Delora

Campsie, Canterbury-Bankstown: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

The median sale price for strata dwellings (mostly units/townhouses) was $669,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2194 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report), up 2.9% on a year earlier. Non-strata sales for postcode 2194 are too few for the DCJ Rent and Sales Report to publish a reliable median. The median weekly rent was $600 (DCJ, June quarter 2026). Campsie had 26,132 residents at the 2021 Census, and its postcode is 2194.

What stands out: Its postcode's median strata (unit) price is higher than 17% of 104 Greater Sydney postcodes with a unit median; its postcode's median rent is higher than 15% of 256 Greater Sydney postcodes with a rent figure (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

  • Zoning: mostly High Density Residential (R4), 45% of the land
  • School catchments: parts of Campsie are in the catchments for Ashbury PS and Belmore NPS (+8 more) (primary); Ashfield BHS and Belmore BHS (+8 more) (secondary)
  • Getting there: nearest train or Metro station about 0.2 km from the suburb centre
Non-strata median
No reliable median
postcode 2194
No reliable median: too few sales in the postcode.
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Strata median
$669,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 2.9% on Mar qtr 2025
postcode 2194
Higher than 17% of 104 Greater Sydney postcodes with a unit median · 72 sales in the quarter
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Median rent
$600/wk
June quarter 2026
postcode 2194
Higher than 15% of 256 Greater Sydney postcodes with a rent figure · lease count not published
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Planning risk
Flood Not mappedBushfire No dataHeritage 3% Low
share of suburb land area
NSW Planning Portal · NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land
Getting around
0.2 km to nearest station
32 min to Redfern by public transport (modelled)
20 government school catchments cover part of the suburb
Transport for NSW GTFS data · NSW Department of Education catchments

Check an address in CampsieCompare with another suburb

Greater Sydney profile: sale prices and rents are published by postcode.

Campsie is a suburb with a fairly mixed age profile — median age 36, less socio-economically advantaged than most areas on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing is mixed, with a meaningful share of apartments and units (around 67%) alongside houses. The area is still light on cafés, shops and other everyday amenity. It's close to the city and train-connected. House sales here are too infrequent for a reliable median — see the unit and land figures below.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: New South Wales, Australia. Suburb data here comes from NSW government sources (DCJ rents and sales, Rural Fire Service, planning and school records); Greater Sydney comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Campsie

Campsie has light heritage coverage on the council's LEP heritage map (about 3%), though a listing can still apply to individual parcels.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlayNot mapped

Not covered by this dataset (most Sydney councils map flood risk separately). Not the same as no flood risk; check with council.

LEP heritage map3% · Low

The share of the suburb on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map: 30 listed heritage items. There, demolishing, moving or altering the outside of a heritage item, or of a building, work or tree in a conservation area, structural changes inside a listed building, building on that land or subdividing it generally need development consent, and similar rules cover Aboriginal places and objects. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026) Minor work or maintenance can go ahead without it if the council agrees in writing first. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026)

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Planning Portal LEP heritage map · Verify this address

Urban heat (2016)Among the hottest

Over summer 2015–16 the ground surface across Campsie averaged 8.6 °C above a non-urban vegetated reference, hotter than 96% of the Greater Sydney suburbs mapped. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026) Tree canopy was 12.4%, less tree cover than 77% of these suburbs. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026)

It measures the surface, not the air temperature, and is a guide to exposure, not a forecast. Streets within a suburb vary.

Averaged over the suburb’s mesh blocks. Source: NSW Urban Heat Island and Urban Vegetation Cover 2016 (Data.NSW)

Free. Zone, heritage, flood and bush fire exposure, school catchments and lot/plan for any address in New South Wales.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Residential 76%Public / Parks 10%Commercial 7%Industrial 7%
Zoning
Residential
mostly High Density Residential (R4) · 45% of the suburb
Skip the map
Map of Campsie: suburb boundaryOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Campsie
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Suburb boundary. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Source: NSW Planning Portal & NSW Rural Fire Service. How to verify planning controls for an address

