Delora

Kellyville Ridge, Blacktown: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

The median sale price for non-strata dwellings (mostly houses) was $1,808,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2155 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report), up 6.4% on a year earlier. The median strata (mostly unit/townhouse) sale price was $697,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2155. The median weekly rent was $795 (DCJ, June quarter 2026). Kellyville Ridge had 10,890 residents at the 2021 Census, and its postcode is 2155.

What stands out: Its postcode's median strata (unit) price is higher than 18% of 104 Greater Sydney postcodes with a unit median (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

  • Zoning: mostly Low Density Residential (R2), 71% of the land
  • School catchments: parts of Kellyville Ridge are in the catchments for Beaumont Hls PS and Ironbark Ridge PS (+3 more) (primary); Glenwood HS and Kellyville HS (+4 more) (secondary)
  • Getting there: nearest train or Metro station about 1.4 km from the suburb centre
Non-strata median
$1,808,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 6.4% on Mar qtr 2025
postcode 2155
Higher than 59% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a house median · 162 sales in the quarter
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Strata median
$697,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 4.8% on Mar qtr 2025
postcode 2155
Higher than 18% of 104 Greater Sydney postcodes with a unit median · 111 sales in the quarter
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Median rent
$795/wk
June quarter 2026
postcode 2155
Higher than 57% of 256 Greater Sydney postcodes with a rent figure · lease count not published
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Gross yield
2.3%
rent June quarter 2026 / house median Mar qtr 2026
postcode 2155
Higher than 42% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a gross yield
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood Not mappedBushfire 0% Very lowHeritage 1% Very low
share of suburb land area
NSW Planning Portal · NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land
Getting around
1.4 km to nearest station
24 min to Norwest by public transport (modelled)
11 government school catchments cover part of the suburb
Transport for NSW GTFS data · NSW Department of Education catchments

Check an address in Kellyville RidgeCompare with another suburb

Greater Sydney profile: sale prices and rents are published by postcode.

Kellyville Ridge is a suburb with a fairly mixed age profile — median age 35, among the most socio-economically advantaged areas in the state on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing here is overwhelmingly standalone houses. The area is still light on cafés, shops and other everyday amenity. It's without a train or Metro station of its own.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: New South Wales, Australia. Suburb data here comes from NSW government sources (DCJ rents and sales, Rural Fire Service, planning and school records); Greater Sydney comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Kellyville Ridge

Kellyville Ridge has light heritage coverage on the council's LEP heritage map (about 1%), though a listing can still apply to individual parcels.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlayNot mapped

Not covered by this dataset (most Sydney councils map flood risk separately). Not the same as no flood risk; check with council.

Bush Fire Prone Land0% · Very low

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land · Verify this address

LEP heritage map1% · Very low

The share of the suburb on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map: 3 listed heritage items. There, demolishing, moving or altering the outside of a heritage item, or of a building, work or tree in a conservation area, structural changes inside a listed building, building on that land or subdividing it generally need development consent, and similar rules cover Aboriginal places and objects. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026) Minor work or maintenance can go ahead without it if the council agrees in writing first. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026)

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Planning Portal LEP heritage map · Verify this address

Urban heat (2016)Among the hottest

Over summer 2015–16 the ground surface across Kellyville Ridge averaged 9.3 °C above a non-urban vegetated reference, hotter than 99% of the Greater Sydney suburbs mapped. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026) Tree canopy was 7.1%, less tree cover than 98% of these suburbs. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026)

It measures the surface, not the air temperature, and is a guide to exposure, not a forecast. Streets within a suburb vary.

Averaged over the suburb’s mesh blocks. Source: NSW Urban Heat Island and Urban Vegetation Cover 2016 (Data.NSW)

Free. Zone, heritage, flood and bush fire exposure, school catchments and lot/plan for any address in New South Wales.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Residential 76%Public / Parks 21%
Zoning
Residential
mostly Low Density Residential (R2) · 71% of the suburb
Skip the map
Map of Kellyville Ridge: suburb boundaryOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Kellyville Ridge
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Suburb boundary. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Source: NSW Planning Portal & NSW Rural Fire Service. How to verify planning controls for an address

