Delora

Dandenong: $780k median house price, plus flood, zoning and school-zone checks

Dandenong median house price: $780,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter, from 39 sales (Valuer-General Victoria), up 7.4% on the Jan–Mar 2025 quarter. Median unit price: $510,000 (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter). Median rent: $520 a week (DFFH Rental Report, year to Sep 2025). Postcode 3175.

What stands out: Part of Dandenong is under a Public Acquisition Overlay (land reserved for a future public work); part of Dandenong is under an Environmental Audit Overlay (potentially contaminated land) (Vicmap Planning).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

House median
$780,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 7.4% on Mar qtr 2025
Higher than 20% of the 423 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable house median · 39 sales in the quarter
Valuer-General Victoria
Unit median
$510,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 27.5% on Mar qtr 2025
Higher than 12% of the 319 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable unit median · 145 sales in the quarter
Valuer-General Victoria
Median rent
$520/wk
year to Sep 2025
Higher than 67% of the 484 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable rent figure · from 1,442 leases
DFFH Rental Report
Gross yield
3.5%
rent year to Sep 2025 / house median Mar qtr 2026
Higher than 89% of the 156 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable gross yield
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood 8% ModerateBushfire 0% Very lowHeritage 1% Very low
share of suburb land area
4 suburb-specific overlays to check
Vicmap Planning
Getting around
0.5 km to nearest station
4 min to Dandenong by public transport (modelled)
10 zoned primary, 5 secondary schools
PTV timetable data · Delora commute model · Victorian Department of Education school zones

Check an address in DandenongCompare with another suburb

Dandenong is a suburb with a fairly mixed age profile — median age 33, less socio-economically advantaged than most areas on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing is mixed, with a notable share of townhouses (around 39%) alongside houses. The area is good for café and shop density nearby. It's train-connected.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: Victoria, Australia. Suburb data here is Victorian (state valuer, rental, planning and school records); Greater Melbourne comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Is Dandenong in a flood, bushfire or heritage area?

Dandenong has relatively light heritage-overlay coverage (about 1%), though it can still apply to individual parcels. Parts of the suburb (about 8%) sit under flood-related overlays.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlay8% · Moderate

Flood-related overlays can add building rules and raise insurance cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire overlay0% · Very low

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire prone area6.1% · Low

In a designated bushfire prone area a minimum construction standard applies to new homes, based on the bushfire attack level (BAL). (Department of Transport and Planning (Victoria), verified 22 Oct 2026) So building or rebuilding there means working out the home’s BAL and pricing in what meeting it costs.

Share of the suburb. Source: Designated Bushfire Prone Area (DataVic) · Verify this address

Heritage overlay1% · Very low

Changes to the outside of a building, and demolition, need council approval. 40 named overlay areas (HO15, HO35, HO2 +37 more) — oldest gazetted 2003.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Urban heat (2018)Middle of the range

On summer mornings in 2017–18 the ground surface across Dandenong averaged 9.2 °C above the non-urban baseline, hotter than 72% of metropolitan Melbourne suburbs. (Clean Air and Urban Landscapes Hub, for the Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, verified 23 Oct 2026) Tree cover was 8.1%, less tree cover than 77% of these suburbs.

It measures the surface, not the air temperature, and is a guide to exposure, not a forecast. (Clean Air and Urban Landscapes Hub, for the Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, verified 23 Oct 2026) Streets vary: Address Check shows the figure for an address.

Averaged over the suburb’s mesh blocks. Source: Urban Heat Islands and Urban Vegetation 2018 (DataVic)

Worth checking in Dandenong

Public Acquisition Overlay

Part of Dandenong is reserved for a future public work (e.g. a road or rail project) under a Public Acquisition Overlay — land it covers can be compulsorily acquired by the authority. Check whether this specific property is affected before you commit.

Potentially contaminated land (EAO)

An Environmental Audit Overlay applies to part of Dandenong — usually former industrial or commercial land. A satisfactory environmental audit can be required before it’s used for a home; confirm whether the property sits within it.

Large apartment pipeline

About 1,256 new apartments are in the development pipeline across Dandenong. A big incoming supply of similar stock can weigh on unit prices and rents — scrutinise the building’s owners-corporation and how it compares with the other new projects nearby.

