Delora

Bonshaw, Ballarat: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

Bonshaw median house price: $605,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter, from 23 sales (Valuer-General Victoria), up 11.0% on the Jan–Mar 2025 quarter. Median rent: $398 a week (ABS Census 2021, older than the price figures). Postcode 3352.

What stands out: Part of Bonshaw is under a Public Acquisition Overlay (land reserved for a future public work); part of Bonshaw is under an Environmental Audit Overlay (potentially contaminated land) (Vicmap Planning).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

House median
$605,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 11.0% on Mar qtr 2025
Higher than 49% of the 369 regional Victoria suburbs with a reliable house median · 23 sales in the quarter
Valuer-General Victoria
Median rent
$398/wk
Census 2021 (older)
Census 2021 median, all rented homes
Four years older than the price figures; not directly comparable.
ABS Census 2021
Gross yield
3.4%
2021 rent / Mar qtr 2026 price
Indicative only.
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood 0% Very lowBushfire 0% Very lowHeritage 0% Very low
share of suburb land area
2 suburb-specific overlays to check
Vicmap Planning
Getting around
7.1 km to nearest station
3 zoned primary, 1 secondary schools
PTV timetable data · Victorian Department of Education school zones

Check an address in BonshawCompare with another suburb

Bonshaw is a small community with a median age of 28, more socio-economically advantaged than most areas on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing here is overwhelmingly standalone houses. The area is still light on cafés, shops and other everyday amenity. It's not served by train or tram.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: Victoria, Australia. Suburb data here is Victorian (state valuer, rental, planning and school records); regional Victoria comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Bonshaw

Bonshaw has relatively light heritage-overlay coverage (about 0%), though it can still apply to individual parcels.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlay0% · Very low

Flood-related overlays can add building rules and raise insurance cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire overlay0% · Very low

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire prone area77.5% · Very high

In a designated bushfire prone area a minimum construction standard applies to new homes, based on the bushfire attack level (BAL). (Department of Transport and Planning (Victoria), verified 22 Oct 2026) So building or rebuilding there means working out the home’s BAL and pricing in what meeting it costs.

Share of the suburb. Source: Designated Bushfire Prone Area (DataVic) · Verify this address

Heritage overlay0% · Very low

Changes to the outside of a building, and demolition, need council approval. 1 named overlay area (HO217) — oldest gazetted 2017.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Worth checking in Bonshaw

Public Acquisition Overlay

Part of Bonshaw is reserved for a future public work (e.g. a road or rail project) under a Public Acquisition Overlay — land it covers can be compulsorily acquired by the authority. Check whether this specific property is affected before you commit.

Potentially contaminated land (EAO)

An Environmental Audit Overlay applies to part of Bonshaw — usually former industrial or commercial land. A satisfactory environmental audit can be required before it’s used for a home; confirm whether the property sits within it.

Free. Zone, overlays, hazard exposure, history and school zones for any address in Victoria.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Urban Growth 99%
Zoning
Urban Growth
mostly Urban Growth Zone – Schedule 2 (UGZ2) · 99% of the suburb
Building & development controls

Planning overlays that can affect building, renovating or removing vegetation somewhere in Bonshaw — confirm whether any apply to the specific address.

  • Development-contributions levy — new development pays an infrastructure contribution
Planning changes in Bonshaw: none recorded since 2017

No zone changes or new planning overlays have been recorded on land in Bonshaw since 2017 — its planning rules have stayed put over the period we track. That stability is itself worth knowing.

Source: Vicmap Planning Scheme History (2017–present). How Melbourne’s zoning actually changed over the decade →

Skip the map
Map of Bonshaw: suburb boundaryOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Bonshaw
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Suburb boundary. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Public-acquisition, contamination (EAO) and floodway overlays are listed above under "Worth checking" wherever they apply, because even a small area can include a specific property. Source: Vicmap Planning. What do these terms mean? · How to verify planning controls for an address

Watch Bonshaw for planning changes

Email me when a planning zone or overlay changes for Bonshaw VIC. Free, double opt-in, unsubscribe anytime.

Free. No spam. One email per gazetted change.

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Bonshaw

Market pulse: is Bonshaw busier or quieter than a year ago?

