferntree Gully has relatively light heritage-overlay coverage (about 1%), though it can still apply to individual parcels. Parts of the suburb (about 7%) sit under flood-related overlays. A Bushfire Management Overlay affects about 56% of the area.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlay7% · Low

Flood-related overlays can add building rules and raise insurance cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire overlay56% · Very high

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire prone area80.5% · Very high

In a designated bushfire prone area a minimum construction standard applies to new homes, based on the bushfire attack level (BAL). (Department of Transport and Planning (Victoria), verified 22 Oct 2026) So building or rebuilding there means working out the home’s BAL and pricing in what meeting it costs.

Share of the suburb. Source: Designated Bushfire Prone Area (DataVic) · Verify this address

Heritage overlay1% · Very low

Changes to the outside of a building, and demolition, need council approval. 4 named overlay areas (HO32, HO57, HO29 +1 more) — oldest gazetted 2013.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Urban heat (2018)Among the coolest

On summer mornings in 2017–18 the ground surface across Upper Ferntree Gully averaged 4.4 °C above the non-urban baseline, cooler than 97% of metropolitan Melbourne suburbs. (Clean Air and Urban Landscapes Hub, for the Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, verified 23 Oct 2026) Tree cover was 31.6%, more tree cover than 97% of these suburbs.

It measures the surface, not the air temperature, and is a guide to exposure, not a forecast. (Clean Air and Urban Landscapes Hub, for the Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, verified 23 Oct 2026) Streets vary: Address Check shows the figure for an address.

Averaged over the suburb’s mesh blocks. Source: Urban Heat Islands and Urban Vegetation 2018 (DataVic)

Worth checking in Upper Ferntree Gully

Check for a flood overlay

Parts of Upper Ferntree Gully (~7%) sit under flood-related overlays. Confirm whether this address is affected.

Bushfire Management Overlay

A Bushfire Management Overlay affects ~56% of Upper Ferntree Gully. If it applies, it drives bushfire construction requirements (BAL rating) and cost.

Free. Zone, overlays, hazard exposure, history and school zones for any address in Victoria.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Residential 61%Public / Parks 17%Rural / Green 13%Other 6%
Zoning
Residential
mostly Neighbourhood Residential Zone – Schedule 1 (NRZ1) · 41% of the suburb
Building & development controls

Planning overlays that can affect building, renovating or removing vegetation somewhere in Upper Ferntree Gully — confirm whether any apply to the specific address.

  • Design & Development Overlay — height, setback or design rules on new building
  • Vegetation Protection Overlay — a permit is needed to remove or lop protected trees
  • Significant Landscape Overlay — controls to protect the area’s landscape character
  • Environmental Significance Overlay — environmental values that constrain development
Planning changes in Upper Ferntree Gully: 1 recorded since 2017

Planning controls on land in Upper Ferntree Gully have changed since 2017. Each row below is one gazetted amendment — a batch of parcels changed together in the same notice, not a single lot — the kind of thing that moves land value and that portals don’t show.

2019New overlay — 1 parcel gained flood (inundation) controls · gazetted Jan 2019

Source: Vicmap Planning Scheme History (2017–present); parcel-level zone & overlay changes grouped by suburb, zone transition and gazettal batch. A suburb-level record — confirm the specific parcel. See how Melbourne’s zoning changed over the decade →

Skip the map
Map of Upper Ferntree Gully: suburb boundary with heritage, flood and bushfire overlaysOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
  • Heritage
  • Flood
  • Bushfire
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Upper Ferntree Gully
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Heritage overlay1%Vicmap Planning
Flood overlay7%Vicmap Planning
Bushfire overlay56%Vicmap Planning
Suburb boundary with planning overlays. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors; Overlays © Vicmap Planning.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Public-acquisition, contamination (EAO) and floodway overlays are listed above under "Worth checking" wherever they apply, because even a small area can include a specific property. Source: Vicmap Planning. What do these terms mean? · How to verify planning controls for an address

Watch Upper Ferntree Gully for planning changes

Email me when a planning zone or overlay changes for Upper Ferntree Gully VIC. Free, double opt-in, unsubscribe anytime.

