Delora

Cammeray, North Sydney: house prices, rent and what to check before you buy

The DCJ Rent and Sales Report doesn't publish a reliable median sale price for postcode 2062: too few sales. The median weekly rent was $840 (DCJ, June quarter 2026). Cammeray had 7,088 residents at the 2021 Census, and its postcode is 2062.

What stands out: Bush Fire Prone Land covers 11% of the suburb's land (NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land); the LEP heritage map covers 27% of the suburb's land (NSW Planning Portal LEP heritage map).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

  • Zoning: mostly Low Density Residential (R2), 32% of the land
  • School catchments: parts of Cammeray are in the catchments for Anzac Park PS and Cammeray PS (+2 more) (primary); Cammeraygal HS and Mosman HS (+1 more) (secondary)
  • Getting there: nearest train or Metro station about 1.4 km from the suburb centre
Non-strata median
No reliable median
postcode 2062
No reliable median: too few sales in the postcode.
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Strata median
No reliable median
postcode 2062
No reliable median: too few sales in the postcode.
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Median rent
$840/wk
June quarter 2026
postcode 2062
Higher than 65% of 256 Greater Sydney postcodes with a rent figure · lease count not published
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report
Planning risk
Flood Not mappedBushfire 11% ModerateHeritage 27% High
share of suburb land area
2 suburb-specific overlays to check
NSW Planning Portal · NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land
Getting around
1.4 km to nearest station
15 min to North Sydney by public transport (modelled)
7 government school catchments cover part of the suburb
Transport for NSW GTFS data · NSW Department of Education catchments

Check an address in CammerayCompare with another suburb

Greater Sydney profile: sale prices and rents are published by postcode.

Cammeray is an established suburb with an older, more settled population — median age 40, among the most socio-economically advantaged areas in the state on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing is mixed, with a meaningful share of apartments and units (around 60%) alongside houses. The area is home to some cafés and shops, not a dense strip. It's close to the city. House sales here are too infrequent for a reliable median — see the unit and land figures below.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: New South Wales, Australia. Suburb data here comes from NSW government sources (DCJ rents and sales, Rural Fire Service, planning and school records); Greater Sydney comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Risk and planning in Cammeray

Roughly 27% of Cammeray is on the council's LEP heritage map, so heritage items and conservation areas are common and some properties need development consent for changes. Bush Fire Prone Land affects about 11% of the area.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlayNot mapped

Not covered by this dataset (most Sydney councils map flood risk separately). Not the same as no flood risk; check with council.

Bush Fire Prone Land11% · Moderate

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Rural Fire Service Bush Fire Prone Land · Verify this address

LEP heritage map27% · High

The share of the suburb on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map: 2 heritage conservation areas (Cammeray, Plateau) and 27 listed heritage items. There, demolishing, moving or altering the outside of a heritage item, or of a building, work or tree in a conservation area, structural changes inside a listed building, building on that land or subdividing it generally need development consent, and similar rules cover Aboriginal places and objects. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026) Minor work or maintenance can go ahead without it if the council agrees in writing first. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026)

Share of the suburb. Source: NSW Planning Portal LEP heritage map · Verify this address

Urban heat (2016)Middle of the range

Over summer 2015–16 the ground surface across Cammeray averaged 5.6 °C above a non-urban vegetated reference, cooler than 55% of the Greater Sydney suburbs mapped. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026) Tree canopy was 30.7%, more tree cover than 70% of these suburbs. (NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, verified 26 Oct 2026)

It measures the surface, not the air temperature, and is a guide to exposure, not a forecast. Streets within a suburb vary.