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Campsie

Median sale price over time
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report for postcode 2194: quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with too few sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$509k$581k$653k$725k20172026Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2017 quarter: $622,500Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2017 quarter: $654,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2017 quarter: $600,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2018 quarter: $570,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2018 quarter: $615,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2019 quarter: $548,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2019 quarter: $580,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2019 quarter: $530,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2019 quarter: $550,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2020 quarter: $609,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2020 quarter: $575,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2020 quarter: $627,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $620,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2021 quarter: $600,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $612,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2021 quarter: $625,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $614,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2022 quarter: $617,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2022 quarter: $609,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2022 quarter: $610,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2022 quarter: $552,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2023 quarter: $586,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2023 quarter: $598,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2023 quarter: $620,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2023 quarter: $650,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2024 quarter: $631,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2024 quarter: $650,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2024 quarter: $675,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2024 quarter: $635,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2025 quarter: $650,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2025 quarter: $675,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2025 quarter: $665,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $704,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $669,000
Strata · quarter
Median sale price in Campsie by quarter
QuarterNon-strataStrata
Jan–Mar 2026 quartertoo few sales$669,000 (72 sales)
Oct–Dec 2025 quartertoo few sales$704,000 (88 sales)
Jul–Sep 2025 quartertoo few sales$665,000 (104 sales)
Apr–Jun 2025 quartertoo few sales$675,000 (89 sales)
Jan–Mar 2025 quartertoo few sales$650,000 (79 sales)
Oct–Dec 2024 quartertoo few sales$635,000 (91 sales)
Jul–Sep 2024 quartertoo few sales$675,000 (116 sales)
Apr–Jun 2024 quartertoo few sales$650,000 (107 sales)
Jan–Mar 2024 quartertoo few sales$631,000 (90 sales)
Oct–Dec 2023 quartertoo few sales$650,000 (110 sales)
Jul–Sep 2023 quartertoo few sales$620,000 (87 sales)
Apr–Jun 2023 quartertoo few sales$598,000 (82 sales)
Jan–Mar 2023 quartertoo few sales$586,000 (60 sales)
Oct–Dec 2022 quartertoo few sales$552,000 (67 sales)
Jul–Sep 2022 quartertoo few sales$610,000 (64 sales)
Apr–Jun 2022 quartertoo few sales$609,000 (72 sales)
Jan–Mar 2022 quartertoo few sales$617,000 (66 sales)
Oct–Dec 2021 quartertoo few sales$614,000 (72 sales)
Jul–Sep 2021 quartertoo few sales$625,000 (59 sales)
Apr–Jun 2021 quartertoo few sales$612,000 (90 sales)
Jan–Mar 2021 quartertoo few sales$600,000 (80 sales)
Oct–Dec 2020 quartertoo few sales$620,000 (72 sales)
Jul–Sep 2020 quartertoo few sales$627,000 (62 sales)
Apr–Jun 2020 quartertoo few sales$575,000 (31 sales)
Jan–Mar 2020 quartertoo few sales$609,000 (74 sales)
Oct–Dec 2019 quartertoo few sales$550,000 (80 sales)
Jul–Sep 2019 quartertoo few sales$530,000 (69 sales)
Apr–Jun 2019 quartertoo few sales$580,000 (69 sales)
Jan–Mar 2019 quartertoo few sales$548,000 (34 sales)
Oct–Dec 2018 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jul–Sep 2018 quarterno datatoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2018 quartertoo few sales$615,000 (47 sales)
Jan–Mar 2018 quartertoo few sales$570,000 (40 sales)
Oct–Dec 2017 quartertoo few sales$600,000 (43 sales)
Jul–Sep 2017 quartertoo few sales$654,000 (92 sales)
Apr–Jun 2017 quartertoo few sales$622,500 (108 sales)
Median weekly rent over time
All homes in postcode 2194: the median weekly rent of new bonds lodged each quarter (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). A postcode figure, shared with the suburbs around it.
Show as chart or table
$354$445$535$62620172026Median weekly rent, September quarter 2017: $470/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2017: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2018: $460/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2018: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2018: $460/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2018: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2019: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2019: $453/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2019: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2019: $420/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2020: $430/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2020: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2020: $410/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2020: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2021: $380/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2021: $380/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2021: $390/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2021: $390/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2022: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2022: $410/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2022: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2022: $460/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2023: $490/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2023: $550/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2023: $570/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2023: $560/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2024: $593/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2024: $590/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2024: $580/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2024: $560/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2025: $580/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2025: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2025: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2025: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2026: $593/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2026: $600/wk
Median weekly rent in postcode 2194 by quarter
QuarterMedian rent
June quarter 2026$600/wk
March quarter 2026$593/wk
December quarter 2025$600/wk
September quarter 2025$600/wk
June quarter 2025$600/wk
March quarter 2025$580/wk
December quarter 2024$560/wk
September quarter 2024$580/wk
June quarter 2024$590/wk
March quarter 2024$593/wk
December quarter 2023$560/wk
September quarter 2023$570/wk
June quarter 2023$550/wk
March quarter 2023$490/wk
December quarter 2022$460/wk
September quarter 2022$450/wk
June quarter 2022$410/wk
March quarter 2022$400/wk
December quarter 2021$390/wk
September quarter 2021$390/wk
June quarter 2021$380/wk
March quarter 2021$380/wk
December quarter 2020$400/wk
September quarter 2020$410/wk
June quarter 2020$400/wk
March quarter 2020$430/wk
December quarter 2019$420/wk
September quarter 2019$450/wk
June quarter 2019$453/wk
March quarter 2019$450/wk
December quarter 2018$450/wk
September quarter 2018$460/wk
June quarter 2018$450/wk
March quarter 2018$460/wk
December quarter 2017$450/wk
September quarter 2017$470/wk
Rent by home size
Median weekly rent of new bonds in postcode 2194, June quarter 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). Sizes with 10 or fewer new bonds are not published.
1BR flat/unit
$505
2BR flat/unit
$600

