Delora

Pemulwuy, Blacktown: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

The median sale price for non-strata dwellings (mostly houses) was $1,278,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2148 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report), up 11.3% on a year earlier. The median strata (mostly unit/townhouse) sale price was $509,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2148. The median weekly rent was $620 (DCJ, June quarter 2026). Pemulwuy had 5,532 residents at the 2021 Census, and its postcode is 2148.

What stands out: Bush Fire Prone Land covers 52% of the suburb's land (NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land); the LEP heritage map covers 68% of the suburb's land (NSW Planning Portal LEP heritage map).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

  • Zoning: mostly Light Industrial (IN2), 8% of the land
  • School catchments: parts of Pemulwuy are in the catchments for Beresford Rd PS and Greystanes PS (+4 more) (primary); Evans HS and Greystanes HS (+3 more) (secondary)
  • Getting there: nearest train or Metro station about 5.4 km from the suburb centre
Non-strata median
$1,278,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 11.3% on Mar qtr 2025
postcode 2148
Higher than 28% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a house median · 114 sales in the quarter
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Strata median
$509,000
Mar qtr 2026 · down 8.8% on Mar qtr 2025
postcode 2148
Higher than 3% of 104 Greater Sydney postcodes with a unit median · 88 sales in the quarter
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Median rent
$620/wk
June quarter 2026
postcode 2148
Higher than 18% of 256 Greater Sydney postcodes with a rent figure · lease count not published
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Gross yield
2.5%
rent June quarter 2026 / house median Mar qtr 2026
postcode 2148
Higher than 54% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a gross yield
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood Not mappedBushfire 52% Very highHeritage 68% Very high
share of suburb land area
2 suburb-specific overlays to check
NSW Planning Portal · NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land
Getting around
5.4 km to nearest station
11 government school catchments cover part of the suburb
Transport for NSW GTFS data · NSW Department of Education catchments

Check an address in PemulwuyCompare with another suburb

Greater Sydney profile: sale prices and rents are published by postcode.

Pemulwuy is a suburb with a fairly mixed age profile — median age 37, among the most socio-economically advantaged areas in the state on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing is a mix of dwelling types, houses making up the largest share. The area is home to some cafés and shops, not a dense strip. It's without a train or Metro station of its own.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: New South Wales, Australia. Suburb data here comes from NSW government sources (DCJ rents and sales, Rural Fire Service, planning and school records); Greater Sydney comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Pemulwuy

Roughly 68% of Pemulwuy is on the council's LEP heritage map, so heritage items and conservation areas are common and some properties need development consent for changes. Bush Fire Prone Land affects about 52% of the area.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlayNot mapped

Not covered by this dataset (most Sydney councils map flood risk separately). Not the same as no flood risk; check with council.

Bush Fire Prone Land52% · Very high

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land · Verify this address

LEP heritage map68% · Very high

The share of the suburb on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map: 13 listed heritage items. There, demolishing, moving or altering the outside of a heritage item, or of a building, work or tree in a conservation area, structural changes inside a listed building, building on that land or subdividing it generally need development consent, and similar rules cover Aboriginal places and objects. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026) Minor work or maintenance can go ahead without it if the council agrees in writing first. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026)

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Planning Portal LEP heritage map · Verify this address

Urban heat (2016)Among the coolest

Over summer 2015–16 the ground surface across Pemulwuy averaged 2.4 °C above a non-urban vegetated reference, cooler than 85% of the Greater Sydney suburbs mapped. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026) Tree canopy was 23.5%, more tree cover than 60% of these suburbs. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026)

It measures the surface, not the air temperature, and is a guide to exposure, not a forecast. Streets within a suburb vary.

Averaged over the suburb’s mesh blocks. Source: NSW Urban Heat Island and Urban Vegetation Cover 2016 (Data.NSW)

Worth checking in Pemulwuy

Heritage listing likely

About 68% of Pemulwuy is on the council's LEP heritage map, as a heritage item or in a heritage conservation area. Check whether this property is listed or in a conservation area. If it is, demolishing, moving or altering the outside of a heritage item, or of a building, work or tree in a conservation area, structural changes inside a listed building, building on that land or subdividing it generally need development consent. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026)

Bush Fire Prone Land

Bush Fire Prone Land (NSW Rural Fire Service) affects ~52% of Pemulwuy. If it applies, it drives bushfire construction requirements (BAL rating) and cost.