Averaged over the suburb’s mesh blocks. Source: NSW Urban Heat Island and Urban Vegetation Cover 2016 (Data.NSW)

Worth checking in Cammeray

Heritage listing likely

About 27% of Cammeray is on the council's LEP heritage map, as a heritage item or in a heritage conservation area. Check whether this property is listed or in a conservation area. If it is, demolishing, moving or altering the outside of a heritage item, or of a building, work or tree in a conservation area, structural changes inside a listed building, building on that land or subdividing it generally need development consent. (NSW Parliamentary Counsel's Office, verified 26 Oct 2026)

Bush Fire Prone Land

Bush Fire Prone Land (NSW Rural Fire Service) affects ~11% of Cammeray. If it applies, it drives bushfire construction requirements (BAL rating) and cost.

Free. Zone, heritage, flood and bush fire exposure, school catchments and lot/plan for any address in New South Wales.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Residential 59%Public / Parks 33%Rural / Green 6%
Zoning
Residential
mostly Low Density Residential (R2) · 32% of the suburb
Skip the map
Map of Cammeray: suburb boundaryOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Cammeray
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Suburb boundary. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Source: NSW Planning Portal & NSW Rural Fire Service. How to verify planning controls for an address

Next: Prices and rents

Cost and market in Cammeray

Median sale price over time
NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report for postcode 2062: quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with too few sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$924k$1.18M$1.45M$1.71M20172025Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2017 quarter: $1,000,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2020 quarter: $1,213,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2021 quarter: $1,136,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2021 quarter: $1,408,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2021 quarter: $1,470,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2023 quarter: $1,180,000Strata (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2024 quarter: $1,630,000Strata (quarterly median), Apr–Jun 2024 quarter: $1,285,000Strata (quarterly median), Jul–Sep 2024 quarter: $1,146,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2024 quarter: $1,360,000Strata (quarterly median), Oct–Dec 2025 quarter: $1,380,000
Strata · quarter
Median sale price in Cammeray by quarter
QuarterNon-strataStrata
Jan–Mar 2026 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2025 quartertoo few sales$1,380,000 (39 sales)
Jul–Sep 2025 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2025 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2025 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2024 quartertoo few sales$1,360,000 (39 sales)
Jul–Sep 2024 quartertoo few sales$1,146,000 (32 sales)
Apr–Jun 2024 quartertoo few sales$1,285,000 (40 sales)
Jan–Mar 2024 quartertoo few sales$1,630,000 (32 sales)
Oct–Dec 2023 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jul–Sep 2023 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2023 quartertoo few sales$1,180,000 (31 sales)
Jan–Mar 2023 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2022 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jul–Sep 2022 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2022 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2022 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2021 quartertoo few sales$1,470,000 (35 sales)
Jul–Sep 2021 quartertoo few sales$1,408,000 (38 sales)
Apr–Jun 2021 quartertoo few sales$1,136,000 (36 sales)
Jan–Mar 2021 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2020 quartertoo few sales$1,213,000 (36 sales)
Jul–Sep 2020 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2020 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2020 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2019 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jul–Sep 2019 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2019 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2019 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2018 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jul–Sep 2018 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2018 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jan–Mar 2018 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Oct–Dec 2017 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Jul–Sep 2017 quartertoo few salestoo few sales
Apr–Jun 2017 quartertoo few sales$1,000,000 (31 sales)
Median weekly rent over time
All homes in postcode 2062: the median weekly rent of new bonds lodged each quarter (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). A postcode figure, shared with the suburbs around it.
Show as chart or table
$531$649$766$88420172026Median weekly rent, September quarter 2017: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2017: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2018: $675/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2018: $615/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2018: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2018: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2019: $625/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2019: $628/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2019: $583/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2019: $625/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2020: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2020: $570/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2020: $580/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2020: $565/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2021: $570/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2021: $580/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2021: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2021: $590/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2022: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2022: $590/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2022: $650/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2022: $680/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2023: $680/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2023: $680/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2023: $750/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2023: $808/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2024: $780/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2024: $800/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2024: $750/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2024: $835/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2025: $800/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2025: $820/wkMedian weekly rent, September quarter 2025: $775/wkMedian weekly rent, December quarter 2025: $800/wkMedian weekly rent, March quarter 2026: $850/wkMedian weekly rent, June quarter 2026: $840/wk
Median weekly rent in postcode 2062 by quarter
QuarterMedian rent
June quarter 2026$840/wk
March quarter 2026$850/wk
December quarter 2025$800/wk
September quarter 2025$775/wk
June quarter 2025$820/wk
March quarter 2025$800/wk
December quarter 2024$835/wk
September quarter 2024$750/wk
June quarter 2024$800/wk
March quarter 2024$780/wk
December quarter 2023$808/wk
September quarter 2023$750/wk
June quarter 2023$680/wk
March quarter 2023$680/wk
December quarter 2022$680/wk
September quarter 2022$650/wk
June quarter 2022$590/wk
March quarter 2022$600/wk
December quarter 2021$590/wk
September quarter 2021$650/wk
June quarter 2021$580/wk
March quarter 2021$570/wk
December quarter 2020$565/wk
September quarter 2020$580/wk
June quarter 2020$570/wk
March quarter 2020$650/wk
December quarter 2019$625/wk
September quarter 2019$583/wk
June quarter 2019$628/wk
March quarter 2019$625/wk
December quarter 2018$650/wk
September quarter 2018$600/wk
June quarter 2018$615/wk
March quarter 2018$675/wk
December quarter 2017$600/wk
September quarter 2017$650/wk
Rent by home size
Median weekly rent of new bonds in postcode 2062, June quarter 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report). Sizes with 10 or fewer new bonds are not published.
2BR flat/unit
$858

