Delora

Ermington, Parramatta: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

The DCJ Rent and Sales Report doesn't publish a reliable median sale price for postcode 2115: too few sales. The median weekly rent was $780 (DCJ, June quarter 2026). Ermington had 12,686 residents at the 2021 Census, and its postcode is 2115.

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

  • Zoning: mostly Low Density Residential (R2), 68% of the land
  • School catchments: parts of Ermington are in the catchments for Ermington PS and Ermington WPS (+5 more) (primary); Auburn GHS and Concord HS (+7 more) (secondary)
  • Getting there: nearest train or Metro station about 2.8 km from the suburb centre
Non-strata median
No reliable median
postcode 2115
No reliable median: too few sales in the postcode.
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Strata median
No reliable median
postcode 2115
No reliable median: too few sales in the postcode.
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Median rent
$780/wk
June quarter 2026
postcode 2115
Higher than 53% of 256 Greater Sydney postcodes with a rent figure · lease count not published
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Planning risk
Flood Not mappedBushfire No dataHeritage 5% Low
share of suburb land area
1 suburb-specific overlay to check
NSW Planning Portal · NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land
Getting around
2.8 km to nearest station
32 min to Parramatta by public transport (modelled)
16 government school catchments cover part of the suburb
Transport for NSW GTFS data · NSW Department of Education catchments

Check an address in ErmingtonCompare with another suburb

Greater Sydney profile: sale prices and rents are published by postcode.

Ermington is a suburb with a fairly mixed age profile — median age 37, around the state average on the ABS's SEIFA index of socio-economic advantage. Housing is mixed, with a notable share of townhouses (around 21%) alongside houses. The area is still light on cafés, shops and other everyday amenity. It's without a train or Metro station of its own. House sales here are too infrequent for a reliable median — see the unit and land figures below.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: New South Wales, Australia. Suburb data here comes from NSW government sources (DCJ rents and sales, Rural Fire Service, planning and school records); Greater Sydney comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Ermington

Ermington has light heritage coverage on the council's LEP heritage map (about 5%), though a listing can still apply to individual parcels.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlayNot mapped

Not covered by this dataset (most Sydney councils map flood risk separately). Not the same as no flood risk; check with council.

LEP heritage map5% · Low

The share of the suburb on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map: 18 listed heritage items. There, demolishing, moving or altering the outside of a heritage item, or of a building, work or tree in a conservation area, structural changes inside a listed building, building on that land or subdividing it generally need development consent, and similar rules cover Aboriginal places and objects. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026) Minor work or maintenance can go ahead without it if the council agrees in writing first. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026)

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Planning Portal LEP heritage map · Verify this address

Urban heat (2016)Middle of the range

Over summer 2015–16 the ground surface across Ermington averaged 6.7 °C above a non-urban vegetated reference, hotter than 59% of the Greater Sydney suburbs mapped. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026) Tree canopy was 18.2%, less tree cover than 52% of these suburbs. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026)

It measures the surface, not the air temperature, and is a guide to exposure, not a forecast. Streets within a suburb vary.

Averaged over the suburb’s mesh blocks. Source: NSW Urban Heat Island and Urban Vegetation Cover 2016 (Data.NSW)

Worth checking in Ermington

Possible heritage listing

Around 5% of Ermington is on the council's LEP heritage map. Verify whether this parcel is a heritage item or in a conservation area: if it is, demolishing, moving or altering the outside of a heritage item, or of a building, work or tree in a conservation area, structural changes inside a listed building, building on that land or subdividing it generally need development consent. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026)

Free. Zone, heritage, flood and bush fire exposure, school catchments and lot/plan for any address in New South Wales.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Residential 74%Public / Parks 24%
Zoning
Residential
mostly Low Density Residential (R2) · 68% of the suburb
Skip the map
Map of Ermington: suburb boundaryOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Ermington
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Suburb boundary. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Source: NSW Planning Portal & NSW Rural Fire Service. How to verify planning controls for an address

