Delora

Moorebank, Liverpool: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

The median sale price for non-strata dwellings (mostly houses) was $1,300,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2170 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report), up 11.1% on a year earlier. The median strata (mostly unit/townhouse) sale price was $560,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2170. The median weekly rent was $610 (DCJ, June quarter 2026). Moorebank had 11,408 residents at the 2021 Census, and its postcode is 2170.

What stands out: Bush Fire Prone Land covers 27% of the suburb's land (NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land); the LEP heritage map covers 31% of the suburb's land (NSW Planning Portal LEP heritage map).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

  • Zoning: mostly General Industrial (E4), 41% of the land
  • School catchments: parts of Moorebank are in the catchments for Casula PS and Chipping Norton PS (+9 more) (primary); Casula HS and East Hls BHS (+7 more) (secondary)
  • Getting there: nearest train or Metro station about 2.2 km from the suburb centre
Non-strata median
$1,300,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 11.1% on Mar qtr 2025
postcode 2170
Higher than 31% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a house median · 152 sales in the quarter
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Strata median
$560,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 1.8% on Mar qtr 2025
postcode 2170
Higher than 7% of 104 Greater Sydney postcodes with a unit median · 237 sales in the quarter
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Median rent
$610/wk
June quarter 2026
postcode 2170
Higher than 17% of 256 Greater Sydney postcodes with a rent figure · lease count not published
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Gross yield
2.4%
rent June quarter 2026 / house median Mar qtr 2026
postcode 2170
Higher than 50% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a gross yield
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood Not mappedBushfire 27% HighHeritage 31% High
share of suburb land area
2 suburb-specific overlays to check
NSW Planning Portal · NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land
Getting around
2.2 km to nearest station
63 min to Parramatta by public transport (modelled)
20 government school catchments cover part of the suburb
Transport for NSW GTFS data · NSW Department of Education catchments

Check an address in MoorebankCompare with another suburb

Greater Sydney profile: sale prices and rents are published by postcode.

Moorebank is a suburb with a fairly mixed age profile — median age 36, around the state average on the ABS's SEIFA index of socio-economic advantage. Housing here is overwhelmingly standalone houses. The area is still light on cafés, shops and other everyday amenity. It's without a train or Metro station of its own.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: New South Wales, Australia. Suburb data here comes from NSW government sources (DCJ rents and sales, Rural Fire Service, planning and school records); Greater Sydney comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Moorebank

Roughly 31% of Moorebank is on the council's LEP heritage map, so heritage items and conservation areas are common and some properties need development consent for changes. Bush Fire Prone Land affects about 27% of the area.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlayNot mapped

Not covered by this dataset (most Sydney councils map flood risk separately). Not the same as no flood risk; check with council.

Bush Fire Prone Land27% · High

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land · Verify this address

LEP heritage map31% · High

The share of the suburb on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map: 5 listed heritage items. There, demolishing, moving or altering the outside of a heritage item, or of a building, work or tree in a conservation area, structural changes inside a listed building, building on that land or subdividing it generally need development consent, and similar rules cover Aboriginal places and objects. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026) Minor work or maintenance can go ahead without it if the council agrees in writing first. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026)

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Planning Portal LEP heritage map · Verify this address

Urban heat (2016)Middle of the range

Over summer 2015–16 the ground surface across Moorebank averaged 7.4 °C above a non-urban vegetated reference, hotter than 72% of the Greater Sydney suburbs mapped. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026) Tree canopy was 19.2%, more tree cover than 51% of these suburbs. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026)

It measures the surface, not the air temperature, and is a guide to exposure, not a forecast. Streets within a suburb vary.

Averaged over the suburb’s mesh blocks. Source: NSW Urban Heat Island and Urban Vegetation Cover 2016 (Data.NSW)

Worth checking in Moorebank

Heritage listing likely

About 31% of Moorebank is on the council's LEP heritage map, as a heritage item or in a heritage conservation area. Check whether this property is listed or in a conservation area. If it is, demolishing, moving or altering the outside of a heritage item, or of a building, work or tree in a conservation area, structural changes inside a listed building, building on that land or subdividing it generally need development consent. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026)

Bush Fire Prone Land

Bush Fire Prone Land (NSW Rural Fire Service) affects ~27% of Moorebank. If it applies, it drives bushfire construction requirements (BAL rating) and cost.

