Delora

Grovedale: $750k median house price, plus school-zone, zoning and overlay checks

Grovedale median house price: $749,500 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter, from 66 sales (Valuer-General Victoria), up 15.3% on the Jan–Mar 2025 quarter. Median unit price: $558,800 (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter). Median rent: $500 a week (DFFH Rental Report, year to Sep 2025). Postcode 3216.

What stands out: Part of Grovedale is under a Public Acquisition Overlay (land reserved for a future public work); part of Grovedale is under a Floodway Overlay (Vicmap Planning).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

House median
$749,500
Mar qtr 2026 · up 15.3% on Mar qtr 2025
Higher than 81% of the 369 regional Victoria suburbs with a reliable house median · 66 sales in the quarter
Valuer-General Victoria
Unit median
$558,800
Mar qtr 2026 · up 14.4% on Mar qtr 2025
Higher than 81% of the 139 regional Victoria suburbs with a reliable unit median · 12 sales in the quarter
Valuer-General Victoria
Median rent
$500/wk
year to Sep 2025
Higher than 98% of the 794 regional Victoria suburbs with a reliable rent figure · from 1,830 leases
DFFH Rental Report
Gross yield
3.5%
rent year to Sep 2025 / house median Mar qtr 2026
Higher than 30% of the 44 regional Victoria suburbs with a reliable gross yield
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood 2% LowBushfire 0% Very lowHeritage 0% Very low
share of suburb land area
2 suburb-specific overlays to check
Vicmap Planning
Getting around
2.1 km to nearest station
32 min to Geelong by public transport (modelled)
4 zoned primary, 3 secondary schools
PTV timetable data · Delora commute model · Victorian Department of Education school zones

Check an address in GrovedaleCompare with another suburb

Grovedale is an established suburb with an older, more settled population — median age 41, around the state average on the ABS's SEIFA index of socio-economic advantage. Housing here is overwhelmingly standalone houses. The area is home to some cafés and shops, not a dense strip. It's not served by train or tram.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: Victoria, Australia. Suburb data here is Victorian (state valuer, rental, planning and school records); regional Victoria comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Is Grovedale in a flood, bushfire or heritage area?

Grovedale has relatively light heritage-overlay coverage (about 0%), though it can still apply to individual parcels.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlay2% · Low

Flood-related overlays can add building rules and raise insurance cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire overlay0% · Very low

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire prone area13.6% · Moderate

In a designated bushfire prone area a minimum construction standard applies to new homes, based on the bushfire attack level (BAL). (Department of Transport and Planning (Victoria), verified 22 Oct 2026) So building or rebuilding there means working out the home’s BAL and pricing in what meeting it costs.

Share of the suburb. Source: Designated Bushfire Prone Area (DataVic) · Verify this address

Heritage overlay0% · Very low

Changes to the outside of a building, and demolition, need council approval. 2 named overlay areas (HO260, HO98) — oldest gazetted 2002.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Worth checking in Grovedale

Public Acquisition Overlay

Part of Grovedale is reserved for a future public work (e.g. a road or rail project) under a Public Acquisition Overlay — land it covers can be compulsorily acquired by the authority. Check whether this specific property is affected before you commit.

Floodway

Part of Grovedale is in a Floodway Overlay — the most serious flood control, where building can be restricted or refused. Make sure the property isn’t within it.

Free. Zone, overlays, hazard exposure, history and school zones for any address in Victoria.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Residential 79%Public / Parks 12%Commercial 5%
Zoning
Residential
mostly General Residential Zone – Schedule 1 (GRZ1) · 71% of the suburb
Building & development controls

Planning overlays that can affect building, renovating or removing vegetation somewhere in Grovedale — confirm whether any apply to the specific address.

  • Design & Development Overlay — height, setback or design rules on new building
Planning changes in Grovedale: 3 recorded since 2017

Since 2017, 2 parcels were downzoned (allowed less housing) on land in Grovedale. Each row below is one gazetted amendment — a batch of parcels changed together in the same notice, not a single lot — the kind of thing that moves land value and that portals don’t show.

20202 parcels downzoned — Residential Growth (RGZ2) → General Residential (GRZ4) · gazetted Dec 2020
2024New overlay — 1 parcel gained floodway controls · gazetted Jan 2024
2024New overlay — 25 parcels gained flood (inundation) controls · gazetted Jan 2024

Source: Vicmap Planning Scheme History (2017–present); parcel-level zone & overlay changes grouped by suburb, zone transition and gazettal batch. A suburb-level record — confirm the specific parcel. See how Melbourne’s zoning changed over the decade →

Skip the map
Map of Grovedale: suburb boundaryOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Grovedale
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Suburb boundary. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Public-acquisition, contamination (EAO) and floodway overlays are listed above under "Worth checking" wherever they apply, because even a small area can include a specific property. Source: Vicmap Planning. What do these terms mean? · How to verify planning controls for an address

Watch Grovedale for planning changes

Email me when a planning zone or overlay changes for Grovedale VIC. Free, double opt-in, unsubscribe anytime.

