Delora

Castlemaine: $650k median house price, plus bushfire, zoning and school-zone checks

Castlemaine median house price: $650,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter, from 34 sales (Valuer-General Victoria), down 16.9% on the Jan–Mar 2025 quarter. Median unit price: $540,000 (calendar year 2025). Median rent: $475 a week (DFFH Rental Report, year to Sep 2025). Postcode 3450.

What stands out: Part of Castlemaine is under a Public Acquisition Overlay (land reserved for a future public work); part of Castlemaine is under a Floodway Overlay (Vicmap Planning).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

House median
$650,000
Mar qtr 2026 · down 16.9% on Mar qtr 2025
Higher than 61% of the 369 regional Victoria suburbs with a reliable house median · 34 sales in the quarter
Valuer-General Victoria
Unit median
$540,000
calendar year 2025 · down 8.7% on calendar year 2024
Higher than 75% of the 139 regional Victoria suburbs with a reliable unit median · 12 sales in the year
Valuer-General Victoria
Median rent
$475/wk
year to Sep 2025
Higher than 97% of the 794 regional Victoria suburbs with a reliable rent figure · from 136 leases
DFFH Rental Report
Gross yield
3.8%
rent year to Sep 2025 / house median Mar qtr 2026
Higher than 39% of the 44 regional Victoria suburbs with a reliable gross yield
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood 7% LowBushfire 51% Very highHeritage 20% High
share of suburb land area
6 suburb-specific overlays to check
Vicmap Planning
Getting around
0.6 km to nearest station
126 min to Melbourne CBD by public transport (modelled)
5 zoned primary, 1 secondary schools
PTV timetable data · Delora commute model · Victorian Department of Education school zones

Check an address in CastlemaineCompare with another suburb

Castlemaine is an established suburb with an older, more settled population — median age 52, around the state average on the ABS's SEIFA index of socio-economic advantage. Housing here is overwhelmingly standalone houses. The area is good for café and shop density nearby. It's train-connected.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: Victoria, Australia. Suburb data here is Victorian (state valuer, rental, planning and school records); regional Victoria comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Is Castlemaine in a flood, bushfire or heritage area?

Roughly 20% of Castlemaine is covered by a Heritage Overlay, so period character is common and some properties carry real renovation restrictions. Parts of the suburb (about 7%) sit under flood-related overlays. A Bushfire Management Overlay affects about 51% of the area.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlay7% · Low

Flood-related overlays can add building rules and raise insurance cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire overlay51% · Very high

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire prone area91.5% · Very high

In a designated bushfire prone area a minimum construction standard applies to new homes, based on the bushfire attack level (BAL). (Department of Transport and Planning (Victoria), verified 22 Oct 2026) So building or rebuilding there means working out the home’s BAL and pricing in what meeting it costs.

Share of the suburb. Source: Designated Bushfire Prone Area (DataVic) · Verify this address

Heritage overlay20% · High

Changes to the outside of a building, and demolition, need council approval. 114 named overlay areas (HO998, HO667, HO671 +111 more) — oldest gazetted 1999.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Worth checking in Castlemaine

Public Acquisition Overlay

Part of Castlemaine is reserved for a future public work (e.g. a road or rail project) under a Public Acquisition Overlay — land it covers can be compulsorily acquired by the authority. Check whether this specific property is affected before you commit.

Potentially contaminated land (EAO)

An Environmental Audit Overlay applies to part of Castlemaine — usually former industrial or commercial land. A satisfactory environmental audit can be required before it’s used for a home; confirm whether the property sits within it.

Floodway

Part of Castlemaine is in a Floodway Overlay — the most serious flood control, where building can be restricted or refused. Make sure the property isn’t within it.

Heritage Overlay likely

About 20% of Castlemaine sits under a Heritage Overlay — a high-heritage suburb. Check whether one applies to this property: it can restrict demolition, extensions and even exterior paint colours, and a permit is needed for changes. Confirm it’s disclosed in the planning section.