Free. Zone, heritage, flood and bush fire exposure, school catchments and lot/plan for any address in New South Wales.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Industrial 42%Public / Parks 28%Residential 22%Rural / Green 7%
Zoning
Industrial
mostly General Industrial (E4) · 41% of the suburb
Skip the map
Map of Moorebank: suburb boundaryOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Moorebank
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Suburb boundary. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Source: NSW Planning Portal & NSW Rural Fire Service. How to verify planning controls for an address

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Moorebank

Median sale price over time
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report for postcode 2170: quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with too few sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$356k$713k$1.07M$1.43M20172026Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2017 quarter: $815,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2017 quarter: $805,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2017 quarter: $820,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2018 quarter: $800,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2018 quarter: $780,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2018 quarter: $750,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2018 quarter: $736,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2019 quarter: $740,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2019 quarter: $736,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2019 quarter: $765,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2019 quarter: $835,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2020 quarter: $781,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2020 quarter: $760,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2020 quarter: $785,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $800,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2021 quarter: $865,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $900,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2021 quarter: $993,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $1,050,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2022 quarter: $999,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2022 quarter: $1,050,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2022 quarter: $980,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2022 quarter: $950,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2023 quarter: $973,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2023 quarter: $970,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2023 quarter: $1,026,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2023 quarter: $1,130,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2024 quarter: $1,168,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2024 quarter: $1,115,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2024 quarter: $1,178,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2024 quarter: $1,215,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2025 quarter: $1,170,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2025 quarter: $1,260,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2025 quarter: $1,320,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $1,323,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $1,300,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2017 quarter: $505,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2017 quarter: $535,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2017 quarter: $518,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2018 quarter: $500,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2018 quarter: $522,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2018 quarter: $484,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2018 quarter: $480,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2019 quarter: $517,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2019 quarter: $460,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2019 quarter: $479,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2019 quarter: $470,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2020 quarter: $478,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2020 quarter: $500,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2020 quarter: $485,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $490,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2021 quarter: $510,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $503,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2021 quarter: $500,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $520,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2022 quarter: $533,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2022 quarter: $512,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2022 quarter: $513,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2022 quarter: $499,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2023 quarter: $500,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2023 quarter: $495,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2023 quarter: $533,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2023 quarter: $520,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2024 quarter: $514,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2024 quarter: $520,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2024 quarter: $525,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2024 quarter: $530,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2025 quarter: $550,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2025 quarter: $531,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2025 quarter: $535,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $560,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $560,000
Non-strata · quarterStrata · quarter
Median sale price in Moorebank by quarter
QuarterNon-strataStrata
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$1,300,000 (152 sales)$560,000 (237 sales)
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$1,323,000 (207 sales)$560,000 (270 sales)
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$1,320,000 (238 sales)$535,000 (289 sales)
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$1,260,000 (218 sales)$531,000 (274 sales)
Jan–Mar 2025 quarter$1,170,000 (188 sales)$550,000 (237 sales)
Oct–Dec 2024 quarter$1,215,000 (213 sales)$530,000 (237 sales)
Jul–Sep 2024 quarter$1,178,000 (207 sales)$525,000 (333 sales)
Apr–Jun 2024 quarter$1,115,000 (229 sales)$520,000 (287 sales)
Jan–Mar 2024 quarter$1,168,000 (162 sales)$514,000 (236 sales)
Oct–Dec 2023 quarter$1,130,000 (205 sales)$520,000 (211 sales)
Jul–Sep 2023 quarter$1,026,000 (193 sales)$533,000 (246 sales)
Apr–Jun 2023 quarter$970,000 (211 sales)$495,000 (229 sales)
Jan–Mar 2023 quarter$973,000 (158 sales)$500,000 (187 sales)
Oct–Dec 2022 quarter$950,000 (145 sales)$499,000 (213 sales)
Jul–Sep 2022 quarter$980,000 (197 sales)$513,000 (243 sales)
Apr–Jun 2022 quarter$1,050,000 (238 sales)$512,000 (218 sales)
Jan–Mar 2022 quarter$999,000 (199 sales)$533,000 (196 sales)
Oct–Dec 2021 quarter$1,050,000 (269 sales)$520,000 (229 sales)
Jul–Sep 2021 quarter$993,000 (196 sales)$500,000 (187 sales)
Apr–Jun 2021 quarter$900,000 (262 sales)$503,000 (232 sales)
Jan–Mar 2021 quarter$865,000 (179 sales)$510,000 (169 sales)
Oct–Dec 2020 quarter$800,000 (210 sales)$490,000 (172 sales)
Jul–Sep 2020 quarter$785,000 (173 sales)$485,000 (144 sales)
Apr–Jun 2020 quarter$760,000 (150 sales)$500,000 (105 sales)
Jan–Mar 2020 quarter$781,000 (126 sales)$478,000 (122 sales)
Oct–Dec 2019 quarter$835,000 (221 sales)$470,000 (163 sales)
Jul–Sep 2019 quarter$765,000 (144 sales)$479,000 (154 sales)
Apr–Jun 2019 quarter$736,000 (174 sales)$460,000 (105 sales)
Jan–Mar 2019 quarter$740,000 (105 sales)$517,000 (54 sales)
Oct–Dec 2018 quarter$736,000 (140 sales)$480,000 (93 sales)
Jul–Sep 2018 quarter$750,000 (113 sales)$484,000 (70 sales)
Apr–Jun 2018 quarter$780,000 (162 sales)$522,000 (126 sales)
Jan–Mar 2018 quarter$800,000 (141 sales)$500,000 (139 sales)
Oct–Dec 2017 quarter$820,000 (163 sales)$518,000 (165 sales)
Jul–Sep 2017 quarter$805,000 (215 sales)$535,000 (196 sales)
Apr–Jun 2017 quarter$815,000 (185 sales)$505,000 (149 sales)
Median weekly rent over time
All homes in postcode 2170: the median weekly rent of new bonds lodged each quarter (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). A postcode figure, shared with the suburbs around it.
Show as chart or table
$375$462$548$63520172026Median weekly rent, September quarter 2017: $430/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2017: $430/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2018: $430/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2018: $430/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2018: $420/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2018: $420/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2019: $410/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2019: $410/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2019: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2019: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2020: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2020: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2020: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2020: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2021: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2021: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2021: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2021: $410/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2022: $420/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2022: $440/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2022: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2022: $460/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2023: $480/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2023: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2023: $530/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2023: $550/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2024: $550/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2024: $570/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2024: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2024: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2025: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2025: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2025: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2025: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2026: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2026: $610/wk
Median weekly rent in postcode 2170 by quarter
QuarterMedian rent
June quarter 2026$610/wk
March quarter 2026$600/wk
December quarter 2025$600/wk
September quarter 2025$600/wk
June quarter 2025$600/wk
March quarter 2025$600/wk
December quarter 2024$600/wk
September quarter 2024$600/wk
June quarter 2024$570/wk
March quarter 2024$550/wk
December quarter 2023$550/wk
September quarter 2023$530/wk
June quarter 2023$500/wk
March quarter 2023$480/wk
December quarter 2022$460/wk
September quarter 2022$450/wk
June quarter 2022$440/wk
March quarter 2022$420/wk
December quarter 2021$410/wk
September quarter 2021$400/wk
June quarter 2021$400/wk
March quarter 2021$400/wk
December quarter 2020$400/wk
September quarter 2020$400/wk
June quarter 2020$400/wk
March quarter 2020$400/wk
December quarter 2019$400/wk
September quarter 2019$400/wk
June quarter 2019$410/wk
March quarter 2019$410/wk
December quarter 2018$420/wk
September quarter 2018$420/wk
June quarter 2018$430/wk
March quarter 2018$430/wk
December quarter 2017$430/wk
September quarter 2017$430/wk
Rent by home size
Median weekly rent of new bonds in postcode 2170, June quarter 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). Sizes with 10 or fewer new bonds are not published.
1BR flat/unit
$500
2BR flat/unit
$550
3BR flat/unit
$700
2BR house
$555
3BR house
$720
4+BR house
$880