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Kellyville Ridge

Median sale price over time
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report for postcode 2155: quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with too few sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$498k$988k$1.48M$1.97M20172026Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2017 quarter: $1,200,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2017 quarter: $1,200,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2017 quarter: $1,190,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2018 quarter: $1,169,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2018 quarter: $1,120,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2018 quarter: $1,040,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2018 quarter: $1,035,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2019 quarter: $1,045,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2019 quarter: $1,003,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2019 quarter: $1,055,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2019 quarter: $1,145,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2020 quarter: $1,159,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2020 quarter: $1,170,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2020 quarter: $1,186,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $1,223,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2021 quarter: $1,337,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $1,450,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2021 quarter: $1,545,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $1,641,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2022 quarter: $1,673,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2022 quarter: $1,650,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2022 quarter: $1,525,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2022 quarter: $1,560,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2023 quarter: $1,588,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2023 quarter: $1,710,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2023 quarter: $1,723,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2023 quarter: $1,740,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2024 quarter: $1,757,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2024 quarter: $1,761,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2024 quarter: $1,704,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2024 quarter: $1,740,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2025 quarter: $1,700,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2025 quarter: $1,775,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2025 quarter: $1,763,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $1,825,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $1,808,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2017 quarter: $725,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2019 quarter: $650,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2019 quarter: $640,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2020 quarter: $670,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2020 quarter: $700,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $729,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2021 quarter: $660,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $650,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2021 quarter: $695,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $708,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2022 quarter: $666,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2022 quarter: $716,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2022 quarter: $650,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2022 quarter: $697,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2023 quarter: $709,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2023 quarter: $663,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2023 quarter: $700,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2023 quarter: $660,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2024 quarter: $660,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2024 quarter: $661,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2024 quarter: $685,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2024 quarter: $685,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2025 quarter: $665,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2025 quarter: $680,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2025 quarter: $661,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $700,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $697,000
Non-strata · quarterStrata · quarter
Median sale price in Kellyville Ridge by quarter
QuarterNon-strataStrata
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$1,808,000 (162 sales)$697,000 (111 sales)
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$1,825,000 (216 sales)$700,000 (133 sales)
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$1,763,000 (246 sales)$661,000 (145 sales)
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$1,775,000 (233 sales)$680,000 (130 sales)
Jan–Mar 2025 quarter$1,700,000 (239 sales)$665,000 (105 sales)
Oct–Dec 2024 quarter$1,740,000 (216 sales)$685,000 (111 sales)
Jul–Sep 2024 quarter$1,704,000 (248 sales)$685,000 (153 sales)
Apr–Jun 2024 quarter$1,761,000 (240 sales)$661,000 (158 sales)
Jan–Mar 2024 quarter$1,757,000 (206 sales)$660,000 (121 sales)
Oct–Dec 2023 quarter$1,740,000 (203 sales)$660,000 (103 sales)
Jul–Sep 2023 quarter$1,723,000 (252 sales)$700,000 (108 sales)
Apr–Jun 2023 quarter$1,710,000 (235 sales)$663,000 (159 sales)
Jan–Mar 2023 quarter$1,588,000 (176 sales)$709,000 (129 sales)
Oct–Dec 2022 quarter$1,560,000 (171 sales)$697,000 (110 sales)
Jul–Sep 2022 quarter$1,525,000 (199 sales)$650,000 (148 sales)
Apr–Jun 2022 quarter$1,650,000 (191 sales)$716,000 (136 sales)
Jan–Mar 2022 quarter$1,673,000 (180 sales)$666,000 (80 sales)
Oct–Dec 2021 quarter$1,641,000 (266 sales)$708,000 (110 sales)
Jul–Sep 2021 quarter$1,545,000 (252 sales)$695,000 (105 sales)
Apr–Jun 2021 quarter$1,450,000 (283 sales)$650,000 (133 sales)
Jan–Mar 2021 quarter$1,337,000 (268 sales)$660,000 (102 sales)
Oct–Dec 2020 quarter$1,223,000 (294 sales)$729,000 (101 sales)
Jul–Sep 2020 quarter$1,186,000 (249 sales)$700,000 (63 sales)
Apr–Jun 2020 quarter$1,170,000 (157 sales)too few sales
Jan–Mar 2020 quarter$1,159,000 (198 sales)$670,000 (81 sales)
Oct–Dec 2019 quarter$1,145,000 (251 sales)$640,000 (58 sales)
Jul–Sep 2019 quarter$1,055,000 (204 sales)$650,000 (57 sales)
Apr–Jun 2019 quarter$1,003,000 (164 sales)too few sales
Jan–Mar 2019 quarter$1,045,000 (110 sales)too few sales
Oct–Dec 2018 quarter$1,035,000 (147 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2018 quarter$1,040,000 (107 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2018 quarter$1,120,000 (160 sales)too few sales
Jan–Mar 2018 quarter$1,169,000 (141 sales)too few sales
Oct–Dec 2017 quarter$1,190,000 (169 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2017 quarter$1,200,000 (204 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2017 quarter$1,200,000 (198 sales)$725,000 (48 sales)
Median weekly rent over time
All homes in postcode 2155: the median weekly rent of new bonds lodged each quarter (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). A postcode figure, shared with the suburbs around it.
Show as chart or table
$521$622$723$82420172026Median weekly rent, September quarter 2017: $640/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2017: $638/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2018: $610/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2018: $620/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2018: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2018: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2019: $610/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2019: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2019: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2019: $560/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2020: $560/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2020: $590/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2020: $570/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2020: $550/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2021: $580/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2021: $590/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2021: $610/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2021: $620/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2022: $595/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2022: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2022: $660/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2022: $660/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2023: $640/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2023: $700/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2023: $700/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2023: $710/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2024: $720/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2024: $750/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2024: $730/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2024: $750/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2025: $750/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2025: $780/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2025: $770/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2025: $780/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2026: $790/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2026: $795/wk
Median weekly rent in postcode 2155 by quarter
QuarterMedian rent
June quarter 2026$795/wk
March quarter 2026$790/wk
December quarter 2025$780/wk
September quarter 2025$770/wk
June quarter 2025$780/wk
March quarter 2025$750/wk
December quarter 2024$750/wk
September quarter 2024$730/wk
June quarter 2024$750/wk
March quarter 2024$720/wk
December quarter 2023$710/wk
September quarter 2023$700/wk
June quarter 2023$700/wk
March quarter 2023$640/wk
December quarter 2022$660/wk
September quarter 2022$660/wk
June quarter 2022$600/wk
March quarter 2022$595/wk
December quarter 2021$620/wk
September quarter 2021$610/wk
June quarter 2021$590/wk
March quarter 2021$580/wk
December quarter 2020$550/wk
September quarter 2020$570/wk
June quarter 2020$590/wk
March quarter 2020$560/wk
December quarter 2019$560/wk
September quarter 2019$600/wk
June quarter 2019$600/wk
March quarter 2019$610/wk
December quarter 2018$600/wk
September quarter 2018$600/wk
June quarter 2018$620/wk
March quarter 2018$610/wk
December quarter 2017$638/wk
September quarter 2017$640/wk
Rent by home size
Median weekly rent of new bonds in postcode 2155, June quarter 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). Sizes with 10 or fewer new bonds are not published.
1BR flat/unit
$625
2BR flat/unit
$700
2BR house
$675
3BR house
$850
4+BR house
$1000