Free. Zone, heritage, flood and bush fire exposure, school catchments and lot/plan for any address in New South Wales.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Industrial 49%Residential 21%Public / Parks 18%Rural / Green 9%Commercial 4%
Zoning
Industrial
mostly Light Industrial (IN2) · 8% of the suburb
Skip the map
Map of Pemulwuy: suburb boundaryOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Pemulwuy
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Suburb boundary. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Source: NSW Planning Portal & NSW Rural Fire Service. How to verify planning controls for an address

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Pemulwuy

Median sale price over time
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report for postcode 2148: quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with too few sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$332k$681k$1.03M$1.38M20172026Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2017 quarter: $752,500Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2017 quarter: $735,050Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2017 quarter: $736,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2018 quarter: $732,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2018 quarter: $725,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2018 quarter: $677,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2018 quarter: $680,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2019 quarter: $640,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2019 quarter: $646,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2019 quarter: $685,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2019 quarter: $707,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2020 quarter: $720,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2020 quarter: $700,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2020 quarter: $720,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $750,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2021 quarter: $820,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $850,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2021 quarter: $930,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $926,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2022 quarter: $948,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2022 quarter: $930,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2022 quarter: $851,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2022 quarter: $865,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2023 quarter: $903,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2023 quarter: $950,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2023 quarter: $955,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2023 quarter: $991,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2024 quarter: $1,041,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2024 quarter: $1,086,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2024 quarter: $1,085,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2024 quarter: $1,071,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2025 quarter: $1,148,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2025 quarter: $1,103,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2025 quarter: $1,135,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $1,220,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $1,278,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2017 quarter: $546,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2017 quarter: $560,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2017 quarter: $540,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2018 quarter: $569,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2018 quarter: $525,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2018 quarter: $495,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2018 quarter: $510,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2019 quarter: $485,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2019 quarter: $433,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2019 quarter: $464,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2019 quarter: $480,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2020 quarter: $536,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2020 quarter: $512,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2020 quarter: $530,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $525,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2021 quarter: $515,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $533,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2021 quarter: $556,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $540,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2022 quarter: $510,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2022 quarter: $536,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2022 quarter: $540,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2022 quarter: $516,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2023 quarter: $560,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2023 quarter: $500,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2023 quarter: $560,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2023 quarter: $522,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2024 quarter: $565,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2024 quarter: $560,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2024 quarter: $515,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2024 quarter: $525,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2025 quarter: $558,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2025 quarter: $500,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2025 quarter: $550,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $583,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $509,000
Non-strata · quarterStrata · quarter
Median sale price in Pemulwuy by quarter
