Delora

Collaroy, Northern Beaches: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

The DCJ Rent and Sales Report doesn't publish a reliable median sale price for postcode 2097: too few sales. The median weekly rent was $945 (DCJ, June quarter 2026). Collaroy had 7,944 residents at the 2021 Census, and its postcode is 2097.

What stands out: Bush Fire Prone Land covers 24% of the suburb's land (NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land); its postcode's median rent is higher than 84% of 256 Greater Sydney postcodes with a rent figure (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

  • Zoning: mostly Low Density Residential (R2), 47% of the land
  • School catchments: parts of Collaroy are in the catchments for Collaroy Plateau PS and Cromer PS (+3 more) (primary); Narrabeen Sp HS and NBSC Cromer (secondary)
  • Getting there: nearest train or Metro station about 12.5 km from the suburb centre
Non-strata median
No reliable median
postcode 2097
No reliable median: too few sales in the postcode.
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Strata median
No reliable median
postcode 2097
No reliable median: too few sales in the postcode.
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Median rent
$945/wk
June quarter 2026
postcode 2097
Higher than 84% of 256 Greater Sydney postcodes with a rent figure · lease count not published
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Planning risk
Flood Not mappedBushfire 24% HighHeritage 6% Low
share of suburb land area
2 suburb-specific overlays to check
NSW Planning Portal · NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land
Getting around
12.5 km to nearest station
52 min to Chatswood by public transport (modelled)
7 government school catchments cover part of the suburb
Transport for NSW GTFS data · NSW Department of Education catchments

Check an address in CollaroyCompare with another suburb

Greater Sydney profile: sale prices and rents are published by postcode.

Collaroy is an established suburb with an older, more settled population — median age 43, among the most socio-economically advantaged areas in the state on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing is mixed, with a meaningful share of apartments and units (around 53%) alongside houses. The area is home to some cafés and shops, not a dense strip. It's without a train or Metro station of its own. House sales here are too infrequent for a reliable median — see the unit and land figures below.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: New South Wales, Australia. Suburb data here comes from NSW government sources (DCJ rents and sales, Rural Fire Service, planning and school records); Greater Sydney comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Collaroy

Collaroy has light heritage coverage on the council's LEP heritage map (about 6%), though a listing can still apply to individual parcels. Bush Fire Prone Land affects about 24% of the area.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlayNot mapped

Not covered by this dataset (most Sydney councils map flood risk separately). Not the same as no flood risk; check with council.

Bush Fire Prone Land24% · High

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land · Verify this address

LEP heritage map6% · Low

The share of the suburb on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map: 3 heritage conservation areas (Dee Why Lagoon and Reserve, Coastal Cliffs, Long Reef Aquatic Reserve) and 22 listed heritage items. There, demolishing, moving or altering the outside of a heritage item, or of a building, work or tree in a conservation area, structural changes inside a listed building, building on that land or subdividing it generally need development consent, and similar rules cover Aboriginal places and objects. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026) Minor work or maintenance can go ahead without it if the council agrees in writing first. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026)

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Planning Portal LEP heritage map · Verify this address

Urban heat (2016)Middle of the range

Over summer 2015–16 the ground surface across Collaroy averaged 5.8 °C above a non-urban vegetated reference, cooler than 52% of the Greater Sydney suburbs mapped. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026) Tree canopy was 19.2%, more tree cover than 51% of these suburbs. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026)

It measures the surface, not the air temperature, and is a guide to exposure, not a forecast. Streets within a suburb vary.

Averaged over the suburb’s mesh blocks. Source: NSW Urban Heat Island and Urban Vegetation Cover 2016 (Data.NSW)

Worth checking in Collaroy

Possible heritage listing

Around 6% of Collaroy is on the council's LEP heritage map. Verify whether this parcel is a heritage item or in a conservation area: if it is, demolishing, moving or altering the outside of a heritage item, or of a building, work or tree in a conservation area, structural changes inside a listed building, building on that land or subdividing it generally need development consent. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026)

Bush Fire Prone Land

Bush Fire Prone Land (NSW Rural Fire Service) affects ~24% of Collaroy. If it applies, it drives bushfire construction requirements (BAL rating) and cost.

Free. Zone, heritage, flood and bush fire exposure, school catchments and lot/plan for any address in New South Wales.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Residential 53%Public / Parks 45%
Zoning
Residential
mostly Low Density Residential (R2) · 47% of the suburb
Skip the map
Map of Collaroy: suburb boundaryOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Collaroy
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Suburb boundary. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Source: NSW Planning Portal & NSW Rural Fire Service. How to verify planning controls for an address

