Delora

Berkeley Vale, Central Coast: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

The median sale price for non-strata dwellings (mostly houses) was $1,100,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2261 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report), unchanged on a year earlier. The median strata (mostly unit/townhouse) sale price was $718,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2261. The median weekly rent was $650 (DCJ, June quarter 2026). Berkeley Vale had 8,951 residents at the 2021 Census, and its postcode is 2261.

What stands out: Bush Fire Prone Land covers 52% of the suburb's land (NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land); its postcode's median non-strata (house) price is higher than 10% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a house median (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

  • Zoning: mostly Low Density Residential (R2), 45% of the land
  • School catchments: parts of Berkeley Vale are in the catchments for Berkeley Vale PS and Chittaway Bay PS (+3 more) (primary); Lisarow HS and TLSC Berkeley Vale (+2 more) (secondary)
  • Getting there: nearest train or Metro station about 3.5 km from the suburb centre
Non-strata median
$1,100,000
Mar qtr 2026 · unchanged on Mar qtr 2025
postcode 2261
Higher than 10% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a house median · 192 sales in the quarter
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Strata median
$718,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 2.6% on Mar qtr 2025
postcode 2261
Higher than 22% of 104 Greater Sydney postcodes with a unit median · 74 sales in the quarter
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Median rent
$650/wk
June quarter 2026
postcode 2261
Higher than 23% of 256 Greater Sydney postcodes with a rent figure · lease count not published
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Gross yield
3.1%
rent June quarter 2026 / house median Mar qtr 2026
postcode 2261
Higher than 84% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a gross yield
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood Not mappedBushfire 52% Very highHeritage 0% Very low
share of suburb land area
1 suburb-specific overlay to check
NSW Planning Portal · NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land
Getting around
3.5 km to nearest station
55 min to Gosford by public transport (modelled)
9 government school catchments cover part of the suburb
Transport for NSW GTFS data · NSW Department of Education catchments

Check an address in Berkeley ValeCompare with another suburb

Greater Sydney profile: sale prices and rents are published by postcode.

Berkeley Vale is a suburb with a fairly mixed age profile — median age 36, around the state average on the ABS's SEIFA index of socio-economic advantage. Housing here is overwhelmingly standalone houses. The area is still light on cafés, shops and other everyday amenity. It's without a train or Metro station of its own.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: New South Wales, Australia. Suburb data here comes from NSW government sources (DCJ rents and sales, Rural Fire Service, planning and school records); Greater Sydney comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Berkeley Vale

Bush Fire Prone Land affects about 52% of the area.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlayNot mapped

Not covered by this dataset (most Sydney councils map flood risk separately). Not the same as no flood risk; check with council.

Bush Fire Prone Land52% · Very high

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land · Verify this address

LEP heritage map0% · Very low

The share of the suburb on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map. There, demolishing, moving or altering the outside of a heritage item, or of a building, work or tree in a conservation area, structural changes inside a listed building, building on that land or subdividing it generally need development consent, and similar rules cover Aboriginal places and objects. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026) Minor work or maintenance can go ahead without it if the council agrees in writing first. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026)

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Planning Portal LEP heritage map · Verify this address

Worth checking in Berkeley Vale

Bush Fire Prone Land

Bush Fire Prone Land (NSW Rural Fire Service) affects ~52% of Berkeley Vale. If it applies, it drives bushfire construction requirements (BAL rating) and cost.

Free. Zone, heritage, flood and bush fire exposure, school catchments and lot/plan for any address in New South Wales.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Residential 48%Industrial 22%Rural / Green 19%Public / Parks 12%
Zoning
Residential
mostly Low Density Residential (R2) · 45% of the suburb
Skip the map
Map of Berkeley Vale: suburb boundaryOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Berkeley Vale
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Suburb boundary. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Source: NSW Planning Portal & NSW Rural Fire Service. How to verify planning controls for an address