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Ermington

Median sale price over time
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report for postcode 2115: quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with too few sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$1.16M$1.51M$1.85M$2.20M20172025Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2017 quarter: $1,384,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2017 quarter: $1,327,500Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $1,263,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2021 quarter: $1,410,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $1,508,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $1,656,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2022 quarter: $1,523,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2024 quarter: $1,990,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2025 quarter: $1,905,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2025 quarter: $2,100,000
Non-strata · quarter
Median sale price in Ermington by quarter
QuarterNon-strataStrata
Jan–Mar 2026 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2025 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$2,100,000 (36 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$1,905,000 (36 sales)too few sales
Jan–Mar 2025 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2024 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jul–Sep 2024 quarter$1,990,000 (38 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2024 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2024 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2023 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jul–Sep 2023 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2023 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2023 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2022 quarter$1,523,000 (34 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2022 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2022 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2022 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2021 quarter$1,656,000 (46 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2021 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2021 quarter$1,508,000 (36 sales)too few sales
Jan–Mar 2021 quarter$1,410,000 (36 sales)too few sales
Oct–Dec 2020 quarter$1,263,000 (36 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2020 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2020 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2020 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2019 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jul–Sep 2019 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2019 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2019 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2018 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jul–Sep 2018 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2018 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2018 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2017 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jul–Sep 2017 quarter$1,327,500 (38 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2017 quarter$1,384,000 (32 sales)too few sales
Median weekly rent over time
All homes in postcode 2115: the median weekly rent of new bonds lodged each quarter (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). A postcode figure, shared with the suburbs around it.
Show as chart or table
$455$575$695$81520172026Median weekly rent, September quarter 2017: $550/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2017: $540/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2018: $530/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2018: $550/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2018: $560/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2018: $520/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2019: $520/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2019: $520/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2019: $530/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2019: $510/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2020: $520/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2020: $490/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2020: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2020: $495/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2021: $495/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2021: $515/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2021: $520/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2021: $515/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2022: $520/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2022: $550/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2022: $575/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2022: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2023: $665/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2023: $680/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2023: $700/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2023: $660/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2024: $730/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2024: $730/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2024: $740/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2024: $750/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2025: $730/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2025: $770/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2025: $758/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2025: $780/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2026: $780/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2026: $780/wk
Median weekly rent in postcode 2115 by quarter
QuarterMedian rent
June quarter 2026$780/wk
March quarter 2026$780/wk
December quarter 2025$780/wk
September quarter 2025$758/wk
June quarter 2025$770/wk
March quarter 2025$730/wk
December quarter 2024$750/wk
September quarter 2024$740/wk
June quarter 2024$730/wk
March quarter 2024$730/wk
December quarter 2023$660/wk
September quarter 2023$700/wk
June quarter 2023$680/wk
March quarter 2023$665/wk
December quarter 2022$600/wk
September quarter 2022$575/wk
June quarter 2022$550/wk
March quarter 2022$520/wk
December quarter 2021$515/wk
September quarter 2021$520/wk
June quarter 2021$515/wk
March quarter 2021$495/wk
December quarter 2020$495/wk
September quarter 2020$500/wk
June quarter 2020$490/wk
March quarter 2020$520/wk
December quarter 2019$510/wk
September quarter 2019$530/wk
June quarter 2019$520/wk
March quarter 2019$520/wk
December quarter 2018$520/wk
September quarter 2018$560/wk
June quarter 2018$550/wk
March quarter 2018$530/wk
December quarter 2017$540/wk
September quarter 2017$550/wk

How Ermington compares

Where Ermington ranks against other Greater Sydney suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Ermington with
Advantage
more advantaged than 29%
CBD access
closer to the city than 73%
Advantage
more advantaged than 26%
CBD access
closer to the city than 84%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Ermington with
Recorded crime (suburb)
lower recorded crime than 35%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 72%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 64%

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Ermington fall within 7 primary and 9 secondary government school catchments. 2 government schools are located within the suburb.

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

Zoned government schools
Catchments that cover part of Ermington — a suburb can span several, and your exact address decides which applies. Catchments come from the NSW Department of Education's intake-zone data; confirm the one that applies at NSW School Finder.
Primary
Ermington PSErmington WPSMelrose Park PSRydalmere EPSRydalmere PSWentworth PPS
Secondary
Auburn GHSConcord HSCumberland HSGranville BHSHomebush BHSMacarthur GHS
Show all 4 zoned schoolsYates Ave PSMarsden HSRiverside GHSWentworth Point HS
Schools in Ermington
Government schools located within the suburb, by type (NSW Department of Education). Catholic and independent schools are not in this dataset.
Ermington West Public School · Government primaryRydalmere East Public School · Government primary

Next: Living here

Getting around from Ermington

0 train, 0 Metro, 0 light rail and 64 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (Transport for NSW GTFS data). A station counts once per platform, so these are stop points, not stations.

