Delora

Rosemeadow, Campbelltown: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

The median sale price for non-strata dwellings (mostly houses) was $1,033,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2560 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report), up 14.1% on a year earlier. The median strata (mostly unit/townhouse) sale price was $630,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2560. The median weekly rent was $600 (DCJ, June quarter 2026). Rosemeadow had 8,007 residents at the 2021 Census, and its postcode is 2560.

What stands out: Bush Fire Prone Land covers 9% of the suburb's land (NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land); its postcode's median non-strata (house) price is higher than 6% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a house median (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

  • Zoning: mostly Low Density Residential (R2), 76% of the land
  • School catchments: parts of Rosemeadow are in the catchments for Ambarvale PS and Douglas Park PS (+4 more) (primary); Ambarvale HS and Thomas Reddall HS (secondary)
  • Getting there: nearest train or Metro station about 3.6 km from the suburb centre
Non-strata median
$1,033,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 14.1% on Mar qtr 2025
postcode 2560
Higher than 6% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a house median · 206 sales in the quarter
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Strata median
$630,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 12.5% on Mar qtr 2025
postcode 2560
Higher than 13% of 104 Greater Sydney postcodes with a unit median · 65 sales in the quarter
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Median rent
$600/wk
June quarter 2026
postcode 2560
Higher than 15% of 256 Greater Sydney postcodes with a rent figure · lease count not published
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Gross yield
3.0%
rent June quarter 2026 / house median Mar qtr 2026
postcode 2560
Higher than 80% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a gross yield
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood Not mappedBushfire 9% ModerateHeritage 0% Very low
share of suburb land area
1 suburb-specific overlay to check
NSW Planning Portal · NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land
Getting around
3.6 km to nearest station
30 min to Campbelltown by public transport (modelled)
8 government school catchments cover part of the suburb
Transport for NSW GTFS data · NSW Department of Education catchments

Check an address in RosemeadowCompare with another suburb

Greater Sydney profile: sale prices and rents are published by postcode.

Rosemeadow is a suburb with a fairly mixed age profile — median age 34, less socio-economically advantaged than most areas on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing here is overwhelmingly standalone houses. The area is still light on cafés, shops and other everyday amenity. It's without a train or Metro station of its own.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: New South Wales, Australia. Suburb data here comes from NSW government sources (DCJ rents and sales, Rural Fire Service, planning and school records); Greater Sydney comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Rosemeadow

Bush Fire Prone Land affects about 9% of the area.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlayNot mapped

Not covered by this dataset (most Sydney councils map flood risk separately). Not the same as no flood risk; check with council.

Bush Fire Prone Land9% · Moderate

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land · Verify this address

LEP heritage mapunder 1% · Very low

The share of the suburb on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map. There, demolishing, moving or altering the outside of a heritage item, or of a building, work or tree in a conservation area, structural changes inside a listed building, building on that land or subdividing it generally need development consent, and similar rules cover Aboriginal places and objects. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026) Minor work or maintenance can go ahead without it if the council agrees in writing first. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026)

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Planning Portal LEP heritage map · Verify this address

Urban heat (2016)Among the hottest

Over summer 2015–16 the ground surface across Rosemeadow averaged 8.3 °C above a non-urban vegetated reference, hotter than 92% of the Greater Sydney suburbs mapped. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026) Tree canopy was 9.2%, less tree cover than 92% of these suburbs. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026)

It measures the surface, not the air temperature, and is a guide to exposure, not a forecast. Streets within a suburb vary.

Averaged over the suburb’s mesh blocks. Source: NSW Urban Heat Island and Urban Vegetation Cover 2016 (Data.NSW)

Worth checking in Rosemeadow

Bush Fire Prone Land

Bush Fire Prone Land (NSW Rural Fire Service) affects ~9% of Rosemeadow. If it applies, it drives bushfire construction requirements (BAL rating) and cost.

Free. Zone, heritage, flood and bush fire exposure, school catchments and lot/plan for any address in New South Wales.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Residential 79%Public / Parks 17%Commercial 5%
Zoning
Residential
mostly Low Density Residential (R2) · 76% of the suburb
Skip the map
Map of Rosemeadow: suburb boundaryOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Rosemeadow
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Suburb boundary. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Source: NSW Planning Portal & NSW Rural Fire Service. How to verify planning controls for an address

