Delora

Flemington, Melbourne: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

Flemington median house price: $1,100,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter, from 21 sales (Valuer-General Victoria), down 3.5% on the Jan–Mar 2025 quarter. Median unit price: $490,000 (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter). Median rent: $570 a week (DFFH Rental Report, year to Sep 2025). Postcode 3031.

What stands out: Part of Flemington is under a Public Acquisition Overlay (land reserved for a future public work); part of Flemington is under an Environmental Audit Overlay (potentially contaminated land) (Vicmap Planning).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

House median
$1,100,000
Mar qtr 2026 · down 3.5% on Mar qtr 2025
Higher than 52% of the 423 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable house median · 21 sales in the quarter
Valuer-General Victoria
Unit median
$490,000
Mar qtr 2026 · down 37.4% on Mar qtr 2025
Higher than 9% of the 319 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable unit median · 45 sales in the quarter
Valuer-General Victoria
Median rent
$570/wk
year to Sep 2025
Higher than 77% of the 484 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable rent figure · from 1,532 leases
DFFH Rental Report
Gross yield
2.7%
rent year to Sep 2025 / house median Mar qtr 2026
Higher than 60% of the 156 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable gross yield
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood 40% HighBushfire 0% Very lowHeritage 71% Very high
share of suburb land area
5 suburb-specific overlays to check
Vicmap Planning
Getting around
0.6 km to nearest station
25 min to Melbourne CBD by public transport (modelled)
6 zoned primary, 3 secondary schools
PTV timetable data · Delora commute model · Victorian Department of Education school zones

Check an address in FlemingtonCompare with another suburb

Flemington is a suburb with a fairly mixed age profile — median age 34, less socio-economically advantaged than most areas on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing is mixed, with a meaningful share of apartments and units (around 54%) alongside houses. The area is home to some cafés and shops, not a dense strip. It's close to the city and well served by both train and tram.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: Victoria, Australia. Suburb data here is Victorian (state valuer, rental, planning and school records); Greater Melbourne comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Flemington

Flemington is among the most heritage-dense suburbs Delora covers — around 71% sits under a Heritage Overlay — so many homes are period properties where demolition and even external changes need a planning permit. It also carries meaningful flood-overlay coverage (about 40% of the suburb).

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlay40% · High

Flood-related overlays can add building rules and raise insurance cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire overlay0% · Very low

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire prone area0%

No part of Flemington is in a designated bushfire prone area. That is the building system’s map, not proof that bushfire can’t reach the suburb.

Share of the suburb. Source: Designated Bushfire Prone Area (DataVic) · Verify this address

Heritage overlay71% · Very high

Changes to the outside of a building, and demolition, need council approval. 39 named overlay areas (HO272, HO24, HO221 +36 more) — oldest gazetted 1999.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Urban heat (2018)Middle of the range

On summer mornings in 2017–18 the ground surface across Flemington averaged 8.8 °C above the non-urban baseline, hotter than 62% of metropolitan Melbourne suburbs. (Clean Air and Urban Landscapes Hub, for the Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, verified 23 Oct 2026) Tree cover was 11.7%, less tree cover than 52% of these suburbs.

It measures the surface, not the air temperature, and is a guide to exposure, not a forecast. (Clean Air and Urban Landscapes Hub, for the Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, verified 23 Oct 2026) Streets vary: Address Check shows the figure for an address.

Averaged over the suburb’s mesh blocks. Source: Urban Heat Islands and Urban Vegetation 2018 (DataVic)

Worth checking in Flemington

Public Acquisition Overlay

Part of Flemington is reserved for a future public work (e.g. a road or rail project) under a Public Acquisition Overlay — land it covers can be compulsorily acquired by the authority. Check whether this specific property is affected before you commit.

Potentially contaminated land (EAO)

An Environmental Audit Overlay applies to part of Flemington — usually former industrial or commercial land. A satisfactory environmental audit can be required before it’s used for a home; confirm whether the property sits within it.

Large apartment pipeline

About 1,574 new apartments are in the development pipeline across Flemington. A big incoming supply of similar stock can weigh on unit prices and rents — scrutinise the building’s owners-corporation and how it compares with the other new projects nearby.

Heritage Overlay likely

About 71% of Flemington sits under a Heritage Overlay — a high-heritage suburb. Check whether one applies to this property: it can restrict demolition, extensions and even exterior paint colours, and a permit is needed for changes. Confirm it’s disclosed in the planning section.

