Delora

Little Bay, Randwick: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

The median sale price for non-strata dwellings (mostly houses) was $2,675,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2036 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report), up 0.6% on a year earlier. The median strata (mostly unit/townhouse) sale price was $968,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2036. The median weekly rent was $1100 (DCJ, June quarter 2026). Little Bay had 4,817 residents at the 2021 Census, and its postcode is 2036.

What stands out: The LEP heritage map covers 54% of the suburb's land (NSW Planning Portal LEP heritage map); its postcode's median non-strata (house) price is higher than 83% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a house median (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

  • Zoning: mostly Public Recreation (RE1), 43% of the land
  • School catchments: parts of Little Bay are in the catchments for Chifley PS and La Perouse PS (+1 more) (primary); Matraville Sp HS (secondary)
  • Getting there: nearest train or Metro station about 8.1 km from the suburb centre
Non-strata median
$2,675,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 0.6% on Mar qtr 2025
postcode 2036
Higher than 83% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a house median · 35 sales in the quarter
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Strata median
$968,000
Mar qtr 2026 · up 9.8% on Mar qtr 2025
postcode 2036
Higher than 62% of 104 Greater Sydney postcodes with a unit median · 65 sales in the quarter
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Median rent
$1100/wk
June quarter 2026
postcode 2036
Higher than 93% of 256 Greater Sydney postcodes with a rent figure · lease count not published
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Gross yield
2.1%
rent June quarter 2026 / house median Mar qtr 2026
postcode 2036
Higher than 36% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a gross yield
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood Not mappedBushfire No dataHeritage 54% Very high
share of suburb land area
1 suburb-specific overlay to check
NSW Planning Portal · NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land
Getting around
8.1 km to nearest station
45 min to Sydney CBD by public transport (modelled)
4 government school catchments cover part of the suburb
Transport for NSW GTFS data · NSW Department of Education catchments

Check an address in Little BayCompare with another suburb

Greater Sydney profile: sale prices and rents are published by postcode.

Little Bay is an established suburb with an older, more settled population — median age 42, among the most socio-economically advantaged areas in the state on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing is mixed, with a meaningful share of apartments and units (around 55%) alongside houses. The area is still light on cafés, shops and other everyday amenity. It's close to the city.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: New South Wales, Australia. Suburb data here comes from NSW government sources (DCJ rents and sales, Rural Fire Service, planning and school records); Greater Sydney comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Little Bay

Roughly 54% of Little Bay is on the council's LEP heritage map, so heritage items and conservation areas are common and some properties need development consent for changes.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlayNot mapped

Not covered by this dataset (most Sydney councils map flood risk separately). Not the same as no flood risk; check with council.

LEP heritage map54% · Very high

The share of the suburb on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map: 3 heritage conservation areas (Aboriginal objects and Aboriginal place of heritage significance within the Former Prince Henry Hospital site, Prince Henry Hospital Site, Kamay Botany Bay National Park (Botany Bay National Park, La Perouse Headland, Yarra & Frenchman's Bay)) and 21 listed heritage items. There, demolishing, moving or altering the outside of a heritage item, or of a building, work or tree in a conservation area, structural changes inside a listed building, building on that land or subdividing it generally need development consent, and similar rules cover Aboriginal places and objects. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026) Minor work or maintenance can go ahead without it if the council agrees in writing first. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026)

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Planning Portal LEP heritage map · Verify this address

Urban heat (2016)Middle of the range

Over summer 2015–16 the ground surface across Little Bay averaged 5.0 °C above a non-urban vegetated reference, cooler than 61% of the Greater Sydney suburbs mapped. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026) Tree canopy was 10.9%, less tree cover than 84% of these suburbs. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026)

It measures the surface, not the air temperature, and is a guide to exposure, not a forecast. Streets within a suburb vary.

Averaged over the suburb’s mesh blocks. Source: NSW Urban Heat Island and Urban Vegetation Cover 2016 (Data.NSW)

Worth checking in Little Bay

Heritage listing likely

About 54% of Little Bay is on the council's LEP heritage map, as a heritage item or in a heritage conservation area. Check whether this property is listed or in a conservation area. If it is, demolishing, moving or altering the outside of a heritage item, or of a building, work or tree in a conservation area, structural changes inside a listed building, building on that land or subdividing it generally need development consent. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026)

Free. Zone, heritage, flood and bush fire exposure, school catchments and lot/plan for any address in New South Wales.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Public / Parks 47%Residential 35%Rural / Green 17%
Zoning
Public / Parks
mostly Public Recreation (RE1) · 43% of the suburb
Skip the map
Map of Little Bay: suburb boundaryOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Little Bay
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Suburb boundary. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Source: NSW Planning Portal & NSW Rural Fire Service. How to verify planning controls for an address