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Rosemeadow

Median sale price over time
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report for postcode 2560: quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with too few sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$331k$590k$849k$1.11M20172026Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2017 quarter: $620,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2017 quarter: $640,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2017 quarter: $640,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2018 quarter: $614,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2018 quarter: $622,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2018 quarter: $570,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2018 quarter: $575,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2019 quarter: $545,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2019 quarter: $540,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2019 quarter: $577,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2019 quarter: $590,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2020 quarter: $605,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2020 quarter: $615,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2020 quarter: $612,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $630,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2021 quarter: $676,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $705,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2021 quarter: $763,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $790,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2022 quarter: $810,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2022 quarter: $800,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2022 quarter: $750,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2022 quarter: $788,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2023 quarter: $780,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2023 quarter: $791,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2023 quarter: $790,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2023 quarter: $835,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2024 quarter: $855,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2024 quarter: $887,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2024 quarter: $895,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2024 quarter: $900,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2025 quarter: $905,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2025 quarter: $925,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2025 quarter: $949,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $1,000,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $1,033,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2017 quarter: $486,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2017 quarter: $460,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2017 quarter: $478,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2018 quarter: $463,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2018 quarter: $455,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2018 quarter: $420,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2018 quarter: $420,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2019 quarter: $420,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2019 quarter: $406,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2019 quarter: $415,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2019 quarter: $430,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2020 quarter: $430,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2020 quarter: $425,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2020 quarter: $455,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $432,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2021 quarter: $457,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $468,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2021 quarter: $475,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $471,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2022 quarter: $518,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2022 quarter: $498,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2022 quarter: $500,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2022 quarter: $500,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2023 quarter: $535,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2023 quarter: $510,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2023 quarter: $510,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2023 quarter: $498,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2024 quarter: $510,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2024 quarter: $512,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2024 quarter: $555,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2024 quarter: $550,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2025 quarter: $560,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2025 quarter: $562,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2025 quarter: $585,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $606,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $630,000
Non-strata · quarterStrata · quarter
Median sale price in Rosemeadow by quarter
QuarterNon-strataStrata
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$1,033,000 (206 sales)$630,000 (65 sales)
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$1,000,000 (243 sales)$606,000 (78 sales)
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$949,000 (278 sales)$585,000 (79 sales)
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$925,000 (243 sales)$562,000 (70 sales)
Jan–Mar 2025 quarter$905,000 (212 sales)$560,000 (60 sales)
Oct–Dec 2024 quarter$900,000 (218 sales)$550,000 (83 sales)
Jul–Sep 2024 quarter$895,000 (270 sales)$555,000 (112 sales)
Apr–Jun 2024 quarter$887,000 (255 sales)$512,000 (104 sales)
Jan–Mar 2024 quarter$855,000 (231 sales)$510,000 (80 sales)
Oct–Dec 2023 quarter$835,000 (204 sales)$498,000 (84 sales)
Jul–Sep 2023 quarter$790,000 (273 sales)$510,000 (91 sales)
Apr–Jun 2023 quarter$791,000 (192 sales)$510,000 (85 sales)
Jan–Mar 2023 quarter$780,000 (174 sales)$535,000 (64 sales)
Oct–Dec 2022 quarter$788,000 (178 sales)$500,000 (64 sales)
Jul–Sep 2022 quarter$750,000 (206 sales)$500,000 (88 sales)
Apr–Jun 2022 quarter$800,000 (216 sales)$498,000 (62 sales)
Jan–Mar 2022 quarter$810,000 (228 sales)$518,000 (72 sales)
Oct–Dec 2021 quarter$790,000 (299 sales)$471,000 (96 sales)
Jul–Sep 2021 quarter$763,000 (266 sales)$475,000 (67 sales)
Apr–Jun 2021 quarter$705,000 (273 sales)$468,000 (104 sales)
Jan–Mar 2021 quarter$676,000 (265 sales)$457,000 (72 sales)
Oct–Dec 2020 quarter$630,000 (254 sales)$432,000 (62 sales)
Jul–Sep 2020 quarter$612,000 (208 sales)$455,000 (71 sales)
Apr–Jun 2020 quarter$615,000 (155 sales)$425,000 (36 sales)
Jan–Mar 2020 quarter$605,000 (174 sales)$430,000 (45 sales)
Oct–Dec 2019 quarter$590,000 (193 sales)$430,000 (53 sales)
Jul–Sep 2019 quarter$577,000 (172 sales)$415,000 (41 sales)
Apr–Jun 2019 quarter$540,000 (167 sales)$406,000 (38 sales)
Jan–Mar 2019 quarter$545,000 (148 sales)$420,000 (31 sales)
Oct–Dec 2018 quarter$575,000 (152 sales)$420,000 (42 sales)
Jul–Sep 2018 quarter$570,000 (132 sales)$420,000 (36 sales)
Apr–Jun 2018 quarter$622,000 (196 sales)$455,000 (39 sales)
Jan–Mar 2018 quarter$614,000 (228 sales)$463,000 (61 sales)
Oct–Dec 2017 quarter$640,000 (240 sales)$478,000 (67 sales)
Jul–Sep 2017 quarter$640,000 (258 sales)$460,000 (72 sales)
Apr–Jun 2017 quarter$620,000 (216 sales)$486,000 (72 sales)
Median weekly rent over time
All homes in postcode 2560: the median weekly rent of new bonds lodged each quarter (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). A postcode figure, shared with the suburbs around it.
Show as chart or table
$354$445$535$62620172026Median weekly rent, September quarter 2017: $395/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2017: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2018: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2018: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2018: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2018: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2019: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2019: $380/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2019: $380/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2019: $380/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2020: $390/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2020: $390/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2020: $390/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2020: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2021: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2021: $410/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2021: $410/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2021: $430/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2022: $430/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2022: $440/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2022: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2022: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2023: $458/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2023: $480/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2023: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2023: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2024: $510/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2024: $535/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2024: $550/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2024: $550/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2025: $550/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2025: $570/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2025: $580/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2025: $590/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2026: $595/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2026: $600/wk
Median weekly rent in postcode 2560 by quarter
QuarterMedian rent
June quarter 2026$600/wk
March quarter 2026$595/wk
December quarter 2025$590/wk
September quarter 2025$580/wk
June quarter 2025$570/wk
March quarter 2025$550/wk
December quarter 2024$550/wk
September quarter 2024$550/wk
June quarter 2024$535/wk
March quarter 2024$510/wk
December quarter 2023$500/wk
September quarter 2023$500/wk
June quarter 2023$480/wk
March quarter 2023$458/wk
December quarter 2022$450/wk
September quarter 2022$450/wk
June quarter 2022$440/wk
March quarter 2022$430/wk
December quarter 2021$430/wk
September quarter 2021$410/wk
June quarter 2021$410/wk
March quarter 2021$400/wk
December quarter 2020$400/wk
September quarter 2020$390/wk
June quarter 2020$390/wk
March quarter 2020$390/wk
December quarter 2019$380/wk
September quarter 2019$380/wk
June quarter 2019$380/wk
March quarter 2019$400/wk
December quarter 2018$400/wk
September quarter 2018$400/wk
June quarter 2018$400/wk
March quarter 2018$400/wk
December quarter 2017$400/wk
September quarter 2017$395/wk
Rent by home size
Median weekly rent of new bonds in postcode 2560, June quarter 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). Sizes with 10 or fewer new bonds are not published.
2BR flat/unit
$500
2BR house
$500
3BR house
$620
4+BR house
$790