How Kellyville Ridge compares

Where Kellyville Ridge ranks against other Greater Sydney suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Kellyville Ridge with
Price
more expensive than 76%
Advantage
more advantaged than 70%
CBD access
closer to the city than 45%
Price
more expensive than 98%
Advantage
more advantaged than 82%
CBD access
closer to the city than 73%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Kellyville Ridge with
Recorded crime (suburb)
lower recorded crime than 87%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 46%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 61%

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Kellyville Ridge fall within 5 primary and 6 secondary government school catchments. No government schools sit within the suburb boundary itself, though the catchments above extend into it from neighbouring areas.

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

Zoned government schools
Catchments that cover part of Kellyville Ridge — a suburb can span several, and your exact address decides which applies. Catchments come from the NSW Department of Education's intake-zone data; confirm the one that applies at NSW School Finder.
Primary
Beaumont Hls PSIronbark Ridge PSJohn Palmer PSKellyville Ridge PSTallawong PS
Secondary
Glenwood HSKellyville HSRiverstone HSRouse Hill HSThe Ponds HSWyndham College

Next: Living here

Getting around from Kellyville Ridge

0 train, 0 Metro, 0 light rail and 14 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (Transport for NSW GTFS data). A station counts once per platform, so these are stop points, not stations.

Distance to the CBD
~32 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
0 train · 0 Metro · 0 light rail · 14 bus
stop points in the suburb, not stations (a station is often several) · nearest train or Metro station ~1.4 km
Nearest Centrelink
~1.9 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by public transport and walking from the centre of Kellyville Ridge, fastest first. A home near a station may be quicker, and one far from it slower.
Job hubMinutes
Norwest24 min
Blacktown40 min
Westmead45 min
Macquarie Park45 min
Chatswood50 min
Parramatta50 min
Show all 18 job hubs
Job hubMinutes
North Sydney61 min
St Leonards61 min
Sydney CBD63 min
Penrith65 min
Redfern68 min
Surry Hills72 min
Eastern Creek and Huntingwood73 min
Pyrmont75 min
Alexandria75 min
Mascot80 min
Campbelltown105 min
Gosford112 min
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (Transport for NSW GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27, CC BY 4.0). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
1 cafés
Low café & amenity density — likely more car-dependent
Restaurants
1
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
1
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
0
chemists nearby
Parks
9
green space nearby
Childcare
0
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Kellyville Ridge