Check for a flood overlay

Parts of Dandenong (~8%) sit under flood-related overlays. Confirm whether this address is affected.

Free. Zone, overlays, hazard exposure, history and school zones for any address in Victoria.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Residential 59%Public / Parks 13%Industrial 10%Other 9%Urban Growth 6%Commercial 4%
Zoning
Residential
mostly General Residential Zone – Schedule 1 (GRZ1) · 28% of the suburb
Building & development controls

Planning overlays that can affect building, renovating or removing vegetation somewhere in Dandenong — confirm whether any apply to the specific address.

  • Design & Development Overlay — height, setback or design rules on new building
Planning changes in Dandenong: none recorded since 2017

No zone changes or new planning overlays have been recorded on land in Dandenong since 2017 — its planning rules have stayed put over the period we track. That stability is itself worth knowing.

Source: Vicmap Planning Scheme History (2017–present). How Melbourne’s zoning actually changed over the decade →

Skip the map
Map of Dandenong: suburb boundary with heritage and flood overlaysOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
  • Heritage
  • Flood
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Dandenong
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Heritage overlay1%Vicmap Planning
Flood overlay8%Vicmap Planning
Suburb boundary with planning overlays. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors; Overlays © Vicmap Planning.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Public-acquisition, contamination (EAO) and floodway overlays are listed above under "Worth checking" wherever they apply, because even a small area can include a specific property. Source: Vicmap Planning. What do these terms mean? · How to verify planning controls for an address

Watch Dandenong for planning changes

Email me when a planning zone or overlay changes for Dandenong VIC. Free, double opt-in, unsubscribe anytime.

Free. No spam. One email per gazetted change.

Next: Prices and rents

What do homes cost in Dandenong?

Market pulse: is Dandenong busier or quieter than a year ago?

VGV sales to Mar 2026 · DFFH rents to Sep 2025 · ABS approvals to Aug 2026

Mixed signals The median house price changed +7.4% on the same quarter a year earlier (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter), and 179 houses sold in the last four quarters against 168 in the four before.

The signals point different ways, so lean on recent sales of similar homes rather than the suburb trend. Is this price reasonable? →

Dandenong now against a year earlier
MeasureChangeWhat it's based on
House prices+7.4% · risingMedian house $780,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (39 sales), against $726,000 a year earlier (50 sales). The quarter before: +7.3%.
Houses sold+6.5% · about the same179 houses sold in the four quarters to Mar 2026, against 168 in the four quarters before.
Unit prices+27.5% · risingMedian unit $510,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (145 sales), against $400,000 a year earlier (118 sales). The quarter before: +12.2%.
Rents (all homes)+4.0% · risingMedian $520 a week for new leases in the year to Sep 2025, against $500 a year earlier.
New leases+2.1% · about the same1,601 new lettings in the year to Sep 2025, against 1,568 a year earlier.
New homes approved (council)+23.5% · more594 dwellings approved across the council Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 481 in the 12 months before.

Among the 4 other Greater Dandenong suburbs with a comparable houses figure for that quarter, 2 changed less and 2 changed more. Across the 285 Victorian suburbs on Delora with a comparable figure, the middle change was +7.4%. Over 5 years the calendar-year median house price went from $630,000 (2020) to $752,500 (2025), +19.4% or about +3.6% a year.

Checking an asking price in Dandenong

A suburb median is the middle sale, not the value of any one home. Here, the middle house sale in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter was $780,000 (39 sales): half sold for more, half for less, so a price above it isn't overpaying on its own. It's a gap the comparable sales should explain, through land size, condition or position.

What open data can't tell you

Auction clearance rates, days on market, the number of homes for sale and how far sellers drop their price are not published as open government data. They come from private listing and data companies under paid licences, so Delora doesn't show them. For a home you're looking at, ask the agent how long it has been listed, whether it was passed in at auction, and what its first price guide was.

