Delora

Mount Waverley: $1.56m median house price, plus school-zone, zoning and overlay checks

Mount Waverley median house price: $1,563,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter, from 74 sales (Valuer-General Victoria), down 2.3% on the Jan–Mar 2025 quarter. Median unit price: $1,070,000 (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter). Median rent: $695 a week (DFFH Rental Report, year to Sep 2025). Postcode 3149.

What stands out: Part of Mount Waverley is under an Environmental Audit Overlay (potentially contaminated land) (Vicmap Planning); its house median is higher than 81% of the 423 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable house median (Valuer-General Victoria).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

House median
$1,563,000
Mar qtr 2026 · down 2.3% on Mar qtr 2025
Higher than 81% of the 423 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable house median · 74 sales in the quarter
Valuer-General Victoria
Unit median
$1,070,000
Mar qtr 2026 · down 0.1% on Mar qtr 2025
Higher than 96% of the 319 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable unit median · 47 sales in the quarter
Valuer-General Victoria
Median rent
$695/wk
year to Sep 2025
Higher than 96% of the 484 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable rent figure · from 698 leases
DFFH Rental Report
Gross yield
2.3%
rent year to Sep 2025 / house median Mar qtr 2026
Higher than 40% of the 156 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable gross yield
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood 2% LowBushfire 0% Very lowHeritage 0% Very low
share of suburb land area
1 suburb-specific overlay to check
Vicmap Planning
Getting around
0.2 km to nearest station
33 min to Clayton (Monash University) by public transport (modelled)
10 zoned primary, 6 secondary schools
PTV timetable data · Delora commute model · Victorian Department of Education school zones

Check an address in Mount WaverleyCompare with another suburb

Mount Waverley is an established suburb with an older, more settled population — median age 40, among the most socio-economically advantaged areas in the state on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing is a mix of dwelling types, houses making up the largest share. The area is good for café and shop density nearby. It's train-connected.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: Victoria, Australia. Suburb data here is Victorian (state valuer, rental, planning and school records); Greater Melbourne comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Is Mount Waverley in a flood, bushfire or heritage area?

Mount Waverley has relatively light heritage-overlay coverage (about 0%), though it can still apply to individual parcels.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlay2% · Low

Flood-related overlays can add building rules and raise insurance cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire overlay0% · Very low

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire prone area2.5% · Low

In a designated bushfire prone area a minimum construction standard applies to new homes, based on the bushfire attack level (BAL). (Department of Transport and Planning (Victoria), verified 22 Oct 2026) So building or rebuilding there means working out the home’s BAL and pricing in what meeting it costs.

Share of the suburb. Source: Designated Bushfire Prone Area (DataVic) · Verify this address

Heritage overlay0% · Very low

Changes to the outside of a building, and demolition, need council approval. 16 named overlay areas (HO68, HO52, HO35 +13 more).

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Urban heat (2018)Middle of the range

On summer mornings in 2017–18 the ground surface across Mount Waverley averaged 7.9 °C above the non-urban baseline, cooler than 67% of metropolitan Melbourne suburbs. (Clean Air and Urban Landscapes Hub, for the Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, verified 23 Oct 2026) Tree cover was 16%, more tree cover than 68% of these suburbs.

It measures the surface, not the air temperature, and is a guide to exposure, not a forecast. (Clean Air and Urban Landscapes Hub, for the Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, verified 23 Oct 2026) Streets vary: Address Check shows the figure for an address.

Averaged over the suburb’s mesh blocks. Source: Urban Heat Islands and Urban Vegetation 2018 (DataVic)

Worth checking in Mount Waverley

Potentially contaminated land (EAO)

An Environmental Audit Overlay applies to part of Mount Waverley — usually former industrial or commercial land. A satisfactory environmental audit can be required before it’s used for a home; confirm whether the property sits within it.

Free. Zone, overlays, hazard exposure, history and school zones for any address in Victoria.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Residential 75%Public / Parks 10%Rural / Green 7%Other 7%
Zoning
Residential
mostly General Residential Zone – Schedule 3 (GRZ3) · 48% of the suburb
Building & development controls

Planning overlays that can affect building, renovating or removing vegetation somewhere in Mount Waverley — confirm whether any apply to the specific address.