How Rosemeadow compares

Where Rosemeadow ranks against other Greater Sydney suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Rosemeadow with
Price
more expensive than 13%
Advantage
more advantaged than 10%
CBD access
closer to the city than 27%
Price
more expensive than 1%
Advantage
more advantaged than 12%
CBD access
closer to the city than 12%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Rosemeadow with
Recorded crime (suburb)
lower recorded crime than 38%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 1%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 1%

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Rosemeadow fall within 6 primary and 2 secondary government school catchments. 3 government schools are located within the suburb.

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

Zoned government schools
Catchments that cover part of Rosemeadow — a suburb can span several, and your exact address decides which applies. Catchments come from the NSW Department of Education's intake-zone data; confirm the one that applies at NSW School Finder.
Primary
Ambarvale PSDouglas Park PSRosemeadow PSSt Helens Park PSThomas Acres PSWoodland Rd PS
Secondary
Ambarvale HSThomas Reddall HS
Schools in Rosemeadow
Government schools located within the suburb, by type (NSW Department of Education). Catholic and independent schools are not in this dataset.
Ambarvale High School · Government secondaryMary Brooksbank School · Government specialistRosemeadow Public School · Government primary

Next: Living here

Getting around from Rosemeadow

0 train, 0 Metro, 0 light rail and 27 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (Transport for NSW GTFS data). A station counts once per platform, so these are stop points, not stations.

Distance to the CBD
~46 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
0 train · 0 Metro · 0 light rail · 27 bus
stop points in the suburb, not stations (a station is often several) · nearest train or Metro station ~3.6 km
Nearest Centrelink
~4.8 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by public transport and walking from the centre of Rosemeadow, fastest first. A home near a station may be quicker, and one far from it slower.
Job hubMinutes
Campbelltown30 min
Parramatta84 min
Redfern84 min
Alexandria90 min
Surry Hills90 min
Sydney CBD90 min
Show all 18 job hubs
Job hubMinutes
Mascot100 min
North Sydney100 min
Chatswood104 min
Macquarie Park104 min
Pyrmont104 min
St Leonards104 min
Westmead104 min
Blacktown114 min
Norwest120 min
Eastern Creek and Huntingwood134 min
Penrith134 min
Gosford180 min
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (Transport for NSW GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27, CC BY 4.0). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
0 cafés
Low café & amenity density — likely more car-dependent
Restaurants
0
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
1
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
0
chemists nearby
Parks
13
green space nearby
Childcare
0
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Rosemeadow