How the market pulse is worked out

Prices compare the latest quarterly median with the same quarter a year earlier, using only quarters with at least 20 sales and no thin-market flag from the Valuer-General. A direction is called only when the quarter before agrees: both changes at least +3% is rising, both at most −3% is falling, both within 3% is about the same, anything else is mixed. Sales compare the latest four quarters with the four before (a change of 10% or more counts as more or fewer). Sales are counted when they settle (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), so these figures trail contracts signed in the last few months.

Rents are the Rental Report's moving-annual median for all homes, from new lettings only (Homes Victoria / Department of Families, Fairness and Housing, verified 29 Jul 2026), compared with the same quarter a year earlier (3% band); new leases use a 10% band. Dwelling approvals are the ABS count for the whole council, not this suburb; an approval is the permit to start building, not a finished home (Australian Bureau of Statistics, verified 27 Sep 2026) (10% band). The reading at the top uses the price direction and sales count of houses, or of units where houses have no comparable figure.

Sources: Victorian Property Sales Report (data.vic), Rental Report (data.vic), ABS Building Approvals (all CC BY 4.0).

Cost to buy at the median in Dandenong
Stamp duty and registration fees on a house at Dandenong's median price, for a contract signed on 1 October 2026.
Median house price (Mar qtr 2026)$780,000
Stamp duty$41,870
Land Use Victoria transfer and mortgage fees$2,059.20
Government costs on top of the price$43,929.20

Work out your own figure in the stamp duty calculator →

An established home bought to live in, with a mortgage (the mortgage registration fee is included). The owner-occupier duty includes the principal place of residence concession where the price qualifies. Leaves out conveyancing, inspections and lender fees. (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026)
Median sale price over time
Valuer-General Victoria: calendar-year medians from 2013 to 2025; quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with fewer than 10 sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$247k$444k$641k$837k20132026Houses (calendar-year median), 2013: $405,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2014: $439,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2015: $485,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2016: $555,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2017: $620,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2018: $640,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2019: $601,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2020: $630,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2021: $700,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2022: $740,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2023: $693,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2024: $710,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2025: $752,500Houses (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $780,000Units (calendar-year median), 2013: $305,000Units (calendar-year median), 2014: $304,500Units (calendar-year median), 2015: $320,000Units (calendar-year median), 2016: $334,500Units (calendar-year median), 2017: $360,000Units (calendar-year median), 2018: $362,000Units (calendar-year median), 2019: $340,000Units (calendar-year median), 2020: $381,000Units (calendar-year median), 2021: $410,000Units (calendar-year median), 2022: $398,000Units (calendar-year median), 2023: $400,000Units (calendar-year median), 2024: $411,000Units (calendar-year median), 2025: $445,000Units (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $510,000
Houses · yearHouses · quarterUnits · yearUnits · quarter
Median sale price in Dandenong by calendar year
YearHousesUnits
2025$752,500$445,000
2024$710,000$411,000
2023$693,000$400,000
2022$740,000$398,000
2021$700,000$410,000
2020$630,000$381,000
2019$601,000$340,000
2018$640,000$362,000
2017$620,000$360,000
2016$555,500$334,500
2015$485,000$320,000
2014$439,000$304,500
2013$405,000$305,000
Median sale price in Dandenong by quarter
QuarterHousesUnits
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$780,000 (39 sales)$510,000 (145 sales)
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$761,500 (44 sales)$471,300 (147 sales)
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$777,500 (51 sales)$485,600 (133 sales)
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$762,500 (45 sales)$460,000 (125 sales)
Jan–Mar 2025 quarter$726,000 (50 sales)$400,000 (118 sales)
Median weekly rent over time
All homes: the DFFH Rental Report's moving annual median at the latest quarter of each year.
Show as chart or table
$83$244$406$56720002025Median weekly rent, Dec 2000: $130/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2001: $140/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2002: $150/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2003: $150/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2004: $155/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2005: $165/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2006: $175/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2007: $195/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2008: $230/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2009: $255/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2010: $275/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2011: $280/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2012: $290/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2013: $300/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2014: $307/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2015: $315/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2016: $320/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2017: $335/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2018: $350/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2019: $350/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2020: $350/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2021: $350/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2022: $367/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2023: $420/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2024: $520/wkMedian weekly rent, Sep 2025: $520/wk
Median weekly rent in Dandenong by year
Year toMedian rent
Sep 2025$520/wk
Dec 2024$520/wk
Dec 2023$420/wk
Dec 2022$367/wk
Dec 2021$350/wk
Dec 2020$350/wk
Dec 2019$350/wk
Dec 2018$350/wk
Dec 2017$335/wk
Dec 2016$320/wk
Dec 2015$315/wk
Dec 2014$307/wk
Dec 2013$300/wk
Dec 2012$290/wk
Dec 2011$280/wk
Dec 2010$275/wk
Dec 2009$255/wk
Dec 2008$230/wk
Dec 2007$195/wk
Dec 2006$175/wk
Dec 2005$165/wk
Dec 2004$155/wk
Dec 2003$150/wk
Dec 2002$150/wk
Dec 2001$140/wk
Dec 2000$130/wk
Rent by home size
Median weekly rent, year to Sep 2025 · from 1,442 recorded leases (DFFH Rental Report).
1BR flat
$375
2BR flat
$450
2BR house
$490
3BR house
$560
3BR flat
$570
4BR house
$750

