Delora

Bayswater, Knox: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

Bayswater median house price: $962,500 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter, from 24 sales (Valuer-General Victoria), up 11.8% on the Jan–Mar 2025 quarter. Median unit price: $775,000 (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter). Median rent: $550 a week (DFFH Rental Report, year to Sep 2025). Postcode 3153.

What stands out: Part of Bayswater is under a Public Acquisition Overlay (land reserved for a future public work); a flood-related overlay covers 16% of the suburb's land (Vicmap Planning).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

House median
$962,500
Mar qtr 2026 · up 11.8% on Mar qtr 2025
Higher than 43% of the 423 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable house median · 24 sales in the quarter
Valuer-General Victoria
Unit median
$775,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 18.3% on Mar qtr 2025
Higher than 71% of the 319 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable unit median · 32 sales in the quarter
Valuer-General Victoria
Median rent
$550/wk
year to Sep 2025
Higher than 71% of the 484 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable rent figure · from 461 leases
DFFH Rental Report
Gross yield
3.0%
rent year to Sep 2025 / house median Mar qtr 2026
Higher than 70% of the 156 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable gross yield
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood 16% ModerateBushfire 0% Very lowHeritage 1% Very low
share of suburb land area
2 suburb-specific overlays to check
Vicmap Planning
Getting around
0.5 km to nearest station
56 min to Melbourne CBD by public transport (modelled)
11 zoned primary, 5 secondary schools
PTV timetable data · Delora commute model · Victorian Department of Education school zones

Check an address in BayswaterCompare with another suburb

Bayswater is a suburb with a fairly mixed age profile — median age 38, around the state average on the ABS's SEIFA index of socio-economic advantage. Housing is mixed, with a notable share of townhouses (around 27%) alongside houses. The area is home to some cafés and shops, not a dense strip. It's train-connected.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: Victoria, Australia. Suburb data here is Victorian (state valuer, rental, planning and school records); Greater Melbourne comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Bayswater

Bayswater has relatively light heritage-overlay coverage (about 1%), though it can still apply to individual parcels. It also carries meaningful flood-overlay coverage (about 16% of the suburb).

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlay16% · Moderate

Flood-related overlays can add building rules and raise insurance cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire overlay0% · Very low

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire prone area9.8% · Moderate

In a designated bushfire prone area a minimum construction standard applies to new homes, based on the bushfire attack level (BAL). (Department of Transport and Planning (Victoria), verified 22 Oct 2026) So building or rebuilding there means working out the home’s BAL and pricing in what meeting it costs.

Share of the suburb. Source: Designated Bushfire Prone Area (DataVic) · Verify this address

Heritage overlay1% · Very low

Changes to the outside of a building, and demolition, need council approval. 7 named overlay areas (HO20, HO23, HO27 +4 more) — oldest gazetted 2002.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Urban heat (2018)Middle of the range

On summer mornings in 2017–18 the ground surface across Bayswater averaged 7.7 °C above the non-urban baseline, cooler than 70% of metropolitan Melbourne suburbs. (Clean Air and Urban Landscapes Hub, for the Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, verified 23 Oct 2026) Tree cover was 10.7%, less tree cover than 58% of these suburbs.

It measures the surface, not the air temperature, and is a guide to exposure, not a forecast. (Clean Air and Urban Landscapes Hub, for the Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, verified 23 Oct 2026) Streets vary: Address Check shows the figure for an address.

Averaged over the suburb’s mesh blocks. Source: Urban Heat Islands and Urban Vegetation 2018 (DataVic)

Worth checking in Bayswater

Public Acquisition Overlay

Part of Bayswater is reserved for a future public work (e.g. a road or rail project) under a Public Acquisition Overlay — land it covers can be compulsorily acquired by the authority. Check whether this specific property is affected before you commit.

Flood / inundation overlay risk

Roughly 16% of Bayswater carries a flood-related overlay. Confirm the land isn’t in a Land Subject to Inundation Overlay (LSIO) or Special Building Overlay (SBO) — both affect insurance, build height and what you can construct.