How Cammeray compares

Where Cammeray ranks against other Greater Sydney suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Cammeray with
Advantage
more advantaged than 70%
CBD access
closer to the city than 93%
Advantage
more advantaged than 17%
CBD access
closer to the city than 1%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Cammeray with
Recorded crime (suburb)
lower recorded crime than 84%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 82%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 50%

Next: Schools

Schools

Parts of Cammeray fall within 4 primary and 3 secondary government school catchments. 2 government schools are located within the suburb.

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

Zoned government schools
Catchments that cover part of Cammeray — a suburb can span several, and your exact address decides which applies. Catchments come from the NSW Department of Education's intake-zone data; confirm the one that applies at NSW School Finder.
Primary
Anzac Park PSCammeray PSNeutral Bay PSNorthbridge PS
Secondary
Cammeraygal HSMosman HSWilloughby GHS
Schools in Cammeray
Government schools located within the suburb, by type (NSW Department of Education). Catholic and independent schools are not in this dataset.
Anzac Park Public School · Government primaryCammeray Public School · Government primary

Next: Living here

Getting around from Cammeray

0 train, 0 Metro, 0 light rail and 18 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (Transport for NSW GTFS data). A station counts once per platform, so these are stop points, not stations.

Distance to the CBD
~5.2 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
0 train · 0 Metro · 0 light rail · 18 bus
stop points in the suburb, not stations (a station is often several) · nearest train or Metro station ~1.4 km
Nearest Centrelink
~7.8 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by public transport and walking from the centre of Cammeray, fastest first. A home near a station may be quicker, and one far from it slower.
Job hubMinutes
North Sydney15 min
Chatswood21 min
St Leonards21 min
Sydney CBD21 min
Redfern29 min
Pyrmont29 min
Show all 18 job hubs
Job hubMinutes
Macquarie Park31 min
Surry Hills32 min
Alexandria34 min
Mascot41 min
Norwest51 min
Parramatta53 min
Westmead59 min
Blacktown66 min
Campbelltown89 min
Penrith93 min
Eastern Creek and Huntingwood94 min
Gosford117 min
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (Transport for NSW GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27, CC BY 4.0). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
5 cafés
Some cafés and shops nearby
Restaurants
14
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
3
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
1
chemists nearby
Parks
15
green space nearby
Childcare
0
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Cammeray

