Delora

Wilton, Wollondilly: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

The median sale price for non-strata dwellings (mostly houses) was $1,328,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2571 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report), up 7.0% on a year earlier. The median weekly rent was $780 (DCJ, June quarter 2026). Wilton had 3,767 residents at the 2021 Census, and its postcode is 2571.

What stands out: Bush Fire Prone Land covers 75% of the suburb's land (NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

  • Zoning: mostly Environmental Conservation (C2), 63% of the land
  • School catchments: parts of Wilton are in the catchments for Appin PS and Douglas Park PS (+3 more) (primary); Ambarvale HS and Camden HS (+1 more) (secondary)
  • Getting there: nearest train or Metro station about 9.4 km from the suburb centre
Non-strata median
$1,328,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 7.0% on Mar qtr 2025
postcode 2571
Higher than 38% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a house median · 68 sales in the quarter
Previous quarter: $1,119,000 (72 sales)
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Strata median
No reliable median
postcode 2571
No reliable median: too few sales in the postcode.
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Median rent
$780/wk
June quarter 2026
postcode 2571
Higher than 53% of 256 Greater Sydney postcodes with a rent figure · lease count not published
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Gross yield
3.1%
rent June quarter 2026 / house median Mar qtr 2026
postcode 2571
Higher than 81% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a gross yield
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood Not mappedBushfire 75% Very highHeritage Not mapped
share of suburb land area
1 suburb-specific overlay to check
NSW Planning Portal · NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land
Getting around
9.4 km to nearest station
8 government school catchments cover part of the suburb
Transport for NSW GTFS data · NSW Department of Education catchments

Check an address in WiltonCompare with another suburb

Greater Sydney profile: sale prices and rents are published by postcode, and heritage listings and cafés are not yet mapped for NSW.

Wilton is a suburb with a fairly mixed age profile — median age 34, among the most socio-economically advantaged areas in the state on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing here is overwhelmingly standalone houses. It's without a train or Metro station of its own.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: New South Wales, Australia. Suburb data here comes from NSW government sources (DCJ rents and sales, Rural Fire Service, planning and school records); Greater Sydney comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Wilton

Bush Fire Prone Land affects about 75% of the area.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlayNot mapped

Not covered by this dataset (most Sydney councils map flood risk separately). Not the same as no flood risk; check with council.

Bush Fire Prone Land75% · Very high

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land · Verify this address

LEP heritage mapNot mapped

Heritage listings are not loaded for this suburb yet. Check the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map.

Worth checking in Wilton

Bush Fire Prone Land

Bush Fire Prone Land (NSW Rural Fire Service) affects ~75% of Wilton. If it applies, it drives bushfire construction requirements (BAL rating) and cost.

Free. Zone, heritage, flood and bush fire exposure, school catchments and lot/plan for any address in New South Wales.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Rural / Green 94%Residential 5%
Zoning
Rural / Green
mostly Environmental Conservation (C2) · 63% of the suburb
Skip the map
Map of Wilton: suburb boundaryOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Wilton
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Suburb boundary. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Source: NSW Planning Portal & NSW Rural Fire Service. How to verify planning controls for an address