Price outlook: what the Dandenong median could be in 3 and 5 years

Start from the 2025 calendar-year median house price here, $752,500. For suburbs like Dandenong, three-year outcomes since 2016 put the 2028 median between $705,281 and $1,047,417 in about 76% of cases (the range was aimed at 80%; that is how often it held on years it had not seen), with $859,909 in the middle. The chance the median is lower than today in three years is about 19%: a real chance, not a remote one. A large part of that spread is the market rather than the suburb: 35% of the variation in three-year outcomes across Victorian suburbs is explained by the year the clock started.

The Dandenong median house price, if you bought at today's median
HorizonRange (aimed at 80%)MiddleChance it is lowerRange held on unseen years
In 3 years (2028)$705,281 to $1,047,417$859,909 (+14%)19%76% of 7 years
In 5 years (2030)$802,178 to $1,152,577$938,464 (+25%)5%74% of 5 years

How to use this

  • If you might need to sell within three years, the bottom of the range and the chance of a lower median are the figures that matter most, with selling costs on top.
  • The range is for the suburb's median, not for one home. A home bought above the median, or one with a problem the address report turns up, can do worse than the suburb.
  • A wide range is the honest answer. A single-number forecast for a suburb hides this spread; treat one as a middle value with a range like this around it.
How the price outlook is worked out

The model starts from the Valuer-General's calendar-year median house price for every Victorian suburb with one (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), from 2016 onward. For each year and suburb it asks what happened to the median three and five years later, and relates that to what was knowable at the time: the suburb's one- and three-year price momentum, its price level against the state, a fair-value gap (the residual of a within-year regression of price on slow suburb characteristics: socio-economic index, distance to the CBD and the coast, income, education and commuting), gross rental yield where the Rental Report covers the suburb, and the socio-economic index and distance to the CBD themselves. Quantile regression estimates the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles directly.

Every year is then held out in turn: the model is refitted without that year's outcomes and its ranges are checked against them. The published range is the model's middle plus the 10th and 90th percentiles of those held-out errors, so the range was tuned to contain 80% of past outcomes (conformal calibration); the "range held" figure is measured on years the calibration never saw. "Chance it is lower" is the share of held-out errors that would leave the median below the starting price. Across 773 suburbs and 7 starting years (2016 to 2022), the 80% range held 76% of the time and the 50% range 45%. The three-year range held 76%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 24% than 20%. The five-year range held 74%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 26% than 20%.

How often the ranges held, year by year (3-year horizon, every suburb with a median)
Bought, then soldSuburbsInside the range aimed at 80%Inside the range aimed at 50%
2016 to 201974580%57%
2017 to 202076689%71%
2018 to 202178280%47%
2019 to 202278661%29%
2020 to 202378684%62%
2021 to 202477793%37%
2022 to 202577145%11%

Limits. A short run of yearly medians gives only 7 starting years, so the market effect is estimated from that many draws and the ranges are wide. Suburb characteristics other than momentum and yield are held at today's values for past years. A median from few sales is noisy, and VGV's thin-market medians are left out. The model is calibrated on 2016-2025; a market without precedent in that period can fall outside every range. It never values an individual home.