  • Design & Development Overlay — height, setback or design rules on new building
  • Vegetation Protection Overlay — a permit is needed to remove or lop protected trees
Planning changes in Mount Waverley: none recorded since 2017

No zone changes or new planning overlays have been recorded on land in Mount Waverley since 2017 — its planning rules have stayed put over the period we track. That stability is itself worth knowing.

Source: Vicmap Planning Scheme History (2017–present). How Melbourne’s zoning actually changed over the decade →

Skip the map
Map of Mount Waverley: suburb boundary with heritage and flood overlaysOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
  • Heritage
  • Flood
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Mount Waverley
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Heritage overlay0%Vicmap Planning
Flood overlay2%Vicmap Planning
Suburb boundary with planning overlays. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors; Overlays © Vicmap Planning.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Public-acquisition, contamination (EAO) and floodway overlays are listed above under "Worth checking" wherever they apply, because even a small area can include a specific property. Source: Vicmap Planning. What do these terms mean? · How to verify planning controls for an address

Watch Mount Waverley for planning changes

Email me when a planning zone or overlay changes for Mount Waverley VIC. Free, double opt-in, unsubscribe anytime.

Free. No spam. One email per gazetted change.

Next: Prices and rents

What do homes cost in Mount Waverley?

Market pulse: is Mount Waverley busier or quieter than a year ago?

VGV sales to Mar 2026 · DFFH rents to Sep 2025 · ABS approvals to Aug 2026

Much the same as a year ago The median house price changed −2.3% on the same quarter a year earlier (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter), and 433 houses sold in the last four quarters against 400 in the four before.

Prices are much as they were a year ago. The suburb trend won't tell you much about one home: compare it with recent sales of similar homes nearby. Is this price reasonable? →

Mount Waverley now against a year earlier
MeasureChangeWhat it's based on
House prices−2.3% · about the sameMedian house $1,563,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (74 sales), against $1,600,000 a year earlier (97 sales). The quarter before: −1.1%.
Houses sold+8.3% · about the same433 houses sold in the four quarters to Mar 2026, against 400 in the four quarters before.
Unit prices−0.1% · mixedMedian unit $1,070,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (47 sales), against $1,071,000 a year earlier (31 sales). The quarter before: +7.3%.
Rents (all homes)+6.9% · risingMedian $695 a week for new leases in the year to Sep 2025, against $650 a year earlier.
New leases−3.2% · about the same860 new lettings in the year to Sep 2025, against 888 a year earlier.
New homes approved (council)+25.9% · more1,236 dwellings approved across the council Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 982 in the 12 months before.

Among the 3 other Monash suburbs with a comparable houses figure for that quarter, 1 changed less and 2 changed more. Across the 285 Victorian suburbs on Delora with a comparable figure, the middle change was +7.4%. Over 5 years the calendar-year median house price went from $1,300,000 (2020) to $1,618,000 (2025), +24.5% or about +4.5% a year.

Checking an asking price in Mount Waverley

A suburb median is the middle sale, not the value of any one home. Here, the middle house sale in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter was $1,563,000 (74 sales): half sold for more, half for less, so a price above it isn't overpaying on its own. It's a gap the comparable sales should explain, through land size, condition or position.

What open data can't tell you

Auction clearance rates, days on market, the number of homes for sale and how far sellers drop their price are not published as open government data. They come from private listing and data companies under paid licences, so Delora doesn't show them. For a home you're looking at, ask the agent how long it has been listed, whether it was passed in at auction, and what its first price guide was.

How the market pulse is worked out

Prices compare the latest quarterly median with the same quarter a year earlier, using only quarters with at least 20 sales and no thin-market flag from the Valuer-General. A direction is called only when the quarter before agrees: both changes at least +3% is rising, both at most −3% is falling, both within 3% is about the same, anything else is mixed. Sales compare the latest four quarters with the four before (a change of 10% or more counts as more or fewer). Sales are counted when they settle (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), so these figures trail contracts signed in the last few months.

Rents are the Rental Report's moving-annual median for all homes, from new lettings only (Homes Victoria / Department of Families, Fairness and Housing, verified 29 Jul 2026), compared with the same quarter a year earlier (3% band); new leases use a 10% band. Dwelling approvals are the ABS count for the whole council, not this suburb; an approval is the permit to start building, not a finished home (Australian Bureau of Statistics, verified 27 Sep 2026) (10% band). The reading at the top uses the price direction and sales count of houses, or of units where houses have no comparable figure.

