Delora

Wycheproof: $198k median house price, plus flood, zoning and school-zone checks

Wycheproof median house price: $198,500 in the calendar year 2025 (Valuer-General Victoria), down 25.1% on the calendar year 2024. Median rent: $150 a week (ABS Census 2021, older than the price figures). Postcode 3527.

What stands out: Part of Wycheproof is under a Floodway Overlay; a flood-related overlay covers 21% of the suburb's land (Vicmap Planning).

Page updated · market data to Dec 2025

House median
$198,500
calendar year 2025 · down 25.1% on calendar year 2024
Higher than 2% of the 369 regional Victoria suburbs with a reliable house median · sales count not published
Valuer-General Victoria
Median rent
$150/wk
Census 2021 (older)
Census 2021 median, all rented homes
Four years older than the price figures; not directly comparable.
ABS Census 2021
Gross yield
3.9%
2021 rent / 2025 price
Indicative only.
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood 21% HighBushfire 0% Very lowHeritage 0% Very low
share of suburb land area
2 suburb-specific overlays to check
Vicmap Planning
Getting around
72.1 km to nearest station
1 zoned primary, 1 secondary schools
PTV timetable data · Victorian Department of Education school zones

Check an address in WycheproofCompare with another suburb

Wycheproof is a small community with a median age of 56, less socio-economically advantaged than most areas on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing here is overwhelmingly standalone houses. The area is still light on cafés, shops and other everyday amenity. It's not served by train or tram.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: Victoria, Australia. Suburb data here is Victorian (state valuer, rental, planning and school records); regional Victoria comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Is Wycheproof in a flood, bushfire or heritage area?

Wycheproof has relatively light heritage-overlay coverage (about 0%), though it can still apply to individual parcels. It also carries meaningful flood-overlay coverage (about 21% of the suburb).

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlay21% · High

Flood-related overlays can add building rules and raise insurance cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire overlay0% · Very low

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire prone area99.7% · Very high

In a designated bushfire prone area a minimum construction standard applies to new homes, based on the bushfire attack level (BAL). (Department of Transport and Planning (Victoria), verified 22 Oct 2026) So building or rebuilding there means working out the home’s BAL and pricing in what meeting it costs.

Share of the suburb. Source: Designated Bushfire Prone Area (DataVic) · Verify this address

Heritage overlay0% · Very low

Changes to the outside of a building, and demolition, need council approval. 19 named overlay areas (HO22, HO105, HO91 +16 more) — oldest gazetted 2016.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Worth checking in Wycheproof

Floodway

Part of Wycheproof is in a Floodway Overlay — the most serious flood control, where building can be restricted or refused. Make sure the property isn’t within it.

Flood / inundation overlay risk

Roughly 21% of Wycheproof carries a flood-related overlay. Confirm the land isn’t in a Land Subject to Inundation Overlay (LSIO) or Special Building Overlay (SBO) — both affect insurance, build height and what you can construct.

Free. Zone, overlays, hazard exposure, history and school zones for any address in Victoria.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Rural / Green 99%
Zoning
Rural / Green
mostly Farming Zone (FZ) · 97% of the suburb
Building & development controls

Planning overlays that can affect building, renovating or removing vegetation somewhere in Wycheproof — confirm whether any apply to the specific address.

  • Design & Development Overlay — height, setback or design rules on new building
  • Vegetation Protection Overlay — a permit is needed to remove or lop protected trees
  • Environmental Significance Overlay — environmental values that constrain development
Planning changes in Wycheproof: none recorded since 2017

No zone changes or new planning overlays have been recorded on land in Wycheproof since 2017 — its planning rules have stayed put over the period we track. That stability is itself worth knowing.

Source: Vicmap Planning Scheme History (2017–present). How Melbourne’s zoning actually changed over the decade →

Skip the map
Map of Wycheproof: suburb boundaryOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Wycheproof
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Suburb boundary. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Public-acquisition, contamination (EAO) and floodway overlays are listed above under "Worth checking" wherever they apply, because even a small area can include a specific property. Source: Vicmap Planning. What do these terms mean? · How to verify planning controls for an address

Watch Wycheproof for planning changes

Email me when a planning zone or overlay changes for Wycheproof VIC. Free, double opt-in, unsubscribe anytime.

Free. No spam. One email per gazetted change.

Next: Prices and rents

What do homes cost in Wycheproof?