Free. Zone, overlays, hazard exposure, history and school zones for any address in Victoria.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Residential 49%Industrial 32%Other 7%Public / Parks 7%
Zoning
Residential
mostly Neighbourhood Residential Zone – Schedule 4 (NRZ4) · 44% of the suburb
Building & development controls

Planning overlays that can affect building, renovating or removing vegetation somewhere in Bayswater — confirm whether any apply to the specific address.

  • Design & Development Overlay — height, setback or design rules on new building
  • Vegetation Protection Overlay — a permit is needed to remove or lop protected trees
  • Significant Landscape Overlay — controls to protect the area’s landscape character
  • Environmental Significance Overlay — environmental values that constrain development
Planning changes in Bayswater: 2 recorded since 2017

Since 2017, 6 parcels were downzoned (allowed less housing) on land in Bayswater. Each row below is one gazetted amendment — a batch of parcels changed together in the same notice, not a single lot — the kind of thing that moves land value and that portals don’t show.

20203 parcels downzoned — General Residential (GRZ5) → Neighbourhood Residential (NRZ5) · gazetted Dec 2020
20203 parcels downzoned — General Residential (GRZ2) → Neighbourhood Residential (NRZ4) · gazetted Dec 2020

Source: Vicmap Planning Scheme History (2017–present); parcel-level zone & overlay changes grouped by suburb, zone transition and gazettal batch. A suburb-level record — confirm the specific parcel. See how Melbourne’s zoning changed over the decade →

Skip the map
Map of Bayswater: suburb boundary with heritage and flood overlaysOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
  • Heritage
  • Flood
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Bayswater
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Heritage overlay1%Vicmap Planning
Flood overlay16%Vicmap Planning
Suburb boundary with planning overlays. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors; Overlays © Vicmap Planning.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Public-acquisition, contamination (EAO) and floodway overlays are listed above under "Worth checking" wherever they apply, because even a small area can include a specific property. Source: Vicmap Planning. What do these terms mean? · How to verify planning controls for an address

Watch Bayswater for planning changes

Email me when a planning zone or overlay changes for Bayswater VIC. Free, double opt-in, unsubscribe anytime.

Free. No spam. One email per gazetted change.

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Bayswater

Market pulse: is Bayswater busier or quieter than a year ago?

VGV sales to Mar 2026 · DFFH rents to Sep 2025 · ABS approvals to Aug 2026

Busier than a year ago The median house price changed +11.8% on the same quarter a year earlier (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter), and 126 houses sold in the last four quarters against 108 in the four before.

Prices and sales are both up on a year ago. If you're buying here, have your finance approval in date and set your walk-away price before inspections, so a competitive auction doesn't set it for you. Setting a walk-away price →

Bayswater now against a year earlier
MeasureChangeWhat it's based on
House prices+11.8% · risingMedian house $962,500 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (24 sales), against $861,000 a year earlier (26 sales). The quarter before: +8.2%.
Houses sold+16.7% · more126 houses sold in the four quarters to Mar 2026, against 108 in the four quarters before.
Unit prices+18.3% · mixedMedian unit $775,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (32 sales), against $655,000 a year earlier (31 sales). The quarter before: −2.8%.
Rents (all homes)+5.8% · risingMedian $550 a week for new leases in the year to Sep 2025, against $520 a year earlier.
New leases+0.2% · about the same498 new lettings in the year to Sep 2025, against 497 a year earlier.
New homes approved (council)−20.7% · fewer577 dwellings approved across the council Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 728 in the 12 months before.

Among the 5 other Knox suburbs with a comparable houses figure for that quarter, 5 changed less and 0 changed more. Across the 285 Victorian suburbs on Delora with a comparable figure, the middle change was +7.4%. Over 5 years the calendar-year median house price went from $745,500 (2020) to $931,500 (2025), +24.9% or about +4.6% a year.

Checking an asking price in Bayswater

A suburb median is the middle sale, not the value of any one home. Here, the middle house sale in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter was $962,500 (24 sales): half sold for more, half for less, so a price above it isn't overpaying on its own. It's a gap the comparable sales should explain, through land size, condition or position.

