Delora

Surry Hills, Sydney: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

The median sale price for strata dwellings (mostly units/townhouses) was $981,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2010 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report), up 0.1% on a year earlier. Non-strata sales for postcode 2010 are too few for the DCJ Rent and Sales Report to publish a reliable median. The median weekly rent was $853 (DCJ, June quarter 2026). Surry Hills had 15,828 residents at the 2021 Census, and its postcode is 2010.

What stands out: The LEP heritage map covers 74% of the suburb's land (NSW Planning Portal LEP heritage map).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

  • Zoning: mostly Mixed Use (MU1), 53% of the land
  • School catchments: parts of Surry Hills are in the catchments for Alexandria Park CS and Bourke St PS (+3 more) (primary); Inner Sydney HS (secondary)
  • Getting there: nearest train or Metro station about 0.5 km from the suburb centre
Non-strata median
No reliable median
postcode 2010
No reliable median: too few sales in the postcode.
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Strata median
$981,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 0.1% on Mar qtr 2025
postcode 2010
Higher than 62% of 104 Greater Sydney postcodes with a unit median · 111 sales in the quarter
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Median rent
$853/wk
June quarter 2026
postcode 2010
Higher than 70% of 256 Greater Sydney postcodes with a rent figure · lease count not published
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Planning risk
Flood Not mappedBushfire No dataHeritage 74% Very high
share of suburb land area
1 suburb-specific overlay to check
NSW Planning Portal · NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land
Getting around
0.5 km to nearest station
4 min to Surry Hills by public transport (modelled)
6 government school catchments cover part of the suburb
Transport for NSW GTFS data · NSW Department of Education catchments

Check an address in Surry HillsCompare with another suburb

Greater Sydney profile: sale prices and rents are published by postcode.

Surry Hills is a suburb with a fairly mixed age profile — median age 35, more socio-economically advantaged than most areas on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing is mixed, with a meaningful share of apartments and units (around 68%) alongside houses. The area is dense with cafés, shops and everyday amenity. It's close to the city and served by light rail, though not by train. House sales here are too infrequent for a reliable median — see the unit and land figures below.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: New South Wales, Australia. Suburb data here comes from NSW government sources (DCJ rents and sales, Rural Fire Service, planning and school records); Greater Sydney comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Surry Hills

Roughly 74% of Surry Hills is on the council's LEP heritage map, so heritage items and conservation areas are common and some properties need development consent for changes.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlayNot mapped

Not covered by this dataset (most Sydney councils map flood risk separately). Not the same as no flood risk; check with council.

LEP heritage map74% · Very high

The share of the suburb on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map: 8 heritage conservation areas (Moore Park, Bourke Street North, Reservoir Street & Fosterville and 5 more) and 255 listed heritage items. There, demolishing, moving or altering the outside of a heritage item, or of a building, work or tree in a conservation area, structural changes inside a listed building, building on that land or subdividing it generally need development consent, and similar rules cover Aboriginal places and objects. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026) Minor work or maintenance can go ahead without it if the council agrees in writing first. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026)

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Planning Portal LEP heritage map · Verify this address

Urban heat (2016)Middle of the range

Over summer 2015–16 the ground surface across Surry Hills averaged 6.7 °C above a non-urban vegetated reference, hotter than 59% of the Greater Sydney suburbs mapped. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026) Tree canopy was 14.9%, less tree cover than 65% of these suburbs. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026)

It measures the surface, not the air temperature, and is a guide to exposure, not a forecast. Streets within a suburb vary.

Averaged over the suburb’s mesh blocks. Source: NSW Urban Heat Island and Urban Vegetation Cover 2016 (Data.NSW)

Worth checking in Surry Hills

Heritage listing likely

About 74% of Surry Hills is on the council's LEP heritage map, as a heritage item or in a heritage conservation area. Check whether this property is listed or in a conservation area. If it is, demolishing, moving or altering the outside of a heritage item, or of a building, work or tree in a conservation area, structural changes inside a listed building, building on that land or subdividing it generally need development consent. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026)

Free. Zone, heritage, flood and bush fire exposure, school catchments and lot/plan for any address in New South Wales.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Residential 85%Public / Parks 12%Commercial 3%
Zoning
Residential
mostly Mixed Use (MU1) · 53% of the suburb
Skip the map
Map of Surry Hills: suburb boundaryOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Surry Hills
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Suburb boundary. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Source: NSW Planning Portal & NSW Rural Fire Service. How to verify planning controls for an address

