Delora

The Patch: $830k median house price, plus bushfire, zoning and school-zone checks

The Patch median house price: $830,000 in the calendar year 2023 (Valuer-General Victoria), down 4.8% on the calendar year 2022. Median rent: $415 a week (ABS Census 2021, older than the price figures). Postcode 3792.

What stands out: A bushfire overlay covers 100% of the suburb's land (Vicmap Planning).

Page updated · market data to Dec 2023

House median
$830,000
calendar year 2023 · down 4.8% on calendar year 2022
Higher than 25% of the 423 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable house median · sales count not published
Valuer-General Victoria
Median rent
$415/wk
Census 2021 (older)
Census 2021 median, all rented homes
Four years older than the price figures; not directly comparable.
ABS Census 2021
Gross yield
2.6%
2021 rent / 2023 price
Indicative only.
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood 0% Very lowBushfire 100% Very highHeritage 1% Very low
share of suburb land area
1 suburb-specific overlay to check
Vicmap Planning
Getting around
4.5 km to nearest station
95 min to Melbourne CBD by public transport (modelled)
2 zoned primary, 1 secondary schools
PTV timetable data · Delora commute model · Victorian Department of Education school zones

Check an address in The PatchCompare with another suburb

The Patch is a small community with a median age of 46, among the most socio-economically advantaged areas in the state on the ABS's SEIFA index. The area is still light on cafés, shops and other everyday amenity. It's some distance from the CBD, with no train or tram service recorded — day-to-day travel here generally means driving.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: Victoria, Australia. Suburb data here is Victorian (state valuer, rental, planning and school records); Greater Melbourne comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Is The Patch in a flood, bushfire or heritage area?

The Patch has relatively light heritage-overlay coverage (about 1%), though it can still apply to individual parcels. A Bushfire Management Overlay affects about 100% of the area.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlay0% · Very low

Flood-related overlays can add building rules and raise insurance cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire overlay100% · Very high

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire prone area100% · Very high

In a designated bushfire prone area a minimum construction standard applies to new homes, based on the bushfire attack level (BAL). (Department of Transport and Planning (Victoria), verified 22 Oct 2026) So building or rebuilding there means working out the home’s BAL and pricing in what meeting it costs.

Share of the suburb. Source: Designated Bushfire Prone Area (DataVic) · Verify this address

Heritage overlay1% · Very low

Changes to the outside of a building, and demolition, need council approval. 3 named overlay areas (HO237, HO310, HO238) — oldest gazetted 2006.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Worth checking in The Patch

Bushfire Management Overlay

A Bushfire Management Overlay affects ~100% of The Patch. If it applies, it drives bushfire construction requirements (BAL rating) and cost.

Free. Zone, overlays, hazard exposure, history and school zones for any address in Victoria.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Rural / Green 94%Public / Parks 3%
Zoning
Rural / Green
mostly Green Wedge Zone – Schedule 1 (GWZ1) · 51% of the suburb
Building & development controls

Planning overlays that can affect building, renovating or removing vegetation somewhere in The Patch — confirm whether any apply to the specific address.

  • Significant Landscape Overlay — controls to protect the area’s landscape character
  • Environmental Significance Overlay — environmental values that constrain development
Planning changes in The Patch: none recorded since 2017

No zone changes or new planning overlays have been recorded on land in The Patch since 2017 — its planning rules have stayed put over the period we track. That stability is itself worth knowing.

Source: Vicmap Planning Scheme History (2017–present). How Melbourne’s zoning actually changed over the decade →

Skip the map
Map of The Patch: suburb boundary with heritage and bushfire overlaysOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
  • Heritage
  • Bushfire
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of The Patch
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Heritage overlay1%Vicmap Planning
Bushfire overlay100%Vicmap Planning
Suburb boundary with planning overlays. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors; Overlays © Vicmap Planning.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Public-acquisition, contamination (EAO) and floodway overlays are listed above under "Worth checking" wherever they apply, because even a small area can include a specific property. Source: Vicmap Planning. What do these terms mean? · How to verify planning controls for an address

Watch The Patch for planning changes

Email me when a planning zone or overlay changes for The Patch VIC. Free, double opt-in, unsubscribe anytime.

Free. No spam. One email per gazetted change.

Next: Prices and rents

What do homes cost in The Patch?

Market pulse: is The Patch busier or quieter than a year ago?

ABS approvals to Aug 2026

The Patch now against a year earlier
MeasureChangeWhat it's based on
New homes approved (council)−48.7% · fewer419 dwellings approved across the council Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 816 in the 12 months before.