Flood / inundation overlay risk

Roughly 40% of Flemington carries a flood-related overlay. Confirm the land isn’t in a Land Subject to Inundation Overlay (LSIO) or Special Building Overlay (SBO) — both affect insurance, build height and what you can construct.

Free. Zone, overlays, hazard exposure, history and school zones for any address in Victoria.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Rural / Green 53%Residential 31%Other 7%Public / Parks 6%
Zoning
Rural / Green
mostly Special Use Zone – Schedule 1 (SUZ1) · 43% of the suburb
Building & development controls

Planning overlays that can affect building, renovating or removing vegetation somewhere in Flemington — confirm whether any apply to the specific address.

  • Design & Development Overlay — height, setback or design rules on new building
  • Significant Landscape Overlay — controls to protect the area’s landscape character
  • Environmental Significance Overlay — environmental values that constrain development
  • Development-contributions levy — new development pays an infrastructure contribution
Planning changes in Flemington: 3 recorded since 2017

Planning controls on land in Flemington have changed since 2017. Each row below is one gazetted amendment — a batch of parcels changed together in the same notice, not a single lot — the kind of thing that moves land value and that portals don’t show.

2026New overlay — 1 parcel gained flood (inundation) controls · gazetted Apr 2026
2024New overlay — 1 parcel gained flood (special building) controls · gazetted Dec 2024
2020–2023New overlay — 8 parcels gained heritage protection controls · gazetted Jan 2020 – Apr 2023

Source: Vicmap Planning Scheme History (2017–present); parcel-level zone & overlay changes grouped by suburb, zone transition and gazettal batch. A suburb-level record — confirm the specific parcel. See how Melbourne’s zoning changed over the decade →

Skip the map
Map of Flemington: suburb boundary with heritage and flood overlaysOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
  • Heritage
  • Flood
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Flemington
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Heritage overlay71%Vicmap Planning
Flood overlay40%Vicmap Planning
Suburb boundary with planning overlays. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors; Overlays © Vicmap Planning.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Public-acquisition, contamination (EAO) and floodway overlays are listed above under "Worth checking" wherever they apply, because even a small area can include a specific property. Source: Vicmap Planning. What do these terms mean? · How to verify planning controls for an address

Watch Flemington for planning changes

Email me when a planning zone or overlay changes for Flemington VIC. Free, double opt-in, unsubscribe anytime.

Free. No spam. One email per gazetted change.

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Flemington

Market pulse: is Flemington busier or quieter than a year ago?

VGV sales to Mar 2026 · DFFH rents to Sep 2025 · ABS approvals to Aug 2026

Flemington now against a year earlier
MeasureChangeWhat it's based on
House pricesNot measuredFewer than 20 sales in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter or the same quarter a year earlier: too few to compare.
Houses sold−3.9% · about the same73 houses sold in the four quarters to Mar 2026, against 76 in the four quarters before.
Unit prices−37.4% · mixedMedian unit $490,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (45 sales), against $782,500 a year earlier (30 sales). The quarter before: +40.4%.
Rents (all homes)+14.0% · risingMedian $570 a week for new leases in the year to Sep 2025, against $500 a year earlier. These are the figures for DFFH's Flemington-Kensington rental area, which covers more than one suburb.
New leases+0.3% · about the same1,638 new lettings in the year to Sep 2025, against 1,633 a year earlier. These are the figures for DFFH's Flemington-Kensington rental area, which covers more than one suburb.
New homes approved (council)+51.1% · more4,741 dwellings approved across the council Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 3,137 in the 12 months before.

Among the 8 other Melbourne suburbs with a comparable units figure for that quarter, 0 changed less and 8 changed more. Across the 137 Victorian suburbs on Delora with a comparable figure, the middle change was +3.9%. Over 5 years the calendar-year median unit price went from $436,500 (2020) to $573,000 (2025), +31.3% or about +5.6% a year.

Checking an asking price in Flemington

A suburb median is the middle sale, not the value of any one home. Here, the middle unit sale in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter was $490,000 (45 sales): half sold for more, half for less, so a price above it isn't overpaying on its own. It's a gap the comparable sales should explain, through land size, condition or position.