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Berkeley Vale

Median sale price over time
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report for postcode 2261: quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with too few sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$350k$627k$903k$1.18M20172026Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2017 quarter: $673,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2017 quarter: $650,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2017 quarter: $681,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2018 quarter: $683,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2018 quarter: $656,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2018 quarter: $625,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2018 quarter: $631,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2019 quarter: $640,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2019 quarter: $605,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2019 quarter: $630,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2019 quarter: $625,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2020 quarter: $669,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2020 quarter: $670,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2020 quarter: $693,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $750,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2021 quarter: $808,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $875,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2021 quarter: $935,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $1,095,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2022 quarter: $1,063,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2022 quarter: $1,100,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2022 quarter: $963,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2022 quarter: $905,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2023 quarter: $897,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2023 quarter: $970,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2023 quarter: $920,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2023 quarter: $960,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2024 quarter: $1,000,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2024 quarter: $952,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2024 quarter: $963,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2024 quarter: $1,030,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2025 quarter: $1,100,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2025 quarter: $1,052,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2025 quarter: $1,015,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $1,080,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $1,100,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2017 quarter: $447,500Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2017 quarter: $467,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2017 quarter: $435,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2018 quarter: $468,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2018 quarter: $455,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2018 quarter: $430,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2018 quarter: $430,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2019 quarter: $484,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2019 quarter: $434,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2019 quarter: $460,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2019 quarter: $500,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2020 quarter: $468,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2020 quarter: $438,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2020 quarter: $504,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $477,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2021 quarter: $500,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $640,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2021 quarter: $575,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $633,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2022 quarter: $706,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2022 quarter: $585,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2022 quarter: $608,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2022 quarter: $700,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2023 quarter: $667,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2023 quarter: $650,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2023 quarter: $637,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2023 quarter: $640,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2024 quarter: $683,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2024 quarter: $650,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2024 quarter: $685,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2024 quarter: $683,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2025 quarter: $700,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2025 quarter: $680,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2025 quarter: $630,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $740,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $718,000
Non-strata · quarterStrata · quarter
Median sale price in Berkeley Vale by quarter
QuarterNon-strataStrata
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$1,100,000 (192 sales)$718,000 (74 sales)
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$1,080,000 (225 sales)$740,000 (91 sales)
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$1,015,000 (208 sales)$630,000 (54 sales)
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$1,052,000 (174 sales)$680,000 (74 sales)
Jan–Mar 2025 quarter$1,100,000 (190 sales)$700,000 (67 sales)
Oct–Dec 2024 quarter$1,030,000 (189 sales)$683,000 (66 sales)
Jul–Sep 2024 quarter$963,000 (210 sales)$685,000 (81 sales)
Apr–Jun 2024 quarter$952,000 (181 sales)$650,000 (78 sales)
Jan–Mar 2024 quarter$1,000,000 (164 sales)$683,000 (72 sales)
Oct–Dec 2023 quarter$960,000 (189 sales)$640,000 (77 sales)
Jul–Sep 2023 quarter$920,000 (196 sales)$637,000 (88 sales)
Apr–Jun 2023 quarter$970,000 (169 sales)$650,000 (61 sales)
Jan–Mar 2023 quarter$897,000 (150 sales)$667,000 (44 sales)
Oct–Dec 2022 quarter$905,000 (188 sales)$700,000 (58 sales)
Jul–Sep 2022 quarter$963,000 (172 sales)$608,000 (60 sales)
Apr–Jun 2022 quarter$1,100,000 (174 sales)$585,000 (46 sales)
Jan–Mar 2022 quarter$1,063,000 (211 sales)$706,000 (77 sales)
Oct–Dec 2021 quarter$1,095,000 (245 sales)$633,000 (90 sales)
Jul–Sep 2021 quarter$935,000 (265 sales)$575,000 (80 sales)
Apr–Jun 2021 quarter$875,000 (254 sales)$640,000 (82 sales)
Jan–Mar 2021 quarter$808,000 (236 sales)$500,000 (108 sales)
Oct–Dec 2020 quarter$750,000 (259 sales)$477,000 (97 sales)
Jul–Sep 2020 quarter$693,000 (259 sales)$504,000 (84 sales)
Apr–Jun 2020 quarter$670,000 (161 sales)$438,000 (53 sales)
Jan–Mar 2020 quarter$669,000 (162 sales)$468,000 (53 sales)
Oct–Dec 2019 quarter$625,000 (197 sales)$500,000 (75 sales)
Jul–Sep 2019 quarter$630,000 (191 sales)$460,000 (57 sales)
Apr–Jun 2019 quarter$605,000 (158 sales)$434,000 (49 sales)
Jan–Mar 2019 quarter$640,000 (158 sales)$484,000 (60 sales)
Oct–Dec 2018 quarter$631,000 (166 sales)$430,000 (51 sales)
Jul–Sep 2018 quarter$625,000 (144 sales)$430,000 (45 sales)
Apr–Jun 2018 quarter$656,000 (174 sales)$455,000 (66 sales)
Jan–Mar 2018 quarter$683,000 (189 sales)$468,000 (88 sales)
Oct–Dec 2017 quarter$681,000 (212 sales)$435,000 (74 sales)
Jul–Sep 2017 quarter$650,000 (238 sales)$467,000 (89 sales)
Apr–Jun 2017 quarter$673,000 (209 sales)$447,500 (88 sales)
Median weekly rent over time
All homes in postcode 2261: the median weekly rent of new bonds lodged each quarter (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). A postcode figure, shared with the suburbs around it.
Show as chart or table
$359$466$574$68120172026Median weekly rent, September quarter 2017: $390/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2017: $395/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2018: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2018: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2018: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2018: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2019: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2019: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2019: $405/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2019: $405/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2020: $405/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2020: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2020: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2020: $430/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2021: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2021: $460/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2021: $470/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2021: $490/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2022: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2022: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2022: $520/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2022: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2023: $530/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2023: $530/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2023: $510/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2023: $550/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2024: $550/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2024: $540/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2024: $560/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2024: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2025: $575/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2025: $575/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2025: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2025: $625/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2026: $620/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2026: $650/wk
Median weekly rent in postcode 2261 by quarter
QuarterMedian rent
June quarter 2026$650/wk
March quarter 2026$620/wk
December quarter 2025$625/wk
September quarter 2025$600/wk
June quarter 2025$575/wk
March quarter 2025$575/wk
December quarter 2024$600/wk
September quarter 2024$560/wk
June quarter 2024$540/wk
March quarter 2024$550/wk
December quarter 2023$550/wk
September quarter 2023$510/wk
June quarter 2023$530/wk
March quarter 2023$530/wk
December quarter 2022$500/wk
September quarter 2022$520/wk
June quarter 2022$500/wk
March quarter 2022$500/wk
December quarter 2021$490/wk
September quarter 2021$470/wk
June quarter 2021$460/wk
March quarter 2021$450/wk
December quarter 2020$430/wk
September quarter 2020$400/wk
June quarter 2020$400/wk
March quarter 2020$405/wk
December quarter 2019$405/wk
September quarter 2019$405/wk
June quarter 2019$400/wk
March quarter 2019$400/wk
December quarter 2018$400/wk
September quarter 2018$400/wk
June quarter 2018$400/wk
March quarter 2018$400/wk
December quarter 2017$395/wk
September quarter 2017$390/wk
Rent by home size
Median weekly rent of new bonds in postcode 2261, June quarter 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). Sizes with 10 or fewer new bonds are not published.
2BR flat/unit
$535
2BR house
$550
3BR house
$700
4+BR house
$930