Sources: Victorian Property Sales Report (data.vic), Rental Report (data.vic), ABS Building Approvals (all CC BY 4.0).

Cost to buy at the median in Mount Waverley
Stamp duty and registration fees on a house at Mount Waverley's median price, for a contract signed on 1 October 2026.
Median house price (Mar qtr 2026)$1,563,000
Stamp duty$85,965
Land Use Victoria transfer and mortgage fees$3,743.50
Government costs on top of the price$89,708.50

Work out your own figure in the stamp duty calculator →

An established home bought to live in, with a mortgage (the mortgage registration fee is included). The owner-occupier duty includes the principal place of residence concession where the price qualifies. Leaves out conveyancing, inspections and lender fees. (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026)
Median sale price over time
Valuer-General Victoria: calendar-year medians from 2013 to 2025; quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with fewer than 10 sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$541k$939k$1.34M$1.73M20132026Houses (calendar-year median), 2013: $820,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2014: $950,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2015: $1,267,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2016: $1,265,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2017: $1,416,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2018: $1,320,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2019: $1,270,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2020: $1,300,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2021: $1,511,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2022: $1,510,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2023: $1,600,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2024: $1,615,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2025: $1,618,000Houses (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $1,563,000Units (calendar-year median), 2013: $656,500Units (calendar-year median), 2014: $720,000Units (calendar-year median), 2015: $800,000Units (calendar-year median), 2016: $851,000Units (calendar-year median), 2017: $930,000Units (calendar-year median), 2018: $905,000Units (calendar-year median), 2019: $963,000Units (calendar-year median), 2020: $998,000Units (calendar-year median), 2021: $1,150,000Units (calendar-year median), 2022: $868,000Units (calendar-year median), 2023: $1,069,000Units (calendar-year median), 2024: $1,085,000Units (calendar-year median), 2025: $1,133,000Units (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $1,070,000
Houses · yearHouses · quarterUnits · yearUnits · quarter
Median sale price in Mount Waverley by calendar year
YearHousesUnits
2025$1,618,000$1,133,000
2024$1,615,000$1,085,000
2023$1,600,000$1,069,000
2022$1,510,000$868,000
2021$1,511,500$1,150,000
2020$1,300,000$998,000
2019$1,270,500$963,000
2018$1,320,000$905,000
2017$1,416,000$930,000
2016$1,265,000$851,000
2015$1,267,500$800,000
2014$950,000$720,000
2013$820,000$656,500
Median sale price in Mount Waverley by quarter
QuarterHousesUnits
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$1,563,000 (74 sales)$1,070,000 (47 sales)
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$1,600,000 (131 sales)$1,164,000 (58 sales)
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$1,680,000 (107 sales)$1,130,000 (65 sales)
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$1,641,500 (121 sales)$1,122,500 (59 sales)
Jan–Mar 2025 quarter$1,600,000 (97 sales)$1,071,000 (31 sales)
Median weekly rent over time
All homes: the DFFH Rental Report's moving annual median at the latest quarter of each year.
Show as chart or table
$152$352$553$75320002025Median weekly rent, Dec 2000: $210/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2001: $220/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2002: $230/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2003: $240/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2004: $240/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2005: $260/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2006: $270/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2007: $310/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2008: $350/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2009: $370/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2010: $390/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2011: $395/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2012: $400/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2013: $420/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2014: $430/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2015: $450/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2016: $460/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2017: $475/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2018: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2019: $520/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2020: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2021: $500/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2022: $530/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2023: $600/wkMedian weekly rent, Dec 2024: $660/wkMedian weekly rent, Sep 2025: $695/wk
Median weekly rent in Mount Waverley by year
Year toMedian rent
Sep 2025$695/wk
Dec 2024$660/wk
Dec 2023$600/wk
Dec 2022$530/wk
Dec 2021$500/wk
Dec 2020$500/wk
Dec 2019$520/wk
Dec 2018$500/wk
Dec 2017$475/wk
Dec 2016$460/wk
Dec 2015$450/wk
Dec 2014$430/wk
Dec 2013$420/wk
Dec 2012$400/wk
Dec 2011$395/wk
Dec 2010$390/wk
Dec 2009$370/wk
Dec 2008$350/wk
Dec 2007$310/wk
Dec 2006$270/wk
Dec 2005$260/wk
Dec 2004$240/wk
Dec 2003$240/wk
Dec 2002$230/wk
Dec 2001$220/wk
Dec 2000$210/wk
Rent by home size
Median weekly rent, year to Sep 2025 · from 698 recorded leases (DFFH Rental Report).
1BR flat
$280
2BR flat
$540
2BR house
$570
3BR house
$660
3BR flat
$700
4BR house
$800