What open data can't tell you

Auction clearance rates, days on market, the number of homes for sale and how far sellers drop their price are not published as open government data. They come from private listing and data companies under paid licences, so Delora doesn't show them. For a home you're looking at, ask the agent how long it has been listed, whether it was passed in at auction, and what its first price guide was.

How the market pulse is worked out

Prices compare the latest quarterly median with the same quarter a year earlier, using only quarters with at least 20 sales and no thin-market flag from the Valuer-General. A direction is called only when the quarter before agrees: both changes at least +3% is rising, both at most −3% is falling, both within 3% is about the same, anything else is mixed. Sales compare the latest four quarters with the four before (a change of 10% or more counts as more or fewer). Sales are counted when they settle (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), so these figures trail contracts signed in the last few months.

Rents are the Rental Report's moving-annual median for all homes, from new lettings only (Homes Victoria / Department of Families, Fairness and Housing, verified 29 Jul 2026), compared with the same quarter a year earlier (3% band); new leases use a 10% band. Dwelling approvals are the ABS count for the whole council, not this suburb; an approval is the permit to start building, not a finished home (Australian Bureau of Statistics, verified 27 Sep 2026) (10% band). The reading at the top uses the price direction and sales count of houses, or of units where houses have no comparable figure.

Sources: Victorian Property Sales Report (data.vic), Rental Report (data.vic), ABS Building Approvals (all CC BY 4.0).

Cost to buy at the median in Flemington
Stamp duty and registration fees on a house at Flemington's median price, for a contract signed on 1 October 2026.
Median house price (Mar qtr 2026)$1,100,000
Stamp duty$60,500
Land Use Victoria transfer and mortgage fees$2,808.20
Government costs on top of the price$63,308.20

Work out your own figure in the stamp duty calculator →

An established home bought to live in, with a mortgage (the mortgage registration fee is included). The owner-occupier duty includes the principal place of residence concession where the price qualifies. Leaves out conveyancing, inspections and lender fees. (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026)
Median sale price over time
Valuer-General Victoria: calendar-year medians from 2013 to 2025; quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with fewer than 10 sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$254k$622k$989k$1.36M20132026Houses (calendar-year median), 2013: $735,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2014: $730,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2015: $830,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2016: $918,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2017: $1,100,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2018: $926,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2019: $1,000,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2020: $1,028,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2021: $1,250,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2022: $1,103,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2023: $1,017,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2024: $1,085,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2025: $1,160,000Houses (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $1,100,000Units (calendar-year median), 2013: $361,000Units (calendar-year median), 2014: $436,500Units (calendar-year median), 2015: $437,500Units (calendar-year median), 2016: $415,000Units (calendar-year median), 2017: $436,000Units (calendar-year median), 2018: $440,500Units (calendar-year median), 2019: $405,500Units (calendar-year median), 2020: $436,500Units (calendar-year median), 2021: $530,000Units (calendar-year median), 2022: $600,000Units (calendar-year median), 2023: $405,000Units (calendar-year median), 2024: $405,000Units (calendar-year median), 2025: $573,000Units (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $490,000
Houses · yearHouses · quarterUnits · yearUnits · quarter
Median sale price in Flemington by calendar year
YearHousesUnits
2025$1,160,000$573,000
2024$1,085,000$405,000
2023$1,017,000$405,000
2022$1,103,500$600,000
2021$1,250,000$530,000
2020$1,028,500$436,500
2019$1,000,000$405,500
2018$926,500$440,500
2017$1,100,000$436,000
2016$918,000$415,000
2015$830,000$437,500
2014$730,000$436,500
2013$735,500$361,000
Median sale price in Flemington by quarter
QuarterHousesUnits
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$1,100,000 (21 sales)$490,000 (45 sales)
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$1,100,000 (17 sales)$575,500 (48 sales)
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$1,185,000 (23 sales)$499,500 (45 sales)
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$1,165,500 (12 sales)$583,000 (38 sales)
Jan–Mar 2025 quarter$1,140,300 (18 sales)$782,500 (30 sales)
Median weekly rent over time
All homes: the DFFH Rental Report's moving annual median at the latest quarter of each year.
Show as chart or table
$172$319$466$61320002025Median weekly rent, Dec 2000: $215/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2001: $240/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2002: $240/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2003: $250/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2004: $250/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2005: $255/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2006: $270/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2007: $290/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2008: $350/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2009: $360/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2010: $370/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2011: $380/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2012: $380/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2013: $390/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2014: $390/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2015: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2016: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2017: $410/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2018: $430/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2019: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2020: $430/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2021: $380/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2022: $430/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2023: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2024: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, Sep 2025: $570/wk
Median weekly rent in Flemington by year
Year toMedian rent
Sep 2025$570/wk
Dec 2024$500/wk
Dec 2023$500/wk
Dec 2022$430/wk
Dec 2021$380/wk
Dec 2020$430/wk
Dec 2019$450/wk
Dec 2018$430/wk
Dec 2017$410/wk
Dec 2016$400/wk
Dec 2015$400/wk
Dec 2014$390/wk
Dec 2013$390/wk
Dec 2012$380/wk
Dec 2011$380/wk
Dec 2010$370/wk
Dec 2009$360/wk
Dec 2008$350/wk
Dec 2007$290/wk
Dec 2006$270/wk
Dec 2005$255/wk
Dec 2004$250/wk
Dec 2003$250/wk
Dec 2002$240/wk
Dec 2001$240/wk
Dec 2000$215/wk
Rent by home size
Median weekly rent, year to Sep 2025 · from 1,532 recorded leases (DFFH Rental Report).
1BR flat
$470
2BR flat
$560
2BR house
$620
3BR house
$760
3BR flat
$850
4BR house
$945