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Collaroy

Median sale price over time
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report for postcode 2097: quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with too few sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$649k$1.55M$2.46M$3.36M20172025Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2017 quarter: $1,610,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2018 quarter: $1,685,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2019 quarter: $1,590,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2019 quarter: $1,985,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2020 quarter: $1,840,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $1,958,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $2,605,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2021 quarter: $2,803,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $2,750,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2022 quarter: $2,600,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2023 quarter: $2,973,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2023 quarter: $2,350,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2024 quarter: $3,033,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2025 quarter: $2,815,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $3,100,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2018 quarter: $912,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2021 quarter: $985,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2024 quarter: $1,250,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $1,350,000
Non-strata · quarterStrata · quarter
Median sale price in Collaroy by quarter
QuarterNon-strataStrata
Jan–Mar 2026 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$3,100,000 (41 sales)$1,350,000 (34 sales)
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$2,815,000 (33 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2025 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2025 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2024 quartertoo few sales$1,250,000 (31 sales)
Jul–Sep 2024 quarter$3,033,000 (41 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2024 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2024 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2023 quarter$2,350,000 (31 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2023 quarter$2,973,000 (31 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2023 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2023 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2022 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jul–Sep 2022 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2022 quarter$2,600,000 (31 sales)too few sales
Jan–Mar 2022 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2021 quarter$2,750,000 (45 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2021 quarter$2,803,000 (42 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2021 quarter$2,605,000 (42 sales)too few sales
Jan–Mar 2021 quartertoo few sales$985,000 (31 sales)
Oct–Dec 2020 quarter$1,958,000 (40 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2020 quarter$1,840,000 (42 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2020 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2020 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2019 quarter$1,985,000 (39 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2019 quarter$1,590,000 (34 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2019 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2019 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2018 quarter$1,685,000 (34 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2018 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2018 quartertoo few sales$912,000 (35 sales)
Jan–Mar 2018 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2017 quarter$1,610,000 (33 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2017 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2017 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Median weekly rent over time
All homes in postcode 2097: the median weekly rent of new bonds lodged each quarter (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). A postcode figure, shared with the suburbs around it.
Show as chart or table
$553$698$842$98720172026Median weekly rent, September quarter 2017: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2017: $635/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2018: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2018: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2018: $630/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2018: $630/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2019: $700/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2019: $595/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2019: $625/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2019: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2020: $625/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2020: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2020: $625/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2020: $710/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2021: $625/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2021: $685/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2021: $675/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2021: $715/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2022: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2022: $715/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2022: $695/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2022: $700/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2023: $773/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2023: $750/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2023: $750/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2023: $750/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2024: $850/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2024: $800/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2024: $800/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2024: $850/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2025: $875/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2025: $900/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2025: $900/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2025: $905/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2026: $825/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2026: $945/wk
Median weekly rent in postcode 2097 by quarter
QuarterMedian rent
June quarter 2026$945/wk
March quarter 2026$825/wk
December quarter 2025$905/wk
September quarter 2025$900/wk
June quarter 2025$900/wk
March quarter 2025$875/wk
December quarter 2024$850/wk
September quarter 2024$800/wk
June quarter 2024$800/wk
March quarter 2024$850/wk
December quarter 2023$750/wk
September quarter 2023$750/wk
June quarter 2023$750/wk
March quarter 2023$773/wk
December quarter 2022$700/wk
September quarter 2022$695/wk
June quarter 2022$715/wk
March quarter 2022$650/wk
December quarter 2021$715/wk
September quarter 2021$675/wk
June quarter 2021$685/wk
March quarter 2021$625/wk
December quarter 2020$710/wk
September quarter 2020$625/wk
June quarter 2020$650/wk
March quarter 2020$625/wk
December quarter 2019$650/wk
September quarter 2019$625/wk
June quarter 2019$595/wk
March quarter 2019$700/wk
December quarter 2018$630/wk
September quarter 2018$630/wk
June quarter 2018$600/wk
March quarter 2018$650/wk
December quarter 2017$635/wk
September quarter 2017$600/wk
Rent by home size
Median weekly rent of new bonds in postcode 2097, June quarter 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). Sizes with 10 or fewer new bonds are not published.
2BR flat/unit
$870

How Collaroy compares

Where Collaroy ranks against other Greater Sydney suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Collaroy with
Advantage
more advantaged than 70%
CBD access
closer to the city than 70%
Advantage
more advantaged than 16%
CBD access
closer to the city than 44%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Collaroy with
Recorded crime (suburb)
lower recorded crime than 82%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 92%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 89%

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Collaroy fall within 5 primary and 2 secondary government school catchments. No government schools sit within the suburb boundary itself, though the catchments above extend into it from neighbouring areas.

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

Zoned government schools
Catchments that cover part of Collaroy — a suburb can span several, and your exact address decides which applies. Catchments come from the NSW Department of Education's intake-zone data; confirm the one that applies at NSW School Finder.
Primary
Collaroy Plateau PSCromer PSDee Why PSNarrabeen Lakes PSWheeler Hts PS
Secondary
Narrabeen Sp HSNBSC Cromer

Next: Living here

Getting around from Collaroy

0 train, 0 Metro, 0 light rail and 21 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (Transport for NSW GTFS data). A station counts once per platform, so these are stop points, not stations.

