Delora

Sutherland, Sutherland Shire: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

The median sale price for non-strata dwellings (mostly houses) was $1,725,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2232 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report), up 4.8% on a year earlier. The median strata (mostly unit/townhouse) sale price was $885,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2232. The median weekly rent was $740 (DCJ, June quarter 2026). Sutherland had 11,570 residents at the 2021 Census, and its postcode is 2232.

What stands out: Bush Fire Prone Land covers 24% of the suburb's land (NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land); the LEP heritage map covers 18% of the suburb's land (NSW Planning Portal LEP heritage map).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

  • Zoning: mostly Low Density Residential (R2), 26% of the land
  • School catchments: parts of Sutherland are in the catchments for Bonnet Bay PS and Engadine WPS (+7 more) (primary); Engadine HS and Gymea THS (+2 more) (secondary)
  • Getting there: nearest train or Metro station about 0.1 km from the suburb centre
Non-strata median
$1,725,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 4.8% on Mar qtr 2025
postcode 2232
Higher than 57% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a house median · 44 sales in the quarter
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Strata median
$885,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 4.7% on Mar qtr 2025
postcode 2232
Higher than 44% of 104 Greater Sydney postcodes with a unit median · 94 sales in the quarter
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Median rent
$740/wk
June quarter 2026
postcode 2232
Higher than 44% of 256 Greater Sydney postcodes with a rent figure · lease count not published
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Gross yield
2.2%
rent June quarter 2026 / house median Mar qtr 2026
postcode 2232
Higher than 38% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a gross yield
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood Not mappedBushfire 24% HighHeritage 18% Moderate
share of suburb land area
2 suburb-specific overlays to check
NSW Planning Portal · NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land
Getting around
0.1 km to nearest station
35 min to Redfern by public transport (modelled)
13 government school catchments cover part of the suburb
Transport for NSW GTFS data · NSW Department of Education catchments

Check an address in SutherlandCompare with another suburb

Greater Sydney profile: sale prices and rents are published by postcode.

Sutherland is a suburb with a fairly mixed age profile — median age 37, more socio-economically advantaged than most areas on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing is mixed, with a meaningful share of apartments and units (around 67%) alongside houses. The area is home to some cafés and shops, not a dense strip. It's train-connected.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: New South Wales, Australia. Suburb data here comes from NSW government sources (DCJ rents and sales, Rural Fire Service, planning and school records); Greater Sydney comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Sutherland

Roughly 18% of Sutherland is on the council's LEP heritage map, so heritage items and conservation areas are common and some properties need development consent for changes. Bush Fire Prone Land affects about 24% of the area.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlayNot mapped

Not covered by this dataset (most Sydney councils map flood risk separately). Not the same as no flood risk; check with council.

Bush Fire Prone Land24% · High

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land · Verify this address

LEP heritage map18% · Moderate

The share of the suburb on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map: 48 listed heritage items. There, demolishing, moving or altering the outside of a heritage item, or of a building, work or tree in a conservation area, structural changes inside a listed building, building on that land or subdividing it generally need development consent, and similar rules cover Aboriginal places and objects. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026) Minor work or maintenance can go ahead without it if the council agrees in writing first. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026)

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Planning Portal LEP heritage map · Verify this address

Urban heat (2016)Middle of the range

Over summer 2015–16 the ground surface across Sutherland averaged 5.4 °C above a non-urban vegetated reference, cooler than 57% of the Greater Sydney suburbs mapped. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026) Tree canopy was 33.6%, more tree cover than 74% of these suburbs. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026)

It measures the surface, not the air temperature, and is a guide to exposure, not a forecast. Streets within a suburb vary.