Check for a flood overlay

Parts of Castlemaine (~7%) sit under flood-related overlays. Confirm whether this address is affected.

Bushfire Management Overlay

A Bushfire Management Overlay affects ~51% of Castlemaine. If it applies, it drives bushfire construction requirements (BAL rating) and cost.

Free. Zone, overlays, hazard exposure, history and school zones for any address in Victoria.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Rural / Green 36%Residential 27%Public / Parks 26%Other 6%Industrial 4%
Zoning
Residential
mostly General Residential Zone – Schedule 1 (GRZ1) · 24% of the suburb
Building & development controls

Planning overlays that can affect building, renovating or removing vegetation somewhere in Castlemaine — confirm whether any apply to the specific address.

  • Design & Development Overlay — height, setback or design rules on new building
  • Significant Landscape Overlay — controls to protect the area’s landscape character
  • Environmental Significance Overlay — environmental values that constrain development
Planning changes in Castlemaine: 3 recorded since 2017

Planning controls on land in Castlemaine have changed since 2017. Each row below is one gazetted amendment — a batch of parcels changed together in the same notice, not a single lot — the kind of thing that moves land value and that portals don’t show.

2018–2020New overlay — 2 parcels gained heritage protection controls · gazetted Sep 2018 – Sep 2020
2019New overlay — 15 parcels gained floodway controls · gazetted Jan 2019
2019New overlay — 14 parcels gained flood (inundation) controls · gazetted Jan 2019

Source: Vicmap Planning Scheme History (2017–present); parcel-level zone & overlay changes grouped by suburb, zone transition and gazettal batch. A suburb-level record — confirm the specific parcel. See how Melbourne’s zoning changed over the decade →

Skip the map
Map of Castlemaine: suburb boundaryOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Castlemaine
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Suburb boundary. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Public-acquisition, contamination (EAO) and floodway overlays are listed above under "Worth checking" wherever they apply, because even a small area can include a specific property. Source: Vicmap Planning. What do these terms mean? · How to verify planning controls for an address

Watch Castlemaine for planning changes

Email me when a planning zone or overlay changes for Castlemaine VIC. Free, double opt-in, unsubscribe anytime.

Free. No spam. One email per gazetted change.

Next: Prices and rents

What do homes cost in Castlemaine?

Market pulse: is Castlemaine busier or quieter than a year ago?

VGV sales to Mar 2026 · DFFH rents to Sep 2025 · ABS approvals to Aug 2026

Mixed signals The median house price changed −16.9% on the same quarter a year earlier (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter), and 144 houses sold in the last four quarters against 120 in the four before.

The signals point different ways, so lean on recent sales of similar homes rather than the suburb trend. Is this price reasonable? →

Castlemaine now against a year earlier
MeasureChangeWhat it's based on
House prices−16.9% · mixedMedian house $650,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (34 sales), against $782,500 a year earlier (27 sales). The quarter before: +3.8%.
Houses sold+20.0% · more144 houses sold in the four quarters to Mar 2026, against 120 in the four quarters before.
Unit pricesNot measuredThe Valuer-General flags the median for the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter or the same quarter a year earlier as based on too few sales to compare.
Rents (all homes)+3.3% · risingMedian $475 a week for new leases in the year to Sep 2025, against $460 a year earlier.
New leases−19.0% · fewer153 new lettings in the year to Sep 2025, against 189 a year earlier.
New homes approved (council)+1.0% · about the same103 dwellings approved across the council Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 102 in the 12 months before.

Across the 285 Victorian suburbs on Delora with a comparable figure, the middle change was +7.4%. Over 5 years the calendar-year median house price went from $556,500 (2020) to $745,000 (2025), +33.9% or about +6.0% a year.

Checking an asking price in Castlemaine

A suburb median is the middle sale, not the value of any one home. Here, the middle house sale in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter was $650,000 (34 sales): half sold for more, half for less, so a price above it isn't overpaying on its own. It's a gap the comparable sales should explain, through land size, condition or position.