How Moorebank compares

Where Moorebank ranks against other Greater Sydney suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Moorebank with
Price
more expensive than 52%
Advantage
more advantaged than 36%
CBD access
closer to the city than 53%
Price
more expensive than 35%
Advantage
more advantaged than 76%
CBD access
closer to the city than 83%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Moorebank with
Recorded crime (suburb)
lower recorded crime than 40%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 46%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 67%

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Moorebank fall within 11 primary and 9 secondary government school catchments. 1 government school is located within the suburb.

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

Zoned government schools
Catchments that cover part of Moorebank — a suburb can span several, and your exact address decides which applies. Catchments come from the NSW Department of Education's intake-zone data; confirm the one that applies at NSW School Finder.
Primary
Casula PSChipping Norton PSGlenwood PSGulyangarri PSHammondville PSLiverpool PS
Secondary
Casula HSEast Hls BHSEast Hls GTHSHolsworthy HSJames Meehan HSLiverpool BHS
Show all 8 zoned schoolsLiverpool WPSMilperra PSNewbridge Hts PSNuwarra PSWattle Grove PSLiverpool GHSMoorebank HSPicnic Pt HS
Schools in Moorebank
Government schools located within the suburb, by type (NSW Department of Education). Catholic and independent schools are not in this dataset.
Nuwarra Public School · Government primary

Next: Living here

Getting around from Moorebank

0 train, 0 Metro, 0 light rail and 66 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (Transport for NSW GTFS data). A station counts once per platform, so these are stop points, not stations.