What open data can't tell you

Auction clearance rates, days on market, the number of homes for sale and how far sellers drop their price are not published as open government data. They come from private listing and data companies under paid licences, so Delora doesn't show them. For a home you're looking at, ask the agent how long it has been listed, whether it was passed in at auction, and what its first price guide was.

How the market pulse is worked out

Prices compare the latest quarterly median with the same quarter a year earlier, using only quarters with at least 20 sales and no thin-market flag from the Valuer-General. A direction is called only when the quarter before agrees: both changes at least +3% is rising, both at most −3% is falling, both within 3% is about the same, anything else is mixed. Sales compare the latest four quarters with the four before (a change of 10% or more counts as more or fewer). Sales are counted when they settle (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), so these figures trail contracts signed in the last few months.

Rents are the Rental Report's moving-annual median for all homes, from new lettings only (Homes Victoria / Department of Families, Fairness and Housing, verified 29 Jul 2026), compared with the same quarter a year earlier (3% band); new leases use a 10% band. Dwelling approvals are the ABS count for the whole council, not this suburb; an approval is the permit to start building, not a finished home (Australian Bureau of Statistics, verified 27 Sep 2026) (10% band). The reading at the top uses the price direction and sales count of houses, or of units where houses have no comparable figure.

Sources: Victorian Property Sales Report (data.vic), Rental Report (data.vic), ABS Building Approvals (all CC BY 4.0).

Cost to buy at the median in Bayswater
Stamp duty and registration fees on a house at Bayswater's median price, for a contract signed on 1 October 2026.
Median house price (Mar qtr 2026)$962,500
Stamp duty$52,937
Land Use Victoria transfer and mortgage fees$2,485.20
Government costs on top of the price$55,422.20

Work out your own figure in the stamp duty calculator →

An established home bought to live in, with a mortgage (the mortgage registration fee is included). The owner-occupier duty includes the principal place of residence concession where the price qualifies. Leaves out conveyancing, inspections and lender fees. (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026)
Median sale price over time
Valuer-General Victoria: calendar-year medians from 2013 to 2025; quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with fewer than 10 sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$288k$537k$786k$1.03M20132026Houses (calendar-year median), 2013: $458,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2014: $525,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2015: $632,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2016: $693,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2017: $800,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2018: $753,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2019: $720,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2020: $745,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2021: $870,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2022: $902,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2023: $870,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2024: $862,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2025: $931,500Houses (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $962,500Units (calendar-year median), 2013: $360,000Units (calendar-year median), 2014: $389,000Units (calendar-year median), 2015: $450,000Units (calendar-year median), 2016: $457,500Units (calendar-year median), 2017: $568,000Units (calendar-year median), 2018: $592,500Units (calendar-year median), 2019: $585,000Units (calendar-year median), 2020: $600,000Units (calendar-year median), 2021: $643,500Units (calendar-year median), 2022: $647,500Units (calendar-year median), 2023: $639,000Units (calendar-year median), 2024: $680,000Units (calendar-year median), 2025: $696,000Units (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $775,000
Houses · yearHouses · quarterUnits · yearUnits · quarter
Median sale price in Bayswater by calendar year
YearHousesUnits
2025$931,500$696,000
2024$862,000$680,000
2023$870,000$639,000
2022$902,000$647,500
2021$870,000$643,500
2020$745,500$600,000
2019$720,000$585,000
2018$753,000$592,500
2017$800,500$568,000
2016$693,000$457,500
2015$632,500$450,000
2014$525,000$389,000
2013$458,500$360,000
Median sale price in Bayswater by quarter
QuarterHousesUnits
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$962,500 (24 sales)$775,000 (32 sales)
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$958,500 (43 sales)$705,000 (42 sales)
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$999,000 (27 sales)$688,000 (51 sales)
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$888,900 (32 sales)$692,000 (47 sales)
Jan–Mar 2025 quarter$861,000 (26 sales)$655,000 (31 sales)
Median weekly rent over time
All homes: the DFFH Rental Report's moving annual median at the latest quarter of each year.
Show as chart or table
$119$278$437$59620002025Median weekly rent, Dec 2000: $165/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2001: $170/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2002: $175/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2003: $185/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2004: $185/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2005: $200/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2006: $205/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2007: $235/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2008: $260/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2009: $283/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2010: $310/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2011: $320/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2012: $320/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2013: $335/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2014: $340/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2015: $350/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2016: $350/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2017: $370/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2018: $380/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2019: $390/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2020: $390/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2021: $410/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2022: $425/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2023: $485/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2024: $550/wkMedian weekly rent, Sep 2025: $550/wk
Median weekly rent in Bayswater by year
Year toMedian rent
Sep 2025$550/wk
Dec 2024$550/wk
Dec 2023$485/wk
Dec 2022$425/wk
Dec 2021$410/wk
Dec 2020$390/wk
Dec 2019$390/wk
Dec 2018$380/wk
Dec 2017$370/wk
Dec 2016$350/wk
Dec 2015$350/wk
Dec 2014$340/wk
Dec 2013$335/wk
Dec 2012$320/wk
Dec 2011$320/wk
Dec 2010$310/wk
Dec 2009$283/wk
Dec 2008$260/wk
Dec 2007$235/wk
Dec 2006$205/wk
Dec 2005$200/wk
Dec 2004$185/wk
Dec 2003$185/wk
Dec 2002$175/wk
Dec 2001$170/wk
Dec 2000$165/wk
Rent by home size
Median weekly rent, year to Sep 2025 · from 461 recorded leases (DFFH Rental Report).
1BR flat
$393
2BR flat
$493
2BR house
$500
3BR flat
$590
3BR house
$590
4BR house
$675