What open data can't tell you

Auction clearance rates, days on market, the number of homes for sale and how far sellers drop their price are not published as open government data. They come from private listing and data companies under paid licences, so Delora doesn't show them. For a home you're looking at, ask the agent how long it has been listed, whether it was passed in at auction, and what its first price guide was.

How the market pulse is worked out

Prices compare the latest quarterly median with the same quarter a year earlier, using only quarters with at least 20 sales and no thin-market flag from the Valuer-General. A direction is called only when the quarter before agrees: both changes at least +3% is rising, both at most −3% is falling, both within 3% is about the same, anything else is mixed. Sales compare the latest four quarters with the four before (a change of 10% or more counts as more or fewer). Sales are counted when they settle (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), so these figures trail contracts signed in the last few months.

Rents are the Rental Report's moving-annual median for all homes, from new lettings only (Homes Victoria / Department of Families, Fairness and Housing, verified 29 Jul 2026), compared with the same quarter a year earlier (3% band); new leases use a 10% band. Dwelling approvals are the ABS count for the whole council, not this suburb; an approval is the permit to start building, not a finished home (Australian Bureau of Statistics, verified 27 Sep 2026) (10% band). The reading at the top uses the price direction and sales count of houses, or of units where houses have no comparable figure.

Sources: Victorian Property Sales Report (data.vic), Rental Report (data.vic), ABS Building Approvals (all CC BY 4.0).

Cost to buy at the median in Castlemaine
Stamp duty and registration fees on a house at Castlemaine's median price, for a contract signed on 1 October 2026.
Median house price (Mar qtr 2026)$650,000
Stamp duty$34,070
Stamp duty if you qualify as a first home buyer$11,357
Land Use Victoria transfer and mortgage fees$1,755.20
Government costs on top of the price
Owner-occupier$35,825.20
First home buyer$13,112.20

Work out your own figure in the stamp duty calculator →

An established home bought to live in, with a mortgage (the mortgage registration fee is included). The owner-occupier duty includes the principal place of residence concession where the price qualifies. The first home buyer figure assumes you meet the eligibility rules. Leaves out conveyancing, inspections and lender fees. (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (Parliament of Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 7 Aug 2026)
Median sale price over time
Valuer-General Victoria: calendar-year medians from 2013 to 2025; quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with fewer than 10 sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$210k$409k$608k$807k20132026Houses (calendar-year median), 2013: $372,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2014: $369,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2015: $380,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2016: $410,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2017: $435,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2018: $499,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2019: $520,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2020: $556,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2021: $680,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2022: $737,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2023: $727,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2024: $749,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2025: $745,000Houses (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $650,000Units (calendar-year median), 2013: $311,500Units (calendar-year median), 2014: $267,500Units (calendar-year median), 2015: $317,500Units (calendar-year median), 2016: $327,500Units (calendar-year median), 2017: $332,500Units (calendar-year median), 2018: $396,500Units (calendar-year median), 2019: $415,000Units (calendar-year median), 2020: $431,000Units (calendar-year median), 2021: $505,000Units (calendar-year median), 2022: $554,500Units (calendar-year median), 2023: $612,000Units (calendar-year median), 2024: $591,500Units (calendar-year median), 2025: $540,000
Houses · yearHouses · quarterUnits · year
Median sale price in Castlemaine by calendar year
YearHousesUnits
2025$745,000$540,000
2024$749,000$591,500
2023$727,000$612,000
2022$737,000$554,500
2021$680,500$505,000
2020$556,500$431,000
2019$520,000$415,000
2018$499,000$396,500
2017$435,000$332,500
2016$410,000$327,500
2015$380,000$317,500
2014$369,500$267,500
2013$372,500$311,500
Median sale price in Castlemaine by quarter
QuarterHousesUnits
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$650,000 (34 sales)too few sales
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$745,000 (41 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$745,000 (42 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$722,500 (27 sales)too few sales
Jan–Mar 2025 quarter$782,500 (27 sales)too few sales
Median weekly rent over time
All homes: the DFFH Rental Report's moving annual median at the latest quarter of each year.
Show as chart or table
$89$231$374$51620002025Median weekly rent, Dec 2000: $130/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2001: $140/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2002: $150/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2003: $160/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2004: $175/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2005: $180/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2006: $185/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2007: $200/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2008: $210/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2009: $220/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2010: $250/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2011: $280/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2012: $285/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2013: $300/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2014: $300/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2015: $305/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2016: $310/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2017: $320/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2018: $330/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2019: $340/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2020: $350/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2021: $380/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2022: $420/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2023: $430/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2024: $455/wkMedian weekly rent, Sep 2025: $475/wk
Median weekly rent in Castlemaine by year
Year toMedian rent
Sep 2025$475/wk
Dec 2024$455/wk
Dec 2023$430/wk
Dec 2022$420/wk
Dec 2021$380/wk
Dec 2020$350/wk
Dec 2019$340/wk
Dec 2018$330/wk
Dec 2017$320/wk
Dec 2016$310/wk
Dec 2015$305/wk
Dec 2014$300/wk
Dec 2013$300/wk
Dec 2012$285/wk
Dec 2011$280/wk
Dec 2010$250/wk
Dec 2009$220/wk
Dec 2008$210/wk
Dec 2007$200/wk
Dec 2006$185/wk
Dec 2005$180/wk
Dec 2004$175/wk
Dec 2003$160/wk
Dec 2002$150/wk
Dec 2001$140/wk
Dec 2000$130/wk
Rent by home size
Median weekly rent, year to Sep 2025 · from 136 recorded leases (DFFH Rental Report).
2BR flat
$390
2BR house
$430
3BR house
$500
4BR house
$580