Price outlook: what the Mount Waverley median could be in 3 and 5 years

Start from the 2025 calendar-year median house price here, $1,618,000. For suburbs like Mount Waverley, three-year outcomes since 2016 put the 2028 median between $1,560,944 and $2,318,167 in about 76% of cases (the range was aimed at 80%; that is how often it held on years it had not seen), with $1,903,171 in the middle. The chance the median is lower than today in three years is about 15%: a low chance, not a remote one. A large part of that spread is the market rather than the suburb: 35% of the variation in three-year outcomes across Victorian suburbs is explained by the year the clock started.

The Mount Waverley median house price, if you bought at today's median
HorizonRange (aimed at 80%)MiddleChance it is lowerRange held on unseen years
In 3 years (2028)$1,560,944 to $2,318,167$1,903,171 (+18%)15%76% of 7 years
In 5 years (2030)$1,724,454 to $2,477,714$2,017,430 (+25%)5%74% of 5 years

How to use this

  • If you might need to sell within three years, the bottom of the range and the chance of a lower median are the figures that matter most, with selling costs on top.
  • The range is for the suburb's median, not for one home. A home bought above the median, or one with a problem the address report turns up, can do worse than the suburb.
  • A wide range is the honest answer. A single-number forecast for a suburb hides this spread; treat one as a middle value with a range like this around it.
How the price outlook is worked out

The model starts from the Valuer-General's calendar-year median house price for every Victorian suburb with one (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), from 2016 onward. For each year and suburb it asks what happened to the median three and five years later, and relates that to what was knowable at the time: the suburb's one- and three-year price momentum, its price level against the state, a fair-value gap (the residual of a within-year regression of price on slow suburb characteristics: socio-economic index, distance to the CBD and the coast, income, education and commuting), gross rental yield where the Rental Report covers the suburb, and the socio-economic index and distance to the CBD themselves. Quantile regression estimates the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles directly.

Every year is then held out in turn: the model is refitted without that year's outcomes and its ranges are checked against them. The published range is the model's middle plus the 10th and 90th percentiles of those held-out errors, so the range was tuned to contain 80% of past outcomes (conformal calibration); the "range held" figure is measured on years the calibration never saw. "Chance it is lower" is the share of held-out errors that would leave the median below the starting price. Across 773 suburbs and 7 starting years (2016 to 2022), the 80% range held 76% of the time and the 50% range 45%. The three-year range held 76%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 24% than 20%. The five-year range held 74%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 26% than 20%.

How often the ranges held, year by year (3-year horizon, every suburb with a median)
Bought, then soldSuburbsInside the range aimed at 80%Inside the range aimed at 50%
2016 to 201974580%57%
2017 to 202076689%71%
2018 to 202178280%47%
2019 to 202278661%29%
2020 to 202378684%62%
2021 to 202477793%37%
2022 to 202577145%11%

Limits. A short run of yearly medians gives only 7 starting years, so the market effect is estimated from that many draws and the ranges are wide. Suburb characteristics other than momentum and yield are held at today's values for past years. A median from few sales is noisy, and VGV's thin-market medians are left out. The model is calibrated on 2016-2025; a market without precedent in that period can fall outside every range. It never values an individual home.

Model outlook-qr-v1, run 2026-10-27. Source: Victorian Property Sales Report, time series (data.vic), CC BY 4.0. The code is analysis/price_outlook.py in Delora's repository.

General information, not financial advice. It describes how suburb medians have behaved, not what any home will sell for.