Price outlook: what the Bayswater median could be in 3 and 5 years

Start from the 2025 calendar-year median house price here, $931,500. For suburbs like Bayswater, three-year outcomes since 2016 put the 2028 median between $903,186 and $1,341,327 in about 76% of cases (the range was aimed at 80%; that is how often it held on years it had not seen), with $1,101,204 in the middle. The chance the median is lower than today in three years is about 14%: a low chance, not a remote one. A large part of that spread is the market rather than the suburb: 35% of the variation in three-year outcomes across Victorian suburbs is explained by the year the clock started.

The Bayswater median house price, if you bought at today's median
HorizonRange (aimed at 80%)MiddleChance it is lowerRange held on unseen years
In 3 years (2028)$903,186 to $1,341,327$1,101,204 (+18%)14%76% of 7 years
In 5 years (2030)$1,039,893 to $1,494,129$1,216,565 (+31%)3%74% of 5 years

How to use this

  • If you might need to sell within three years, the bottom of the range and the chance of a lower median are the figures that matter most, with selling costs on top.
  • The range is for the suburb's median, not for one home. A home bought above the median, or one with a problem the address report turns up, can do worse than the suburb.
  • A wide range is the honest answer. A single-number forecast for a suburb hides this spread; treat one as a middle value with a range like this around it.
How the price outlook is worked out

The model starts from the Valuer-General's calendar-year median house price for every Victorian suburb with one (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), from 2016 onward. For each year and suburb it asks what happened to the median three and five years later, and relates that to what was knowable at the time: the suburb's one- and three-year price momentum, its price level against the state, a fair-value gap (the residual of a within-year regression of price on slow suburb characteristics: socio-economic index, distance to the CBD and the coast, income, education and commuting), gross rental yield where the Rental Report covers the suburb, and the socio-economic index and distance to the CBD themselves. Quantile regression estimates the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles directly.

Every year is then held out in turn: the model is refitted without that year's outcomes and its ranges are checked against them. The published range is the model's middle plus the 10th and 90th percentiles of those held-out errors, so the range was tuned to contain 80% of past outcomes (conformal calibration); the "range held" figure is measured on years the calibration never saw. "Chance it is lower" is the share of held-out errors that would leave the median below the starting price. Across 773 suburbs and 7 starting years (2016 to 2022), the 80% range held 76% of the time and the 50% range 45%. The three-year range held 76%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 24% than 20%. The five-year range held 74%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 26% than 20%.