Cost to buy at the median in Wycheproof
Stamp duty and registration fees on a house at Wycheproof's median price, for a contract signed on 1 October 2026.
Median house price (2025)$198,500
Stamp duty$6,295
Stamp duty if you qualify as a first home buyer$0
Land Use Victoria transfer and mortgage fees$697.20
Government costs on top of the price
Owner-occupier$6,992.20
First home buyer$697.20

Work out your own figure in the stamp duty calculator →

An established home bought to live in, with a mortgage (the mortgage registration fee is included). The owner-occupier duty includes the principal place of residence concession where the price qualifies. The first home buyer figure assumes you meet the eligibility rules. Leaves out conveyancing, inspections and lender fees. (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 7 Aug 2026)
Median sale price over time
Valuer-General Victoria: calendar-year medians from 2013 to 2025. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with fewer than 10 sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$61k$136k$211k$287k20132025Houses (calendar-year median), 2013: $95,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2014: $103,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2015: $100,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2016: $82,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2017: $100,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2018: $124,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2019: $141,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2020: $131,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2021: $170,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2022: $185,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2023: $203,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2024: $265,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2025: $198,500
Houses · year
Median sale price in Wycheproof by calendar year
YearHouses
2025$198,500
2024$265,000
2023$203,500
2022$185,000
2021$170,000
2020$131,000
2019$141,500
2018$124,500
2017$100,000
2016$82,500
2015$100,000
2014$103,000
2013$95,000

Price outlook: what the Wycheproof median could be in 3 and 5 years

Start from the 2025 calendar-year median house price here, $198,500. For suburbs like Wycheproof, three-year outcomes since 2016 put the 2028 median between $287,762 and $427,358 in about 76% of cases (the range was aimed at 80%; that is how often it held on years it had not seen), with $350,852 in the middle. The chance the median is lower than today in three years is about 0%. A large part of that spread is the market rather than the suburb: 35% of the variation in three-year outcomes across Victorian suburbs is explained by the year the clock started.

The Wycheproof median house price, if you bought at today's median
HorizonRange (aimed at 80%)MiddleChance it is lowerRange held on unseen years
In 3 years (2028)$287,762 to $427,358$350,852 (+77%)0%76% of 7 years
In 5 years (2030)$329,100 to $472,855$385,013 (+94%)0%74% of 5 years

How to use this

  • If you might need to sell within three years, the bottom of the range and the chance of a lower median are the figures that matter most, with selling costs on top.
  • The range is for the suburb's median, not for one home. A home bought above the median, or one with a problem the address report turns up, can do worse than the suburb.
  • A wide range is the honest answer. A single-number forecast for a suburb hides this spread; treat one as a middle value with a range like this around it.
How the price outlook is worked out

The model starts from the Valuer-General's calendar-year median house price for every Victorian suburb with one (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), from 2016 onward. For each year and suburb it asks what happened to the median three and five years later, and relates that to what was knowable at the time: the suburb's one- and three-year price momentum, its price level against the state, a fair-value gap (the residual of a within-year regression of price on slow suburb characteristics: socio-economic index, distance to the CBD and the coast, income, education and commuting), gross rental yield where the Rental Report covers the suburb, and the socio-economic index and distance to the CBD themselves. Quantile regression estimates the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles directly.

Every year is then held out in turn: the model is refitted without that year's outcomes and its ranges are checked against them. The published range is the model's middle plus the 10th and 90th percentiles of those held-out errors, so the range was tuned to contain 80% of past outcomes (conformal calibration); the "range held" figure is measured on years the calibration never saw. "Chance it is lower" is the share of held-out errors that would leave the median below the starting price. Across 773 suburbs and 7 starting years (2016 to 2022), the 80% range held 76% of the time and the 50% range 45%. The three-year range held 76%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 24% than 20%. The five-year range held 74%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 26% than 20%.

How often the ranges held, year by year (3-year horizon, every suburb with a median)
Bought, then soldSuburbsInside the range aimed at 80%Inside the range aimed at 50%
2016 to 201974580%57%
2017 to 202076689%71%
2018 to 202178280%47%
2019 to 202278661%29%
2020 to 202378684%62%
2021 to 202477793%37%
2022 to 202577145%11%

Limits. A short run of yearly medians gives only 7 starting years, so the market effect is estimated from that many draws and the ranges are wide. Suburb characteristics other than momentum and yield are held at today's values for past years. A median from few sales is noisy, and VGV's thin-market medians are left out. The model is calibrated on 2016-2025; a market without precedent in that period can fall outside every range. It never values an individual home.

Model outlook-qr-v1, run 2026-10-27. Source: Victorian Property Sales Report, time series (data.vic), CC BY 4.0. The code is analysis/price_outlook.py in Delora's repository.

General information, not financial advice. It describes how suburb medians have behaved, not what any home will sell for.

How Wycheproof compares

Where Wycheproof ranks against other regional Victoria suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Price
more expensive than 2%
Advantage
more advantaged than 18%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Recorded crime (council area)
lower recorded crime than 84%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 63%

Next: Schools

Which school zones cover Wycheproof?

Parts of Wycheproof fall within 1 primary and 1 secondary government school catchments. 1 school is located within the suburb (1 government).

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

Zoned government schools
Catchments that cover part of Wycheproof — a suburb can span several, and your exact address decides which applies. Confirm at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.
How the school zones cover Wycheproof
Share of Wycheproof's addresses inside each zone, the school's enrolment trend and how often the zone boundary has moved.
ZoneCoversEnrolmentsBoundary
Primary school zones
Wycheproof P-12 College100%——
Secondary school zones
Wycheproof P-12 College100%——
Sources: Victorian Department of Education school zones 2027 and earlier releases, All Schools FTE Enrolments (CC BY 4.0), G-NAF addresses. Enrolments show demand, not capacity. Your exact address decides which zone applies.
Schools in Wycheproof
Every school physically located within the suburb, by sector and type.
Wycheproof P-12 College · Government primary & secondary

Next: Living here

How well connected is Wycheproof?