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Wilton

Median sale price over time
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report for postcode 2571: quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with too few sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$609k$874k$1.14M$1.41M20172026Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2017 quarter: $758,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2017 quarter: $845,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2017 quarter: $730,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2018 quarter: $700,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2019 quarter: $686,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2019 quarter: $790,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2019 quarter: $763,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2020 quarter: $803,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2020 quarter: $815,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2020 quarter: $750,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $816,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2021 quarter: $800,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $930,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2021 quarter: $898,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $1,040,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2022 quarter: $1,103,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2022 quarter: $1,015,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2022 quarter: $1,050,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2022 quarter: $1,015,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2023 quarter: $991,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2023 quarter: $1,050,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2023 quarter: $1,050,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2023 quarter: $1,090,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2024 quarter: $1,100,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2024 quarter: $1,100,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2024 quarter: $1,015,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2024 quarter: $1,105,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2025 quarter: $1,241,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2025 quarter: $1,085,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2025 quarter: $1,189,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $1,119,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $1,328,000
Non-strata · quarter
Median sale price in Wilton by quarter
QuarterNon-strataStrata
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$1,328,000 (68 sales)too few sales
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$1,119,000 (72 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$1,189,000 (64 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$1,085,000 (76 sales)too few sales
Jan–Mar 2025 quarter$1,241,000 (54 sales)too few sales
Oct–Dec 2024 quarter$1,105,000 (54 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2024 quarter$1,015,000 (50 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2024 quarter$1,100,000 (45 sales)too few sales
Jan–Mar 2024 quarter$1,100,000 (49 sales)too few sales
Oct–Dec 2023 quarter$1,090,000 (52 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2023 quarter$1,050,000 (45 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2023 quarter$1,050,000 (55 sales)too few sales
Jan–Mar 2023 quarter$991,000 (39 sales)no data
Oct–Dec 2022 quarter$1,015,000 (35 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2022 quarter$1,050,000 (34 sales)no data
Apr–Jun 2022 quarter$1,015,000 (47 sales)too few sales
Jan–Mar 2022 quarter$1,103,000 (50 sales)too few sales
Oct–Dec 2021 quarter$1,040,000 (63 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2021 quarter$898,000 (67 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2021 quarter$930,000 (59 sales)too few sales
Jan–Mar 2021 quarter$800,000 (54 sales)too few sales
Oct–Dec 2020 quarter$816,000 (52 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2020 quarter$750,000 (61 sales)no data
Apr–Jun 2020 quarter$815,000 (49 sales)no data
Jan–Mar 2020 quarter$803,000 (36 sales)too few sales
Oct–Dec 2019 quarter$763,000 (46 sales)no data
Jul–Sep 2019 quarter$790,000 (45 sales)no data
Apr–Jun 2019 quarter$686,000 (34 sales)no data
Jan–Mar 2019 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2018 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jul–Sep 2018 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2018 quartertoo few salesno data
Jan–Mar 2018 quarter$700,000 (37 sales)no data
Oct–Dec 2017 quarter$730,000 (54 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2017 quarter$845,000 (49 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2017 quarter$758,000 (47 sales)too few sales
Median weekly rent over time
All homes in postcode 2571: the median weekly rent of new bonds lodged each quarter (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). A postcode figure, shared with the suburbs around it.
Show as chart or table
$388$533$677$82220172026Median weekly rent, September quarter 2017: $490/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2017: $440/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2018: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2018: $440/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2018: $435/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2018: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2019: $495/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2019: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2019: $465/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2019: $430/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2020: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2020: $430/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2020: $458/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2020: $455/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2021: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2021: $470/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2021: $505/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2021: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2022: $465/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2022: $480/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2022: $480/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2022: $498/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2023: $550/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2023: $540/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2023: $550/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2023: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2024: $610/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2024: $690/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2024: $723/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2024: $640/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2025: $695/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2025: $700/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2025: $700/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2025: $710/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2026: $730/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2026: $780/wk
Median weekly rent in postcode 2571 by quarter
QuarterMedian rent
June quarter 2026$780/wk
March quarter 2026$730/wk
December quarter 2025$710/wk
September quarter 2025$700/wk
June quarter 2025$700/wk
March quarter 2025$695/wk
December quarter 2024$640/wk
September quarter 2024$723/wk
June quarter 2024$690/wk
March quarter 2024$610/wk
December quarter 2023$600/wk
September quarter 2023$550/wk
June quarter 2023$540/wk
March quarter 2023$550/wk
December quarter 2022$498/wk
September quarter 2022$480/wk
June quarter 2022$480/wk
March quarter 2022$465/wk
December quarter 2021$500/wk
September quarter 2021$505/wk
June quarter 2021$470/wk
March quarter 2021$450/wk
December quarter 2020$455/wk
September quarter 2020$458/wk
June quarter 2020$430/wk
March quarter 2020$450/wk
December quarter 2019$430/wk
September quarter 2019$465/wk
June quarter 2019$450/wk
March quarter 2019$495/wk
December quarter 2018$500/wk
September quarter 2018$435/wk
June quarter 2018$440/wk
March quarter 2018$450/wk
December quarter 2017$440/wk
September quarter 2017$490/wk
Rent by home size
Median weekly rent of new bonds in postcode 2571, June quarter 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). Sizes with 10 or fewer new bonds are not published.
4+BR house
$835

How Wilton compares

Where Wilton ranks against other Greater Sydney suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Wilton with
Price
more expensive than 60%
Advantage
more advantaged than 70%
CBD access
closer to the city than 10%
Price
more expensive than 74%
Advantage
more advantaged than 83%
CBD access
closer to the city than 40%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Recorded crime (suburb)
lower recorded crime than 35%

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Wilton fall within 5 primary and 3 secondary government school catchments. No government schools sit within the suburb boundary itself, though the catchments above extend into it from neighbouring areas.