QuarterNon-strataStrata
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$1,278,000 (114 sales)$509,000 (88 sales)
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$1,220,000 (163 sales)$583,000 (100 sales)
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$1,135,000 (166 sales)$550,000 (115 sales)
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$1,103,000 (152 sales)$500,000 (103 sales)
Jan–Mar 2025 quarter$1,148,000 (126 sales)$558,000 (92 sales)
Oct–Dec 2024 quarter$1,071,000 (154 sales)$525,000 (103 sales)
Jul–Sep 2024 quarter$1,085,000 (168 sales)$515,000 (153 sales)
Apr–Jun 2024 quarter$1,086,000 (146 sales)$560,000 (142 sales)
Jan–Mar 2024 quarter$1,041,000 (136 sales)$565,000 (122 sales)
Oct–Dec 2023 quarter$991,000 (174 sales)$522,000 (101 sales)
Jul–Sep 2023 quarter$955,000 (162 sales)$560,000 (139 sales)
Apr–Jun 2023 quarter$950,000 (135 sales)$500,000 (109 sales)
Jan–Mar 2023 quarter$903,000 (126 sales)$560,000 (104 sales)
Oct–Dec 2022 quarter$865,000 (131 sales)$516,000 (96 sales)
Jul–Sep 2022 quarter$851,000 (128 sales)$540,000 (91 sales)
Apr–Jun 2022 quarter$930,000 (135 sales)$536,000 (103 sales)
Jan–Mar 2022 quarter$948,000 (127 sales)$510,000 (109 sales)
Oct–Dec 2021 quarter$926,000 (205 sales)$540,000 (113 sales)
Jul–Sep 2021 quarter$930,000 (177 sales)$556,000 (88 sales)
Apr–Jun 2021 quarter$850,000 (214 sales)$533,000 (92 sales)
Jan–Mar 2021 quarter$820,000 (171 sales)$515,000 (93 sales)
Oct–Dec 2020 quarter$750,000 (165 sales)$525,000 (72 sales)
Jul–Sep 2020 quarter$720,000 (136 sales)$530,000 (59 sales)
Apr–Jun 2020 quarter$700,000 (92 sales)$512,000 (37 sales)
Jan–Mar 2020 quarter$720,000 (119 sales)$536,000 (55 sales)
Oct–Dec 2019 quarter$707,000 (141 sales)$480,000 (70 sales)
Jul–Sep 2019 quarter$685,000 (128 sales)$464,000 (72 sales)
Apr–Jun 2019 quarter$646,000 (126 sales)$433,000 (38 sales)
Jan–Mar 2019 quarter$640,000 (75 sales)$485,000 (43 sales)
Oct–Dec 2018 quarter$680,000 (100 sales)$510,000 (57 sales)
Jul–Sep 2018 quarter$677,000 (82 sales)$495,000 (42 sales)
Apr–Jun 2018 quarter$725,000 (109 sales)$525,000 (60 sales)
Jan–Mar 2018 quarter$732,000 (108 sales)$569,000 (70 sales)
Oct–Dec 2017 quarter$736,000 (140 sales)$540,000 (85 sales)
Jul–Sep 2017 quarter$735,050 (150 sales)$560,000 (121 sales)
Apr–Jun 2017 quarter$752,500 (137 sales)$546,000 (60 sales)
Median weekly rent over time
All homes in postcode 2148: the median weekly rent of new bonds lodged each quarter (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). A postcode figure, shared with the suburbs around it.
Show as chart or table
$362$457$553$64820172026Median weekly rent, September quarter 2017: $420/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2017: $420/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2018: $420/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2018: $420/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2018: $410/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2018: $415/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2019: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2019: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2019: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2019: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2020: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2020: $390/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2020: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2020: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2021: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2021: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2021: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2021: $410/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2022: $420/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2022: $420/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2022: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2022: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2023: $470/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2023: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2023: $540/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2023: $550/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2024: $560/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2024: $570/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2024: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2024: $595/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2025: $580/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2025: $598/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2025: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2025: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2026: $610/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2026: $620/wk
Median weekly rent in postcode 2148 by quarter
QuarterMedian rent
June quarter 2026$620/wk
March quarter 2026$610/wk
December quarter 2025$600/wk
September quarter 2025$600/wk
June quarter 2025$598/wk
March quarter 2025$580/wk
December quarter 2024$595/wk
September quarter 2024$600/wk
June quarter 2024$570/wk
March quarter 2024$560/wk
December quarter 2023$550/wk
September quarter 2023$540/wk
June quarter 2023$500/wk
March quarter 2023$470/wk
December quarter 2022$450/wk
September quarter 2022$450/wk
June quarter 2022$420/wk
March quarter 2022$420/wk
December quarter 2021$410/wk
September quarter 2021$400/wk
June quarter 2021$400/wk
March quarter 2021$400/wk
December quarter 2020$400/wk
September quarter 2020$400/wk
June quarter 2020$390/wk
March quarter 2020$400/wk
December quarter 2019$400/wk
September quarter 2019$400/wk
June quarter 2019$400/wk
March quarter 2019$400/wk
December quarter 2018$415/wk
September quarter 2018$410/wk
June quarter 2018$420/wk
March quarter 2018$420/wk
December quarter 2017$420/wk
September quarter 2017$420/wk
Rent by home size
Median weekly rent of new bonds in postcode 2148, June quarter 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). Sizes with 10 or fewer new bonds are not published.
2BR flat/unit
$570
2BR house
$550
3BR house
$650
4+BR house
$795