0 train, 0 tram and 3 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (PTV timetable data).

Getting around
0 train · 0 tram · 3 bus
nearest train station ~72.1 km · counts are stop points, not stations (a station is often several)
Train frequency
every 120 min
at the nearest station, weekday AM peak
Tram frequency
every 4 min
at the nearest stop, weekday AM peak
Schools
1
primary & secondary
Nearest Centrelink
~35 km
outside the suburb
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
1 cafés
Low café & amenity density — likely more car-dependent
Restaurants
0
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
1
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
1
chemists nearby
Hospitals
1
in the suburb
Parks
2
green space nearby
Childcare
0
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Wycheproof?

— 610 residents · median age 56 · 78% own their home · SEIFA 3/10
Population
610
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
78%
78% own, 4% private rent, 2% social, 16% other or not stated
Median age
56 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$614/wk
median, per week
Household income
$1,011/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.0 people
people per home · 18% live alone
Monthly mortgage
$650/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
$47,053/yr
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
52 per 1,000 residents
a year, across all of Buloke council, not just Wycheproof · lower than most VIC councils

In Wycheproof itself: 31 recorded offences in the year to 2026 (Crime Statistics Agency, matched by suburb name and postcode — a closer figure than the council-wide band above, though still a count, not a rate per resident).

Offence category mix (Buloke council's mix, latest year):

  • Property and deception offences61%
  • Justice procedures offences16%
  • Crimes against the person13%
  • Drug offences7%
  • Public order and security offences4%

Recorded offences by year, Wycheproof (flat since 2019):

YearOffences
201931
202023
202121
202221
202311
202417
202522
202631
How Wycheproof changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 29%
  • Median personal incomeup 36%
  • Median weekly rentup 25%
  • Median ageolder by 1 year
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Victorian areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
3/10
Less advantaged than most
Economic resources
2/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
3/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 92%Townhouses 8%Apartments 0%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 78%Private rental 4%Social housing 2%Other or not stated 16%
More detail on building height and bedroom mix (Census 2021)

Bedroom mix (share of all occupied dwellings):

  • Studio or 1 bedroom: 4%
  • 2 bedrooms: 16%
  • 3 bedrooms: 61%
  • 4 or more bedrooms: 15%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a council-wide rate — every offence police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the council’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the Section 32. Sources: ABS Census 2021, Valuer-General Victoria, DFFH Rental Report, Crime Statistics Agency Victoria, Vicmap Planning, Victorian Government UDP, Victorian Department of Education (schools & zones, via data.vic, CC BY 4.0), OpenStreetMap.

Suburbs near Wycheproof

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Buloke →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

What should I check before buying in Wycheproof?

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Wycheproof are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & covenants

Check Section 3 for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Wycheproof are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Already under contract in Wycheproof?

Questions about Wycheproof

What is the median house price in Wycheproof?

The median house price in Wycheproof was $198,500 in the calendar year 2025 (Valuer-General Victoria), down 25.1% on a year earlier.

What postcode is Wycheproof?

Wycheproof is in postcode 3527, in the Buloke council area, Victoria.

What is the population of Wycheproof?

Wycheproof had 610 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 56.

Is Wycheproof in a flood zone?

About 21% of Wycheproof's land is under a flood-related planning overlay (LSIO, SBO or floodway), and less than 1% is under the Bushfire Management Overlay (Vicmap Planning). These are suburb-wide shares: whether an overlay applies to one property depends on the address, so check it on VicPlan and in the Section 32.

What should I check in a Section 32 for Wycheproof?

For Wycheproof, pay particular attention to any heritage overlay (none mapped at suburb level — check the specific parcel), any flood-related overlay (about 21% of the land), easements and restrictive covenants on the title, and — for apartments — the owners-corporation certificate with its fees and any special levies.

Show all 3 more questions
Does Wycheproof have heritage overlays?

No heritage overlay coverage was mapped for Wycheproof at the suburb level. That doesn't rule out an individually heritage-listed property or a Heritage Overlay on a specific parcel — check the planning section of the Section 32 for this address.

How is Wycheproof zoned?

Most of Wycheproof (97% of the land) is in the Farming (FZ), then TRZ2 (1%) and PCRZ (1%) (Vicmap Planning). The zone and its schedule set what can be built; check the exact zone for an address on VicPlan.

Which school zones cover Wycheproof?

Parts of Wycheproof are in the government school zones for primary: Wycheproof P-12 College; secondary: Wycheproof P-12 College (Victorian Department of Education school zones). A suburb can span several zones: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.

Guides for buying in Wycheproof

The heritage, flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via VicPlan and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Wycheproof?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks the home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code through a hosted sign-in provider; Delora never sees your password. What the app keeps.

Sources on this page last verified between and against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means