VGV sales to Mar 2026 · ABS approvals to Aug 2026

Bonshaw now against a year earlier
MeasureChangeWhat it's based on
House pricesNot measuredFewer than 20 sales in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter or the same quarter a year earlier: too few to compare.
Houses sold+202.8% · more109 houses sold in the four quarters to Mar 2026, against 36 in the four quarters before.
New homes approved (council)+90.8% · more1,454 dwellings approved across the council Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 762 in the 12 months before.

Over 5 years the calendar-year median house price went from $435,000 (2020) to $580,000 (2025), +33.3% or about +5.9% a year.

Checking an asking price in Bonshaw

A suburb median is the middle sale, not the value of any one home.

What open data can't tell you

Auction clearance rates, days on market, the number of homes for sale and how far sellers drop their price are not published as open government data. They come from private listing and data companies under paid licences, so Delora doesn't show them. For a home you're looking at, ask the agent how long it has been listed, whether it was passed in at auction, and what its first price guide was.

How the market pulse is worked out

Prices compare the latest quarterly median with the same quarter a year earlier, using only quarters with at least 20 sales and no thin-market flag from the Valuer-General. A direction is called only when the quarter before agrees: both changes at least +3% is rising, both at most −3% is falling, both within 3% is about the same, anything else is mixed. Sales compare the latest four quarters with the four before (a change of 10% or more counts as more or fewer). Sales are counted when they settle (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), so these figures trail contracts signed in the last few months.

Rents are the Rental Report's moving-annual median for all homes, from new lettings only (Homes Victoria / Department of Families, Fairness and Housing, verified 29 Jul 2026), compared with the same quarter a year earlier (3% band); new leases use a 10% band. Dwelling approvals are the ABS count for the whole council, not this suburb; an approval is the permit to start building, not a finished home (Australian Bureau of Statistics, verified 27 Sep 2026) (10% band). The reading at the top uses the price direction and sales count of houses, or of units where houses have no comparable figure.

Sources: Victorian Property Sales Report (data.vic), Rental Report (data.vic), ABS Building Approvals (all CC BY 4.0).

Cost to buy at the median in Bonshaw
Stamp duty and registration fees on a house at Bonshaw's median price, for a contract signed on 1 October 2026.
Median house price (Mar qtr 2026)$605,000
Stamp duty$31,370
Stamp duty if you qualify as a first home buyer$1,046
Land Use Victoria transfer and mortgage fees$1,649.20
Government costs on top of the price
Owner-occupier$33,019.20
First home buyer$2,695.20

Work out your own figure in the stamp duty calculator →

An established home bought to live in, with a mortgage (the mortgage registration fee is included). The owner-occupier duty includes the principal place of residence concession where the price qualifies. The first home buyer figure assumes you meet the eligibility rules. Leaves out conveyancing, inspections and lender fees. (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (Parliament of Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 7 Aug 2026)
Median sale price over time
Valuer-General Victoria: calendar-year medians from 2014 to 2025; quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with fewer than 10 sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$191k$344k$496k$649k20142026Houses (calendar-year median), 2014: $309,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2015: $309,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2016: $322,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2017: $235,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2018: $400,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2019: $379,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2020: $435,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2021: $525,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2022: $565,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2023: $560,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2024: $527,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2025: $580,000Houses (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $605,000
Houses · yearHouses · quarter
Median sale price in Bonshaw by calendar year
YearHouses
2025$580,000
2024$527,500
2023$560,000
2022$565,000
2021$525,000
2020$435,000
2019$379,000
2018$400,000
2017$235,000
2016$322,500
2015$309,000
2014$309,000
Median sale price in Bonshaw by quarter
QuarterHouses
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$605,000 (23 sales)
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$605,000 (33 sales)
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$590,000 (27 sales)
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$560,000 (26 sales)
Jan–Mar 2025 quarter$545,000 (11 sales)

Price outlook: what the Bonshaw median could be in 3 and 5 years

Start from the 2025 calendar-year median house price here, $580,000. For suburbs like Bonshaw, three-year outcomes since 2016 put the 2028 median between $628,527 and $933,429 in about 76% of cases (the range was aimed at 80%; that is how often it held on years it had not seen), with $766,328 in the middle. The chance the median is lower than today in three years is about 4%. A large part of that spread is the market rather than the suburb: 35% of the variation in three-year outcomes across Victorian suburbs is explained by the year the clock started.