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Surry Hills

Median sale price over time
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report for postcode 2010: quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with too few sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$509k$1.38M$2.25M$3.12M20172026Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2017 quarter: $1,615,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2017 quarter: $1,665,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2018 quarter: $1,667,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2018 quarter: $1,750,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2019 quarter: $1,698,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2019 quarter: $1,705,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2019 quarter: $1,958,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2020 quarter: $1,800,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2020 quarter: $1,665,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2020 quarter: $2,125,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $2,300,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2021 quarter: $1,980,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $2,210,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2021 quarter: $2,045,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $2,360,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2022 quarter: $2,165,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2022 quarter: $2,030,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2022 quarter: $1,888,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2022 quarter: $2,430,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2023 quarter: $1,999,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2023 quarter: $2,295,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2024 quarter: $2,600,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2024 quarter: $2,410,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2024 quarter: $2,000,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2024 quarter: $2,575,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2025 quarter: $2,465,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2025 quarter: $2,653,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $2,865,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2017 quarter: $940,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2017 quarter: $921,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2017 quarter: $870,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2018 quarter: $1,000,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2018 quarter: $997,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2018 quarter: $925,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2018 quarter: $899,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2019 quarter: $761,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2019 quarter: $800,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2019 quarter: $860,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2019 quarter: $970,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2020 quarter: $1,080,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2020 quarter: $1,100,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2020 quarter: $1,150,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $980,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2021 quarter: $985,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $1,120,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2021 quarter: $1,048,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $1,080,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2022 quarter: $995,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2022 quarter: $1,013,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2022 quarter: $950,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2022 quarter: $1,028,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2023 quarter: $990,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2023 quarter: $1,000,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2023 quarter: $933,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2023 quarter: $958,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2024 quarter: $995,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2024 quarter: $940,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2024 quarter: $975,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2024 quarter: $950,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2025 quarter: $980,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2025 quarter: $991,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2025 quarter: $960,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $950,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $981,000
Non-strata · quarterStrata · quarter
Median sale price in Surry Hills by quarter
QuarterNon-strataStrata
Jan–Mar 2026 quartertoo few sales$981,000 (111 sales)
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$2,865,000 (56 sales)$950,000 (167 sales)
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$2,653,000 (44 sales)$960,000 (159 sales)
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$2,465,000 (37 sales)$991,000 (139 sales)
Jan–Mar 2025 quartertoo few sales$980,000 (122 sales)
Oct–Dec 2024 quarter$2,575,000 (35 sales)$950,000 (165 sales)
Jul–Sep 2024 quarter$2,000,000 (35 sales)$975,000 (163 sales)
Apr–Jun 2024 quarter$2,410,000 (39 sales)$940,000 (162 sales)
Jan–Mar 2024 quarter$2,600,000 (33 sales)$995,000 (164 sales)
Oct–Dec 2023 quarter$2,295,000 (36 sales)$958,000 (162 sales)
Jul–Sep 2023 quarter$1,999,000 (40 sales)$933,000 (138 sales)
Apr–Jun 2023 quartertoo few sales$1,000,000 (158 sales)
Jan–Mar 2023 quartertoo few sales$990,000 (106 sales)
Oct–Dec 2022 quarter$2,430,000 (37 sales)$1,028,000 (104 sales)
Jul–Sep 2022 quarter$1,888,000 (38 sales)$950,000 (117 sales)
Apr–Jun 2022 quarter$2,030,000 (42 sales)$1,013,000 (114 sales)
Jan–Mar 2022 quarter$2,165,000 (36 sales)$995,000 (144 sales)
Oct–Dec 2021 quarter$2,360,000 (54 sales)$1,080,000 (184 sales)
Jul–Sep 2021 quarter$2,045,000 (60 sales)$1,048,000 (176 sales)
Apr–Jun 2021 quarter$2,210,000 (31 sales)$1,120,000 (185 sales)
Jan–Mar 2021 quarter$1,980,000 (50 sales)$985,000 (168 sales)
Oct–Dec 2020 quarter$2,300,000 (57 sales)$980,000 (154 sales)
Jul–Sep 2020 quarter$2,125,000 (38 sales)$1,150,000 (119 sales)
Apr–Jun 2020 quarter$1,665,000 (36 sales)$1,100,000 (89 sales)
Jan–Mar 2020 quarter$1,800,000 (46 sales)$1,080,000 (105 sales)
Oct–Dec 2019 quarter$1,958,000 (50 sales)$970,000 (118 sales)
Jul–Sep 2019 quarter$1,705,000 (34 sales)$860,000 (113 sales)
Apr–Jun 2019 quarter$1,698,000 (32 sales)$800,000 (98 sales)
Jan–Mar 2019 quartertoo few sales$761,000 (53 sales)
Oct–Dec 2018 quarter$1,750,000 (37 sales)$899,000 (111 sales)
Jul–Sep 2018 quarter$1,667,000 (33 sales)$925,000 (96 sales)
Apr–Jun 2018 quartertoo few sales$997,000 (118 sales)
Jan–Mar 2018 quartertoo few sales$1,000,000 (97 sales)
Oct–Dec 2017 quartertoo few sales$870,000 (111 sales)
Jul–Sep 2017 quarter$1,665,000 (44 sales)$921,000 (126 sales)
Apr–Jun 2017 quarter$1,615,000 (41 sales)$940,000 (113 sales)
Median weekly rent over time
All homes in postcode 2010: the median weekly rent of new bonds lodged each quarter (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). A postcode figure, shared with the suburbs around it.
Show as chart or table
$478$616$755$89320172026Median weekly rent, September quarter 2017: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2017: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2018: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2018: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2018: $610/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2018: $630/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2019: $640/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2019: $620/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2019: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2019: $630/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2020: $640/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2020: $575/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2020: $550/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2020: $518/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2021: $525/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2021: $540/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2021: $560/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2021: $560/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2022: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2022: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2022: $620/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2022: $680/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2023: $700/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2023: $720/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2023: $695/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2023: $750/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2024: $800/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2024: $760/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2024: $750/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2024: $780/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2025: $790/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2025: $800/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2025: $775/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2025: $800/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2026: $835/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2026: $853/wk
Median weekly rent in postcode 2010 by quarter
QuarterMedian rent
June quarter 2026$853/wk
March quarter 2026$835/wk
December quarter 2025$800/wk
September quarter 2025$775/wk
June quarter 2025$800/wk
March quarter 2025$790/wk
December quarter 2024$780/wk
September quarter 2024$750/wk
June quarter 2024$760/wk
March quarter 2024$800/wk
December quarter 2023$750/wk
September quarter 2023$695/wk
June quarter 2023$720/wk
March quarter 2023$700/wk
December quarter 2022$680/wk
September quarter 2022$620/wk
June quarter 2022$600/wk
March quarter 2022$600/wk
December quarter 2021$560/wk
September quarter 2021$560/wk
June quarter 2021$540/wk
March quarter 2021$525/wk
December quarter 2020$518/wk
September quarter 2020$550/wk
June quarter 2020$575/wk
March quarter 2020$640/wk
December quarter 2019$630/wk
September quarter 2019$600/wk
June quarter 2019$620/wk
March quarter 2019$640/wk
December quarter 2018$630/wk
September quarter 2018$610/wk
June quarter 2018$650/wk
March quarter 2018$650/wk
December quarter 2017$650/wk
September quarter 2017$650/wk
Rent by home size
Median weekly rent of new bonds in postcode 2010, June quarter 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). Sizes with 10 or fewer new bonds are not published.
Bedsitter flat/unit
$563
1BR flat/unit
$750
2BR flat/unit
$1100
2BR house
$1070
3BR house
$1425