Price outlook: what the Castlemaine median could be in 3 and 5 years

Start from the 2025 calendar-year median house price here, $745,000. For suburbs like Castlemaine, three-year outcomes since 2016 put the 2028 median between $813,208 and $1,207,700 in about 76% of cases (the range was aimed at 80%; that is how often it held on years it had not seen), with $991,499 in the middle. The chance the median is lower than today in three years is about 4%. A large part of that spread is the market rather than the suburb: 35% of the variation in three-year outcomes across Victorian suburbs is explained by the year the clock started.

The Castlemaine median house price, if you bought at today's median
HorizonRange (aimed at 80%)MiddleChance it is lowerRange held on unseen years
In 3 years (2028)$813,208 to $1,207,700$991,499 (+33%)4%76% of 7 years
In 5 years (2030)$974,221 to $1,399,771$1,139,736 (+53%)0%74% of 5 years

How to use this

  • If you might need to sell within three years, the bottom of the range and the chance of a lower median are the figures that matter most, with selling costs on top.
  • The range is for the suburb's median, not for one home. A home bought above the median, or one with a problem the address report turns up, can do worse than the suburb.
  • A wide range is the honest answer. A single-number forecast for a suburb hides this spread; treat one as a middle value with a range like this around it.
How the price outlook is worked out

The model starts from the Valuer-General's calendar-year median house price for every Victorian suburb with one (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), from 2016 onward. For each year and suburb it asks what happened to the median three and five years later, and relates that to what was knowable at the time: the suburb's one- and three-year price momentum, its price level against the state, a fair-value gap (the residual of a within-year regression of price on slow suburb characteristics: socio-economic index, distance to the CBD and the coast, income, education and commuting), gross rental yield where the Rental Report covers the suburb, and the socio-economic index and distance to the CBD themselves. Quantile regression estimates the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles directly.

Every year is then held out in turn: the model is refitted without that year's outcomes and its ranges are checked against them. The published range is the model's middle plus the 10th and 90th percentiles of those held-out errors, so the range was tuned to contain 80% of past outcomes (conformal calibration); the "range held" figure is measured on years the calibration never saw. "Chance it is lower" is the share of held-out errors that would leave the median below the starting price. Across 773 suburbs and 7 starting years (2016 to 2022), the 80% range held 76% of the time and the 50% range 45%. The three-year range held 76%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 24% than 20%. The five-year range held 74%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 26% than 20%.