The Bonshaw median house price, if you bought at today's median
HorizonRange (aimed at 80%)MiddleChance it is lowerRange held on unseen years
In 3 years (2028)$628,527 to $933,429$766,328 (+32%)4%76% of 7 years
In 5 years (2030)$794,486 to $1,141,526$929,465 (+60%)0%74% of 5 years

How to use this

  • If you might need to sell within three years, the bottom of the range and the chance of a lower median are the figures that matter most, with selling costs on top.
  • The range is for the suburb's median, not for one home. A home bought above the median, or one with a problem the address report turns up, can do worse than the suburb.
  • A wide range is the honest answer. A single-number forecast for a suburb hides this spread; treat one as a middle value with a range like this around it.
How the price outlook is worked out

The model starts from the Valuer-General's calendar-year median house price for every Victorian suburb with one (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), from 2016 onward. For each year and suburb it asks what happened to the median three and five years later, and relates that to what was knowable at the time: the suburb's one- and three-year price momentum, its price level against the state, a fair-value gap (the residual of a within-year regression of price on slow suburb characteristics: socio-economic index, distance to the CBD and the coast, income, education and commuting), gross rental yield where the Rental Report covers the suburb, and the socio-economic index and distance to the CBD themselves. Quantile regression estimates the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles directly.

Every year is then held out in turn: the model is refitted without that year's outcomes and its ranges are checked against them. The published range is the model's middle plus the 10th and 90th percentiles of those held-out errors, so the range was tuned to contain 80% of past outcomes (conformal calibration); the "range held" figure is measured on years the calibration never saw. "Chance it is lower" is the share of held-out errors that would leave the median below the starting price. Across 773 suburbs and 7 starting years (2016 to 2022), the 80% range held 76% of the time and the 50% range 45%. The three-year range held 76%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 24% than 20%. The five-year range held 74%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 26% than 20%.

How often the ranges held, year by year (3-year horizon, every suburb with a median)
Bought, then soldSuburbsInside the range aimed at 80%Inside the range aimed at 50%
2016 to 201974580%57%
2017 to 202076689%71%
2018 to 202178280%47%
2019 to 202278661%29%
2020 to 202378684%62%
2021 to 202477793%37%
2022 to 202577145%11%

Limits. A short run of yearly medians gives only 7 starting years, so the market effect is estimated from that many draws and the ranges are wide. Suburb characteristics other than momentum and yield are held at today's values for past years. A median from few sales is noisy, and VGV's thin-market medians are left out. The model is calibrated on 2016-2025; a market without precedent in that period can fall outside every range. It never values an individual home.

Model outlook-qr-v1, run 2026-10-27. Source: Victorian Property Sales Report, time series (data.vic), CC BY 4.0. The code is analysis/price_outlook.py in Delora's repository.

General information, not financial advice. It describes how suburb medians have behaved, not what any home will sell for.

How Bonshaw compares

Where Bonshaw ranks against other regional Victoria suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Bonshaw with
Price
more expensive than 49%
Advantage
more advantaged than 60%
Price
more expensive than 37%
Advantage
more advantaged than 48%
Vacant land
$257,500
median land sale
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Bonshaw with
Recorded crime (council area)
lower recorded crime than 14%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 1%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 1%

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Bonshaw fall within 3 primary and 1 secondary government school catchments. No schools sit within the suburb boundary itself, though the catchments above extend into it from neighbouring areas.

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

Zoned government schools
Catchments that cover part of Bonshaw — a suburb can span several, and your exact address decides which applies. Confirm at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.
How the school zones cover Bonshaw
Share of Bonshaw's addresses inside each zone, the school's enrolment trend and how often the zone boundary has moved.
ZoneCoversEnrolmentsBoundary
Primary school zones
Delacombe Primary School99%——
Secondary school zones
Phoenix P-12 Community College (Sebastopol Campus)100%——
Sources: Victorian Department of Education school zones 2027 and earlier releases, All Schools FTE Enrolments (CC BY 4.0), G-NAF addresses. Enrolments show demand, not capacity. Your exact address decides which zone applies.

Next: Living here

Getting around from Bonshaw

no train, tram or bus stops sit inside the suburb (PTV timetable data).