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Little Bay

Median sale price over time
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report for postcode 2036: quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with too few sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$447k$1.42M$2.40M$3.37M20172026Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2017 quarter: $1,810,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2017 quarter: $1,912,500Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2017 quarter: $1,850,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2018 quarter: $1,607,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2019 quarter: $1,660,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2019 quarter: $1,754,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2020 quarter: $1,770,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2020 quarter: $1,845,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $1,850,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2021 quarter: $2,100,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $2,300,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2021 quarter: $2,415,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $2,600,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2022 quarter: $2,463,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2022 quarter: $2,420,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2022 quarter: $2,250,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2023 quarter: $2,516,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2023 quarter: $2,653,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2024 quarter: $2,615,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2024 quarter: $2,900,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2024 quarter: $2,650,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2024 quarter: $2,680,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2025 quarter: $2,660,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2025 quarter: $2,595,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2025 quarter: $2,790,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $3,090,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $2,675,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2017 quarter: $740,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2017 quarter: $762,330Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2017 quarter: $730,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2018 quarter: $877,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2018 quarter: $843,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2019 quarter: $755,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2019 quarter: $850,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2019 quarter: $830,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2019 quarter: $870,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2020 quarter: $902,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2020 quarter: $744,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2020 quarter: $814,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $834,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2021 quarter: $877,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $919,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2021 quarter: $945,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $898,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2022 quarter: $938,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2022 quarter: $810,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2022 quarter: $800,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2022 quarter: $870,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2023 quarter: $820,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2023 quarter: $875,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2023 quarter: $865,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2023 quarter: $895,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2024 quarter: $935,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2024 quarter: $995,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2024 quarter: $970,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2024 quarter: $916,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2025 quarter: $882,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2025 quarter: $890,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2025 quarter: $956,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $981,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $968,000
Non-strata · quarterStrata · quarter
Median sale price in Little Bay by quarter
QuarterNon-strataStrata
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$2,675,000 (35 sales)$968,000 (65 sales)
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$3,090,000 (52 sales)$981,000 (104 sales)
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$2,790,000 (35 sales)$956,000 (101 sales)
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$2,595,000 (56 sales)$890,000 (73 sales)
Jan–Mar 2025 quarter$2,660,000 (37 sales)$882,000 (82 sales)
Oct–Dec 2024 quarter$2,680,000 (47 sales)$916,000 (83 sales)
Jul–Sep 2024 quarter$2,650,000 (47 sales)$970,000 (92 sales)
Apr–Jun 2024 quarter$2,900,000 (41 sales)$995,000 (96 sales)
Jan–Mar 2024 quarter$2,615,000 (36 sales)$935,000 (73 sales)
Oct–Dec 2023 quarter$2,653,000 (50 sales)$895,000 (70 sales)
Jul–Sep 2023 quartertoo few sales$865,000 (83 sales)
Apr–Jun 2023 quarter$2,516,000 (32 sales)$875,000 (49 sales)
Jan–Mar 2023 quartertoo few sales$820,000 (54 sales)
Oct–Dec 2022 quarter$2,250,000 (39 sales)$870,000 (45 sales)
Jul–Sep 2022 quartertoo few sales$800,000 (55 sales)
Apr–Jun 2022 quarter$2,420,000 (33 sales)$810,000 (65 sales)
Jan–Mar 2022 quarter$2,463,000 (34 sales)$938,000 (78 sales)
Oct–Dec 2021 quarter$2,600,000 (52 sales)$898,000 (92 sales)
Jul–Sep 2021 quarter$2,415,000 (42 sales)$945,000 (83 sales)
Apr–Jun 2021 quarter$2,300,000 (52 sales)$919,000 (110 sales)
Jan–Mar 2021 quarter$2,100,000 (41 sales)$877,000 (98 sales)
Oct–Dec 2020 quarter$1,850,000 (62 sales)$834,000 (94 sales)
Jul–Sep 2020 quarter$1,845,000 (47 sales)$814,000 (82 sales)
Apr–Jun 2020 quarter$1,770,000 (37 sales)$744,000 (44 sales)
Jan–Mar 2020 quartertoo few sales$902,000 (79 sales)
Oct–Dec 2019 quarter$1,754,000 (36 sales)$870,000 (72 sales)
Jul–Sep 2019 quarter$1,660,000 (38 sales)$830,000 (56 sales)
Apr–Jun 2019 quartertoo few sales$850,000 (61 sales)
Jan–Mar 2019 quartertoo few sales$755,000 (34 sales)
Oct–Dec 2018 quarter$1,607,000 (39 sales)$843,000 (32 sales)
Jul–Sep 2018 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2018 quartertoo few sales$877,000 (40 sales)
Jan–Mar 2018 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2017 quarter$1,850,000 (31 sales)$730,000 (49 sales)
Jul–Sep 2017 quarter$1,912,500 (38 sales)$762,330 (54 sales)
Apr–Jun 2017 quarter$1,810,000 (33 sales)$740,000 (55 sales)
Median weekly rent over time
All homes in postcode 2036: the median weekly rent of new bonds lodged each quarter (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). A postcode figure, shared with the suburbs around it.
Show as chart or table
$506$744$981$121920172026Median weekly rent, September quarter 2017: $662/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2017: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2018: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2018: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2018: $612/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2018: $630/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2019: $690/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2019: $615/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2019: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2019: $630/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2020: $670/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2020: $640/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2020: $620/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2020: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2021: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2021: $575/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2021: $620/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2021: $620/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2022: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2022: $700/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2022: $700/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2022: $800/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2023: $830/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2023: $870/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2023: $860/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2023: $900/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2024: $1020/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2024: $1000/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2024: $985/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2024: $1030/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2025: $1015/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2025: $1050/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2025: $1050/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2025: $1050/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2026: $1150/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2026: $1100/wk
Median weekly rent in postcode 2036 by quarter
QuarterMedian rent
June quarter 2026$1100/wk
March quarter 2026$1150/wk
December quarter 2025$1050/wk
September quarter 2025$1050/wk
June quarter 2025$1050/wk
March quarter 2025$1015/wk
December quarter 2024$1030/wk
September quarter 2024$985/wk
June quarter 2024$1000/wk
March quarter 2024$1020/wk
December quarter 2023$900/wk
September quarter 2023$860/wk
June quarter 2023$870/wk
March quarter 2023$830/wk
December quarter 2022$800/wk
September quarter 2022$700/wk
June quarter 2022$700/wk
March quarter 2022$650/wk
December quarter 2021$620/wk
September quarter 2021$620/wk
June quarter 2021$575/wk
March quarter 2021$600/wk
December quarter 2020$600/wk
September quarter 2020$620/wk
June quarter 2020$640/wk
March quarter 2020$670/wk
December quarter 2019$630/wk
September quarter 2019$650/wk
June quarter 2019$615/wk
March quarter 2019$690/wk
December quarter 2018$630/wk
September quarter 2018$612/wk
June quarter 2018$650/wk
March quarter 2018$650/wk
December quarter 2017$600/wk
September quarter 2017$662/wk
Rent by home size
Median weekly rent of new bonds in postcode 2036, June quarter 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). Sizes with 10 or fewer new bonds are not published.
1BR flat/unit
$880
2BR flat/unit
$1100
3BR flat/unit
$1465