How often the ranges held, year by year (3-year horizon, every suburb with a median)
Bought, then soldSuburbsInside the range aimed at 80%Inside the range aimed at 50%
2016 to 201974580%57%
2017 to 202076689%71%
2018 to 202178280%47%
2019 to 202278661%29%
2020 to 202378684%62%
2021 to 202477793%37%
2022 to 202577145%11%

Limits. A short run of yearly medians gives only 7 starting years, so the market effect is estimated from that many draws and the ranges are wide. Suburb characteristics other than momentum and yield are held at today's values for past years. A median from few sales is noisy, and VGV's thin-market medians are left out. The model is calibrated on 2016-2025; a market without precedent in that period can fall outside every range. It never values an individual home.

Model outlook-qr-v1, run 2026-10-27. Source: Victorian Property Sales Report, time series (data.vic), CC BY 4.0. The code is analysis/price_outlook.py in Delora's repository.

General information, not financial advice. It describes how suburb medians have behaved, not what any home will sell for.

How Castlemaine compares

Where Castlemaine ranks against other regional Victoria suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Castlemaine with
Price
more expensive than 61%
Advantage
more advantaged than 29%
Price
more expensive than 29%
Advantage
more advantaged than 1%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Castlemaine with
Recorded crime (council area)
lower recorded crime than 70%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 99%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 99%

Next: Schools

Which school zones cover Castlemaine?

Parts of Castlemaine fall within 5 primary and 1 secondary government school catchments. 5 schools are located within the suburb (4 government, 1 Catholic).

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

Zoned government schools
Catchments that cover part of Castlemaine — a suburb can span several, and your exact address decides which applies. Confirm at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.
How the school zones cover Castlemaine
Share of Castlemaine's addresses inside each zone, the school's enrolment trend and how often the zone boundary has moved.
ZoneCoversEnrolmentsBoundary
Primary school zones
Castlemaine Primary School38%——
Castlemaine North Primary School32%——
Winters Flat Primary School29%——
Secondary school zones
Castlemaine Secondary College100%——
Sources: Victorian Department of Education school zones 2027 and earlier releases, All Schools FTE Enrolments (CC BY 4.0), G-NAF addresses. Enrolments show demand, not capacity. Your exact address decides which zone applies.
Schools in Castlemaine
Every school physically located within the suburb, by sector and type.
St Mary's School · Catholic primaryCastlemaine North Primary School · Government primaryCastlemaine Primary School · Government primaryCastlemaine Secondary College · Government secondaryWinters Flat Primary School · Government primary

Next: Living here

How well connected is Castlemaine?

2 train, 0 tram and 43 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (PTV timetable data).

Getting around
2 train · 0 tram · 43 bus
nearest train station ~0.6 km · counts are stop points, not stations (a station is often several)
Train frequency
every 24 min
at the nearest station, weekday AM peak
Tram frequency
every 4 min
at the nearest stop, weekday AM peak
Schools
6
primary & secondary
Nearest Centrelink
~34 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by train, tram, bus and walking from the centre of Castlemaine, fastest first.
Job hubMinutes
Cremorne126 min
Docklands126 min
East Melbourne126 min
Melbourne CBD126 min
Parkville126 min
South Melbourne126 min
Show all 8 job hubs
Job hubMinutes
South Yarra126 min
Southbank126 min
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (PTV GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
19 cafés
Good café & amenity density nearby
Restaurants
15
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
3
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
1
chemists nearby
Hospitals
2
in the suburb
Parks
16
green space nearby
Childcare
3
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Castlemaine?

— 7,506 residents · median age 52 · 73% own their home · SEIFA 4/10
Population
7,506
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
73%
73% own, 12% private rent, 5% social, 10% other or not stated
Median age
52 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$668/wk
median, per week
Household income
$1,106/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.0 people
people per home · 20% live alone
Monthly mortgage
$1,362/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
$44,554/yr
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
74 per 1,000 residents
a year, across all of Mount Alexander council, not just Castlemaine · around the state average

In Castlemaine itself: 787 recorded offences in the year to 2026 (Crime Statistics Agency, matched by suburb name and postcode — a closer figure than the council-wide band above, though still a count, not a rate per resident).