How Berkeley Vale compares

Where Berkeley Vale ranks against other Greater Sydney suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Berkeley Vale with
Price
more expensive than 18%
Advantage
more advantaged than 29%
CBD access
closer to the city than 12%
Price
more expensive than 40%
Advantage
more advantaged than 40%
CBD access
closer to the city than 46%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Berkeley Vale with
Recorded crime (suburb)
lower recorded crime than 56%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 1%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 1%

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Berkeley Vale fall within 5 primary and 4 secondary government school catchments. 1 government school is located within the suburb.

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

Zoned government schools
Catchments that cover part of Berkeley Vale — a suburb can span several, and your exact address decides which applies. Catchments come from the NSW Department of Education's intake-zone data; confirm the one that applies at NSW School Finder.
Primary
Berkeley Vale PSChittaway Bay PSKillarney Vale PSOurimbah PSTuggerah PS
Secondary
Lisarow HSTLSC Berkeley ValeTLSC The EntranceWyong HS
Schools in Berkeley Vale
Government schools located within the suburb, by type (NSW Department of Education). Catholic and independent schools are not in this dataset.
Berkeley Vale Public School · Government primary

Next: Living here

Getting around from Berkeley Vale

0 train, 0 Metro, 0 light rail and 75 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (Transport for NSW GTFS data). A station counts once per platform, so these are stop points, not stations.

Distance to the CBD
~62 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
0 train · 0 Metro · 0 light rail · 75 bus
stop points in the suburb, not stations (a station is often several) · nearest train or Metro station ~3.5 km
Nearest Centrelink
~6.3 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by public transport and walking from the centre of Berkeley Vale, fastest first. A home near a station may be quicker, and one far from it slower.
Job hubMinutes
Gosford55 min
Chatswood104 min
Macquarie Park104 min
St Leonards104 min
Norwest115 min
North Sydney119 min
Show all 15 job hubs
Job hubMinutes
Parramatta119 min
Redfern119 min
Sydney CBD119 min
Alexandria145 min
Blacktown145 min
Mascot145 min
Pyrmont145 min
Surry Hills145 min
Westmead145 min
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (Transport for NSW GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27, CC BY 4.0). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
0 cafés
Low café & amenity density — likely more car-dependent
Restaurants
0
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
0
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
0
chemists nearby
Hospitals
1
in the suburb
Parks
7
green space nearby
Childcare
0
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Berkeley Vale