Free. No spam. One email per gazetted change.

Next: Prices and rents

What do homes cost in Grovedale?

Market pulse: is Grovedale busier or quieter than a year ago?

VGV sales to Mar 2026 · DFFH rents to Sep 2025 · ABS approvals to Aug 2026

Busier than a year ago The median house price changed +15.3% on the same quarter a year earlier (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter), and 285 houses sold in the last four quarters against 243 in the four before.

Prices and sales are both up on a year ago. If you're buying here, have your finance approval in date and set your walk-away price before inspections, so a competitive auction doesn't set it for you. Setting a walk-away price →

Grovedale now against a year earlier
MeasureChangeWhat it's based on
House prices+15.3% · risingMedian house $749,500 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (66 sales), against $650,000 a year earlier (62 sales). The quarter before: +10.6%.
Houses sold+17.3% · more285 houses sold in the four quarters to Mar 2026, against 243 in the four quarters before.
Unit pricesNot measuredFewer than 20 sales in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter or the same quarter a year earlier: too few to compare.
Rents (all homes)+4.2% · risingMedian $500 a week for new leases in the year to Sep 2025, against $480 a year earlier. These are the figures for DFFH's Belmont-Grovedale rental area, which covers more than one suburb.
New leases−2.3% · about the same1,942 new lettings in the year to Sep 2025, against 1,988 a year earlier. These are the figures for DFFH's Belmont-Grovedale rental area, which covers more than one suburb.
New homes approved (council)+32.8% · more3,470 dwellings approved across the council Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 2,612 in the 12 months before.

Among the 20 other Greater Geelong suburbs with a comparable houses figure for that quarter, 13 changed less and 7 changed more. Across the 285 Victorian suburbs on Delora with a comparable figure, the middle change was +7.4%. Over 5 years the calendar-year median house price went from $550,000 (2020) to $699,000 (2025), +27.1% or about +4.9% a year.

Checking an asking price in Grovedale

A suburb median is the middle sale, not the value of any one home. Here, the middle house sale in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter was $749,500 (66 sales): half sold for more, half for less, so a price above it isn't overpaying on its own. It's a gap the comparable sales should explain, through land size, condition or position.

What open data can't tell you

Auction clearance rates, days on market, the number of homes for sale and how far sellers drop their price are not published as open government data. They come from private listing and data companies under paid licences, so Delora doesn't show them. For a home you're looking at, ask the agent how long it has been listed, whether it was passed in at auction, and what its first price guide was.

How the market pulse is worked out

Prices compare the latest quarterly median with the same quarter a year earlier, using only quarters with at least 20 sales and no thin-market flag from the Valuer-General. A direction is called only when the quarter before agrees: both changes at least +3% is rising, both at most −3% is falling, both within 3% is about the same, anything else is mixed. Sales compare the latest four quarters with the four before (a change of 10% or more counts as more or fewer). Sales are counted when they settle (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), so these figures trail contracts signed in the last few months.

Rents are the Rental Report's moving-annual median for all homes, from new lettings only (Homes Victoria / Department of Families, Fairness and Housing, verified 29 Jul 2026), compared with the same quarter a year earlier (3% band); new leases use a 10% band. Dwelling approvals are the ABS count for the whole council, not this suburb; an approval is the permit to start building, not a finished home (Australian Bureau of Statistics, verified 27 Sep 2026) (10% band). The reading at the top uses the price direction and sales count of houses, or of units where houses have no comparable figure.

Sources: Victorian Property Sales Report (data.vic), Rental Report (data.vic), ABS Building Approvals (all CC BY 4.0).