— 7,088 residents · median age 40 · 57% own their home · SEIFA 10/10
Population
7,088
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
57%
57% own, 33% private rent, 1% social, 9% other or not stated
Median age
40 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$1,612/wk
median, per week
Household income
$2,870/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.2 people
people per home
Monthly mortgage
$3,033/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
no data
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
18 per 1,000 residents
a year, for Cammeray itself · lower than most Greater Sydney suburbs

Offence category mix (Cammeray's own mix, last 12 months):

  • Theft44%
  • Assault16%
  • Malicious Damage To Property9%
  • Intimidation Stalking And Harassment7%
  • Against Justice Procedures5%
  • Disorderly Conduct4%
  • Sexual Offences4%
  • Drug Offences3%
  • Other Offences3%
  • Liquor Offences2%
  • Prohibited And Regulated Weapons Offences2%
  • Blackmail And Extortion1%
  • Other Against The Person1%
How Cammeray changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 22%
  • Median personal incomeup 16%
  • Median weekly rentabout the same
  • Median ageolder by 2 years
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Sydney areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
10/10
Among Greater Sydney's most advantaged areas
Economic resources
6/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
10/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 25%Townhouses 15%Apartments 60%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 57%Private rental 33%Social housing 1%Other or not stated 9%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a suburb-wide rate — every offence NSW Police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the suburb’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the contract for sale. Sources: ABS Census 2021, NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, NSW Rural Fire Service (Bush Fire Prone Land), NSW Planning Portal.

Suburbs near Cammeray

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in North Sydney →   Browse all suburbs →

Next: Before you buy

Before you buy in Cammeray

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Cammeray are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & restrictions

Check the contract for sale and title search for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Cammeray are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Questions about Cammeray

What postcode is Cammeray?

Cammeray is in postcode 2062, in the North Sydney council area, New South Wales.

What is the population of Cammeray?

Cammeray had 7,088 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 40.

Is Cammeray affected by flood or bushfire overlays?

Cammeray's council doesn't map flood risk through the EPI Flood Planning overlay (most Sydney councils use a DCP or separate flood study instead, which Delora doesn't yet carry) — this is not the same as no flood risk, and about 11% is covered by Bush Fire Prone Land (NSW Rural Fire Service). These are suburb-wide shares: whether one applies to a particular property depends on the address, so check it on the NSW Planning Portal's spatial viewer and in the contract for sale.

What should I check before buying in Cammeray?

For Cammeray, pay particular attention to any flood or bushfire risk (about 11% bush fire prone, flood risk not mapped by this dataset), the zoning of the block and neighbouring blocks, and — for strata properties — the strata report, by-laws and any special levies. Always have a licensed conveyancer or solicitor review the contract for sale before you sign.

How is Cammeray zoned?

Most of Cammeray (32% of the land) is zoned R2 Low Density Residential, then RE1 Public Recreation (20%) and SP2 Infrastructure (12%) under the council's Local Environmental Plan (NSW Planning Portal). The zone sets what can be built; check the zone for an exact address on the Planning Portal's spatial viewer or a section 10.7 planning certificate.

Show all 2 more questions
Which school catchments cover Cammeray?

Parts of Cammeray are in the government school catchments for primary: Anzac Park PS, Cammeray PS, Neutral Bay PS, Northbridge PS; secondary: Cammeraygal HS, Mosman HS, Willoughby GHS (NSW Department of Education). A suburb can span several catchments: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it on NSW School Finder.

Is Cammeray heritage listed?

About 27% of Cammeray is on the council's Local Environmental Plan heritage map, including 2 heritage conservation areas (Cammeray, Plateau) and 27 listed heritage items. For a heritage item or land in a heritage conservation area, demolition, exterior and structural interior changes, new buildings and subdivision generally need development consent, unless the council agrees in writing that minor work or maintenance doesn't (Standard Instrument LEP clause 5.10). Check an exact address on its section 10.7 planning certificate.

Guides for buying in Cammeray

The flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via the NSW Planning Portal and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Cammeray?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks the home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code through a hosted sign-in provider; Delora never sees your password. What the app keeps.

Sources on this page last verified against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means