How Pemulwuy compares

Where Pemulwuy ranks against other Greater Sydney suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Pemulwuy with
Price
more expensive than 48%
Advantage
more advantaged than 70%
CBD access
closer to the city than 50%
Price
more expensive than 48%
Advantage
more advantaged than 82%
CBD access
closer to the city than 92%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Pemulwuy with
Recorded crime (suburb)
lower recorded crime than 53%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 87%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 96%

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Pemulwuy fall within 6 primary and 5 secondary government school catchments. No government schools sit within the suburb boundary itself, though the catchments above extend into it from neighbouring areas.

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

Zoned government schools
Catchments that cover part of Pemulwuy — a suburb can span several, and your exact address decides which applies. Catchments come from the NSW Department of Education's intake-zone data; confirm the one that applies at NSW School Finder.
Primary
Beresford Rd PSGreystanes PSShelley PSWalters Rd PSWidemere PSWilliam Stimson PS
Secondary
Evans HSGreystanes HSHolroyd HSMitchell HSPrairiewood HS

Next: Living here

Getting around from Pemulwuy

0 train, 0 Metro, 0 light rail and 25 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (Transport for NSW GTFS data). A station counts once per platform, so these are stop points, not stations.

Distance to the CBD
~29 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
0 train · 0 Metro · 0 light rail · 25 bus
stop points in the suburb, not stations (a station is often several) · nearest train or Metro station ~5.4 km
Nearest Centrelink
~5.5 km
outside the suburb
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
7 cafés
Some cafés and shops nearby
Restaurants
2
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
1
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
0
chemists nearby
Parks
15
green space nearby
Childcare
0
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Pemulwuy

— 5,532 residents · median age 37 · 72% own their home · SEIFA 10/10
Population
5,532
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
72%
72% own, 19% private rent, 0% social, 9% other or not stated
Median age
37 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$1,098/wk
median, per week
Household income
$2,758/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
3.2 people
people per home
Monthly mortgage
$2,511/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
no data
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
36 per 1,000 residents
a year, for Pemulwuy itself · around the Greater Sydney average

Offence category mix (Pemulwuy's own mix, last 12 months):

  • Theft36%
  • Assault17%
  • Intimidation Stalking And Harassment10%
  • Malicious Damage To Property9%
  • Drug Offences7%
  • Against Justice Procedures6%
  • Sexual Offences6%
  • Arson4%
  • Disorderly Conduct2%
  • Prohibited And Regulated Weapons Offences2%
  • Blackmail And Extortion1%
  • Robbery1%
  • Other Against The Person1%
How Pemulwuy changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 15%
  • Median personal incomeup 8%
  • Median weekly rentup 15%
  • Median ageolder by 4 years
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Sydney areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
10/10
Among Greater Sydney's most advantaged areas
Economic resources
10/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
10/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 74%Townhouses 6%Apartments 19%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 72%Private rental 19%Social housing 0%Other or not stated 9%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a suburb-wide rate — every offence NSW Police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the suburb’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the contract for sale. Sources: ABS Census 2021, NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, NSW Rural Fire Service (Bush Fire Prone Land), NSW Planning Portal.

Suburbs near Pemulwuy

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Blacktown →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Pemulwuy

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Pemulwuy are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & restrictions

Check the contract for sale and title search for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Pemulwuy are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Questions about Pemulwuy

What is the median price in Pemulwuy?

The median sale price for non-strata dwellings (mostly houses) was $1,278,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2148 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report), up 11.3% on a year earlier. The median strata (mostly unit/townhouse) sale price was $509,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2148.

What postcode is Pemulwuy?

Pemulwuy is in postcode 2148, in the Blacktown council area, New South Wales.

What is the population of Pemulwuy?

Pemulwuy had 5,532 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 37.

Is Pemulwuy affected by flood or bushfire overlays?

Pemulwuy's council doesn't map flood risk through the EPI Flood Planning overlay (most Sydney councils use a DCP or separate flood study instead, which Delora doesn't yet carry) — this is not the same as no flood risk, and about 52% is covered by Bush Fire Prone Land (NSW Rural Fire Service). These are suburb-wide shares: whether one applies to a particular property depends on the address, so check it on the NSW Planning Portal's spatial viewer and in the contract for sale.

What should I check before buying in Pemulwuy?

For Pemulwuy, pay particular attention to any flood or bushfire risk (about 52% bush fire prone, flood risk not mapped by this dataset), the zoning of the block and neighbouring blocks, and — for strata properties — the strata report, by-laws and any special levies. Always have a licensed conveyancer or solicitor review the contract for sale before you sign.

Show all 3 more questions
How is Pemulwuy zoned?

Most of Pemulwuy (8% of the land) is zoned IN2 Light Industrial, then IN1 General Industrial (6%) and R3 Medium Density Residential (5%) under the council's Local Environmental Plan (NSW Planning Portal). The zone sets what can be built; check the zone for an exact address on the Planning Portal's spatial viewer or a section 10.7 planning certificate.

Which school catchments cover Pemulwuy?

Parts of Pemulwuy are in the government school catchments for primary: Beresford Rd PS, Greystanes PS, Shelley PS, Walters Rd PS and 2 more; secondary: Evans HS, Greystanes HS, Holroyd HS, Mitchell HS and 1 more (NSW Department of Education). A suburb can span several catchments: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it on NSW School Finder.

Is Pemulwuy heritage listed?

About 68% of Pemulwuy is on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map, including 13 listed heritage items. For a heritage item or land in a heritage conservation area, demolition, exterior and structural interior changes, new buildings and subdivision generally need development consent, unless the council agrees in writing that minor work or maintenance doesn't (Standard Instrument LEP clause 5.10). Check an exact address on its section 10.7 planning certificate.

Guides for buying in Pemulwuy

The flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via the NSW Planning Portal and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Pemulwuy?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks the home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code through a hosted sign-in provider; Delora never sees your password. What the app keeps.

Sources on this page last verified against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means