How Campsie compares

Where Campsie ranks against other Greater Sydney suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Campsie with
Advantage
more advantaged than 1%
CBD access
closer to the city than 81%
Advantage
more advantaged than 1%
CBD access
closer to the city than 89%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Campsie with
Recorded crime (suburb)
lower recorded crime than 31%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 72%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 80%

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Campsie fall within 10 primary and 10 secondary government school catchments. 3 government schools are located within the suburb.

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

Zoned government schools
Catchments that cover part of Campsie — a suburb can span several, and your exact address decides which applies. Catchments come from the NSW Department of Education's intake-zone data; confirm the one that applies at NSW School Finder.
Primary
Ashbury PSBelmore NPSBelmore SPSCampsie PSCanterbury PSCanterbury SPS
Secondary
Ashfield BHSBelmore BHSBurwood GHSCanterbury BHSCanterbury GHSDulwich HS of Visual Arts and Design
Show all 8 zoned schoolsClemton Park PSCroydon Park PSHarcourt PSYeo Park ISKingsgrove NHSMarrickville HSStrathfield SHSWiley Park GHS
Schools in Campsie
Government schools located within the suburb, by type (NSW Department of Education). Catholic and independent schools are not in this dataset.
Campsie Public School · Government primaryHarcourt Public School · Government primaryWangee Park School · Government specialist

Next: Living here

Getting around from Campsie

0 train, 2 Metro, 0 light rail and 62 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (Transport for NSW GTFS data). A station counts once per platform, so these are stop points, not stations.

Distance to the CBD
~11 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
0 train · 2 Metro · 0 light rail · 62 bus
stop points in the suburb, not stations (a station is often several) · nearest train or Metro station ~0.2 km
Nearest Centrelink
~0.2 km
1 in the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by public transport and walking from the centre of Campsie, fastest first. A home near a station may be quicker, and one far from it slower.
Job hubMinutes
Redfern32 min
Alexandria37 min
Surry Hills37 min
Sydney CBD37 min
Mascot41 min
North Sydney43 min
Show all 18 job hubs
Job hubMinutes
Pyrmont43 min
Chatswood47 min
Parramatta48 min
St Leonards48 min
Westmead48 min
Macquarie Park54 min
Blacktown55 min
Norwest70 min
Penrith78 min
Campbelltown79 min
Eastern Creek and Huntingwood98 min
Gosford115 min
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (Transport for NSW GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27, CC BY 4.0). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
3 cafés
Low café & amenity density — likely more car-dependent
Restaurants
12
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
5
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
2
chemists nearby
Hospitals
2
in the suburb
Parks
19
green space nearby
Childcare
0
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Campsie