How Little Bay compares

Where Little Bay ranks against other Greater Sydney suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Little Bay with
Price
more expensive than 88%
Advantage
more advantaged than 58%
CBD access
closer to the city than 77%
Price
more expensive than 1%
Advantage
more advantaged than 62%
CBD access
closer to the city than 7%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Little Bay with
Recorded crime (suburb)
lower recorded crime than 51%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 1%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 1%

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Little Bay fall within 3 primary and 1 secondary government school catchments. No government schools sit within the suburb boundary itself, though the catchments above extend into it from neighbouring areas.

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

Zoned government schools
Catchments that cover part of Little Bay — a suburb can span several, and your exact address decides which applies. Catchments come from the NSW Department of Education's intake-zone data; confirm the one that applies at NSW School Finder.
Primary
Chifley PSLa Perouse PSMalabar PS
Secondary
Matraville Sp HS

Next: Living here

Getting around from Little Bay

0 train, 0 Metro, 0 light rail and 22 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (Transport for NSW GTFS data). A station counts once per platform, so these are stop points, not stations.

Distance to the CBD
~13 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
0 train · 0 Metro · 0 light rail · 22 bus
stop points in the suburb, not stations (a station is often several) · nearest train or Metro station ~8.1 km
Nearest Centrelink
~9.9 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by public transport and walking from the centre of Little Bay, fastest first. A home near a station may be quicker, and one far from it slower.
Job hubMinutes
Mascot45 min
Sydney CBD45 min
Alexandria48 min
Surry Hills48 min
Redfern51 min
North Sydney55 min
Show all 18 job hubs
Job hubMinutes
Chatswood57 min
Pyrmont61 min
St Leonards61 min
Macquarie Park70 min
Parramatta75 min
Westmead78 min
Norwest86 min
Blacktown87 min
Campbelltown97 min
Penrith114 min
Eastern Creek and Huntingwood121 min
Gosford144 min
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (Transport for NSW GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27, CC BY 4.0). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
0 cafés
Low café & amenity density — likely more car-dependent
Restaurants
1
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
1
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
1
chemists nearby
Hospitals
1
in the suburb
Parks
7
green space nearby
Childcare
0
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Little Bay