Free. No spam. One email per gazetted change.

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Upper Ferntree Gully

Market pulse: is Upper Ferntree Gully busier or quieter than a year ago?

VGV sales to Mar 2026 · ABS approvals to Aug 2026

Upper Ferntree Gully now against a year earlier
MeasureChangeWhat it's based on
House pricesNot measuredThe Valuer-General flags the median for the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter or the same quarter a year earlier as based on too few sales to compare.
Houses sold−8.5% · about the same43 houses sold in the four quarters to Mar 2026, against 47 in the four quarters before.
Unit pricesNot measuredThe Valuer-General flags the median for the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter or the same quarter a year earlier as based on too few sales to compare.
New homes approved (council)−20.7% · fewer577 dwellings approved across the council Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 728 in the 12 months before.

Over 5 years the calendar-year median house price went from $735,000 (2020) to $920,000 (2025), +25.2% or about +4.6% a year.

Checking an asking price in Upper Ferntree Gully

A suburb median is the middle sale, not the value of any one home.

What open data can't tell you

Auction clearance rates, days on market, the number of homes for sale and how far sellers drop their price are not published as open government data. They come from private listing and data companies under paid licences, so Delora doesn't show them. For a home you're looking at, ask the agent how long it has been listed, whether it was passed in at auction, and what its first price guide was.

How the market pulse is worked out

Prices compare the latest quarterly median with the same quarter a year earlier, using only quarters with at least 20 sales and no thin-market flag from the Valuer-General. A direction is called only when the quarter before agrees: both changes at least +3% is rising, both at most −3% is falling, both within 3% is about the same, anything else is mixed. Sales compare the latest four quarters with the four before (a change of 10% or more counts as more or fewer). Sales are counted when they settle (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), so these figures trail contracts signed in the last few months.

Rents are the Rental Report's moving-annual median for all homes, from new lettings only (Homes Victoria / Department of Families, Fairness and Housing, verified 29 Jul 2026), compared with the same quarter a year earlier (3% band); new leases use a 10% band. Dwelling approvals are the ABS count for the whole council, not this suburb; an approval is the permit to start building, not a finished home (Australian Bureau of Statistics, verified 27 Sep 2026) (10% band). The reading at the top uses the price direction and sales count of houses, or of units where houses have no comparable figure.

Sources: Victorian Property Sales Report (data.vic), Rental Report (data.vic), ABS Building Approvals (all CC BY 4.0).

Cost to buy at the median in Upper Ferntree Gully
Stamp duty and registration fees on a house at Upper Ferntree Gully's median price, for a contract signed on 1 October 2026.
Median house price (Mar qtr 2026)$850,000
Stamp duty$46,070
Land Use Victoria transfer and mortgage fees$2,223.20
Government costs on top of the price$48,293.20

