Delora

Castle Cove, Willoughby: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

The median sale price for non-strata dwellings (mostly houses) was $4,200,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2069 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). The median weekly rent was $1050 (DCJ, June quarter 2026). Castle Cove had 2,643 residents at the 2021 Census, and its postcode is 2069.

What stands out: Bush Fire Prone Land covers 74% of the suburb's land (NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land); its postcode's median non-strata (house) price is higher than 97% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a house median (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

  • Zoning: mostly Environmental Conservation (C2), 42% of the land
  • School catchments: parts of Castle Cove are in the catchments for Castle Cove PS (primary); Killarney Hts HS and Willoughby GHS (secondary)
  • Getting there: nearest train or Metro station about 3.4 km from the suburb centre
Non-strata median
$4,200,000
Mar qtr 2026
postcode 2069
Higher than 97% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a house median · 31 sales in the quarter
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Strata median
No reliable median
postcode 2069
No reliable median: too few sales in the postcode.
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Median rent
$1050/wk
June quarter 2026
postcode 2069
Higher than 91% of 256 Greater Sydney postcodes with a rent figure · lease count not published
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Gross yield
1.3%
rent June quarter 2026 / house median Mar qtr 2026
postcode 2069
Higher than 4% of 98 Greater Sydney postcodes with a gross yield
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood Not mappedBushfire 74% Very highHeritage 0% Very low
share of suburb land area
1 suburb-specific overlay to check
NSW Planning Portal · NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land
Getting around
3.4 km to nearest station
35 min to North Sydney by public transport (modelled)
3 government school catchments cover part of the suburb
Transport for NSW GTFS data · NSW Department of Education catchments

Check an address in Castle CoveCompare with another suburb

Greater Sydney profile: sale prices and rents are published by postcode.

Castle Cove is an established suburb with an older, more settled population — median age 46, among the most socio-economically advantaged areas in the state on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing here is overwhelmingly standalone houses. The area is still light on cafés, shops and other everyday amenity. It's close to the city.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: New South Wales, Australia. Suburb data here comes from NSW government sources (DCJ rents and sales, Rural Fire Service, planning and school records); Greater Sydney comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Castle Cove

Bush Fire Prone Land affects about 74% of the area.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlayNot mapped

Not covered by this dataset (most Sydney councils map flood risk separately). Not the same as no flood risk; check with council.

Bush Fire Prone Land74% · Very high

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land · Verify this address

LEP heritage mapunder 1% · Very low

The share of the suburb on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map: 3 listed heritage items. There, demolishing, moving or altering the outside of a heritage item, or of a building, work or tree in a conservation area, structural changes inside a listed building, building on that land or subdividing it generally need development consent, and similar rules cover Aboriginal places and objects. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026) Minor work or maintenance can go ahead without it if the council agrees in writing first. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026)

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Planning Portal LEP heritage map · Verify this address

Urban heat (2016)Among the coolest

Over summer 2015–16 the ground surface across Castle Cove averaged 3.0 °C above a non-urban vegetated reference, cooler than 82% of the Greater Sydney suburbs mapped. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026) Tree canopy was 53.4%, more tree cover than 91% of these suburbs. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026)

It measures the surface, not the air temperature, and is a guide to exposure, not a forecast. Streets within a suburb vary.

Averaged over the suburb’s mesh blocks. Source: NSW Urban Heat Island and Urban Vegetation Cover 2016 (Data.NSW)

Worth checking in Castle Cove

Bush Fire Prone Land

Bush Fire Prone Land (NSW Rural Fire Service) affects ~74% of Castle Cove. If it applies, it drives bushfire construction requirements (BAL rating) and cost.

Free. Zone, heritage, flood and bush fire exposure, school catchments and lot/plan for any address in New South Wales.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Residential 46%Rural / Green 43%Public / Parks 11%
Zoning
Rural / Green
mostly Environmental Conservation (C2) · 42% of the suburb
Skip the map
Map of Castle Cove: suburb boundaryOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Castle Cove
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Suburb boundary. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Source: NSW Planning Portal & NSW Rural Fire Service. How to verify planning controls for an address