Averaged over the suburb’s mesh blocks. Source: NSW Urban Heat Island and Urban Vegetation Cover 2016 (Data.NSW)

Worth checking in Sutherland

Possible heritage listing

Around 18% of Sutherland is on the council's LEP heritage map. Verify whether this parcel is a heritage item or in a conservation area: if it is, demolishing, moving or altering the outside of a heritage item, or of a building, work or tree in a conservation area, structural changes inside a listed building, building on that land or subdividing it generally need development consent. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026)

Bush Fire Prone Land

Bush Fire Prone Land (NSW Rural Fire Service) affects ~24% of Sutherland. If it applies, it drives bushfire construction requirements (BAL rating) and cost.

Free. Zone, heritage, flood and bush fire exposure, school catchments and lot/plan for any address in New South Wales.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Residential 47%Public / Parks 34%Rural / Green 10%Commercial 9%
Zoning
Residential
mostly Low Density Residential (R2) · 26% of the suburb
Skip the map
Map of Sutherland: suburb boundaryOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Sutherland
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Suburb boundary. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Source: NSW Planning Portal & NSW Rural Fire Service. How to verify planning controls for an address

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Sutherland

Median sale price over time
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report for postcode 2232: quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with too few sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$446k$977k$1.51M$2.04M20172026Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2017 quarter: $1,200,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2017 quarter: $1,300,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2017 quarter: $1,165,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2018 quarter: $1,175,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2018 quarter: $1,148,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2018 quarter: $1,030,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2018 quarter: $1,030,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2019 quarter: $1,017,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2019 quarter: $1,017,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2019 quarter: $1,081,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2019 quarter: $1,120,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2020 quarter: $1,210,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2020 quarter: $1,100,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2020 quarter: $1,139,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $1,213,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2021 quarter: $1,350,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $1,423,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2021 quarter: $1,583,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $1,602,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2022 quarter: $1,608,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2022 quarter: $1,565,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2022 quarter: $1,500,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2022 quarter: $1,350,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2023 quarter: $1,500,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2023 quarter: $1,460,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2023 quarter: $1,580,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2023 quarter: $1,600,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2024 quarter: $1,635,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2024 quarter: $1,614,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2024 quarter: $1,700,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2024 quarter: $1,600,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2025 quarter: $1,646,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2025 quarter: $1,750,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2025 quarter: $1,750,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $1,886,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $1,725,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2017 quarter: $695,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2017 quarter: $670,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2017 quarter: $673,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2018 quarter: $720,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2018 quarter: $657,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2018 quarter: $634,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2018 quarter: $630,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2019 quarter: $608,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2019 quarter: $600,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2019 quarter: $731,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2019 quarter: $649,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2020 quarter: $658,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2020 quarter: $657,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2020 quarter: $648,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $680,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2021 quarter: $687,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $740,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2021 quarter: $740,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $766,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2022 quarter: $783,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2022 quarter: $730,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2022 quarter: $765,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2022 quarter: $747,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2023 quarter: $750,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2023 quarter: $691,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2023 quarter: $737,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2023 quarter: $740,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2024 quarter: $760,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2024 quarter: $776,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2024 quarter: $820,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2024 quarter: $804,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2025 quarter: $845,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2025 quarter: $853,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2025 quarter: $880,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $893,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $885,000