How Surry Hills compares

Where Surry Hills ranks against other Greater Sydney suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Surry Hills with
Advantage
more advantaged than 40%
CBD access
closer to the city than 99%
Advantage
more advantaged than 33%
CBD access
closer to the city than 52%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Surry Hills with
Recorded crime (suburb)
lower recorded crime than 4%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 99%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 96%

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Surry Hills fall within 5 primary and 1 secondary government school catchments. 4 government schools are located within the suburb.

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

Zoned government schools
Catchments that cover part of Surry Hills — a suburb can span several, and your exact address decides which applies. Catchments come from the NSW Department of Education's intake-zone data; confirm the one that applies at NSW School Finder.
Primary
Alexandria Park CSBourke St PSCrown St PSFort St PSKensington PS
Secondary
Inner Sydney HS
Schools in Surry Hills
Government schools located within the suburb, by type (NSW Department of Education). Catholic and independent schools are not in this dataset.
Bourke Street Public School · Government primaryCrown Street Public School · Government primaryInner Sydney High School · Government secondarySydney Distance Education Primary School · Government primary

Next: Living here

Getting around from Surry Hills

0 train, 0 Metro, 3 light rail and 31 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (Transport for NSW GTFS data). A station counts once per platform, so these are stop points, not stations.

Distance to the CBD
~1.9 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
0 train · 0 Metro · 3 light rail · 31 bus
stop points in the suburb, not stations (a station is often several) · nearest train or Metro station ~0.5 km
Nearest Centrelink
~3.8 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by public transport and walking from the centre of Surry Hills, fastest first. A home near a station may be quicker, and one far from it slower.
Job hubMinutes
Surry Hills4 min
Redfern8 min
Sydney CBD13 min
Alexandria16 min
Mascot17 min
North Sydney19 min
Show all 18 job hubs
Job hubMinutes
Pyrmont19 min
Chatswood21 min
St Leonards25 min
Macquarie Park29 min
Parramatta35 min
Westmead38 min
Blacktown47 min
Norwest51 min
Campbelltown68 min
Penrith70 min
Eastern Creek and Huntingwood80 min
Gosford105 min
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (Transport for NSW GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27, CC BY 4.0). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
70 cafés
High café & amenity density — plenty within a stroll
Restaurants
87
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
8
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
4
chemists nearby
Hospitals
1
in the suburb
Parks
15
green space nearby
Childcare
0
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Surry Hills