Model outlook-qr-v1, run 2026-10-27. Source: Victorian Property Sales Report, time series (data.vic), CC BY 4.0. The code is analysis/price_outlook.py in Delora's repository.

General information, not financial advice. It describes how suburb medians have behaved, not what any home will sell for.

How Dandenong compares

Where Dandenong ranks against other Greater Melbourne suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Dandenong with
Price
more expensive than 20%
Advantage
more advantaged than 1%
CBD access
closer to the city than 41%
Price
more expensive than 1%
Advantage
more advantaged than 1%
CBD access
closer to the city than 25%
Vacant land
$580,000
median land sale
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Dandenong with
Recorded crime (council area)
lower recorded crime than 10%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 93%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 88%
New development pipeline: ~1,412 new dwellings · 26 major projects · 89% apartments

Major residential redevelopment tracked by the Victorian Government (UDP 2025) — infill and apartment/townhouse sites, not greenfield house-and-land estates.

New dwellings by project stage (Victorian Government · UDP 2025).
Under construction 122Committed 184Proposed 1,106Recently completed 35

Modelled price context: the median is 14% above the model's estimate

$780,000
current median
$668,000
modelled fundamentals estimate, from Dandenong's own fundamentals

Even on the more cautious end of the model's uncertainty range, Dandenong still models at least 7% above its estimated fundamentals.

This is a suburb-level estimate, not a valuation of any property and not a prediction. See the methodology below.

See what's driving that number (methodology)
Incomes & jobs in the areacuts about $129k
How popular it is with work-from-home buyerscuts about $118k
The local safety recordcuts about $104k
How highly educated the area iscuts about $80k
The general location and prestigeadds about $49k
No tram service nearby (treated as lower access)cuts about $14k

This model compares Dandenong with a typical Greater Melbourne suburb on the things buyers actually care about — location, transport, schools, incomes and risk — then estimates a dollar figure for the difference. These are the factors contributing most to the estimate above. The model carries genuine uncertainty (see the range noted above) and describes the suburb, not any specific property in it.

Next: Schools

Which school zones cover Dandenong?

Parts of Dandenong fall within 10 primary and 5 secondary government school catchments. 9 schools are located within the suburb (6 government, 3 Catholic).

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

How the school zones cover Dandenong
Share of Dandenong's addresses inside each zone, the school's enrolment trend and how often the zone boundary has moved.
Sources: Victorian Department of Education school zones 2027 and earlier releases, All Schools FTE Enrolments (CC BY 4.0), G-NAF addresses. Enrolments show demand, not capacity. Your exact address decides which zone applies.
Schools in Dandenong
Every school physically located within the suburb, by sector and type.
St Gerard's School · Catholic primarySt John's Regional College · Catholic secondarySt Mary's School · Catholic primaryDandenong High School · Government secondaryDandenong North Primary School · Government primaryDandenong Primary School · Government primaryDandenong South Primary School · Government primaryDandenong West Primary School · Government primaryEmerson School · Government specialist

Next: Living here

How well connected is Dandenong?

52 train, 0 tram and 159 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (PTV timetable data).

Distance to the CBD
~29 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
52 train · 0 tram · 159 bus
nearest train station ~0.5 km · counts are stop points, not stations (a station is often several)
Train frequency
every 8 min
at the nearest station, weekday AM peak
Tram frequency
every 11 min
at the nearest stop, weekday AM peak
Schools
9
primary & secondary
Nearest Centrelink
~6.2 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by train, tram, bus and walking from the centre of Dandenong, fastest first.
Show all 16 job hubs
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (PTV GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
23 cafés
Good café & amenity density nearby
Restaurants
38
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
23
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
9
chemists nearby
Hospitals
1
in the suburb
Parks
24
green space nearby
Childcare
7
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
15
nearby

Who lives in Dandenong?