Non-strata · quarterStrata · quarter
Median sale price in Sutherland by quarter
QuarterNon-strataStrata
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$1,725,000 (44 sales)$885,000 (94 sales)
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$1,886,000 (80 sales)$893,000 (104 sales)
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$1,750,000 (71 sales)$880,000 (126 sales)
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$1,750,000 (67 sales)$853,000 (100 sales)
Jan–Mar 2025 quarter$1,646,000 (58 sales)$845,000 (83 sales)
Oct–Dec 2024 quarter$1,600,000 (67 sales)$804,000 (96 sales)
Jul–Sep 2024 quarter$1,700,000 (56 sales)$820,000 (125 sales)
Apr–Jun 2024 quarter$1,614,000 (66 sales)$776,000 (113 sales)
Jan–Mar 2024 quarter$1,635,000 (53 sales)$760,000 (97 sales)
Oct–Dec 2023 quarter$1,600,000 (65 sales)$740,000 (105 sales)
Jul–Sep 2023 quarter$1,580,000 (71 sales)$737,000 (99 sales)
Apr–Jun 2023 quarter$1,460,000 (55 sales)$691,000 (93 sales)
Jan–Mar 2023 quarter$1,500,000 (39 sales)$750,000 (67 sales)
Oct–Dec 2022 quarter$1,350,000 (53 sales)$747,000 (74 sales)
Jul–Sep 2022 quarter$1,500,000 (58 sales)$765,000 (75 sales)
Apr–Jun 2022 quarter$1,565,000 (58 sales)$730,000 (81 sales)
Jan–Mar 2022 quarter$1,608,000 (54 sales)$783,000 (95 sales)
Oct–Dec 2021 quarter$1,602,000 (95 sales)$766,000 (130 sales)
Jul–Sep 2021 quarter$1,583,000 (76 sales)$740,000 (129 sales)
Apr–Jun 2021 quarter$1,423,000 (80 sales)$740,000 (188 sales)
Jan–Mar 2021 quarter$1,350,000 (75 sales)$687,000 (146 sales)
Oct–Dec 2020 quarter$1,213,000 (83 sales)$680,000 (96 sales)
Jul–Sep 2020 quarter$1,139,000 (74 sales)$648,000 (87 sales)
Apr–Jun 2020 quarter$1,100,000 (52 sales)$657,000 (48 sales)
Jan–Mar 2020 quarter$1,210,000 (53 sales)$658,000 (76 sales)
Oct–Dec 2019 quarter$1,120,000 (48 sales)$649,000 (90 sales)
Jul–Sep 2019 quarter$1,081,000 (54 sales)$731,000 (132 sales)
Apr–Jun 2019 quarter$1,017,000 (63 sales)$600,000 (54 sales)
Jan–Mar 2019 quarter$1,017,000 (39 sales)$608,000 (48 sales)
Oct–Dec 2018 quarter$1,030,000 (53 sales)$630,000 (50 sales)
Jul–Sep 2018 quarter$1,030,000 (39 sales)$634,000 (40 sales)
Apr–Jun 2018 quarter$1,148,000 (54 sales)$657,000 (66 sales)
Jan–Mar 2018 quarter$1,175,000 (46 sales)$720,000 (55 sales)
Oct–Dec 2017 quarter$1,165,000 (63 sales)$673,000 (75 sales)
Jul–Sep 2017 quarter$1,300,000 (57 sales)$670,000 (71 sales)
Apr–Jun 2017 quarter$1,200,000 (74 sales)$695,000 (65 sales)
Median weekly rent over time
All homes in postcode 2232: the median weekly rent of new bonds lodged each quarter (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). A postcode figure, shared with the suburbs around it.
Show as chart or table
$448$559$671$78220172026Median weekly rent, September quarter 2017: $495/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2017: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2018: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2018: $490/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2018: $490/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2018: $480/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2019: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2019: $485/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2019: $490/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2019: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2020: $480/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2020: $480/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2020: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2020: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2021: $495/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2021: $520/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2021: $510/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2021: $540/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2022: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2022: $530/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2022: $540/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2022: $580/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2023: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2023: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2023: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2023: $700/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2024: $700/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2024: $700/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2024: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2024: $710/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2025: $720/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2025: $700/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2025: $700/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2025: $750/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2026: $750/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2026: $740/wk
Median weekly rent in postcode 2232 by quarter
QuarterMedian rent
June quarter 2026$740/wk
March quarter 2026$750/wk
December quarter 2025$750/wk
September quarter 2025$700/wk
June quarter 2025$700/wk
March quarter 2025$720/wk
December quarter 2024$710/wk
September quarter 2024$650/wk
June quarter 2024$700/wk
March quarter 2024$700/wk
December quarter 2023$700/wk
September quarter 2023$650/wk
June quarter 2023$650/wk
March quarter 2023$600/wk
December quarter 2022$580/wk
September quarter 2022$540/wk
June quarter 2022$530/wk
March quarter 2022$500/wk
December quarter 2021$540/wk
September quarter 2021$510/wk
June quarter 2021$520/wk
March quarter 2021$495/wk
December quarter 2020$500/wk
September quarter 2020$500/wk
June quarter 2020$480/wk
March quarter 2020$480/wk
December quarter 2019$500/wk
September quarter 2019$490/wk
June quarter 2019$485/wk
March quarter 2019$500/wk
December quarter 2018$480/wk
September quarter 2018$490/wk
June quarter 2018$490/wk
March quarter 2018$500/wk
December quarter 2017$500/wk
September quarter 2017$495/wk
Rent by home size
Median weekly rent of new bonds in postcode 2232, June quarter 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). Sizes with 10 or fewer new bonds are not published.
2BR flat/unit
$700