Offence category mix (Mount Alexander council's mix, latest year):

  • Property and deception offences42%
  • Crimes against the person26%
  • Justice procedures offences18%
  • Drug offences10%
  • Public order and security offences4%
  • Other offences0%

Recorded offences by year, Castlemaine (up 31% since 2019):

YearOffences
2019603
2020722
2021560
2022578
2023548
2024640
2025778
2026787
How Castlemaine changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 23%
  • Median personal incomeup 20%
  • Median weekly rentup 14%
  • Median ageolder by 2 years
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Victorian areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
4/10
Around the Victorian average
Economic resources
2/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
9/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 92%Townhouses 7%Apartments 0%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 73%Private rental 12%Social housing 5%Other or not stated 10%
More detail on building height and bedroom mix (Census 2021)

Bedroom mix (share of all occupied dwellings):

  • Studio or 1 bedroom: 6%
  • 2 bedrooms: 28%
  • 3 bedrooms: 48%
  • 4 or more bedrooms: 17%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a council-wide rate — every offence police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the council’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the Section 32. Sources: ABS Census 2021, Valuer-General Victoria, DFFH Rental Report, Crime Statistics Agency Victoria, Vicmap Planning, Victorian Government UDP, Victorian Department of Education (schools & zones, via data.vic, CC BY 4.0), OpenStreetMap.

Suburbs near Castlemaine

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Mount Alexander →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

What should I check before buying in Castlemaine?

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Castlemaine are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & covenants

Check Section 3 for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Castlemaine are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Already under contract in Castlemaine?

Questions about Castlemaine

What is the median house price in Castlemaine?

The median house price in Castlemaine was $650,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (Valuer-General Victoria), down 16.9% on a year earlier. The median unit price was $540,000 (calendar year 2025).

What postcode is Castlemaine?

Castlemaine is in postcode 3450, in the Mount Alexander council area, Victoria.

What is the population of Castlemaine?

Castlemaine had 7,506 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 52.

Is Castlemaine in a flood zone?

About 7% of Castlemaine's land is under a flood-related planning overlay (LSIO, SBO or floodway), and about 51% is under the Bushfire Management Overlay (Vicmap Planning). These are suburb-wide shares: whether an overlay applies to one property depends on the address, so check it on VicPlan and in the Section 32.

What should I check in a Section 32 for Castlemaine?

For Castlemaine, pay particular attention to heritage overlays (about 20% of the suburb is affected), any flood-related overlay (about 7% of the land), easements and restrictive covenants on the title, and — for apartments — the owners-corporation certificate with its fees and any special levies.

Show all 3 more questions
Does Castlemaine have heritage overlays?

About 20% of Castlemaine sits under a Heritage Overlay — a high-heritage suburb. Confirm whether one applies to this property in the Section 32's planning section; it restricts demolition, extensions and even exterior paint colours, and a permit is needed for changes.

How is Castlemaine zoned?

Most of Castlemaine (24% of the land) is in the General Residential (GRZ1), then PCRZ (21%) and RLZ1 (15%) (Vicmap Planning). The zone and its schedule set what can be built; check the exact zone for an address on VicPlan.

Which school zones cover Castlemaine?

Parts of Castlemaine are in the government school zones for primary: Campbells Creek Primary School, Castlemaine North Primary School, Castlemaine Primary School, Chewton Primary School and 1 more; secondary: Castlemaine Secondary College (Victorian Department of Education school zones). A suburb can span several zones: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.

Guides for buying in Castlemaine

The heritage, flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via VicPlan and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Castlemaine?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks the home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code through a hosted sign-in provider; Delora never sees your password. What the app keeps.

Sources on this page last verified between and against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means