Price outlook: what the Flemington median could be in 3 and 5 years

Start from the 2025 calendar-year median house price here, $1,160,000. For suburbs like Flemington, three-year outcomes since 2016 put the 2028 median between $1,000,361 and $1,485,642 in about 76% of cases (the range was aimed at 80%; that is how often it held on years it had not seen), with $1,219,684 in the middle. The chance the median is lower than today in three years is about 37%: a substantial chance, not a remote one. A large part of that spread is the market rather than the suburb: 35% of the variation in three-year outcomes across Victorian suburbs is explained by the year the clock started.

The Flemington median house price, if you bought at today's median
HorizonRange (aimed at 80%)MiddleChance it is lowerRange held on unseen years
In 3 years (2028)$1,000,361 to $1,485,642$1,219,684 (+5%)37%76% of 7 years
In 5 years (2030)$1,101,478 to $1,582,616$1,288,614 (+11%)22%74% of 5 years

How to use this

  • If you might need to sell within three years, the bottom of the range and the chance of a lower median are the figures that matter most, with selling costs on top.
  • The range is for the suburb's median, not for one home. A home bought above the median, or one with a problem the address report turns up, can do worse than the suburb.
  • A wide range is the honest answer. A single-number forecast for a suburb hides this spread; treat one as a middle value with a range like this around it.
How the price outlook is worked out

The model starts from the Valuer-General's calendar-year median house price for every Victorian suburb with one (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), from 2016 onward. For each year and suburb it asks what happened to the median three and five years later, and relates that to what was knowable at the time: the suburb's one- and three-year price momentum, its price level against the state, a fair-value gap (the residual of a within-year regression of price on slow suburb characteristics: socio-economic index, distance to the CBD and the coast, income, education and commuting), gross rental yield where the Rental Report covers the suburb, and the socio-economic index and distance to the CBD themselves. Quantile regression estimates the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles directly.

Every year is then held out in turn: the model is refitted without that year's outcomes and its ranges are checked against them. The published range is the model's middle plus the 10th and 90th percentiles of those held-out errors, so the range was tuned to contain 80% of past outcomes (conformal calibration); the "range held" figure is measured on years the calibration never saw. "Chance it is lower" is the share of held-out errors that would leave the median below the starting price. Across 773 suburbs and 7 starting years (2016 to 2022), the 80% range held 76% of the time and the 50% range 45%. The three-year range held 76%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 24% than 20%. The five-year range held 74%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 26% than 20%.

How often the ranges held, year by year (3-year horizon, every suburb with a median)
Bought, then soldSuburbsInside the range aimed at 80%Inside the range aimed at 50%
2016 to 201974580%57%
2017 to 202076689%71%
2018 to 202178280%47%
2019 to 202278661%29%
2020 to 202378684%62%
2021 to 202477793%37%
2022 to 202577145%11%

Limits. A short run of yearly medians gives only 7 starting years, so the market effect is estimated from that many draws and the ranges are wide. Suburb characteristics other than momentum and yield are held at today's values for past years. A median from few sales is noisy, and VGV's thin-market medians are left out. The model is calibrated on 2016-2025; a market without precedent in that period can fall outside every range. It never values an individual home.