Getting around
0 train · 0 tram · 0 bus
nearest train station ~7.1 km · counts are stop points, not stations (a station is often several)
Train frequency
every 30 min
at the nearest station, weekday AM peak
Tram frequency
every 4 min
at the nearest stop, weekday AM peak
Schools
0
primary & secondary
Nearest Centrelink
~7.7 km
outside the suburb
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
0 cafés
Low café & amenity density — likely more car-dependent
Restaurants
0
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
0
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
0
chemists nearby
Parks
4
green space nearby
Childcare
1
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Bonshaw

— 949 residents · median age 28 · 70% own their home · SEIFA 7/10
Population
949
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
70%
70% own, 26% private rent, 0% social, 4% other or not stated
Median age
28 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$891/wk
median, per week
Household income
$1,854/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.7 people
people per home · 76% family households
Monthly mortgage
$1,500/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
$53,836/yr
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
131 per 1,000 residents
a year, across all of Ballarat council, not just Bonshaw · higher than most VIC councils

In Bonshaw itself: 150 recorded offences in the year to 2026 (Crime Statistics Agency, matched by suburb name and postcode — a closer figure than the council-wide band above, though still a count, not a rate per resident).

Offence category mix (Ballarat council's mix, latest year):

  • Property and deception offences57%
  • Justice procedures offences19%
  • Crimes against the person15%
  • Public order and security offences5%
  • Drug offences4%
  • Other offences0%

Recorded offences by year, Bonshaw (up 1054% since 2019):

YearOffences
201913
202033
202134
202267
202357
2024105
202592
2026150
How Bonshaw changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomedown 1%
  • Median personal incomeup 41%
  • Median ageyounger by 14 years
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Victorian areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
7/10
More advantaged than most
Economic resources
6/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
6/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 94%Townhouses 5%Apartments 0%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 70%Private rental 26%Social housing 0%Other or not stated 4%
More detail on building height and bedroom mix (Census 2021)

Bedroom mix (share of all occupied dwellings):

  • 2 bedrooms: 6%
  • 3 bedrooms: 30%
  • 4 or more bedrooms: 62%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a council-wide rate — every offence police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the council’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the Section 32. Sources: ABS Census 2021, Valuer-General Victoria, DFFH Rental Report, Crime Statistics Agency Victoria, Vicmap Planning, Victorian Government UDP, Victorian Department of Education (schools & zones, via data.vic, CC BY 4.0), OpenStreetMap.

Suburbs near Bonshaw

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Ballarat →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Bonshaw

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Bonshaw are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & covenants

Check Section 3 for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Bonshaw are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Already under contract in Bonshaw?

Questions about Bonshaw

What is the median house price in Bonshaw?

The median house price in Bonshaw was $605,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (Valuer-General Victoria), up 11.0% on a year earlier.

What postcode is Bonshaw?

Bonshaw is in postcode 3352, in the Ballarat council area, Victoria.

What is the population of Bonshaw?

Bonshaw had 949 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 28.

Is Bonshaw in a flood zone?

Less than 1% of Bonshaw's land is under a flood-related planning overlay (LSIO, SBO or floodway), and less than 1% is under the Bushfire Management Overlay (Vicmap Planning). These are suburb-wide shares: whether an overlay applies to one property depends on the address, so check it on VicPlan and in the Section 32.

What should I check in a Section 32 for Bonshaw?

For Bonshaw, pay particular attention to any heritage overlay (none mapped at suburb level — check the specific parcel), any flood-related overlay (less than 1% of the land), easements and restrictive covenants on the title, and — for apartments — the owners-corporation certificate with its fees and any special levies.

Show all 3 more questions
Does Bonshaw have heritage overlays?

No heritage overlay coverage was mapped for Bonshaw at the suburb level. That doesn't rule out an individually heritage-listed property or a Heritage Overlay on a specific parcel — check the planning section of the Section 32 for this address.

How is Bonshaw zoned?

Most of Bonshaw (99% of the land) is in the Urban Growth (UGZ2), then FZ (1%) (Vicmap Planning). The zone and its schedule set what can be built; check the exact zone for an address on VicPlan.

Which school zones cover Bonshaw?

Parts of Bonshaw are in the government school zones for primary: Delacombe Primary School, Magpie Primary School, Sebastopol Primary School; secondary: Phoenix P-12 Community College (Victorian Department of Education school zones). A suburb can span several zones: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.

Guides for buying in Bonshaw

The heritage, flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via VicPlan and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Bonshaw?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks the home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code through a hosted sign-in provider; Delora never sees your password. What the app keeps.

Sources on this page last verified between and against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means