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Castle Cove

Median sale price over time
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report for postcode 2069: quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with too few sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$437k$1.83M$3.21M$4.60M20172026Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2017 quarter: $2,802,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2019 quarter: $2,500,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2020 quarter: $2,800,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $2,900,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $3,663,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2021 quarter: $3,800,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $3,942,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2022 quarter: $3,015,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2023 quarter: $3,750,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2023 quarter: $3,590,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2024 quarter: $4,010,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2025 quarter: $3,829,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2025 quarter: $3,900,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $4,073,000Non-strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $4,200,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2017 quarter: $840,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2023 quarter: $1,100,000
Non-strata · quarterStrata · quarter
Median sale price in Castle Cove by quarter
QuarterNon-strataStrata
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$4,200,000 (31 sales)too few sales
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$4,073,000 (34 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$3,900,000 (47 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$3,829,000 (34 sales)too few sales
Jan–Mar 2025 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2024 quarter$4,010,000 (36 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2024 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2024 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2024 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2023 quarter$3,590,000 (36 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2023 quarter$3,750,000 (39 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2023 quartertoo few sales$1,100,000 (37 sales)
Jan–Mar 2023 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2022 quarter$3,015,000 (47 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2022 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2022 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2022 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2021 quarter$3,942,000 (49 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2021 quarter$3,800,000 (53 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2021 quarter$3,663,000 (40 sales)too few sales
Jan–Mar 2021 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2020 quarter$2,900,000 (53 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2020 quarter$2,800,000 (38 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2020 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2020 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2019 quarter$2,500,000 (35 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2019 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2019 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2019 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2018 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jul–Sep 2018 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2018 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2018 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2017 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jul–Sep 2017 quartertoo few sales$840,000 (32 sales)
Apr–Jun 2017 quarter$2,802,000 (41 sales)too few sales
Median weekly rent over time
All homes in postcode 2069: the median weekly rent of new bonds lodged each quarter (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). A postcode figure, shared with the suburbs around it.
Show as chart or table
$512$711$909$110820172026Median weekly rent, September quarter 2017: $686/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2017: $680/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2018: $678/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2018: $685/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2018: $685/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2018: $660/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2019: $690/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2019: $665/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2019: $665/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2019: $690/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2020: $635/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2020: $610/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2020: $610/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2020: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2021: $570/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2021: $575/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2021: $610/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2021: $610/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2022: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2022: $620/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2022: $700/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2022: $720/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2023: $775/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2023: $790/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2023: $850/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2023: $850/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2024: $850/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2024: $850/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2024: $890/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2024: $870/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2025: $850/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2025: $900/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2025: $900/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2025: $930/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2026: $930/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2026: $1050/wk
Median weekly rent in postcode 2069 by quarter
QuarterMedian rent
June quarter 2026$1050/wk
March quarter 2026$930/wk
December quarter 2025$930/wk
September quarter 2025$900/wk
June quarter 2025$900/wk
March quarter 2025$850/wk
December quarter 2024$870/wk
September quarter 2024$890/wk
June quarter 2024$850/wk
March quarter 2024$850/wk
December quarter 2023$850/wk
September quarter 2023$850/wk
June quarter 2023$790/wk
March quarter 2023$775/wk
December quarter 2022$720/wk
September quarter 2022$700/wk
June quarter 2022$620/wk
March quarter 2022$650/wk
December quarter 2021$610/wk
September quarter 2021$610/wk
June quarter 2021$575/wk
March quarter 2021$570/wk
December quarter 2020$600/wk
September quarter 2020$610/wk
June quarter 2020$610/wk
March quarter 2020$635/wk
December quarter 2019$690/wk
September quarter 2019$665/wk
June quarter 2019$665/wk
March quarter 2019$690/wk
December quarter 2018$660/wk
September quarter 2018$685/wk
June quarter 2018$685/wk
March quarter 2018$678/wk
December quarter 2017$680/wk
September quarter 2017$686/wk

How Castle Cove compares

Where Castle Cove ranks against other Greater Sydney suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Castle Cove with
Price
more expensive than 99%
Advantage
more advantaged than 70%
CBD access
closer to the city than 84%
Price
more expensive than 99%
Advantage
more advantaged than 27%
CBD access
closer to the city than 9%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Castle Cove with
Recorded crime (suburb)
lower recorded crime than 92%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 46%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 27%

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Castle Cove fall within 1 primary and 2 secondary government school catchments. 1 government school is located within the suburb.

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

Zoned government schools
Catchments that cover part of Castle Cove — a suburb can span several, and your exact address decides which applies. Catchments come from the NSW Department of Education's intake-zone data; confirm the one that applies at NSW School Finder.
Primary
Castle Cove PS
Secondary
Killarney Hts HSWilloughby GHS
Schools in Castle Cove
Government schools located within the suburb, by type (NSW Department of Education). Catholic and independent schools are not in this dataset.
Castle Cove Public School · Government primary

Next: Living here

Getting around from Castle Cove

0 train, 0 Metro, 0 light rail and 26 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (Transport for NSW GTFS data). A station counts once per platform, so these are stop points, not stations.