How often the ranges held, year by year (3-year horizon, every suburb with a median)
Bought, then soldSuburbsInside the range aimed at 80%Inside the range aimed at 50%
2016 to 201974580%57%
2017 to 202076689%71%
2018 to 202178280%47%
2019 to 202278661%29%
2020 to 202378684%62%
2021 to 202477793%37%
2022 to 202577145%11%

Limits. A short run of yearly medians gives only 7 starting years, so the market effect is estimated from that many draws and the ranges are wide. Suburb characteristics other than momentum and yield are held at today's values for past years. A median from few sales is noisy, and VGV's thin-market medians are left out. The model is calibrated on 2016-2025; a market without precedent in that period can fall outside every range. It never values an individual home.

Model outlook-qr-v1, run 2026-10-27. Source: Victorian Property Sales Report, time series (data.vic), CC BY 4.0. The code is analysis/price_outlook.py in Delora's repository.

General information, not financial advice. It describes how suburb medians have behaved, not what any home will sell for.

How Bayswater compares

Where Bayswater ranks against other Greater Melbourne suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Bayswater with
Price
more expensive than 43%
Advantage
more advantaged than 21%
CBD access
closer to the city than 45%
Price
more expensive than 22%
Advantage
more advantaged than 1%
CBD access
closer to the city than 56%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Bayswater with
Recorded crime (council area)
lower recorded crime than 75%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 73%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 56%
New development pipeline: ~206 new dwellings · 9 major projects · 81% apartments

Major residential redevelopment tracked by the Victorian Government (UDP 2025) — infill and apartment/townhouse sites, not greenfield house-and-land estates.

New dwellings by project stage (Victorian Government · UDP 2025).
Under construction 36Committed 40Proposed 130

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Bayswater fall within 11 primary and 5 secondary government school catchments. 5 schools are located within the suburb (4 government, 1 Catholic).

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

How the school zones cover Bayswater
Share of Bayswater's addresses inside each zone, the school's enrolment trend and how often the zone boundary has moved.
Sources: Victorian Department of Education school zones 2027 and earlier releases, All Schools FTE Enrolments (CC BY 4.0), G-NAF addresses. Enrolments show demand, not capacity. Your exact address decides which zone applies.
Schools in Bayswater
Every school physically located within the suburb, by sector and type.
Our Lady of Lourdes School · Catholic primaryBayswater Primary School · Government primaryBayswater Secondary College · Government secondaryBayswater South Primary School · Government primaryBayswater West Primary School · Government primary

Next: Living here

Getting around from Bayswater

3 train, 0 tram and 62 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (PTV timetable data).

Distance to the CBD
~27 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
3 train · 0 tram · 62 bus
nearest train station ~0.5 km · counts are stop points, not stations (a station is often several)
Train frequency
every 11 min
at the nearest station, weekday AM peak
Tram frequency
every 12 min
at the nearest stop, weekday AM peak
Schools
5
primary & secondary
Nearest Centrelink
~2.3 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by train, tram, bus and walking from the centre of Bayswater, fastest first.
Job hubMinutes
Cremorne56 min
Melbourne CBD56 min
South Yarra56 min
Southbank56 min
Docklands62 min
East Melbourne62 min
Show all 16 job hubs
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (PTV GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
7 cafés
Some cafés and shops nearby
Restaurants
14
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
4
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
3
chemists nearby
Parks
23
green space nearby
Childcare
6
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
1
nearby

Who lives in Bayswater

— 12,262 residents · median age 38 · 64% own their home · SEIFA 5/10
Population
12,262
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
64%
64% own, 24% private rent, 4% social, 8% other or not stated
Median age
38 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$785/wk
median, per week
Household income
$1,598/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.4 people
people per home · 12% live alone
Monthly mortgage
$1,820/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
$57,464/yr
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
66 per 1,000 residents
a year, across all of Knox council, not just Bayswater · lower than most VIC councils

In Bayswater itself: 1,089 recorded offences in the year to 2026 (Crime Statistics Agency, matched by suburb name and postcode — a closer figure than the council-wide band above, though still a count, not a rate per resident).