Model outlook-qr-v1, run 2026-10-27. Source: Victorian Property Sales Report, time series (data.vic), CC BY 4.0. The code is analysis/price_outlook.py in Delora's repository.

General information, not financial advice. It describes how suburb medians have behaved, not what any home will sell for.

How Flemington compares

Where Flemington ranks against other Greater Melbourne suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Flemington with
Price
more expensive than 52%
Advantage
more advantaged than 1%
CBD access
closer to the city than 95%
Price
more expensive than 1%
Advantage
more advantaged than 1%
CBD access
closer to the city than 1%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Flemington with
Recorded crime (council area)
lower recorded crime than 1%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 65%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 1%
New development pipeline: ~1,574 new dwellings · 4 major projects · 100% apartments

Major residential redevelopment tracked by the Victorian Government (UDP 2025) — infill and apartment/townhouse sites, not greenfield house-and-land estates.

New dwellings by project stage (Victorian Government · UDP 2025).
Under construction 598Proposed 976Recently completed 528

City of Melbourne tracks a fuller, building-by-building picture here — 16 development sites, ~4,725 dwellings (including smaller projects).

Modelled price context: the median is 22% below the model's estimate

$1,100,000
current median
$1,413,000
modelled fundamentals estimate, from Flemington's own fundamentals

Even on the more cautious end of the model's uncertainty range, Flemington still models at least 14% below its estimated fundamentals.

This is a suburb-level estimate, not a valuation of any property and not a prediction. See the methodology below.

See what's driving that number (methodology)
How good the tram access isadds about $131k
How popular it is with work-from-home buyersadds about $127k
How close it is to the coastadds about $125k
How highly educated the area isadds about $108k
The local safety recordcuts about $89k
Incomes & jobs in the areacuts about $87k

This model compares Flemington with a typical Greater Melbourne suburb on the things buyers actually care about — location, transport, schools, incomes and risk — then estimates a dollar figure for the difference. These are the factors contributing most to the estimate above. The model carries genuine uncertainty (see the range noted above) and describes the suburb, not any specific property in it.

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Flemington fall within 6 primary and 3 secondary government school catchments. 3 schools are located within the suburb (2 government, 1 Catholic).

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

How the school zones cover Flemington
Share of Flemington's addresses inside each zone, the school's enrolment trend and how often the zone boundary has moved.
ZoneCoversEnrolmentsBoundary
Primary school zones
Debney Meadows Primary School44%——
Kensington Primary School30%——
Flemington Primary School19%——
Ascot Vale Primary School4%——
Ascot Vale West Primary School3%——
Secondary school zones
Mount Alexander 7-12 College100%——
Sources: Victorian Department of Education school zones 2027 and earlier releases, All Schools FTE Enrolments (CC BY 4.0), G-NAF addresses. Enrolments show demand, not capacity. Your exact address decides which zone applies.
Schools in Flemington
Every school physically located within the suburb, by sector and type.
St Brendan's School · Catholic primaryDebney Meadows Primary School · Government primaryMount Alexander 7-12 College · Government secondary

Next: Living here

Getting around from Flemington

20 train, 16 tram and 12 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (PTV timetable data).

Distance to the CBD
~4.9 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
20 train · 16 tram · 12 bus
nearest train station ~0.6 km · counts are stop points, not stations (a station is often several)
Train frequency
every 10 min
at the nearest station, weekday AM peak
Tram frequency
every 9 min
at the nearest stop, weekday AM peak
Schools
3
primary & secondary
Nearest Centrelink
~6.0 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by train, tram, bus and walking from the centre of Flemington, fastest first.
Job hubMinutes
Melbourne CBD25 min
Docklands31 min
Parkville31 min
Southbank31 min
East Melbourne37 min
Cremorne38 min
Show all 16 job hubs
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (PTV GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
5 cafés
Some cafés and shops nearby
Restaurants
12
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
4
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
2
chemists nearby
Parks
11
green space nearby
Childcare
1
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
2
nearby

Who lives in Flemington

— 7,025 residents · median age 34 · 37% own their home · SEIFA 1/10
Population
7,025
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
37%
37% own, 30% private rent, 25% social, 8% other or not stated
Median age
34 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$890/wk
median, per week
Household income
$1,525/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.0 people
people per home · 21% live alone
Monthly mortgage
$2,074/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
$67,204/yr
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
281 per 1,000 residents
a year, across all of Melbourne council, not just Flemington · higher than most VIC councils

In Flemington itself: 1,597 recorded offences in the year to 2026 (Crime Statistics Agency, matched by suburb name and postcode — a closer figure than the council-wide band above, though still a count, not a rate per resident).