— 10,890 residents · median age 35 · 74% own their home · SEIFA 10/10
Population
10,890
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
74%
74% own, 22% private rent, 0% social, 4% other or not stated
Median age
35 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$1,131/wk
median, per week
Household income
$3,073/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
3.4 people
people per home
Monthly mortgage
$2,600/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
no data
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
17 per 1,000 residents
a year, for Kellyville Ridge itself · lower than most Greater Sydney suburbs

Offence category mix (Kellyville Ridge's own mix, last 12 months):

  • Theft35%
  • Assault22%
  • Intimidation Stalking And Harassment16%
  • Malicious Damage To Property8%
  • Against Justice Procedures5%
  • Drug Offences4%
  • Sexual Offences3%
  • Disorderly Conduct2%
  • Blackmail And Extortion1%
  • Other Offences1%
  • Prohibited And Regulated Weapons Offences1%
  • Liquor Offences1%
  • Other Against The Person1%
  • Pornography Offences1%
  • Robbery1%
How Kellyville Ridge changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 20%
  • Median personal incomeup 14%
  • Median weekly rentdown 2%
  • Median ageolder by 3 years
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Sydney areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
10/10
Among Greater Sydney's most advantaged areas
Economic resources
10/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
10/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 85%Townhouses 3%Apartments 12%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 74%Private rental 22%Social housing 0%Other or not stated 4%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a suburb-wide rate — every offence NSW Police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the suburb’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the contract for sale. Sources: ABS Census 2021, NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, NSW Rural Fire Service (Bush Fire Prone Land), NSW Planning Portal.

Suburbs near Kellyville Ridge

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Blacktown →   Browse all suburbs →

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Kellyville Ridge

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Kellyville Ridge are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & restrictions

Check the contract for sale and title search for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Kellyville Ridge are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Questions about Kellyville Ridge

What is the median price in Kellyville Ridge?

The median sale price for non-strata dwellings (mostly houses) was $1,808,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2155 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report), up 6.4% on a year earlier. The median strata (mostly unit/townhouse) sale price was $697,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2155.

What postcode is Kellyville Ridge?

Kellyville Ridge is in postcode 2155, in the Blacktown council area, New South Wales.

What is the population of Kellyville Ridge?

Kellyville Ridge had 10,890 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 35.

Is Kellyville Ridge affected by flood or bushfire overlays?

Kellyville Ridge's council doesn't map flood risk through the EPI Flood Planning overlay (most Sydney councils use a DCP or separate flood study instead, which Delora doesn't yet carry) — this is not the same as no flood risk, and less than 1% is covered by Bush Fire Prone Land (NSW Rural Fire Service). These are suburb-wide shares: whether one applies to a particular property depends on the address, so check it on the NSW Planning Portal's spatial viewer and in the contract for sale.

What should I check before buying in Kellyville Ridge?

For Kellyville Ridge, pay particular attention to any flood or bushfire risk (less than 1% bush fire prone, flood risk not mapped by this dataset), the zoning of the block and neighbouring blocks, and — for strata properties — the strata report, by-laws and any special levies. Always have a licensed conveyancer or solicitor review the contract for sale before you sign.

Show all 3 more questions
How is Kellyville Ridge zoned?

Most of Kellyville Ridge (71% of the land) is zoned R2 Low Density Residential, then SP1 Special Activities (14%) and SP2 Infrastructure (4%) under the council's Local Environmental Plan (NSW Planning Portal). The zone sets what can be built; check the zone for an exact address on the Planning Portal's spatial viewer or a section 10.7 planning certificate.

Which school catchments cover Kellyville Ridge?

Parts of Kellyville Ridge are in the government school catchments for primary: Beaumont Hls PS, Ironbark Ridge PS, John Palmer PS, Kellyville Ridge PS and 1 more; secondary: Glenwood HS, Kellyville HS, Riverstone HS, Rouse Hill HS and 2 more (NSW Department of Education). A suburb can span several catchments: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it on NSW School Finder.

Is Kellyville Ridge heritage listed?

About 1% of Kellyville Ridge is on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map, including 3 listed heritage items. For a heritage item or land in a heritage conservation area, demolition, exterior and structural interior changes, new buildings and subdivision generally need development consent, unless the council agrees in writing that minor work or maintenance doesn't (Standard Instrument LEP clause 5.10). Check an exact address on its section 10.7 planning certificate.

Guides for buying in Kellyville Ridge

The flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via the NSW Planning Portal and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Kellyville Ridge?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks the home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code through a hosted sign-in provider; Delora never sees your password. What the app keeps.

Sources on this page last verified against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means