— 8,007 residents · median age 34 · 64% own their home · SEIFA 2/10
Population
8,007
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
64%
64% own, 21% private rent, 9% social, 6% other or not stated
Median age
34 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$703/wk
median, per week
Household income
$1,708/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
3.0 people
people per home
Monthly mortgage
$1,933/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
no data
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
50 per 1,000 residents
a year, for Rosemeadow itself · around the Greater Sydney average

Offence category mix (Rosemeadow's own mix, last 12 months):

  • Theft24%
  • Assault20%
  • Intimidation Stalking And Harassment14%
  • Against Justice Procedures10%
  • Malicious Damage To Property10%
  • Sexual Offences8%
  • Prohibited And Regulated Weapons Offences4%
  • Drug Offences3%
  • Arson2%
  • Other Offences2%
  • Disorderly Conduct2%
  • Homicide1%
  • Pornography Offences1%
  • Abduction And Kidnapping0%
  • Robbery0%
How Rosemeadow changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 16%
  • Median personal incomeup 11%
  • Median weekly rentup 9%
  • Median ageolder by 1 year
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Sydney areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
2/10
Less advantaged than most
Economic resources
3/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
2/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 84%Townhouses 14%Apartments 1%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 64%Private rental 21%Social housing 9%Other or not stated 6%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a suburb-wide rate — every offence NSW Police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the suburb’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the contract for sale. Sources: ABS Census 2021, NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, NSW Rural Fire Service (Bush Fire Prone Land), NSW Planning Portal.

Suburbs near Rosemeadow

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Campbelltown →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Rosemeadow

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Rosemeadow are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & restrictions

Check the contract for sale and title search for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Rosemeadow are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Questions about Rosemeadow

What is the median price in Rosemeadow?

The median sale price for non-strata dwellings (mostly houses) was $1,033,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2560 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report), up 14.1% on a year earlier. The median strata (mostly unit/townhouse) sale price was $630,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2560.

What postcode is Rosemeadow?

Rosemeadow is in postcode 2560, in the Campbelltown council area, New South Wales.

What is the population of Rosemeadow?

Rosemeadow had 8,007 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 34.

Is Rosemeadow affected by flood or bushfire overlays?

Rosemeadow's council doesn't map flood risk through the EPI Flood Planning overlay (most Sydney councils use a DCP or separate flood study instead, which Delora doesn't yet carry) — this is not the same as no flood risk, and about 9% is covered by Bush Fire Prone Land (NSW Rural Fire Service). These are suburb-wide shares: whether one applies to a particular property depends on the address, so check it on the NSW Planning Portal's spatial viewer and in the contract for sale.

What should I check before buying in Rosemeadow?

For Rosemeadow, pay particular attention to any flood or bushfire risk (about 9% bush fire prone, flood risk not mapped by this dataset), the zoning of the block and neighbouring blocks, and — for strata properties — the strata report, by-laws and any special levies. Always have a licensed conveyancer or solicitor review the contract for sale before you sign.

Show all 3 more questions
How is Rosemeadow zoned?

Most of Rosemeadow (76% of the land) is zoned R2 Low Density Residential, then RE1 Public Recreation (12%) and E1 Local Centre (5%) under the council's Local Environmental Plan (NSW Planning Portal). The zone sets what can be built; check the zone for an exact address on the Planning Portal's spatial viewer or a section 10.7 planning certificate.

Which school catchments cover Rosemeadow?

Parts of Rosemeadow are in the government school catchments for primary: Ambarvale PS, Douglas Park PS, Rosemeadow PS, St Helens Park PS and 2 more; secondary: Ambarvale HS, Thomas Reddall HS (NSW Department of Education). A suburb can span several catchments: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it on NSW School Finder.

Is Rosemeadow heritage listed?

Under 1% of Rosemeadow is on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map. For a heritage item or land in a heritage conservation area, demolition, exterior and structural interior changes, new buildings and subdivision generally need development consent, unless the council agrees in writing that minor work or maintenance doesn't (Standard Instrument LEP clause 5.10). Check an exact address on its section 10.7 planning certificate.

Guides for buying in Rosemeadow

The flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via the NSW Planning Portal and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Rosemeadow?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks the home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code through a hosted sign-in provider; Delora never sees your password. What the app keeps.

Sources on this page last verified against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means