Cost to buy at the median in Grovedale
Stamp duty and registration fees on a house at Grovedale's median price, for a contract signed on 1 October 2026.
Median house price (Mar qtr 2026)$749,500
Stamp duty$40,040
Stamp duty if you qualify as a first home buyer$39,907
Land Use Victoria transfer and mortgage fees$1,986.20
Government costs on top of the price
Owner-occupier$42,026.20
First home buyer$41,893.20

Work out your own figure in the stamp duty calculator →

An established home bought to live in, with a mortgage (the mortgage registration fee is included). The owner-occupier duty includes the principal place of residence concession where the price qualifies. The first home buyer figure assumes you meet the eligibility rules. Leaves out conveyancing, inspections and lender fees. (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (Parliament of Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 7 Aug 2026)
Median sale price over time
Valuer-General Victoria: calendar-year medians from 2013 to 2025; quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with fewer than 10 sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$169k$383k$597k$812k20132026Houses (calendar-year median), 2013: $352,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2014: $362,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2015: $370,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2016: $400,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2017: $432,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2018: $495,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2019: $505,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2020: $550,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2021: $655,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2022: $700,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2023: $660,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2024: $665,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2025: $699,000Houses (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $749,500Units (calendar-year median), 2013: $280,000Units (calendar-year median), 2014: $231,000Units (calendar-year median), 2015: $275,000Units (calendar-year median), 2016: $302,500Units (calendar-year median), 2017: $330,000Units (calendar-year median), 2018: $359,000Units (calendar-year median), 2019: $399,000Units (calendar-year median), 2020: $447,500Units (calendar-year median), 2021: $510,000Units (calendar-year median), 2022: $524,500Units (calendar-year median), 2023: $496,500Units (calendar-year median), 2024: $497,500Units (calendar-year median), 2025: $508,500Units (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $558,800
Houses · yearHouses · quarterUnits · yearUnits · quarter
Median sale price in Grovedale by calendar year
YearHousesUnits
2025$699,000$508,500
2024$665,000$497,500
2023$660,000$496,500
2022$700,000$524,500
2021$655,000$510,000
2020$550,000$447,500
2019$505,000$399,000
2018$495,000$359,000
2017$432,000$330,000
2016$400,000$302,500
2015$370,000$275,000
2014$362,000$231,000
2013$352,000$280,000
Median sale price in Grovedale by quarter
QuarterHousesUnits
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$749,500 (66 sales)$558,800 (12 sales)
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$740,500 (78 sales)$535,000 (21 sales)
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$695,000 (73 sales)$533,000 (13 sales)
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$675,000 (68 sales)$507,000 (17 sales)
Jan–Mar 2025 quarter$650,000 (62 sales)$488,500 (15 sales)
Median weekly rent over time
All homes: the DFFH Rental Report's moving annual median at the latest quarter of each year.
Show as chart or table
$108$253$397$54220002025Median weekly rent, Dec 2000: $150/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2001: $160/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2002: $170/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2003: $180/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2004: $190/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2005: $200/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2006: $220/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2007: $235/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2008: $250/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2009: $270/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2010: $290/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2011: $310/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2012: $320/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2013: $320/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2014: $330/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2015: $330/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2016: $340/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2017: $350/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2018: $370/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2019: $380/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2020: $390/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2021: $420/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2022: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2023: $470/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2024: $490/wkMedian weekly rent, Sep 2025: $500/wk
Median weekly rent in Grovedale by year
Year toMedian rent
Sep 2025$500/wk
Dec 2024$490/wk
Dec 2023$470/wk
Dec 2022$450/wk
Dec 2021$420/wk
Dec 2020$390/wk
Dec 2019$380/wk
Dec 2018$370/wk
Dec 2017$350/wk
Dec 2016$340/wk
Dec 2015$330/wk
Dec 2014$330/wk
Dec 2013$320/wk
Dec 2012$320/wk
Dec 2011$310/wk
Dec 2010$290/wk
Dec 2009$270/wk
Dec 2008$250/wk
Dec 2007$235/wk
Dec 2006$220/wk
Dec 2005$200/wk
Dec 2004$190/wk
Dec 2003$180/wk
Dec 2002$170/wk
Dec 2001$160/wk
Dec 2000$150/wk
Rent by home size
Median weekly rent, year to Sep 2025 · from 1,830 recorded leases (DFFH Rental Report).
1BR flat
$340
2BR flat
$430
2BR house
$450
3BR flat
$500
3BR house
$500
4BR house
$550

Price outlook: what the Grovedale median could be in 3 and 5 years

Start from the 2025 calendar-year median house price here, $699,000. For suburbs like Grovedale, three-year outcomes since 2016 put the 2028 median between $730,863 and $1,085,408 in about 76% of cases (the range was aimed at 80%; that is how often it held on years it had not seen), with $891,099 in the middle. The chance the median is lower than today in three years is about 6%: a low chance, not a remote one. A large part of that spread is the market rather than the suburb: 35% of the variation in three-year outcomes across Victorian suburbs is explained by the year the clock started.