— 8,951 residents · median age 36 · 77% own their home · SEIFA 5/10
Population
8,951
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
77%
77% own, 15% private rent, 1% social, 7% other or not stated
Median age
36 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$790/wk
median, per week
Household income
$1,791/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.7 people
people per home
Monthly mortgage
$1,950/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
no data
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
34 per 1,000 residents
a year, for Berkeley Vale itself · around the Greater Sydney average

Offence category mix (Berkeley Vale's own mix, last 12 months):

  • Theft33%
  • Against Justice Procedures15%
  • Assault14%
  • Intimidation Stalking And Harassment13%
  • Malicious Damage To Property10%
  • Sexual Offences7%
  • Disorderly Conduct3%
  • Drug Offences2%
  • Other Offences1%
  • Prohibited And Regulated Weapons Offences1%
  • Arson1%
  • Blackmail And Extortion0%
How Berkeley Vale changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 28%
  • Median personal incomeup 21%
  • Median weekly rentup 14%
  • Median ageyounger by 2 years
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Sydney areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
5/10
Around the Greater Sydney average
Economic resources
6/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
4/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 90%Townhouses 3%Apartments 7%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 77%Private rental 15%Social housing 1%Other or not stated 7%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a suburb-wide rate — every offence NSW Police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the suburb’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the contract for sale. Sources: ABS Census 2021, NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, NSW Rural Fire Service (Bush Fire Prone Land), NSW Planning Portal.

Suburbs near Berkeley Vale

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Central Coast →   Browse all suburbs →

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Berkeley Vale

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Berkeley Vale are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & restrictions

Check the contract for sale and title search for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Berkeley Vale are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Questions about Berkeley Vale

What is the median price in Berkeley Vale?

The median sale price for non-strata dwellings (mostly houses) was $1,100,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2261 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report), unchanged on a year earlier. The median strata (mostly unit/townhouse) sale price was $718,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2261.

What postcode is Berkeley Vale?

Berkeley Vale is in postcode 2261, in the Central Coast council area, New South Wales.

What is the population of Berkeley Vale?

Berkeley Vale had 8,951 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 36.

Is Berkeley Vale affected by flood or bushfire overlays?

Berkeley Vale's council doesn't map flood risk through the EPI Flood Planning overlay (most Sydney councils use a DCP or separate flood study instead, which Delora doesn't yet carry) — this is not the same as no flood risk, and about 52% is covered by Bush Fire Prone Land (NSW Rural Fire Service). These are suburb-wide shares: whether one applies to a particular property depends on the address, so check it on the NSW Planning Portal's spatial viewer and in the contract for sale.

What should I check before buying in Berkeley Vale?

For Berkeley Vale, pay particular attention to any flood or bushfire risk (about 52% bush fire prone, flood risk not mapped by this dataset), the zoning of the block and neighbouring blocks, and — for strata properties — the strata report, by-laws and any special levies. Always have a licensed conveyancer or solicitor review the contract for sale before you sign.

Show all 3 more questions
How is Berkeley Vale zoned?

Most of Berkeley Vale (45% of the land) is zoned R2 Low Density Residential, then E4 General Industrial (22%) and C2 Environmental Conservation (16%) under the council's Local Environmental Plan (NSW Planning Portal). The zone sets what can be built; check the zone for an exact address on the Planning Portal's spatial viewer or a section 10.7 planning certificate.

Which school catchments cover Berkeley Vale?

Parts of Berkeley Vale are in the government school catchments for primary: Berkeley Vale PS, Chittaway Bay PS, Killarney Vale PS, Ourimbah PS and 1 more; secondary: Lisarow HS, TLSC Berkeley Vale, TLSC The Entrance, Wyong HS (NSW Department of Education). A suburb can span several catchments: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it on NSW School Finder.

Is Berkeley Vale heritage listed?

None of Berkeley Vale is on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map. For a heritage item or land in a heritage conservation area, demolition, exterior and structural interior changes, new buildings and subdivision generally need development consent, unless the council agrees in writing that minor work or maintenance doesn't (Standard Instrument LEP clause 5.10). Check an exact address on its section 10.7 planning certificate.

Guides for buying in Berkeley Vale

The flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via the NSW Planning Portal and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Berkeley Vale?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks the home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code through a hosted sign-in provider; Delora never sees your password. What the app keeps.

Sources on this page last verified against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means