Stonnington planning changes
Every gazetted zoning and overlay change in Stonnington since 3 Aug 2017.
Every gazetted zoning and overlay change in Stonnington since 3 Aug 2017, grouped by suburb. Part of the statewide Victoria Rezoning Tracker.
46 of 75 changes matched to a single amendment, 12 ambiguous. See every amendment to this scheme →
Changes by suburb
Malvern East (10, latest 31 Mar 2026)
| Gazetted | Change | Suburb | Zone | Parcels | Area | Amendment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | Allows more housing | Malvern East | NRZ4 → HCTZ2 | 1 | 11.2 ha | Amendment GC270 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Allows more housing | Malvern East | NRZ2 → HCTZ1 | 1 | 10.6 ha | Amendment GC270 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Taken out of housing | Malvern East | NRZ2 → PPRZ | 4 | 1.1 ha | Amendment GC270 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Allows more housing | Malvern East | GRZ10 → C1Z | 1 | 1.5 ha | Amendment GC270 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Allows more housing | Malvern East, Glen Iris, Malvern | GRZ10 → HCTZ2 | 4 | 37.2 ha | Amendment GC270 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | Allows more housing | Malvern East | GRZ10 → HCTZ1 | 2 | 33.9 ha | Amendment GC252 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | Allows more housing | Malvern East | GRZ1 → HCTZ2 | 1 | 5,479 m² | Amendment GC252 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | Allows more housing | Malvern East | NRZ2 → HCTZ2 | 1 | 55.7 ha | Amendment GC252 |
| 12 Nov 2020 | Schedule change (same zone) | Malvern East | NRZ2 → NRZ5 | 3 | 8.2 ha | Amendment C285ston |
| 7 Jun 2018 | Taken out of housing | Malvern East, Armadale | GRZ10 → PPRZ | 2 | 3,466 m² | 2 amendments gazetted that day |
* dated by when the record took effect; no gazettal date within two weeks was found.
South Yarra (7, latest 13 Mar 2026)
| Gazetted | Change | Suburb | Zone | Parcels | Area | Amendment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | Taken out of housing | South Yarra | GRZ12 → PPRZ | 1 | 734 m² | Amendment C339stonPt1 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | Taken out of housing | South Yarra | GRZ1 → PPRZ | 1 | 533 m² | Amendment C339stonPt1 |
| 11 Feb 2021 | Taken out of housing | South Yarra | RGZ1 → PPRZ | 1 | 356 m² | Amendment C272ston |
| 11 Feb 2021 | Taken out of housing | South Yarra | GRZ10 → PPRZ | 1 | 268 m² | Amendment C272ston |
| 7 Jun 2018 | Taken out of housing | South Yarra | NRZ3 → PPRZ | 3 | 858 m² | 2 amendments gazetted that day |
| 10 Aug 2017 | Taken out of housing | South Yarra | GRZ1 → PPRZ | 1 | 308 m² | Amendment C172 |
| 10 Aug 2017 | Allows more housing | South Yarra, Prahran, Windsor | C1Z → ACZ1 | 10 | 77.4 ha | Amendment C172 |
* dated by when the record took effect; no gazettal date within two weeks was found.
Glen Iris (5, latest 31 Mar 2026)
| Gazetted | Change | Suburb | Zone | Parcels | Area | Amendment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | Allows more housing | Glen Iris, Malvern East | NRZ2 → HCTZ2 | 7 | 77.8 ha | Amendment GC270 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Allows more housing | Glen Iris, Malvern | GRZ3 → HCTZ1 | 2 | 4.4 ha | Amendment GC270 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Rezoned, similar housing capacity | Glen Iris, Malvern East | RGZ1 → HCTZ1 | 2 | 1.4 ha | Amendment GC270 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Allows more housing | Glen Iris, Malvern East | GRZ7 → HCTZ1 | 3 | 10.8 ha | Amendment GC270 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Allows more housing | Glen Iris, Malvern, Malvern East | GRZ10 → HCTZ1 | 10 | 147 ha | Amendment GC270 |
* dated by when the record took effect; no gazettal date within two weeks was found.
Malvern (3, latest 13 Mar 2026)
| Gazetted | Change | Suburb | Zone | Parcels | Area | Amendment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | Taken out of housing | Malvern | NRZ4 → PPRZ | 1 | 395 m² | Amendment C339stonPt1 |
| 18 Apr 2024 | Taken out of housing | Malvern | RGZ2 → SUZ2 | 1 | 3.3 ha | Amendment C333ston |
| 27 Sep 2018 | Schedule change (same zone) | Malvern | GRZ3 → GRZ15 | 1 | 2.0 ha | 2 amendments gazetted that day |
* dated by when the record took effect; no gazettal date within two weeks was found.