The Grovedale median house price, if you bought at today's median
HorizonRange (aimed at 80%)MiddleChance it is lowerRange held on unseen years
In 3 years (2028)$730,863 to $1,085,408$891,099 (+27%)6%76% of 7 years
In 5 years (2030)$881,486 to $1,266,528$1,031,245 (+48%)1%74% of 5 years

How to use this

  • If you might need to sell within three years, the bottom of the range and the chance of a lower median are the figures that matter most, with selling costs on top.
  • The range is for the suburb's median, not for one home. A home bought above the median, or one with a problem the address report turns up, can do worse than the suburb.
  • A wide range is the honest answer. A single-number forecast for a suburb hides this spread; treat one as a middle value with a range like this around it.
How the price outlook is worked out

The model starts from the Valuer-General's calendar-year median house price for every Victorian suburb with one (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), from 2016 onward. For each year and suburb it asks what happened to the median three and five years later, and relates that to what was knowable at the time: the suburb's one- and three-year price momentum, its price level against the state, a fair-value gap (the residual of a within-year regression of price on slow suburb characteristics: socio-economic index, distance to the CBD and the coast, income, education and commuting), gross rental yield where the Rental Report covers the suburb, and the socio-economic index and distance to the CBD themselves. Quantile regression estimates the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles directly.

Every year is then held out in turn: the model is refitted without that year's outcomes and its ranges are checked against them. The published range is the model's middle plus the 10th and 90th percentiles of those held-out errors, so the range was tuned to contain 80% of past outcomes (conformal calibration); the "range held" figure is measured on years the calibration never saw. "Chance it is lower" is the share of held-out errors that would leave the median below the starting price. Across 773 suburbs and 7 starting years (2016 to 2022), the 80% range held 76% of the time and the 50% range 45%. The three-year range held 76%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 24% than 20%. The five-year range held 74%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 26% than 20%.

How often the ranges held, year by year (3-year horizon, every suburb with a median)
Bought, then soldSuburbsInside the range aimed at 80%Inside the range aimed at 50%
2016 to 201974580%57%
2017 to 202076689%71%
2018 to 202178280%47%
2019 to 202278661%29%
2020 to 202378684%62%
2021 to 202477793%37%
2022 to 202577145%11%

Limits. A short run of yearly medians gives only 7 starting years, so the market effect is estimated from that many draws and the ranges are wide. Suburb characteristics other than momentum and yield are held at today's values for past years. A median from few sales is noisy, and VGV's thin-market medians are left out. The model is calibrated on 2016-2025; a market without precedent in that period can fall outside every range. It never values an individual home.

Model outlook-qr-v1, run 2026-10-27. Source: Victorian Property Sales Report, time series (data.vic), CC BY 4.0. The code is analysis/price_outlook.py in Delora's repository.

General information, not financial advice. It describes how suburb medians have behaved, not what any home will sell for.

How Grovedale compares

Where Grovedale ranks against other regional Victoria suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Grovedale with
Price
more expensive than 81%
Advantage
more advantaged than 38%
Price
more expensive than 55%
Advantage
more advantaged than 31%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Grovedale with
Recorded crime (council area)
lower recorded crime than 42%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 96%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 90%

Next: Schools

Which school zones cover Grovedale?

Parts of Grovedale fall within 4 primary and 3 secondary government school catchments. 5 schools are located within the suburb (4 government, 1 Catholic).

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

How the school zones cover Grovedale
Share of Grovedale's addresses inside each zone, the school's enrolment trend and how often the zone boundary has moved.
ZoneCoversEnrolmentsBoundary
Primary school zones
Grovedale West Primary School39%——
Grovedale Primary School30%——
Mandama Primary School30%——
Secondary school zones
Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary College100%——
Grovedale College97%——
Belmont High School3%——
Sources: Victorian Department of Education school zones 2027 and earlier releases, All Schools FTE Enrolments (CC BY 4.0), G-NAF addresses. Enrolments show demand, not capacity. Your exact address decides which zone applies.
Schools in Grovedale
Every school physically located within the suburb, by sector and type.
Nazareth School · Catholic primaryGrovedale College · Government secondaryGrovedale Primary School · Government primaryGrovedale West Primary School · Government primaryMandama Primary School · Government primary

Next: Living here

How well connected is Grovedale?

0 train, 0 tram and 86 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (PTV timetable data).

Getting around
0 train · 0 tram · 86 bus
nearest train station ~2.1 km · counts are stop points, not stations (a station is often several)
Train frequency
every 10 min
at the nearest station, weekday AM peak
Tram frequency
every 15 min
at the nearest stop, weekday AM peak
Schools
5
primary & secondary
Nearest Centrelink
~6.3 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by train, tram, bus and walking from the centre of Grovedale, fastest first.
Job hubMinutes
Geelong32 min
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (PTV GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
7 cafés
Some cafés and shops nearby
Restaurants
6
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
5
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
3
chemists nearby
Parks
10
green space nearby
Childcare
0
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
1
nearby

Who lives in Grovedale?