Distance to the CBD
~15 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
0 train · 0 Metro · 0 light rail · 64 bus
stop points in the suburb, not stations (a station is often several) · nearest train or Metro station ~2.8 km
Nearest Centrelink
~4.0 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by public transport and walking from the centre of Ermington, fastest first. A home near a station may be quicker, and one far from it slower.
Job hubMinutes
Parramatta32 min
Macquarie Park37 min
Westmead38 min
Chatswood42 min
Blacktown43 min
Redfern45 min
Show all 18 job hubs
Job hubMinutes
Norwest51 min
Surry Hills51 min
Sydney CBD51 min
Alexandria55 min
North Sydney55 min
St Leonards55 min
Mascot58 min
Pyrmont61 min
Penrith68 min
Eastern Creek and Huntingwood81 min
Campbelltown92 min
Gosford97 min
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (Transport for NSW GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27, CC BY 4.0). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
3 cafés
Low café & amenity density — likely more car-dependent
Restaurants
2
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
1
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
1
chemists nearby
Parks
30
green space nearby
Childcare
0
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Ermington

— 12,686 residents · median age 37 · 55% own their home · SEIFA 5/10
Population
12,686
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
55%
55% own, 21% private rent, 13% social, 11% other or not stated
Median age
37 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$812/wk
median, per week
Household income
$1,993/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.8 people
people per home
Monthly mortgage
$2,600/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
no data
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
53 per 1,000 residents
a year, for Ermington itself · around the Greater Sydney average

Offence category mix (Ermington's own mix, last 12 months):

  • Theft44%
  • Assault10%
  • Drug Offences9%
  • Against Justice Procedures8%
  • Malicious Damage To Property8%
  • Intimidation Stalking And Harassment6%
  • Disorderly Conduct5%
  • Prohibited And Regulated Weapons Offences3%
  • Sexual Offences3%
  • Other Offences1%
  • Robbery1%
  • Blackmail And Extortion1%
  • Arson0%
  • Other Against The Person0%
  • Liquor Offences0%
  • Transport Regulatory Offences0%
How Ermington changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 23%
  • Median personal incomeup 26%
  • Median weekly rentup 52%
  • Median ageabout the same
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Sydney areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
5/10
Around the Greater Sydney average
Economic resources
4/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
9/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 60%Townhouses 21%Apartments 18%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 55%Private rental 21%Social housing 13%Other or not stated 11%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a suburb-wide rate — every offence NSW Police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the suburb’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the contract for sale. Sources: ABS Census 2021, NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, NSW Rural Fire Service (Bush Fire Prone Land), NSW Planning Portal.

Suburbs near Ermington

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Parramatta →   Browse all suburbs →

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Ermington

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Ermington are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & restrictions

Check the contract for sale and title search for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Ermington are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Questions about Ermington

What postcode is Ermington?

Ermington is in postcode 2115, in the Parramatta council area, New South Wales.

What is the population of Ermington?

Ermington had 12,686 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 37.

Is Ermington affected by flood or bushfire overlays?

Ermington's council doesn't map flood risk through the EPI Flood Planning overlay (most Sydney councils use a DCP or separate flood study instead, which Delora doesn't yet carry) — this is not the same as no flood risk. Bush Fire Prone Land is not mapped for Ermington in this dataset (NSW Rural Fire Service). These are suburb-wide shares: whether one applies to a particular property depends on the address, so check it on the NSW Planning Portal's spatial viewer and in the contract for sale.

What should I check before buying in Ermington?

For Ermington, pay particular attention to any flood or bushfire risk (bush fire prone land not mapped for this suburb, flood risk not mapped by this dataset), the zoning of the block and neighbouring blocks, and — for strata properties — the strata report, by-laws and any special levies. Always have a licensed conveyancer or solicitor review the contract for sale before you sign.

How is Ermington zoned?

Most of Ermington (68% of the land) is zoned R2 Low Density Residential, then RE1 Public Recreation (14%) and SP2 Infrastructure (6%) under the council's Local Environmental Plan (NSW Planning Portal). The zone sets what can be built; check the zone for an exact address on the Planning Portal's spatial viewer or a section 10.7 planning certificate.

Show all 2 more questions
Which school catchments cover Ermington?

Parts of Ermington are in the government school catchments for primary: Ermington PS, Ermington WPS, Melrose Park PS, Rydalmere EPS and 3 more; secondary: Auburn GHS, Concord HS, Cumberland HS, Granville BHS and 5 more (NSW Department of Education). A suburb can span several catchments: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it on NSW School Finder.

Is Ermington heritage listed?

About 5% of Ermington is on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map, including 18 listed heritage items. For a heritage item or land in a heritage conservation area, demolition, exterior and structural interior changes, new buildings and subdivision generally need development consent, unless the council agrees in writing that minor work or maintenance doesn't (Standard Instrument LEP clause 5.10). Check an exact address on its section 10.7 planning certificate.

Guides for buying in Ermington

The flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via the NSW Planning Portal and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Ermington?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks the home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code through a hosted sign-in provider; Delora never sees your password. What the app keeps.

Sources on this page last verified against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means