Work out your own figure in the stamp duty calculator →

An established home bought to live in, with a mortgage (the mortgage registration fee is included). The owner-occupier duty includes the principal place of residence concession where the price qualifies. Leaves out conveyancing, inspections and lender fees. (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026)
Median sale price over time
Valuer-General Victoria: calendar-year medians from 2013 to 2025; quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with fewer than 10 sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$293k$524k$756k$987k20132026Houses (calendar-year median), 2013: $435,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2014: $500,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2015: $515,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2016: $582,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2017: $685,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2018: $700,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2019: $642,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2020: $735,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2021: $865,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2022: $885,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2023: $852,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2024: $850,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2025: $920,000Houses (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $850,000Units (calendar-year median), 2013: $381,000Units (calendar-year median), 2014: $360,000Units (calendar-year median), 2015: $390,000Units (calendar-year median), 2016: $380,000Units (calendar-year median), 2017: $395,000Units (calendar-year median), 2018: $488,500Units (calendar-year median), 2019: $530,500Units (calendar-year median), 2020: $560,000Units (calendar-year median), 2021: $600,000Units (calendar-year median), 2022: $592,500Units (calendar-year median), 2023: $421,000Units (calendar-year median), 2024: $574,000Units (calendar-year median), 2025: $560,500
Houses · yearHouses · quarterUnits · year
Median sale price in Upper Ferntree Gully by calendar year
YearHousesUnits
2025$920,000$560,500
2024$850,000$574,000
2023$852,000$421,000
2022$885,000$592,500
2021$865,000$600,000
2020$735,000$560,000
2019$642,500$530,500
2018$700,000$488,500
2017$685,000$395,000
2016$582,000$380,000
2015$515,000$390,000
2014$500,000$360,000
2013$435,000$381,000
Median sale price in Upper Ferntree Gully by quarter
QuarterHousesUnits
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$850,000 (11 sales)too few sales
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$1,015,000 (14 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2025 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$919,000 (11 sales)too few sales
Jan–Mar 2025 quartertoo few salestoo few sales

Price outlook: what the Upper Ferntree Gully median could be in 3 and 5 years

Start from the 2025 calendar-year median house price here, $920,000. For suburbs like Upper Ferntree Gully, three-year outcomes since 2016 put the 2028 median between $914,457 and $1,358,066 in about 76% of cases (the range was aimed at 80%; that is how often it held on years it had not seen), with $1,114,946 in the middle. The chance the median is lower than today in three years is about 11%: a low chance, not a remote one. A large part of that spread is the market rather than the suburb: 35% of the variation in three-year outcomes across Victorian suburbs is explained by the year the clock started.

The Upper Ferntree Gully median house price, if you bought at today's median
HorizonRange (aimed at 80%)MiddleChance it is lowerRange held on unseen years
In 3 years (2028)$914,457 to $1,358,066$1,114,946 (+21%)11%76% of 7 years
In 5 years (2030)$1,065,317 to $1,530,659$1,246,309 (+35%)2%74% of 5 years

How to use this

  • If you might need to sell within three years, the bottom of the range and the chance of a lower median are the figures that matter most, with selling costs on top.
  • The range is for the suburb's median, not for one home. A home bought above the median, or one with a problem the address report turns up, can do worse than the suburb.
  • A wide range is the honest answer. A single-number forecast for a suburb hides this spread; treat one as a middle value with a range like this around it.
How the price outlook is worked out

The model starts from the Valuer-General's calendar-year median house price for every Victorian suburb with one (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), from 2016 onward. For each year and suburb it asks what happened to the median three and five years later, and relates that to what was knowable at the time: the suburb's one- and three-year price momentum, its price level against the state, a fair-value gap (the residual of a within-year regression of price on slow suburb characteristics: socio-economic index, distance to the CBD and the coast, income, education and commuting), gross rental yield where the Rental Report covers the suburb, and the socio-economic index and distance to the CBD themselves. Quantile regression estimates the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles directly.

Every year is then held out in turn: the model is refitted without that year's outcomes and its ranges are checked against them. The published range is the model's middle plus the 10th and 90th percentiles of those held-out errors, so the range was tuned to contain 80% of past outcomes (conformal calibration); the "range held" figure is measured on years the calibration never saw. "Chance it is lower" is the share of held-out errors that would leave the median below the starting price. Across 773 suburbs and 7 starting years (2016 to 2022), the 80% range held 76% of the time and the 50% range 45%. The three-year range held 76%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 24% than 20%. The five-year range held 74%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 26% than 20%.

How often the ranges held, year by year (3-year horizon, every suburb with a median)
Bought, then soldSuburbsInside the range aimed at 80%Inside the range aimed at 50%
2016 to 201974580%57%
2017 to 202076689%71%
2018 to 202178280%47%
2019 to 202278661%29%
2020 to 202378684%62%
2021 to 202477793%37%
2022 to 202577145%11%

Limits. A short run of yearly medians gives only 7 starting years, so the market effect is estimated from that many draws and the ranges are wide. Suburb characteristics other than momentum and yield are held at today's values for past years. A median from few sales is noisy, and VGV's thin-market medians are left out. The model is calibrated on 2016-2025; a market without precedent in that period can fall outside every range. It never values an individual home.