— 4,817 residents · median age 42 · 56% own their home · SEIFA 9/10
Population
4,817
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
56%
56% own, 27% private rent, 7% social, 10% other or not stated
Median age
42 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$1,141/wk
median, per week
Household income
$2,364/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.4 people
people per home
Monthly mortgage
$3,000/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
no data
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
38 per 1,000 residents
a year, for Little Bay itself · around the Greater Sydney average

Offence category mix (Little Bay's own mix, last 12 months):

  • Theft36%
  • Assault15%
  • Against Justice Procedures13%
  • Intimidation Stalking And Harassment12%
  • Malicious Damage To Property11%
  • Drug Offences4%
  • Disorderly Conduct4%
  • Prohibited And Regulated Weapons Offences3%
  • Other Offences1%
  • Abduction And Kidnapping1%
How Little Bay changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 16%
  • Median personal incomeup 23%
  • Median weekly rentup 4%
  • Median ageolder by 2 years
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Sydney areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
9/10
Among Greater Sydney's most advantaged areas
Economic resources
6/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
10/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 29%Townhouses 16%Apartments 55%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 56%Private rental 27%Social housing 7%Other or not stated 10%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a suburb-wide rate — every offence NSW Police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the suburb’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the contract for sale. Sources: ABS Census 2021, NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, NSW Rural Fire Service (Bush Fire Prone Land), NSW Planning Portal.

Suburbs near Little Bay

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Randwick →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Little Bay

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Little Bay are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & restrictions

Check the contract for sale and title search for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Little Bay are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Questions about Little Bay

What is the median price in Little Bay?

The median sale price for non-strata dwellings (mostly houses) was $2,675,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2036 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report), up 0.6% on a year earlier. The median strata (mostly unit/townhouse) sale price was $968,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2036.

What postcode is Little Bay?

Little Bay is in postcode 2036, in the Randwick council area, New South Wales.

What is the population of Little Bay?

Little Bay had 4,817 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 42.

Is Little Bay affected by flood or bushfire overlays?

Little Bay's council doesn't map flood risk through the EPI Flood Planning overlay (most Sydney councils use a DCP or separate flood study instead, which Delora doesn't yet carry) — this is not the same as no flood risk. Bush Fire Prone Land is not mapped for Little Bay in this dataset (NSW Rural Fire Service). These are suburb-wide shares: whether one applies to a particular property depends on the address, so check it on the NSW Planning Portal's spatial viewer and in the contract for sale.

What should I check before buying in Little Bay?

For Little Bay, pay particular attention to any flood or bushfire risk (bush fire prone land not mapped for this suburb, flood risk not mapped by this dataset), the zoning of the block and neighbouring blocks, and — for strata properties — the strata report, by-laws and any special levies. Always have a licensed conveyancer or solicitor review the contract for sale before you sign.

Show all 3 more questions
How is Little Bay zoned?

Most of Little Bay (43% of the land) is zoned RE1 Public Recreation, then R2 Low Density Residential (17%) and R1 General Residential (15%) under the council's Local Environmental Plan (NSW Planning Portal). The zone sets what can be built; check the zone for an exact address on the Planning Portal's spatial viewer or a section 10.7 planning certificate.

Which school catchments cover Little Bay?

Parts of Little Bay are in the government school catchments for primary: Chifley PS, La Perouse PS, Malabar PS; secondary: Matraville Sp HS (NSW Department of Education). A suburb can span several catchments: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it on NSW School Finder.

Is Little Bay heritage listed?

About 54% of Little Bay is on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map, including 3 heritage conservation areas (Aboriginal objects and Aboriginal place of heritage significance within the Former Prince Henry Hospital site, Prince Henry Hospital Site, Kamay Botany Bay National Park (Botany Bay National Park, La Perouse Headland, Yarra & Frenchman's Bay)) and 21 listed heritage items. For a heritage item or land in a heritage conservation area, demolition, exterior and structural interior changes, new buildings and subdivision generally need development consent, unless the council agrees in writing that minor work or maintenance doesn't (Standard Instrument LEP clause 5.10). Check an exact address on its section 10.7 planning certificate.

Guides for buying in Little Bay

The flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via the NSW Planning Portal and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Little Bay?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks the home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code through a hosted sign-in provider; Delora never sees your password. What the app keeps.

Sources on this page last verified against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means