Over 5 years the calendar-year median unit price went from $730,000 (2018) to $830,000 (2023), +13.7% or about +2.6% a year.

Checking an asking price in The Patch

A suburb median is the middle sale, not the value of any one home.

What open data can't tell you

Auction clearance rates, days on market, the number of homes for sale and how far sellers drop their price are not published as open government data. They come from private listing and data companies under paid licences, so Delora doesn't show them. For a home you're looking at, ask the agent how long it has been listed, whether it was passed in at auction, and what its first price guide was.

How the market pulse is worked out

Prices compare the latest quarterly median with the same quarter a year earlier, using only quarters with at least 20 sales and no thin-market flag from the Valuer-General. A direction is called only when the quarter before agrees: both changes at least +3% is rising, both at most −3% is falling, both within 3% is about the same, anything else is mixed. Sales compare the latest four quarters with the four before (a change of 10% or more counts as more or fewer). Sales are counted when they settle (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), so these figures trail contracts signed in the last few months.

Rents are the Rental Report's moving-annual median for all homes, from new lettings only (Homes Victoria / Department of Families, Fairness and Housing, verified 29 Jul 2026), compared with the same quarter a year earlier (3% band); new leases use a 10% band. Dwelling approvals are the ABS count for the whole council, not this suburb; an approval is the permit to start building, not a finished home (Australian Bureau of Statistics, verified 27 Sep 2026) (10% band). The reading at the top uses the price direction and sales count of houses, or of units where houses have no comparable figure.

Sources: Victorian Property Sales Report (data.vic), Rental Report (data.vic), ABS Building Approvals (all CC BY 4.0).

Cost to buy at the median in The Patch
Stamp duty and registration fees on a house at The Patch's median price, for a contract signed on 1 October 2026.
Median house price (2023)$830,000
Stamp duty$44,870
Land Use Victoria transfer and mortgage fees$2,176.20
Government costs on top of the price$47,046.20

Work out your own figure in the stamp duty calculator →

An established home bought to live in, with a mortgage (the mortgage registration fee is included). The owner-occupier duty includes the principal place of residence concession where the price qualifies. Leaves out conveyancing, inspections and lender fees. (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026)
Median sale price over time
Valuer-General Victoria: calendar-year medians from 2013 to 2023. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with fewer than 10 sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$335k$537k$739k$941k20132023Houses (calendar-year median), 2013: $393,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2014: $486,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2015: $505,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2016: $570,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2017: $665,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2018: $730,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2019: $755,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2020: $760,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2021: $882,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2022: $872,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2023: $830,000
Houses · year
Median sale price in The Patch by calendar year
YearHouses
2023$830,000
2022$872,000
2021$882,500
2020$760,000
2019$755,000
2018$730,000
2017$665,000
2016$570,500
2015$505,000
2014$486,500
2013$393,500

How The Patch compares

Where The Patch ranks against other Greater Melbourne suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare The Patch with
Price
more expensive than 25%
Advantage
more advantaged than 60%
CBD access
closer to the city than 25%
Price
more expensive than 33%
Advantage
more advantaged than 51%
CBD access
closer to the city than 59%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare The Patch with
Recorded crime (council area)
lower recorded crime than 84%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 1%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 1%

Next: Schools

Which school zones cover The Patch?

Parts of The Patch fall within 2 primary and 1 secondary government school catchments. 1 school is located within the suburb (1 government).

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

Zoned government schools
Catchments that cover part of The Patch — a suburb can span several, and your exact address decides which applies. Confirm at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.
How the school zones cover The Patch
Share of The Patch's addresses inside each zone, the school's enrolment trend and how often the zone boundary has moved.
ZoneCoversEnrolmentsBoundary
Primary school zones
The Patch Primary School94%——
Monbulk Primary School6%——
Secondary school zones
Monbulk College100%——
Sources: Victorian Department of Education school zones 2027 and earlier releases, All Schools FTE Enrolments (CC BY 4.0), G-NAF addresses. Enrolments show demand, not capacity. Your exact address decides which zone applies.
Schools in The Patch
Every school physically located within the suburb, by sector and type.
The Patch Primary School · Government primary

Next: Living here

How well connected is The Patch?

0 train, 0 tram and 9 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (PTV timetable data).