Distance to the CBD
~9.2 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
0 train · 0 Metro · 0 light rail · 26 bus
stop points in the suburb, not stations (a station is often several) · nearest train or Metro station ~3.4 km
Nearest Centrelink
~5.2 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by public transport and walking from the centre of Castle Cove, fastest first. A home near a station may be quicker, and one far from it slower.
Job hubMinutes
North Sydney35 min
Chatswood38 min
St Leonards39 min
Sydney CBD42 min
Macquarie Park44 min
Pyrmont48 min
Show all 18 job hubs
Job hubMinutes
Redfern48 min
Surry Hills52 min
Alexandria55 min
Mascot62 min
Norwest69 min
Parramatta72 min
Blacktown76 min
Westmead78 min
Campbelltown112 min
Penrith112 min
Eastern Creek and Huntingwood128 min
Gosford131 min
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (Transport for NSW GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27, CC BY 4.0). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
1 cafés
Low café & amenity density — likely more car-dependent
Restaurants
0
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
0
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
0
chemists nearby
Parks
2
green space nearby
Childcare
0
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Castle Cove

— 2,643 residents · median age 46 · 81% own their home · SEIFA 10/10
Population
2,643
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
81%
81% own, 8% private rent, 0% social, 11% other or not stated
Median age
46 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$1,219/wk
median, per week
Household income
$3,439/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.9 people
people per home
Monthly mortgage
$4,000/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
no data
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
14 per 1,000 residents
a year, for Castle Cove itself · lower than most Greater Sydney suburbs

Offence category mix (Castle Cove's own mix, last 12 months):

  • Theft39%
  • Assault22%
  • Intimidation Stalking And Harassment11%
  • Malicious Damage To Property11%
  • Sexual Offences11%
  • Disorderly Conduct3%
  • Other Against The Person3%
How Castle Cove changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 23%
  • Median personal incomeup 25%
  • Median weekly rentup 8%
  • Median ageolder by 2 years
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Sydney areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
10/10
Among Greater Sydney's most advantaged areas
Economic resources
10/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
10/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 90%Townhouses 6%Apartments 3%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 81%Private rental 8%Social housing 0%Other or not stated 11%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a suburb-wide rate — every offence NSW Police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the suburb’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the contract for sale. Sources: ABS Census 2021, NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, NSW Rural Fire Service (Bush Fire Prone Land), NSW Planning Portal.

Suburbs near Castle Cove

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Willoughby →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Castle Cove

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Castle Cove are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & restrictions

Check the contract for sale and title search for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Castle Cove are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Questions about Castle Cove

What is the median price in Castle Cove?

The median sale price for non-strata dwellings (mostly houses) was $4,200,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter for postcode 2069 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report).

What postcode is Castle Cove?

Castle Cove is in postcode 2069, in the Willoughby council area, New South Wales.

What is the population of Castle Cove?

Castle Cove had 2,643 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 46.

Is Castle Cove affected by flood or bushfire overlays?

Castle Cove's council doesn't map flood risk through the EPI Flood Planning overlay (most Sydney councils use a DCP or separate flood study instead, which Delora doesn't yet carry) — this is not the same as no flood risk, and about 74% is covered by Bush Fire Prone Land (NSW Rural Fire Service). These are suburb-wide shares: whether one applies to a particular property depends on the address, so check it on the NSW Planning Portal's spatial viewer and in the contract for sale.

What should I check before buying in Castle Cove?

For Castle Cove, pay particular attention to any flood or bushfire risk (about 74% bush fire prone, flood risk not mapped by this dataset), the zoning of the block and neighbouring blocks, and — for strata properties — the strata report, by-laws and any special levies. Always have a licensed conveyancer or solicitor review the contract for sale before you sign.

Show all 3 more questions
How is Castle Cove zoned?

Most of Castle Cove (42% of the land) is zoned C2 Environmental Conservation, then C4 Environmental Living (26%) and R2 Low Density Residential (19%) under the council's Local Environmental Plan (NSW Planning Portal). The zone sets what can be built; check the zone for an exact address on the Planning Portal's spatial viewer or a section 10.7 planning certificate.

Which school catchments cover Castle Cove?

Parts of Castle Cove are in the government school catchments for primary: Castle Cove PS; secondary: Killarney Hts HS, Willoughby GHS (NSW Department of Education). A suburb can span several catchments: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it on NSW School Finder.

Is Castle Cove heritage listed?

Under 1% of Castle Cove is on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map, including 3 listed heritage items. For a heritage item or land in a heritage conservation area, demolition, exterior and structural interior changes, new buildings and subdivision generally need development consent, unless the council agrees in writing that minor work or maintenance doesn't (Standard Instrument LEP clause 5.10). Check an exact address on its section 10.7 planning certificate.

Guides for buying in Castle Cove

The flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via the NSW Planning Portal and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Castle Cove?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks the home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code through a hosted sign-in provider; Delora never sees your password. What the app keeps.

Sources on this page last verified against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means