Offence category mix (Knox council's mix, latest year):

  • Property and deception offences63%
  • Crimes against the person13%
  • Justice procedures offences12%
  • Drug offences7%
  • Public order and security offences5%
  • Other offences0%

Recorded offences by year, Bayswater (down 5% since 2019):

YearOffences
20191,152
20201,454
20211,379
20221,046
20231,099
20241,111
20251,209
20261,089
How Bayswater changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 24%
  • Median personal incomeup 22%
  • Median weekly rentup 13%
  • Median ageabout the same
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Victorian areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
5/10
Around the Victorian average
Economic resources
3/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
6/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 62%Townhouses 27%Apartments 11%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 64%Private rental 24%Social housing 4%Other or not stated 8%
More detail on building height and bedroom mix (Census 2021)

Apartment building height (share of all dwellings in the suburb, not just apartments):

  • Low-rise (1–2 storeys): 8%
  • Mid-rise (3–8 storeys): 3%

Bedroom mix (share of all occupied dwellings):

  • Studio or 1 bedroom: 4%
  • 2 bedrooms: 24%
  • 3 bedrooms: 48%
  • 4 or more bedrooms: 22%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a council-wide rate — every offence police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the council’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the Section 32. Sources: ABS Census 2021, Valuer-General Victoria, DFFH Rental Report, Crime Statistics Agency Victoria, Vicmap Planning, Victorian Government UDP, Victorian Department of Education (schools & zones, via data.vic, CC BY 4.0), OpenStreetMap.

Suburbs near Bayswater

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Knox →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Bayswater

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Bayswater are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & covenants

Check Section 3 for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Bayswater are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Already under contract in Bayswater?

Questions about Bayswater

What is the median house price in Bayswater?

The median house price in Bayswater was $962,500 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (Valuer-General Victoria), up 11.8% on a year earlier. The median unit price was $775,000 (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter).

What postcode is Bayswater?

Bayswater is in postcode 3153, in the Knox council area, Victoria.

What is the population of Bayswater?

Bayswater had 12,262 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 38.

Is Bayswater in a flood zone?

About 16% of Bayswater's land is under a flood-related planning overlay (LSIO, SBO or floodway), and less than 1% is under the Bushfire Management Overlay (Vicmap Planning). These are suburb-wide shares: whether an overlay applies to one property depends on the address, so check it on VicPlan and in the Section 32.

What should I check in a Section 32 for Bayswater?

For Bayswater, pay particular attention to heritage overlays (about 1% of the suburb is affected), any flood-related overlay (about 16% of the land), easements and restrictive covenants on the title, and — for apartments — the owners-corporation certificate with its fees and any special levies.

Show all 3 more questions
Does Bayswater have heritage overlays?

Heritage overlays cover a small share of Bayswater (about 1%) — not common, but still worth a quick check: confirm in the Section 32's planning section whether a Heritage Overlay applies to this specific parcel, since it restricts demolition and external changes.

How is Bayswater zoned?

Most of Bayswater (44% of the land) is in the Neighbourhood Residential (NRZ4), then IN1Z (32%) and TRZ2 (6%) (Vicmap Planning). The zone and its schedule set what can be built; check the exact zone for an address on VicPlan.

Which school zones cover Bayswater?

Parts of Bayswater are in the government school zones for primary: Bayswater North Primary School, Bayswater Primary School, Bayswater South Primary School, Bayswater West Primary School and 7 more; secondary: Bayswater Secondary College, Boronia K-12 College, Fairhills High School, Heathmont College and 1 more (Victorian Department of Education school zones). A suburb can span several zones: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.

Guides for buying in Bayswater

The heritage, flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via VicPlan and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Bayswater?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks each home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Free to start. Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code. How your data is handled.

Sources on this page last verified between and against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means