Distance to the CBD
~40 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
0 train · 0 tram · 9 bus
nearest train station ~4.5 km · counts are stop points, not stations (a station is often several)
Train frequency
every 20 min
at the nearest station, weekday AM peak
Tram frequency
every 12 min
at the nearest stop, weekday AM peak
Schools
1
primary & secondary
Nearest Centrelink
~4.6 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by train, tram, bus and walking from the centre of The Patch, fastest first.
Job hubMinutes
Cremorne95 min
Dandenong95 min
Melbourne CBD95 min
South Yarra95 min
Clayton (Monash University)104 min
Docklands104 min
Show all 10 job hubs
Job hubMinutes
East Melbourne104 min
Southbank104 min
Parkville114 min
South Melbourne114 min
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (PTV GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
0 cafés
Low café & amenity density — likely more car-dependent
Restaurants
0
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
0
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
0
chemists nearby
Parks
0
green space nearby
Childcare
0
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in The Patch?

— 1,046 residents · median age 46 · 93% own their home · SEIFA 9/10
Population
1,046
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
93%
93% own, 4% private rent, 0% social, 3% other or not stated
Median age
46 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$874/wk
median, per week
Household income
$2,092/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.7 people
people per home · 85% family households
Monthly mortgage
$2,085/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
$56,305/yr
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
50 per 1,000 residents
a year, across all of Yarra Ranges council, not just The Patch · lower than most VIC councils

In The Patch itself: 12 recorded offences in the year to 2026 (Crime Statistics Agency, matched by suburb name and postcode — a closer figure than the council-wide band above, though still a count, not a rate per resident).

Offence category mix (Yarra Ranges council's mix, latest year):

  • Property and deception offences52%
  • Crimes against the person20%
  • Justice procedures offences18%
  • Drug offences5%
  • Public order and security offences5%
  • Other offences0%

Recorded offences by year, The Patch (down 50% since 2019):

YearOffences
201924
202015
20218
202218
202316
202410
202516
202612
How The Patch changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 32%
  • Median personal incomeup 23%
  • Median weekly rentup 26%
  • Median ageolder by 2 years
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Victorian areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
9/10
Among Victoria's most advantaged areas
Economic resources
9/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
10/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

Recorded crime is a council-wide rate — every offence police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the council’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the Section 32. Sources: ABS Census 2021, Valuer-General Victoria, DFFH Rental Report, Crime Statistics Agency Victoria, Vicmap Planning, Victorian Government UDP, Victorian Department of Education (schools & zones, via data.vic, CC BY 4.0), OpenStreetMap.

Suburbs near The Patch

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Yarra Ranges →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

What should I check before buying in The Patch?

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to The Patch are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & covenants

Check Section 3 for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in The Patch are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Already under contract in The Patch?

Questions about The Patch

What is the median house price in The Patch?

The median house price in The Patch was $830,000 in the calendar year 2023 (Valuer-General Victoria), down 4.8% on a year earlier.

What postcode is The Patch?

The Patch is in postcode 3792, in the Yarra Ranges council area, Victoria.

What is the population of The Patch?

The Patch had 1,046 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 46.

Is The Patch in a flood zone?

Less than 1% of The Patch's land is under a flood-related planning overlay (LSIO, SBO or floodway), and about 100% is under the Bushfire Management Overlay (Vicmap Planning). These are suburb-wide shares: whether an overlay applies to one property depends on the address, so check it on VicPlan and in the Section 32.

What should I check in a Section 32 for The Patch?

For The Patch, pay particular attention to heritage overlays (about 1% of the suburb is affected), any flood-related overlay (less than 1% of the land), easements and restrictive covenants on the title, and — for apartments — the owners-corporation certificate with its fees and any special levies.

Show all 3 more questions
Does The Patch have heritage overlays?

Heritage overlays cover a small share of The Patch (about 1%) — not common, but still worth a quick check: confirm in the Section 32's planning section whether a Heritage Overlay applies to this specific parcel, since it restricts demolition and external changes.

How is The Patch zoned?

Most of The Patch (51% of the land) is in the GWZ (GWZ1), then GWAZ1 (31%) and GWZ2 (11%) (Vicmap Planning). The zone and its schedule set what can be built; check the exact zone for an address on VicPlan.

Which school zones cover The Patch?

Parts of The Patch are in the government school zones for primary: Monbulk Primary School, The Patch Primary School; secondary: Monbulk College (Victorian Department of Education school zones). A suburb can span several zones: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.

Guides for buying in The Patch

The heritage, flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via VicPlan and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in The Patch?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks each home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Free to start. Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code. How your data is handled.

Sources on this page last verified between and against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means