How Mount Waverley compares

Where Mount Waverley ranks against other Greater Melbourne suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Mount Waverley with
Price
more expensive than 81%
Advantage
more advantaged than 60%
CBD access
closer to the city than 67%
Price
more expensive than 92%
Advantage
more advantaged than 92%
CBD access
closer to the city than 67%
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Mount Waverley with
Recorded crime (council area)
lower recorded crime than 58%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 91%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 75%
New development pipeline: ~219 new dwellings · 4 major projects · 90% apartments

Major residential redevelopment tracked by the Victorian Government (UDP 2025) — infill and apartment/townhouse sites, not greenfield house-and-land estates.

New dwellings by project stage (Victorian Government · UDP 2025).
Under construction 11Committed 196Proposed 12Recently completed 96

Modelled price context: the median is 11% above the model's estimate

$1,563,000
current median
$1,435,000
modelled fundamentals estimate, from Mount Waverley's own fundamentals

Even on the more cautious end of the model's uncertainty range, Mount Waverley still models at least 4% above its estimated fundamentals.

This is a suburb-level estimate, not a valuation of any property and not a prediction. See the methodology below.

See what's driving that number (methodology)
How highly educated the area isadds about $155k
How popular it is with work-from-home buyersadds about $98k
The general location and prestigeadds about $76k
No tram service nearby (treated as lower access)cuts about $32k
Incomes & jobs in the areaadds about $32k
The local safety recordadds about $26k

This model compares Mount Waverley with a typical Greater Melbourne suburb on the things buyers actually care about — location, transport, schools, incomes and risk — then estimates a dollar figure for the difference. These are the factors contributing most to the estimate above. The model carries genuine uncertainty (see the range noted above) and describes the suburb, not any specific property in it.

Next: Schools

Which school zones cover Mount Waverley?

Parts of Mount Waverley fall within 10 primary and 6 secondary government school catchments. 10 schools are located within the suburb (7 government, 2 Catholic, 1 independent).

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

How the school zones cover Mount Waverley
Share of Mount Waverley's addresses inside each zone, the school's enrolment trend and how often the zone boundary has moved.
Sources: Victorian Department of Education school zones 2027 and earlier releases, All Schools FTE Enrolments (CC BY 4.0), G-NAF addresses. Enrolments show demand, not capacity. Your exact address decides which zone applies.
Schools in Mount Waverley
Every school physically located within the suburb, by sector and type.
Avila College · Catholic secondaryHoly Family School · Catholic primaryEssex Heights Primary School · Government primaryMount Waverley Heights Primary School · Government primaryMount Waverley North Primary School · Government primaryMount Waverley Primary School · Government primaryMount Waverley Secondary College · Government secondaryPinewood Primary School · Government primarySyndal South Primary School · Government primaryHuntingtower School · Independent primary & secondary

Next: Living here

How well connected is Mount Waverley?

15 train, 0 tram and 119 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (PTV timetable data).

Distance to the CBD
~16 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
15 train · 0 tram · 119 bus
nearest train station ~0.2 km · counts are stop points, not stations (a station is often several)
Train frequency
every 9 min
at the nearest station, weekday AM peak
Tram frequency
every 11 min
at the nearest stop, weekday AM peak
Schools
12
primary & secondary
Nearest Centrelink
~3.8 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by train, tram, bus and walking from the centre of Mount Waverley, fastest first.
Show all 16 job hubs
Job hubMinutes
Melbourne CBD49 min
Parkville55 min
South Melbourne61 min
Mulgrave63 min
Dandenong64 min
Port Melbourne Industrial76 min
Preston76 min
Laverton81 min
Campbellfield106 min
Geelong151 min
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (PTV GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
18 cafés
Good café & amenity density nearby
Restaurants
17
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
5
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
7
chemists nearby
Hospitals
2
in the suburb
Parks
81
green space nearby
Childcare
2
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
2
nearby

Who lives in Mount Waverley?

— 35,340 residents · median age 40 · 73% own their home · SEIFA 9/10
Population
35,340
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
73%
73% own, 19% private rent, 1% social, 7% other or not stated
Median age
40 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$810/wk
median, per week
Household income
$2,066/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.7 people
people per home · 77% family households
Monthly mortgage
$2,600/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
$55,600/yr
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
78 per 1,000 residents
a year, across all of Monash council, not just Mount Waverley · around the state average

In Mount Waverley itself: 1,889 recorded offences in the year to 2026 (Crime Statistics Agency, matched by suburb name and postcode — a closer figure than the council-wide band above, though still a count, not a rate per resident).