Model outlook-qr-v1, run 2026-10-27. Source: Victorian Property Sales Report, time series (data.vic), CC BY 4.0. The code is analysis/price_outlook.py in Delora's repository.

General information, not financial advice. It describes how suburb medians have behaved, not what any home will sell for.

How Upper Ferntree Gully compares

Where Upper Ferntree Gully ranks against other Greater Melbourne suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Upper Ferntree Gully with
Price
more expensive than 27%
Advantage
more advantaged than 36%
CBD access
closer to the city than 36%
Price
more expensive than 1%
Advantage
more advantaged than 33%
CBD access
closer to the city than 1%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Upper Ferntree Gully with
Recorded crime (council area)
lower recorded crime than 75%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 54%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 1%

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Upper Ferntree Gully fall within 3 primary and 2 secondary government school catchments. 1 school is located within the suburb (1 government).

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

Zoned government schools
Catchments that cover part of Upper Ferntree Gully — a suburb can span several, and your exact address decides which applies. Confirm at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.
How the school zones cover Upper Ferntree Gully
Share of Upper Ferntree Gully's addresses inside each zone, the school's enrolment trend and how often the zone boundary has moved.
ZoneCoversEnrolmentsBoundary
Primary school zones
Upper Ferntree Gully Primary School97%——
Upwey Primary School3%——
Secondary school zones
Upwey High School100%——
Sources: Victorian Department of Education school zones 2027 and earlier releases, All Schools FTE Enrolments (CC BY 4.0), G-NAF addresses. Enrolments show demand, not capacity. Your exact address decides which zone applies.
Schools in Upper Ferntree Gully
Every school physically located within the suburb, by sector and type.
Upper Ferntree Gully Primary School · Government primary

Next: Living here

Getting around from Upper Ferntree Gully

3 train, 0 tram and 13 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (PTV timetable data).

Distance to the CBD
~32 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
3 train · 0 tram · 13 bus
nearest train station ~0.6 km · counts are stop points, not stations (a station is often several)
Train frequency
every 13 min
at the nearest station, weekday AM peak
Tram frequency
every 12 min
at the nearest stop, weekday AM peak
Schools
1
primary & secondary
Nearest Centrelink
~4.1 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by train, tram, bus and walking from the centre of Upper Ferntree Gully, fastest first.
Show all 16 job hubs
Job hubMinutes
Docklands72 min
East Melbourne72 min
Parkville75 min
South Melbourne83 min
Preston92 min
Port Melbourne Industrial96 min
Mulgrave98 min
Laverton114 min
Campbellfield136 min
Geelong153 min
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (PTV GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
3 cafés
Low café & amenity density — likely more car-dependent
Restaurants
6
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
1
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
0
chemists nearby
Hospitals
3
in the suburb
Parks
9
green space nearby
Childcare
2
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Upper Ferntree Gully

— 3,417 residents · median age 41 · 84% own their home · SEIFA 7/10
Population
3,417
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
84%
84% own, 10% private rent, 0% social, 6% other or not stated
Median age
41 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$847/wk
median, per week
Household income
$2,039/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.6 people
people per home · 75% family households
Monthly mortgage
$2,000/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
$58,061/yr
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
66 per 1,000 residents
a year, across all of Knox council, not just Upper Ferntree Gully · lower than most VIC councils

In Upper Ferntree Gully itself: 245 recorded offences in the year to 2026 (Crime Statistics Agency, matched by suburb name and postcode — a closer figure than the council-wide band above, though still a count, not a rate per resident).