— 15,828 residents · median age 35 · 32% own their home · SEIFA 7/10
Population
15,828
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
32%
32% own, 48% private rent, 9% social, 11% other or not stated
Median age
35 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$1,442/wk
median, per week
Household income
$2,308/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
1.8 people
people per home
Monthly mortgage
$2,839/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
no data
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
275 per 1,000 residents
a year, for Surry Hills itself · higher than most Greater Sydney suburbs

Offence category mix (Surry Hills's own mix, last 12 months):

  • Theft26%
  • Against Justice Procedures21%
  • Drug Offences19%
  • Assault10%
  • Intimidation Stalking And Harassment5%
  • Disorderly Conduct5%
  • Malicious Damage To Property4%
  • Prohibited And Regulated Weapons Offences3%
  • Liquor Offences2%
  • Sexual Offences2%
  • Other Offences2%
  • Transport Regulatory Offences1%
  • Robbery0%
  • Arson0%
  • Other Against The Person0%
  • Blackmail And Extortion0%
  • Pornography Offences0%
How Surry Hills changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 8%
  • Median personal incomeup 24%
  • Median weekly rentabout the same
  • Median ageolder by 1 year
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Sydney areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
7/10
More advantaged than most
Economic resources
1/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
10/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 1%Townhouses 29%Apartments 68%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 32%Private rental 48%Social housing 9%Other or not stated 11%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a suburb-wide rate — every offence NSW Police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the suburb’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the contract for sale. Sources: ABS Census 2021, NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, NSW Rural Fire Service (Bush Fire Prone Land), NSW Planning Portal.

Suburbs near Surry Hills

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Sydney →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Surry Hills

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Surry Hills are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & restrictions

Check the contract for sale and title search for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Surry Hills are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Questions about Surry Hills

What is the median unit/townhouse price in Surry Hills?

The median sale price for strata dwellings (mostly units/townhouses) was $981,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2010 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report), up 0.1% on a year earlier. Non-strata sales for postcode 2010 are too few for the DCJ Rent and Sales Report to publish a reliable median.

What postcode is Surry Hills?

Surry Hills is in postcode 2010, in the Sydney council area, New South Wales.

What is the population of Surry Hills?

Surry Hills had 15,828 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 35.

Is Surry Hills affected by flood or bushfire overlays?

Surry Hills's council doesn't map flood risk through the EPI Flood Planning overlay (most Sydney councils use a DCP or separate flood study instead, which Delora doesn't yet carry) — this is not the same as no flood risk. Bush Fire Prone Land is not mapped for Surry Hills in this dataset (NSW Rural Fire Service). These are suburb-wide shares: whether one applies to a particular property depends on the address, so check it on the NSW Planning Portal's spatial viewer and in the contract for sale.

What should I check before buying in Surry Hills?

For Surry Hills, pay particular attention to any flood or bushfire risk (bush fire prone land not mapped for this suburb, flood risk not mapped by this dataset), the zoning of the block and neighbouring blocks, and — for strata properties — the strata report, by-laws and any special levies. Always have a licensed conveyancer or solicitor review the contract for sale before you sign.

Show all 3 more questions
How is Surry Hills zoned?

Most of Surry Hills (53% of the land) is zoned MU1 Mixed Use, then R1 General Residential (31%) and RE1 Public Recreation (8%) under the council's Local Environmental Plan (NSW Planning Portal). The zone sets what can be built; check the zone for an exact address on the Planning Portal's spatial viewer or a section 10.7 planning certificate.

Which school catchments cover Surry Hills?

Parts of Surry Hills are in the government school catchments for primary: Alexandria Park CS, Bourke St PS, Crown St PS, Fort St PS and 1 more; secondary: Inner Sydney HS (NSW Department of Education). A suburb can span several catchments: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it on NSW School Finder.

Is Surry Hills heritage listed?

About 74% of Surry Hills is on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map, including 8 heritage conservation areas (Moore Park, Bourke Street North, Reservoir Street & Fosterville and 5 more) and 255 listed heritage items. For a heritage item or land in a heritage conservation area, demolition, exterior and structural interior changes, new buildings and subdivision generally need development consent, unless the council agrees in writing that minor work or maintenance doesn't (Standard Instrument LEP clause 5.10). Check an exact address on its section 10.7 planning certificate.

Guides for buying in Surry Hills

The flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via the NSW Planning Portal and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Surry Hills?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks the home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code through a hosted sign-in provider; Delora never sees your password. What the app keeps.

Sources on this page last verified against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means