Prahran (3, latest 13 Mar 2026)
| Gazetted | Change | Suburb | Zone | Parcels | Area | Amendment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | Taken out of housing | Prahran | ACZ1 → PPRZ | 1 | 451 m² | Amendment C339stonPt1 |
| 12 Nov 2020 | Schedule change (same zone) | Prahran | NRZ3 → NRZ5 | 1 | 1.9 ha | Amendment C285ston |
| 20 Sep 2019 | Taken out of housing | Prahran | ACZ1 → PPRZ | 4 | 1,400 m² | 2 amendments gazetted that day |
* dated by when the record took effect; no gazettal date within two weeks was found.
Windsor (3, latest 10 Aug 2017)
| Gazetted | Change | Suburb | Zone | Parcels | Area | Amendment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2017 | Allows more housing | Windsor | RGZ1 → ACZ1 | 1 | 4,174 m² | Amendment C172 |
| 10 Aug 2017 | Allows less housing | Windsor | C1Z → GRZ17 | 1 | 2,121 m² | Amendment C172 |
| 10 Aug 2017 | Taken out of housing | Windsor | C1Z → PUZ6 | 1 | 691 m² | Amendment C172 |
* dated by when the record took effect; no gazettal date within two weeks was found.
Armadale (2, latest 27 Sep 2018)
| Gazetted | Change | Suburb | Zone | Parcels | Area | Amendment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 2018 | Schedule change (same zone) | Armadale | GRZ10 → GRZ15 | 1 | 1,214 m² | 2 amendments gazetted that day |
| 27 Sep 2018 | Schedule change (same zone) | Armadale | RGZ2 → RGZ3 | 2 | 1.4 ha | 2 amendments gazetted that day |
* dated by when the record took effect; no gazettal date within two weeks was found.
Toorak (1, latest 7 Jun 2018)
| Gazetted | Change | Suburb | Zone | Parcels | Area | Amendment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jun 2018 | Taken out of housing | Toorak | NRZ2 → PPRZ | 1 | 830 m² | 2 amendments gazetted that day |
* dated by when the record took effect; no gazettal date within two weeks was found.
Overlay changes
| Gazetted | Change | Suburb | Zone | Parcels | Area | Amendment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | Malvern, Armadale, Glen Iris | HO | 19 | – | Amendment C316ston | |
| 25 Jun 2026* | Malvern | HO | 1 | – | See scheme amendments | |
| 11 Jun 2026 | New heritage control | Armadale, Malvern, Toorak | HO | 10 | – | Amendment C320ston |
| 11 Jun 2026 | Toorak, Armadale, Kooyong | HO | 31 | – | Amendment C320ston | |
| 11 Jun 2026* | Toorak | HO | 1 | – | See scheme amendments | |
| 29 Nov 2025* | Armadale | HO | 1 | – | See scheme amendments | |
| 30 Jul 2025* | Toorak | HO | 4 | – | See scheme amendments | |
| 24 Oct 2024 | New heritage control | Prahran | HO | 1 | – | Amendment C345ston |
| 20 Jun 2024* | Armadale, Toorak | HO | 4 | – | See scheme amendments | |
| 7 Mar 2024 | Toorak | HO | 1 | – | Amendment C332ston | |
| 30 Mar 2023 | New heritage control | Armadale, Glen Iris, Prahran | HO | 5 | – | Amendment C304ston |
| 30 Mar 2023 | South Yarra | HO | 2 | – | Amendment C304ston | |
| 24 Feb 2023* | Armadale, Toorak | HO | 3 | – | See scheme amendments | |
| 24 Feb 2023* | SBO | 1 | – | See scheme amendments | ||
| 9 Feb 2023* | Malvern | HO | 3 | – | See scheme amendments | |
| 25 Nov 2022 | New heritage control | Toorak, Armadale | HO | 24 | – | Amendment C319ston |
| 25 Aug 2022* | Malvern East | SBO | 1 | – | See scheme amendments | |
| 30 Jun 2022 | New heritage control | Toorak | HO | 1 | – | Amendment C321ston |
| 20 May 2022 | New heritage control | Armadale, Toorak | HO | 2 | – | 2 amendments gazetted that day |
| 24 Feb 2022 | New heritage control | Malvern, Glen Iris | HO | 22 | – | Amendment C315ston |
| 20 Nov 2020 | New heritage control | Toorak | HO | 1 | – | Amendment C308ston |
| 27 Mar 2020* | South Yarra | HO | 1 | – | See scheme amendments | |
| 12 Dec 2019 | New heritage control | Windsor | HO | 1 | – | 3 amendments gazetted that day |
| 13 Jun 2019 | New flood control | Malvern East, Armadale, Glen Iris +3 more | SBO | 34 | – | Amendment C221 |
| 13 Jun 2019 | Malvern East, Armadale, Glen Iris +7 more | SBO | 81 | – | Amendment C221 | |
| 13 Jun 2019 | New flood control | LSIO | 1 | – | Amendment C221 | |
| 13 Jun 2019* | Prahran, Glen Iris, Malvern +2 more | SBO | 9 | – | See scheme amendments | |
| 13 Jun 2019 | Toorak, Glen Iris, Hawthorn East +4 more | LSIO | 20 | – | Amendment C221 | |
| 13 Jun 2019* | Toorak, Glen Iris, Malvern | LSIO | 6 | – | See scheme amendments | |
| 28 Mar 2019 | New heritage control | Windsor, Armadale, Glen Iris +1 more | HO | 4 | – | Amendment C283ston |