How Sutherland compares

Where Sutherland ranks against other Greater Sydney suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Sutherland with
Price
more expensive than 74%
Advantage
more advantaged than 40%
CBD access
closer to the city than 58%
Price
more expensive than 15%
Advantage
more advantaged than 1%
CBD access
closer to the city than 48%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Sutherland with
Recorded crime (suburb)
lower recorded crime than 9%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 92%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 95%

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Sutherland fall within 9 primary and 4 secondary government school catchments. 3 government schools are located within the suburb.

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

Zoned government schools
Catchments that cover part of Sutherland — a suburb can span several, and your exact address decides which applies. Catchments come from the NSW Department of Education's intake-zone data; confirm the one that applies at NSW School Finder.
Primary
Bonnet Bay PSEngadine WPSJannali EPSJannali PSKirrawee PSLoftus PS
Secondary
Engadine HSGymea THSKirrawee HSThe Jannali HS
Show all 3 zoned schoolsSutherland NPSSutherland PSWoronora River PS
Schools in Sutherland
Government schools located within the suburb, by type (NSW Department of Education). Catholic and independent schools are not in this dataset.
Minerva School · Government specialistSutherland North Public School · Government primarySutherland Public School · Government primary

Next: Living here

Getting around from Sutherland

3 train, 0 Metro, 0 light rail and 31 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (Transport for NSW GTFS data). A station counts once per platform, so these are stop points, not stations.

Distance to the CBD
~23 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
3 train · 0 Metro · 0 light rail · 31 bus
stop points in the suburb, not stations (a station is often several) · nearest train or Metro station ~0.1 km
Nearest Centrelink
~0.2 km
1 in the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by public transport and walking from the centre of Sutherland, fastest first. A home near a station may be quicker, and one far from it slower.
Job hubMinutes
Redfern35 min
Alexandria38 min
Mascot38 min
Surry Hills42 min
Sydney CBD45 min
North Sydney48 min
Show all 18 job hubs
Job hubMinutes
Pyrmont48 min
Chatswood53 min
St Leonards53 min
Macquarie Park58 min
Parramatta58 min
Westmead69 min
Blacktown77 min
Campbelltown77 min
Norwest82 min
Penrith102 min
Eastern Creek and Huntingwood112 min
Gosford141 min
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (Transport for NSW GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27, CC BY 4.0). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
11 cafés
Some cafés and shops nearby
Restaurants
7
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
2
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
1
chemists nearby
Parks
18
green space nearby
Childcare
0
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Sutherland

— 11,570 residents · median age 37 · 55% own their home · SEIFA 7/10
Population
11,570
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
55%
55% own, 34% private rent, 5% social, 6% other or not stated
Median age
37 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$1,109/wk
median, per week
Household income
$1,949/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.1 people
people per home
Monthly mortgage
$2,167/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
no data
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
155 per 1,000 residents
a year, for Sutherland itself · higher than most Greater Sydney suburbs

Offence category mix (Sutherland's own mix, last 12 months):