Offence category mix (Melbourne council's mix, latest year):

  • Property and deception offences63%
  • Crimes against the person15%
  • Justice procedures offences10%
  • Public order and security offences6%
  • Drug offences6%
  • Other offences1%

Recorded offences by year, Flemington (up 33% since 2019):

YearOffences
20191,203
20201,152
2021906
2022968
20231,047
20241,166
20251,615
20261,597
How Flemington changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 30%
  • Median personal incomeup 47%
  • Median weekly rentup 20%
  • Median ageolder by 1 year
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Victorian areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
1/10
Less advantaged than most
Economic resources
1/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
9/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 22%Townhouses 23%Apartments 54%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 37%Private rental 30%Social housing 25%Other or not stated 8%
More detail on building height and bedroom mix (Census 2021)

Apartment building height (share of all dwellings in the suburb, not just apartments):

  • Low-rise (1–2 storeys): 7%
  • Mid-rise (3–8 storeys): 20%
  • High-rise (9+ storeys): 28%

Bedroom mix (share of all occupied dwellings):

  • Studio or 1 bedroom: 22%
  • 2 bedrooms: 44%
  • 3 bedrooms: 26%
  • 4 or more bedrooms: 6%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a council-wide rate — every offence police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the council’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the Section 32. Sources: ABS Census 2021, Valuer-General Victoria, DFFH Rental Report, Crime Statistics Agency Victoria, Vicmap Planning, Victorian Government UDP, Victorian Department of Education (schools & zones, via data.vic, CC BY 4.0), OpenStreetMap.

Suburbs near Flemington

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Melbourne →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Flemington

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Flemington are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & covenants

Check Section 3 for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Flemington are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Already under contract in Flemington?

Questions about Flemington

What is the median house price in Flemington?

The median house price in Flemington was $1,100,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (Valuer-General Victoria), down 3.5% on a year earlier. The median unit price was $490,000 (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter).

What postcode is Flemington?

Flemington is in postcode 3031, in the Melbourne council area, Victoria.

What is the population of Flemington?

Flemington had 7,025 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 34.

Is Flemington in a flood zone?

About 40% of Flemington's land is under a flood-related planning overlay (LSIO, SBO or floodway), and less than 1% is under the Bushfire Management Overlay (Vicmap Planning). These are suburb-wide shares: whether an overlay applies to one property depends on the address, so check it on VicPlan and in the Section 32.

What should I check in a Section 32 for Flemington?

For Flemington, pay particular attention to heritage overlays (about 71% of the suburb is affected), any flood-related overlay (about 40% of the land), easements and restrictive covenants on the title, and — for apartments — the owners-corporation certificate with its fees and any special levies.

Show all 3 more questions
Does Flemington have heritage overlays?

About 71% of Flemington sits under a Heritage Overlay — a high-heritage suburb. Confirm whether one applies to this property in the Section 32's planning section; it restricts demolition, extensions and even exterior paint colours, and a permit is needed for changes.

How is Flemington zoned?

Most of Flemington (43% of the land) is in the Special Use (SUZ1), then R1Z (27%) and SUZ2 (9%) (Vicmap Planning). The zone and its schedule set what can be built; check the exact zone for an address on VicPlan.

Which school zones cover Flemington?

Parts of Flemington are in the government school zones for primary: Ascot Vale Primary School, Ascot Vale West Primary School, Debney Meadows Primary School, Flemington Primary School and 2 more; secondary: Footscray High School, Maribyrnong Secondary College, Mount Alexander 7-12 College (Victorian Department of Education school zones). A suburb can span several zones: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.

Guides for buying in Flemington

The heritage, flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via VicPlan and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Flemington?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks each home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Free to start. Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code. How your data is handled.

Sources on this page last verified between and against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means