Offence category mix (Monash council's mix, latest year):

  • Property and deception offences72%
  • Crimes against the person11%
  • Justice procedures offences8%
  • Drug offences5%
  • Public order and security offences4%
  • Other offences0%

Recorded offences by year, Mount Waverley (up 37% since 2019):

YearOffences
20191,383
20201,495
20211,389
20221,469
20231,638
20242,102
20252,198
20261,889
How Mount Waverley changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 26%
  • Median personal incomeup 25%
  • Median weekly rentup 13%
  • Median ageyounger by 1 year
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Victorian areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
9/10
Among Victoria's most advantaged areas
Economic resources
7/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
10/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 69%Townhouses 10%Apartments 22%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 73%Private rental 19%Social housing 1%Other or not stated 7%
More detail on building height and bedroom mix (Census 2021)

Apartment building height (share of all dwellings in the suburb, not just apartments):

  • Low-rise (1–2 storeys): 21%

Bedroom mix (share of all occupied dwellings):

  • Studio or 1 bedroom: 1%
  • 2 bedrooms: 11%
  • 3 bedrooms: 43%
  • 4 or more bedrooms: 43%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a council-wide rate — every offence police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the council’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the Section 32. Sources: ABS Census 2021, Valuer-General Victoria, DFFH Rental Report, Crime Statistics Agency Victoria, Vicmap Planning, Victorian Government UDP, Victorian Department of Education (schools & zones, via data.vic, CC BY 4.0), OpenStreetMap.

Suburbs near Mount Waverley

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Monash →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

What should I check before buying in Mount Waverley?

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Mount Waverley are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & covenants

Check Section 3 for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Mount Waverley are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Already under contract in Mount Waverley?

Questions about Mount Waverley

What is the median house price in Mount Waverley?

The median house price in Mount Waverley was $1,563,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (Valuer-General Victoria), down 2.3% on a year earlier. The median unit price was $1,070,000 (Jan–Mar 2026 quarter).

What postcode is Mount Waverley?

Mount Waverley is in postcode 3149, in the Monash council area, Victoria.

What is the population of Mount Waverley?

Mount Waverley had 35,340 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 40.

Is Mount Waverley in a flood zone?

About 2% of Mount Waverley's land is under a flood-related planning overlay (LSIO, SBO or floodway), and less than 1% is under the Bushfire Management Overlay (Vicmap Planning). These are suburb-wide shares: whether an overlay applies to one property depends on the address, so check it on VicPlan and in the Section 32.

What should I check in a Section 32 for Mount Waverley?

For Mount Waverley, pay particular attention to any heritage overlay (none mapped at suburb level — check the specific parcel), any flood-related overlay (about 2% of the land), easements and restrictive covenants on the title, and — for apartments — the owners-corporation certificate with its fees and any special levies.

Show all 3 more questions
Does Mount Waverley have heritage overlays?

No heritage overlay coverage was mapped for Mount Waverley at the suburb level. That doesn't rule out an individually heritage-listed property or a Heritage Overlay on a specific parcel — check the planning section of the Section 32 for this address.

How is Mount Waverley zoned?

Most of Mount Waverley (48% of the land) is in the General Residential (GRZ3), then NRZ3 (10%) and GRZ2 (8%) (Vicmap Planning). The zone and its schedule set what can be built; check the exact zone for an address on VicPlan.

Which school zones cover Mount Waverley?

Parts of Mount Waverley are in the government school zones for primary: Amsleigh Park Primary School, Burwood East Primary School, Clayton North Primary School, Essex Heights Primary School and 6 more; secondary: Ashwood High School, Brentwood Secondary College, Forest Hill College, Glen Waverley Secondary College and 2 more (Victorian Department of Education school zones). A suburb can span several zones: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.

Guides for buying in Mount Waverley

The heritage, flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via VicPlan and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Mount Waverley?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks each home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Free to start. Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code. How your data is handled.

Sources on this page last verified between and against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means