Distance to the CBD
~26 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
0 train · 0 Metro · 0 light rail · 66 bus
stop points in the suburb, not stations (a station is often several) · nearest train or Metro station ~2.2 km
Nearest Centrelink
~2.6 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by public transport and walking from the centre of Moorebank, fastest first. A home near a station may be quicker, and one far from it slower.
Job hubMinutes
Parramatta63 min
Blacktown67 min
Campbelltown67 min
Redfern67 min
Westmead67 min
Alexandria71 min
Show all 17 job hubs
Job hubMinutes
Mascot71 min
Surry Hills71 min
Sydney CBD74 min
Chatswood75 min
North Sydney75 min
Pyrmont75 min
St Leonards75 min
Macquarie Park97 min
Penrith97 min
Norwest101 min
Eastern Creek and Huntingwood102 min
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (Transport for NSW GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27, CC BY 4.0). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
1 cafés
Low café & amenity density — likely more car-dependent
Restaurants
1
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
1
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
1
chemists nearby
Parks
27
green space nearby
Childcare
0
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Moorebank

— 11,408 residents · median age 36 · 76% own their home · SEIFA 6/10
Population
11,408
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
76%
76% own, 16% private rent, 3% social, 5% other or not stated
Median age
36 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$843/wk
median, per week
Household income
$2,201/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
3.1 people
people per home
Monthly mortgage
$2,500/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
no data
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
47 per 1,000 residents
a year, for Moorebank itself · around the Greater Sydney average

Offence category mix (Moorebank's own mix, last 12 months):

  • Theft44%
  • Assault14%
  • Intimidation Stalking And Harassment8%
  • Against Justice Procedures8%
  • Malicious Damage To Property8%
  • Drug Offences5%
  • Sexual Offences4%
  • Disorderly Conduct2%
  • Prohibited And Regulated Weapons Offences2%
  • Other Offences1%
  • Liquor Offences1%
  • Arson0%
  • Other Against The Person0%
  • Transport Regulatory Offences0%
How Moorebank changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 16%
  • Median personal incomeup 13%
  • Median weekly rentup 11%
  • Median ageolder by 1 year
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Sydney areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
6/10
Around the Greater Sydney average
Economic resources
8/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
8/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 82%Townhouses 14%Apartments 4%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 76%Private rental 16%Social housing 3%Other or not stated 5%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a suburb-wide rate — every offence NSW Police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the suburb’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the contract for sale. Sources: ABS Census 2021, NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, NSW Rural Fire Service (Bush Fire Prone Land), NSW Planning Portal.

Suburbs near Moorebank

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Liverpool →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Moorebank

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Moorebank are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & restrictions

Check the contract for sale and title search for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Moorebank are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Questions about Moorebank

What is the median price in Moorebank?

The median sale price for non-strata dwellings (mostly houses) was $1,300,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2170 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report), up 11.1% on a year earlier. The median strata (mostly unit/townhouse) sale price was $560,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2170.

What postcode is Moorebank?

Moorebank is in postcode 2170, in the Liverpool council area, New South Wales.

What is the population of Moorebank?

Moorebank had 11,408 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 36.

Is Moorebank affected by flood or bushfire overlays?

Moorebank's council doesn't map flood risk through the EPI Flood Planning overlay (most Sydney councils use a DCP or separate flood study instead, which Delora doesn't yet carry) — this is not the same as no flood risk, and about 27% is covered by Bush Fire Prone Land (NSW Rural Fire Service). These are suburb-wide shares: whether one applies to a particular property depends on the address, so check it on the NSW Planning Portal's spatial viewer and in the contract for sale.

What should I check before buying in Moorebank?

For Moorebank, pay particular attention to any flood or bushfire risk (about 27% bush fire prone, flood risk not mapped by this dataset), the zoning of the block and neighbouring blocks, and — for strata properties — the strata report, by-laws and any special levies. Always have a licensed conveyancer or solicitor review the contract for sale before you sign.

Show all 3 more questions
How is Moorebank zoned?

Most of Moorebank (41% of the land) is zoned E4 General Industrial, then SP2 Infrastructure (17%) and R3 Medium Density Residential (14%) under the council's Local Environmental Plan (NSW Planning Portal). The zone sets what can be built; check the zone for an exact address on the Planning Portal's spatial viewer or a section 10.7 planning certificate.

Which school catchments cover Moorebank?

Parts of Moorebank are in the government school catchments for primary: Casula PS, Chipping Norton PS, Glenwood PS, Gulyangarri PS and 7 more; secondary: Casula HS, East Hls BHS, East Hls GTHS, Holsworthy HS and 5 more (NSW Department of Education). A suburb can span several catchments: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it on NSW School Finder.

Is Moorebank heritage listed?

About 31% of Moorebank is on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map, including 5 listed heritage items. For a heritage item or land in a heritage conservation area, demolition, exterior and structural interior changes, new buildings and subdivision generally need development consent, unless the council agrees in writing that minor work or maintenance doesn't (Standard Instrument LEP clause 5.10). Check an exact address on its section 10.7 planning certificate.

Guides for buying in Moorebank

The flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via the NSW Planning Portal and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Moorebank?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks the home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code through a hosted sign-in provider; Delora never sees your password. What the app keeps.

Sources on this page last verified against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means