— 26,132 residents · median age 36 · 44% own their home · SEIFA 1/10
Population
26,132
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
44%
44% own, 41% private rent, 3% social, 12% other or not stated
Median age
36 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$652/wk
median, per week
Household income
$1,497/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.6 people
people per home
Monthly mortgage
$2,000/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
no data
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
57 per 1,000 residents
a year, for Campsie itself · higher than most Greater Sydney suburbs

Offence category mix (Campsie's own mix, last 12 months):

  • Against Justice Procedures40%
  • Theft26%
  • Assault12%
  • Intimidation Stalking And Harassment8%
  • Malicious Damage To Property6%
  • Drug Offences3%
  • Prohibited And Regulated Weapons Offences2%
  • Sexual Offences2%
  • Disorderly Conduct1%
  • Other Offences0%
  • Liquor Offences0%
  • Blackmail And Extortion0%
  • Robbery0%
  • Arson0%
  • Other Against The Person0%
  • Pornography Offences0%
  • Abduction And Kidnapping0%
How Campsie changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 21%
  • Median personal incomeup 34%
  • Median weekly rentup 1%
  • Median ageolder by 2 years
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Sydney areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
1/10
Less advantaged than most
Economic resources
1/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
6/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 22%Townhouses 11%Apartments 67%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 44%Private rental 41%Social housing 3%Other or not stated 12%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a suburb-wide rate — every offence NSW Police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the suburb’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the contract for sale. Sources: ABS Census 2021, NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, NSW Rural Fire Service (Bush Fire Prone Land), NSW Planning Portal.

Suburbs near Campsie

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Canterbury-Bankstown →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Campsie

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Campsie are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & restrictions

Check the contract for sale and title search for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Campsie are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Questions about Campsie

What is the median unit/townhouse price in Campsie?

The median sale price for strata dwellings (mostly units/townhouses) was $669,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2194 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report), up 2.9% on a year earlier. Non-strata sales for postcode 2194 are too few for the DCJ Rent and Sales Report to publish a reliable median.

What postcode is Campsie?

Campsie is in postcode 2194, in the Canterbury-Bankstown council area, New South Wales.

What is the population of Campsie?

Campsie had 26,132 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 36.

Is Campsie affected by flood or bushfire overlays?

Campsie's council doesn't map flood risk through the EPI Flood Planning overlay (most Sydney councils use a DCP or separate flood study instead, which Delora doesn't yet carry) — this is not the same as no flood risk. Bush Fire Prone Land is not mapped for Campsie in this dataset (NSW Rural Fire Service). These are suburb-wide shares: whether one applies to a particular property depends on the address, so check it on the NSW Planning Portal's spatial viewer and in the contract for sale.

What should I check before buying in Campsie?

For Campsie, pay particular attention to any flood or bushfire risk (bush fire prone land not mapped for this suburb, flood risk not mapped by this dataset), the zoning of the block and neighbouring blocks, and — for strata properties — the strata report, by-laws and any special levies. Always have a licensed conveyancer or solicitor review the contract for sale before you sign.

Show all 3 more questions
How is Campsie zoned?

Most of Campsie (45% of the land) is zoned R4 High Density Residential, then R3 Medium Density Residential (31%) and SP2 Infrastructure (8%) under the council's Local Environmental Plan (NSW Planning Portal). The zone sets what can be built; check the zone for an exact address on the Planning Portal's spatial viewer or a section 10.7 planning certificate.

Which school catchments cover Campsie?

Parts of Campsie are in the government school catchments for primary: Ashbury PS, Belmore NPS, Belmore SPS, Campsie PS and 6 more; secondary: Ashfield BHS, Belmore BHS, Burwood GHS, Canterbury BHS and 6 more (NSW Department of Education). A suburb can span several catchments: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it on NSW School Finder.

Is Campsie heritage listed?

About 3% of Campsie is on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map, including 30 listed heritage items. For a heritage item or land in a heritage conservation area, demolition, exterior and structural interior changes, new buildings and subdivision generally need development consent, unless the council agrees in writing that minor work or maintenance doesn't (Standard Instrument LEP clause 5.10). Check an exact address on its section 10.7 planning certificate.

Guides for buying in Campsie

The flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via the NSW Planning Portal and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Campsie?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks the home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code through a hosted sign-in provider; Delora never sees your password. What the app keeps.

Sources on this page last verified against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means