Offence category mix (Knox council's mix, latest year):

  • Property and deception offences63%
  • Crimes against the person13%
  • Justice procedures offences12%
  • Drug offences7%
  • Public order and security offences5%
  • Other offences0%

Recorded offences by year, Upper Ferntree Gully (down 21% since 2019):

YearOffences
2019312
2020354
2021252
2022173
2023188
2024199
2025267
2026245
How Upper Ferntree Gully changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 25%
  • Median personal incomeup 22%
  • Median weekly rentup 19%
  • Median ageabout the same
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Victorian areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
7/10
More advantaged than most
Economic resources
7/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
8/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 96%Townhouses 2%Apartments 2%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 84%Private rental 10%Social housing 0%Other or not stated 6%
More detail on building height and bedroom mix (Census 2021)

Apartment building height (share of all dwellings in the suburb, not just apartments):

  • Low-rise (1–2 storeys): 1%
  • Mid-rise (3–8 storeys): 1%

Bedroom mix (share of all occupied dwellings):

  • Studio or 1 bedroom: 2%
  • 2 bedrooms: 15%
  • 3 bedrooms: 47%
  • 4 or more bedrooms: 34%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a council-wide rate — every offence police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the council’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the Section 32. Sources: ABS Census 2021, Valuer-General Victoria, DFFH Rental Report, Crime Statistics Agency Victoria, Vicmap Planning, Victorian Government UDP, Victorian Department of Education (schools & zones, via data.vic, CC BY 4.0), OpenStreetMap.

Suburbs near Upper Ferntree Gully

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Knox →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Upper Ferntree Gully

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Upper Ferntree Gully are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & covenants

Check Section 3 for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Upper Ferntree Gully are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Already under contract in Upper Ferntree Gully?

Questions about Upper Ferntree Gully

What is the median house price in Upper Ferntree Gully?

The median house price in Upper Ferntree Gully was $850,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (Valuer-General Victoria). The median unit price was $560,500 (calendar year 2025).

What postcode is Upper Ferntree Gully?

Upper Ferntree Gully is in postcode 3156, in the Knox council area, Victoria.

What is the population of Upper Ferntree Gully?

Upper Ferntree Gully had 3,417 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 41.

Is Upper Ferntree Gully in a flood zone?

About 7% of Upper Ferntree Gully's land is under a flood-related planning overlay (LSIO, SBO or floodway), and about 56% is under the Bushfire Management Overlay (Vicmap Planning). These are suburb-wide shares: whether an overlay applies to one property depends on the address, so check it on VicPlan and in the Section 32.

What should I check in a Section 32 for Upper Ferntree Gully?

For Upper Ferntree Gully, pay particular attention to heritage overlays (about 1% of the suburb is affected), any flood-related overlay (about 7% of the land), easements and restrictive covenants on the title, and — for apartments — the owners-corporation certificate with its fees and any special levies.

Show all 3 more questions
Does Upper Ferntree Gully have heritage overlays?

Heritage overlays cover a small share of Upper Ferntree Gully (about 1%) — not common, but still worth a quick check: confirm in the Section 32's planning section whether a Heritage Overlay applies to this specific parcel, since it restricts demolition and external changes.

How is Upper Ferntree Gully zoned?

Most of Upper Ferntree Gully (41% of the land) is in the Neighbourhood Residential (NRZ1), then LDRZ (19%) and GWZ2 (13%) (Vicmap Planning). The zone and its schedule set what can be built; check the exact zone for an address on VicPlan.

Which school zones cover Upper Ferntree Gully?

Parts of Upper Ferntree Gully are in the government school zones for primary: Upper Ferntree Gully Primary School, Upwey Primary School, Upwey South Primary School; secondary: Rowville Secondary College, Upwey High School (Victorian Department of Education school zones). A suburb can span several zones: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.

Guides for buying in Upper Ferntree Gully

The heritage, flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via VicPlan and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Upper Ferntree Gully?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks each home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Free to start. Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code. How your data is handled.

Sources on this page last verified between and against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means