| 29 Nov 2018 | New heritage control | South Yarra | HO | 4 | – | Amendment C277 |
| 12 Jul 2018 | New heritage control | Armadale | HO | 1 | – | Amendment C279ston |
| 11 Jul 2018* | Armadale | HO | 1 | – | See scheme amendments | |
| 7 Jun 2018 | New heritage control | Malvern, Armadale | HO | 2 | – | 2 amendments gazetted that day |
| 6 Jun 2018* | Malvern, Armadale | HO | 3 | – | See scheme amendments | |
| 7 Feb 2018* | Malvern, Prahran, Toorak | HO | 4 | – | See scheme amendments | |
| 25 Jan 2018 | New heritage control | Glen Iris, Armadale, Malvern +5 more | HO | 101 | – | 4 amendments gazetted that day |
| 24 Jan 2018* | Kooyong | HO | 1 | – | See scheme amendments | |
| 12 Oct 2017 | New heritage control | Kooyong | HO | 1 | – | 2 amendments gazetted that day |
| 12 Sep 2017* | Armadale | HO | 4 | – | See scheme amendments | |
| 3 Aug 2017 | New heritage control | Malvern | HO | 1 | – | Amendment C256 |
* dated by when the record took effect; no gazettal date within two weeks was found.
Filter these changes
| Gazetted | Change | Suburb | Council | Zone | Parcels | Area |
|---|
The filter data did not load, so these filters are unavailable. The page still lists the changes we published; try reloading.
Method, dating and limits
Method. Delora's own method, not an official classification. Each zone family is ranked by how much housing it generally allows (rural 1, low-density 2, neighbourhood and township 3, general residential 4, residential growth and housing choice 5, mixed use and commercial 1 6, activity centre and precinct 7, urban growth 8). A change to a higher rank reads as allowing more housing, to a lower rank as allowing less. Moving land out of every ranked zone (for example into an industrial or public-use zone) counts as taken out of housing, and the reverse as opened to housing. Urban Growth land that receives its permanent zone once a precinct is built out is shown separately, not as a downzoning. A change of schedule within one zone (GRZ1 to GRZ2) can tighten or loosen the local rules, so it gets no verdict. Legacy recodes (R1Z to GRZ, RDZ to TRZ) and moves between road, rail and public-land zones are administrative and excluded from the counts.
How a change is dated. Where the service records a gazettal date for the new zone or overlay within two weeks of it taking effect, that gazettal date is shown. Otherwise the date the new record took effect is shown instead, and marked as such on the notice.
Amendment numbers. Matched to a notice when exactly one planning scheme amendment was gazetted for that council on that date; shown as ambiguous when several were, and never guessed. There is no amendment-number field in the source data itself.
- FZ/RAZ/RCZ/GWZ/GWAZ/RUZ/RLZ — Rural and green-wedge zones: at most one dwelling on a large lot, often needing a permit.
- LDRZ — Low Density Residential: houses on large lots (typically 0.4 ha or more) with limited subdivision.
- NRZ/TZ — Neighbourhood Residential and Township: detached housing with limited growth; the most restrictive urban residential zones.
- GRZ/R1Z/R2Z/R3Z — General Residential (and the pre-2014 Residential 1-3 codes it replaced): moderate growth such as townhouses and dual occupancies.
- RGZ/HCTZ — Residential Growth, and Housing Choice and Transport: zones designated for more housing, with apartments and greater height.
- MUZ/C1Z/B1Z/B2Z/B5Z/CDZ/PDZ/CCZ/DZ — Mixed use, Commercial 1 and the comprehensive or precinct zones: apartments above or beside other uses, usually in centres.
- ACZ/PRZ — Activity Centre and Precinct: the highest-density urban zones, applied to major centres and precincts planned for intensive change.
- UGZ/UFZ — Urban Growth: greenfield land being turned into whole new suburbs under a precinct structure plan.
Honest limits.
- Zone-polygon history runs from 30 Jul 2017 onwards; earlier changes are gazettal records only, without a mapped boundary.
- Overlay history covers heritage, floodway, land subject to inundation, special building and bushfire management only — not every overlay type in the planning scheme.
- This shows the zone or overlay that applies. It does not say what a planning permit will allow — that depends on the zone schedule, any overlay and the specific proposal.
- The up/down classification is Delora’s own method, not an official one.