Distance to the CBD
~17 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
0 train · 0 Metro · 0 light rail · 21 bus
stop points in the suburb, not stations (a station is often several) · nearest train or Metro station ~12.5 km
Nearest Centrelink
~3.9 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by public transport and walking from the centre of Collaroy, fastest first. A home near a station may be quicker, and one far from it slower.
Job hubMinutes
Chatswood52 min
North Sydney55 min
Pyrmont63 min
St Leonards63 min
Sydney CBD63 min
Redfern66 min
Show all 18 job hubs
Job hubMinutes
Macquarie Park68 min
Alexandria68 min
Mascot68 min
Surry Hills68 min
Norwest80 min
Parramatta88 min
Westmead96 min
Blacktown98 min
Campbelltown118 min
Penrith126 min
Eastern Creek and Huntingwood128 min
Gosford138 min
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (Transport for NSW GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27, CC BY 4.0). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
11 cafés
Some cafés and shops nearby
Restaurants
5
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
0
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
2
chemists nearby
Parks
12
green space nearby
Childcare
0
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Collaroy

— 7,944 residents · median age 43 · 67% own their home · SEIFA 10/10
Population
7,944
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
67%
67% own, 24% private rent, 0% social, 9% other or not stated
Median age
43 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$1,074/wk
median, per week
Household income
$2,372/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.5 people
people per home
Monthly mortgage
$2,800/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
no data
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
19 per 1,000 residents
a year, for Collaroy itself · lower than most Greater Sydney suburbs

Offence category mix (Collaroy's own mix, last 12 months):

  • Theft31%
  • Assault23%
  • Intimidation Stalking And Harassment16%
  • Malicious Damage To Property9%
  • Against Justice Procedures8%
  • Sexual Offences5%
  • Disorderly Conduct2%
  • Drug Offences2%
  • Other Offences2%
  • Pornography Offences1%
  • Blackmail And Extortion1%
  • Liquor Offences1%
  • Prohibited And Regulated Weapons Offences1%
How Collaroy changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 12%
  • Median personal incomeup 12%
  • Median weekly rentup 13%
  • Median ageolder by 4 years
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Sydney areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
10/10
Among Greater Sydney's most advantaged areas
Economic resources
8/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
10/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 42%Townhouses 4%Apartments 53%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 67%Private rental 24%Social housing 0%Other or not stated 9%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a suburb-wide rate — every offence NSW Police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the suburb’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the contract for sale. Sources: ABS Census 2021, NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, NSW Rural Fire Service (Bush Fire Prone Land), NSW Planning Portal.

Suburbs near Collaroy

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Northern Beaches →   Browse all suburbs →

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Collaroy

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Collaroy are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & restrictions

Check the contract for sale and title search for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Collaroy are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Questions about Collaroy

What postcode is Collaroy?

Collaroy is in postcode 2097, in the Northern Beaches council area, New South Wales.

What is the population of Collaroy?

Collaroy had 7,944 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 43.

Is Collaroy affected by flood or bushfire overlays?

Collaroy's council doesn't map flood risk through the EPI Flood Planning overlay (most Sydney councils use a DCP or separate flood study instead, which Delora doesn't yet carry) — this is not the same as no flood risk, and about 24% is covered by Bush Fire Prone Land (NSW Rural Fire Service). These are suburb-wide shares: whether one applies to a particular property depends on the address, so check it on the NSW Planning Portal's spatial viewer and in the contract for sale.

What should I check before buying in Collaroy?

For Collaroy, pay particular attention to any flood or bushfire risk (about 24% bush fire prone, flood risk not mapped by this dataset), the zoning of the block and neighbouring blocks, and — for strata properties — the strata report, by-laws and any special levies. Always have a licensed conveyancer or solicitor review the contract for sale before you sign.

How is Collaroy zoned?

Most of Collaroy (47% of the land) is zoned R2 Low Density Residential, then RE1 Public Recreation (35%) and SP1 Special Activities (6%) under the council's Local Environmental Plan (NSW Planning Portal). The zone sets what can be built; check the zone for an exact address on the Planning Portal's spatial viewer or a section 10.7 planning certificate.

Show all 2 more questions
Which school catchments cover Collaroy?

Parts of Collaroy are in the government school catchments for primary: Collaroy Plateau PS, Cromer PS, Dee Why PS, Narrabeen Lakes PS and 1 more; secondary: Narrabeen Sp HS, NBSC Cromer (NSW Department of Education). A suburb can span several catchments: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it on NSW School Finder.

Is Collaroy heritage listed?

About 6% of Collaroy is on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map, including 3 heritage conservation areas (Dee Why Lagoon and Reserve, Coastal Cliffs, Long Reef Aquatic Reserve) and 22 listed heritage items. For a heritage item or land in a heritage conservation area, demolition, exterior and structural interior changes, new buildings and subdivision generally need development consent, unless the council agrees in writing that minor work or maintenance doesn't (Standard Instrument LEP clause 5.10). Check an exact address on its section 10.7 planning certificate.

Guides for buying in Collaroy

The flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via the NSW Planning Portal and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Collaroy?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks the home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code through a hosted sign-in provider; Delora never sees your password. What the app keeps.

Sources on this page last verified against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means