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

Zoned government schools
Catchments that cover part of Wilton — a suburb can span several, and your exact address decides which applies. Catchments come from the NSW Department of Education's intake-zone data; confirm the one that applies at NSW School Finder.
Primary
Appin PSDouglas Park PSPicton PSTahmoor PSWilton PS
Secondary
Ambarvale HSCamden HSPicton HS

Next: Living here

Getting around from Wilton

0 train, 0 Metro, 0 light rail and 25 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (Transport for NSW GTFS data). A station counts once per platform, so these are stop points, not stations.

Distance to the CBD
~65 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
0 train · 0 Metro · 0 light rail · 25 bus
stop points in the suburb, not stations (a station is often several) · nearest train or Metro station ~9.4 km

Amenity counts are not loaded for NSW yet.

Who lives in Wilton

— 3,767 residents · median age 34 · 87% own their home · SEIFA 10/10
Population
3,767
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
87%
87% own, 10% private rent, 0% social, 3% other or not stated
Median age
34 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$1,149/wk
median, per week
Household income
$2,840/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
3.3 people
people per home
Monthly mortgage
$2,600/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
no data
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
53 per 1,000 residents
a year, for Wilton itself · around the Greater Sydney average

Offence category mix (Wilton's own mix, last 12 months):

  • Theft26%
  • Malicious Damage To Property18%
  • Assault16%
  • Intimidation Stalking And Harassment14%
  • Against Justice Procedures11%
  • Sexual Offences5%
  • Arson3%
  • Drug Offences3%
  • Blackmail And Extortion1%
  • Disorderly Conduct1%
  • Other Offences1%
How Wilton changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 16%
  • Median personal incomeup 18%
  • Median weekly rentup 6%
  • Median ageolder by 2 years
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Sydney areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
10/10
Among Greater Sydney's most advantaged areas
Economic resources
10/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
7/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 100%Townhouses 0%Apartments 0%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 87%Private rental 10%Social housing 0%Other or not stated 3%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a suburb-wide rate — every offence NSW Police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the suburb’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the contract for sale. Sources: ABS Census 2021, NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, NSW Rural Fire Service (Bush Fire Prone Land), NSW Planning Portal.

Suburbs near Wilton

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Wollondilly →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Wilton

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Wilton are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & restrictions

Check the contract for sale and title search for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Wilton are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Questions about Wilton

What is the median price in Wilton?

The median sale price for non-strata dwellings (mostly houses) was $1,328,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2571 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report), up 7.0% on a year earlier.

What postcode is Wilton?

Wilton is in postcode 2571, in the Wollondilly council area, New South Wales.

What is the population of Wilton?

Wilton had 3,767 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 34.

Is Wilton affected by flood or bushfire overlays?

Wilton's council doesn't map flood risk through the EPI Flood Planning overlay (most Sydney councils use a DCP or separate flood study instead, which Delora doesn't yet carry) — this is not the same as no flood risk, and about 75% is covered by Bush Fire Prone Land (NSW Rural Fire Service). These are suburb-wide shares: whether one applies to a particular property depends on the address, so check it on the NSW Planning Portal's spatial viewer and in the contract for sale.

What should I check before buying in Wilton?

For Wilton, pay particular attention to any flood or bushfire risk (about 75% bush fire prone, flood risk not mapped by this dataset), the zoning of the block and neighbouring blocks, and — for strata properties — the strata report, by-laws and any special levies. Always have a licensed conveyancer or solicitor review the contract for sale before you sign.

Show all 2 more questions
How is Wilton zoned?

Most of Wilton (63% of the land) is zoned C2 Environmental Conservation, then RU2 Rural Landscape (17%) and R2 Low Density Residential (4%) under the council's Local Environmental Plan (NSW Planning Portal). The zone sets what can be built; check the zone for an exact address on the Planning Portal's spatial viewer or a section 10.7 planning certificate.

Which school catchments cover Wilton?

Parts of Wilton are in the government school catchments for primary: Appin PS, Douglas Park PS, Picton PS, Tahmoor PS and 1 more; secondary: Ambarvale HS, Camden HS, Picton HS (NSW Department of Education). A suburb can span several catchments: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it on NSW School Finder.

Guides for buying in Wilton

The flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via the NSW Planning Portal and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Wilton?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks the home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code through a hosted sign-in provider; Delora never sees your password. What the app keeps.