— 14,869 residents · median age 41 · 69% own their home · SEIFA 5/10
Population
14,869
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
69%
69% own, 16% private rent, 5% social, 10% other or not stated
Median age
41 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$705/wk
median, per week
Household income
$1,477/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.4 people
people per home
Monthly mortgage
$1,582/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
$54,564/yr
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
95 per 1,000 residents
a year, across all of Greater Geelong council, not just Grovedale · around the state average

In Grovedale itself: 1,216 recorded offences in the year to 2026 (Crime Statistics Agency, matched by suburb name and postcode — a closer figure than the council-wide band above, though still a count, not a rate per resident).

Offence category mix (Greater Geelong council's mix, latest year):

  • Property and deception offences52%
  • Justice procedures offences20%
  • Crimes against the person15%
  • Drug offences7%
  • Public order and security offences6%
  • Other offences0%

Recorded offences by year, Grovedale (up 15% since 2019):

YearOffences
20191,057
2020993
2021850
2022812
2023914
20241,083
20251,290
20261,216
How Grovedale changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 21%
  • Median personal incomeup 21%
  • Median weekly rentup 17%
  • Median ageolder by 1 year
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Victorian areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
5/10
Around the Victorian average
Economic resources
3/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
5/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 86%Townhouses 14%Apartments 1%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 69%Private rental 16%Social housing 5%Other or not stated 10%
More detail on building height and bedroom mix (Census 2021)

Apartment building height (share of all dwellings in the suburb, not just apartments):

  • Low-rise (1–2 storeys): 1%

Bedroom mix (share of all occupied dwellings):

  • Studio or 1 bedroom: 2%
  • 2 bedrooms: 15%
  • 3 bedrooms: 52%
  • 4 or more bedrooms: 29%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a council-wide rate — every offence police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the council’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the Section 32. Sources: ABS Census 2021, Valuer-General Victoria, DFFH Rental Report, Crime Statistics Agency Victoria, Vicmap Planning, Victorian Government UDP, Victorian Department of Education (schools & zones, via data.vic, CC BY 4.0), OpenStreetMap.

Suburbs near Grovedale

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Greater Geelong →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

What should I check before buying in Grovedale?

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Grovedale are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & covenants

Check Section 3 for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Grovedale are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Already under contract in Grovedale?

Questions about Grovedale

What is the median house price in Grovedale?

The median house price in Grovedale was $749,500 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (Valuer-General Victoria), up 15.3% on a year earlier. The median unit price was $558,800 (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter).

What postcode is Grovedale?

Grovedale is in postcode 3216, in the Greater Geelong council area, Victoria.

What is the population of Grovedale?

Grovedale had 14,869 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 41.

Is Grovedale in a flood zone?

About 2% of Grovedale's land is under a flood-related planning overlay (LSIO, SBO or floodway), and less than 1% is under the Bushfire Management Overlay (Vicmap Planning). These are suburb-wide shares: whether an overlay applies to one property depends on the address, so check it on VicPlan and in the Section 32.

What should I check in a Section 32 for Grovedale?

For Grovedale, pay particular attention to any heritage overlay (none mapped at suburb level — check the specific parcel), any flood-related overlay (about 2% of the land), easements and restrictive covenants on the title, and — for apartments — the owners-corporation certificate with its fees and any special levies.

Show all 3 more questions
Does Grovedale have heritage overlays?

No heritage overlay coverage was mapped for Grovedale at the suburb level. That doesn't rule out an individually heritage-listed property or a Heritage Overlay on a specific parcel — check the planning section of the Section 32 for this address.

How is Grovedale zoned?

Most of Grovedale (71% of the land) is in the General Residential (GRZ1), then PPRZ (6%) and GRZ4 (6%) (Vicmap Planning). The zone and its schedule set what can be built; check the exact zone for an address on VicPlan.

Which school zones cover Grovedale?

Parts of Grovedale are in the government school zones for primary: Grovedale Primary School, Grovedale West Primary School, Mandama Primary School, Wangala Primary School; secondary: Belmont High School, Grovedale College, Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary College (Victorian Department of Education school zones). A suburb can span several zones: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.

Guides for buying in Grovedale

The heritage, flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via VicPlan and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Grovedale?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks the home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code through a hosted sign-in provider; Delora never sees your password. What the app keeps.

Sources on this page last verified between and against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means