  • Transport Regulatory Offences38%
  • Against Justice Procedures24%
  • Theft10%
  • Drug Offences6%
  • Assault5%
  • Malicious Damage To Property5%
  • Intimidation Stalking And Harassment3%
  • Disorderly Conduct3%
  • Sexual Offences2%
  • Prohibited And Regulated Weapons Offences1%
  • Other Offences1%
  • Liquor Offences1%
  • Pornography Offences0%
  • Arson0%
  • Robbery0%
  • Blackmail And Extortion0%
  • Other Against The Person0%
  • Abduction And Kidnapping0%
How Sutherland changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 17%
  • Median personal incomeup 22%
  • Median weekly rentup 6%
  • Median ageolder by 1 year
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Sydney areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
7/10
More advantaged than most
Economic resources
3/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
9/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 19%Townhouses 14%Apartments 67%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 55%Private rental 34%Social housing 5%Other or not stated 6%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a suburb-wide rate — every offence NSW Police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the suburb’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the contract for sale. Sources: ABS Census 2021, NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, NSW Rural Fire Service (Bush Fire Prone Land), NSW Planning Portal.

Suburbs near Sutherland

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Sutherland Shire →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Sutherland

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Sutherland are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & restrictions

Check the contract for sale and title search for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Sutherland are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Questions about Sutherland

What is the median price in Sutherland?

The median sale price for non-strata dwellings (mostly houses) was $1,725,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2232 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report), up 4.8% on a year earlier. The median strata (mostly unit/townhouse) sale price was $885,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2232.

What postcode is Sutherland?

Sutherland is in postcode 2232, in the Sutherland Shire council area, New South Wales.

What is the population of Sutherland?

Sutherland had 11,570 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 37.

Is Sutherland affected by flood or bushfire overlays?

Sutherland's council doesn't map flood risk through the EPI Flood Planning overlay (most Sydney councils use a DCP or separate flood study instead, which Delora doesn't yet carry) — this is not the same as no flood risk, and about 24% is covered by Bush Fire Prone Land (NSW Rural Fire Service). These are suburb-wide shares: whether one applies to a particular property depends on the address, so check it on the NSW Planning Portal's spatial viewer and in the contract for sale.

What should I check before buying in Sutherland?

For Sutherland, pay particular attention to any flood or bushfire risk (about 24% bush fire prone, flood risk not mapped by this dataset), the zoning of the block and neighbouring blocks, and — for strata properties — the strata report, by-laws and any special levies. Always have a licensed conveyancer or solicitor review the contract for sale before you sign.

Show all 3 more questions
How is Sutherland zoned?

Most of Sutherland (26% of the land) is zoned R2 Low Density Residential, then SP1 Special Activities (14%) and R4 High Density Residential (13%) under the council's Local Environmental Plan (NSW Planning Portal). The zone sets what can be built; check the zone for an exact address on the Planning Portal's spatial viewer or a section 10.7 planning certificate.

Which school catchments cover Sutherland?

Parts of Sutherland are in the government school catchments for primary: Bonnet Bay PS, Engadine WPS, Jannali EPS, Jannali PS and 5 more; secondary: Engadine HS, Gymea THS, Kirrawee HS, The Jannali HS (NSW Department of Education). A suburb can span several catchments: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it on NSW School Finder.

Is Sutherland heritage listed?

About 18% of Sutherland is on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map, including 48 listed heritage items. For a heritage item or land in a heritage conservation area, demolition, exterior and structural interior changes, new buildings and subdivision generally need development consent, unless the council agrees in writing that minor work or maintenance doesn't (Standard Instrument LEP clause 5.10). Check an exact address on its section 10.7 planning certificate.

Guides for buying in Sutherland

The flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via the NSW Planning Portal and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Sutherland?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks the home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code through a hosted sign-in provider; Delora never sees your password. What the app keeps.

Sources on this page last verified against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means