— 30,127 residents · median age 33 · 43% own their home · SEIFA 1/10
Population
30,127
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
43%
43% own, 37% private rent, 6% social, 14% other or not stated
Median age
33 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$596/wk
median, per week
Household income
$1,267/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.8 people
people per home
Monthly mortgage
$1,517/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
$47,072/yr
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
133 per 1,000 residents
a year, across all of Greater Dandenong council, not just Dandenong · higher than most VIC councils

In Dandenong itself: 9,404 recorded offences in the year to 2026 (Crime Statistics Agency, matched by suburb name and postcode — a closer figure than the council-wide band above, though still a count, not a rate per resident).

Offence category mix (Greater Dandenong council's mix, latest year):

  • Property and deception offences55%
  • Justice procedures offences18%
  • Crimes against the person15%
  • Drug offences7%
  • Public order and security offences5%
  • Other offences0%

Recorded offences by year, Dandenong (up 25% since 2019):

YearOffences
20197,524
20207,503
20217,422
20226,311
20237,398
20247,392
20259,397
20269,404
How Dandenong changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 24%
  • Median personal incomeup 30%
  • Median weekly rentup 12%
  • Median ageolder by 1 year
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Victorian areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
1/10
Less advantaged than most
Economic resources
1/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
3/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 41%Townhouses 39%Apartments 19%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 43%Private rental 37%Social housing 6%Other or not stated 14%
More detail on building height and bedroom mix (Census 2021)

Apartment building height (share of all dwellings in the suburb, not just apartments):

  • Low-rise (1–2 storeys): 14%
  • Mid-rise (3–8 storeys): 6%

Bedroom mix (share of all occupied dwellings):

  • Studio or 1 bedroom: 6%
  • 2 bedrooms: 42%
  • 3 bedrooms: 34%
  • 4 or more bedrooms: 14%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a council-wide rate — every offence police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the council’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the Section 32. Sources: ABS Census 2021, Valuer-General Victoria, DFFH Rental Report, Crime Statistics Agency Victoria, Vicmap Planning, Victorian Government UDP, Victorian Department of Education (schools & zones, via data.vic, CC BY 4.0), OpenStreetMap.

Suburbs near Dandenong

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Greater Dandenong →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

What should I check before buying in Dandenong?

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Dandenong are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & covenants

Check Section 3 for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Dandenong are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Already under contract in Dandenong?

Questions about Dandenong

What is the median house price in Dandenong?

The median house price in Dandenong was $780,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (Valuer-General Victoria), up 7.4% on a year earlier. The median unit price was $510,000 (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter).

What postcode is Dandenong?

Dandenong is in postcode 3175, in the Greater Dandenong council area, Victoria.

What is the population of Dandenong?

Dandenong had 30,127 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 33.

Is Dandenong in a flood zone?

About 8% of Dandenong's land is under a flood-related planning overlay (LSIO, SBO or floodway), and less than 1% is under the Bushfire Management Overlay (Vicmap Planning). These are suburb-wide shares: whether an overlay applies to one property depends on the address, so check it on VicPlan and in the Section 32.

What should I check in a Section 32 for Dandenong?

For Dandenong, pay particular attention to heritage overlays (about 1% of the suburb is affected), any flood-related overlay (about 8% of the land), easements and restrictive covenants on the title, and — for apartments — the owners-corporation certificate with its fees and any special levies.

Show all 3 more questions
Does Dandenong have heritage overlays?

Heritage overlays cover a small share of Dandenong (about 1%) — not common, but still worth a quick check: confirm in the Section 32's planning section whether a Heritage Overlay applies to this specific parcel, since it restricts demolition and external changes.

How is Dandenong zoned?

Most of Dandenong (28% of the land) is in the General Residential (GRZ1), then HCTZ2 (12%) and IN1Z (9%) (Vicmap Planning). The zone and its schedule set what can be built; check the exact zone for an address on VicPlan.

Which school zones cover Dandenong?

Parts of Dandenong are in the government school zones for primary: Chalcot Lodge Primary School, Chandler Park Primary School, Dandenong North Primary School, Dandenong Primary School and 6 more; secondary: Dandenong High School, Doveton College, Keysborough Secondary College, Lyndale Secondary College and 1 more (Victorian Department of Education school zones). A suburb can span several zones: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.

Guides for buying in Dandenong

The heritage, flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via VicPlan and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Dandenong?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks each home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Free to start. Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code. How your data is handled.

Sources on this page last verified between and against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means