Delora

Mount Martha: $1.5m median house price, plus bushfire, zoning and school-zone checks

Mount Martha median house price: $1,500,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter, from 23 sales (Valuer-General Victoria), down 4.8% on the Jan–Mar 2025 quarter. Median unit price: $850,000 (calendar year 2025). Median rent: $496 a week (ABS Census 2021, older than the price figures). Postcode 3934.

What stands out: A bushfire overlay covers 30% of the suburb's land; a heritage overlay covers 11% of the suburb's land (Vicmap Planning).

Page updated · market data to Mar 2026

House median
$1,500,000
Mar qtr 2026 · down 4.8% on Mar qtr 2025
Higher than 78% of the 423 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable house median · 23 sales in the quarter
Valuer-General Victoria
Unit median
$850,000
calendar year 2025 · up 10.4% on calendar year 2024
Higher than 83% of the 319 Greater Melbourne suburbs with a reliable unit median · 28 sales in the year
Valuer-General Victoria
Median rent
$496/wk
Census 2021 (older)
Census 2021 median, all rented homes
Four years older than the price figures; not directly comparable.
ABS Census 2021
Gross yield
1.7%
2021 rent / Mar qtr 2026 price
Indicative only.
Calculated by Delora from the two figures above
Planning risk
Flood 0% Very lowBushfire 30% HighHeritage 11% Moderate
share of suburb land area
2 suburb-specific overlays to check
Vicmap Planning
Getting around
14.5 km to nearest station
121 min to South Yarra by public transport (modelled)
3 zoned primary, 2 secondary schools
PTV timetable data · Delora commute model · Victorian Department of Education school zones

Check an address in Mount MarthaCompare with another suburb

Mount Martha is an established suburb with an older, more settled population — median age 46, among the most socio-economically advantaged areas in the state on the ABS's SEIFA index. Housing here is overwhelmingly standalone houses. The area is home to some cafés and shops, not a dense strip. It's some distance from the CBD, with no train or tram service recorded — day-to-day travel here generally means driving.

Ready to look at a specific property here? See the due diligence hub for what to verify before you sign.

Scope: Victoria, Australia. Suburb data here is Victorian (state valuer, rental, planning and school records); Greater Melbourne comparison group.

In this profile

  • Planning and riskZones, overlays, flood and bushfire, and what is planned nearby, with an address check.
  • Prices and rentsMedian prices and rents, how they have moved, and sales volume.
  • SchoolsThe government school zones that cover the suburb.
  • Living hereTransport, commute times, who lives here and the suburbs nearby.
  • Before you buyThe checks every purchase needs, common questions and guides.

Next: Planning and risk

Is Mount Martha in a flood, bushfire or heritage area?

Mount Martha has relatively light heritage-overlay coverage (about 11%), though it can still apply to individual parcels. A Bushfire Management Overlay affects about 30% of the area.

Suburb-wide shares of the land, not a check of any one address.

Flood overlay0% · Very low

Flood-related overlays can add building rules and raise insurance cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire overlay30% · High

If it applies it adds bushfire construction requirements (a BAL rating) and cost.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Bushfire prone area79.8% · Very high

In a designated bushfire prone area a minimum construction standard applies to new homes, based on the bushfire attack level (BAL). (Department of Transport and Planning (Victoria), verified 22 Oct 2026) So building or rebuilding there means working out the home’s BAL and pricing in what meeting it costs.

Share of the suburb. Source: Designated Bushfire Prone Area (DataVic) · Verify this address

Heritage overlay11% · Moderate

Changes to the outside of a building, and demolition, need council approval. 30 named overlay areas (HO148, HO159, HO95 +27 more) — oldest gazetted 2004.

Share of the suburb. Source: Vicmap Planning · Verify this address

Worth checking in Mount Martha

Possible Heritage Overlay

Around 11% of Mount Martha is heritage-overlaid. Verify whether this parcel is affected — it limits what you can change and adds permit steps to any renovation.

Bushfire Management Overlay

A Bushfire Management Overlay affects ~30% of Mount Martha. If it applies, it drives bushfire construction requirements (BAL rating) and cost.

Free. Zone, overlays, hazard exposure, history and school zones for any address in Victoria.

Zoning mix and building controls

Land use across the suburb (planning zones)

Residential 48%Rural / Green 32%Public / Parks 17%Other 4%
Zoning
Residential
mostly General Residential Zone – Schedule 1 (GRZ1) · 37% of the suburb
Building & development controls

Planning overlays that can affect building, renovating or removing vegetation somewhere in Mount Martha — confirm whether any apply to the specific address.

  • Design & Development Overlay — height, setback or design rules on new building
  • Vegetation Protection Overlay — a permit is needed to remove or lop protected trees
  • Significant Landscape Overlay — controls to protect the area’s landscape character
  • Environmental Significance Overlay — environmental values that constrain development
Planning changes in Mount Martha: none recorded since 2017

No zone changes or new planning overlays have been recorded on land in Mount Martha since 2017 — its planning rules have stayed put over the period we track. That stability is itself worth knowing.

Source: Vicmap Planning Scheme History (2017–present). How Melbourne’s zoning actually changed over the decade →

Skip the map
Map of Mount Martha: suburb boundary with heritage and bushfire overlaysOutline drawn from the same boundary data as the interactive map.

  • Suburb
  • Heritage
  • Bushfire
Layers on this map, as a table
Layers drawn on the map of Mount Martha
LayerShare of suburbSource
Suburb boundaryThe whole suburbABS SAL 2021
Heritage overlay11%Vicmap Planning
Bushfire overlay30%Vicmap Planning
Suburb boundary with planning overlays. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors; Overlays © Vicmap Planning.

Overlay colours reflect how much of the suburb an overlay covers — green under ~8%, amber ~8–20%, red above 20%. Public-acquisition, contamination (EAO) and floodway overlays are listed above under "Worth checking" wherever they apply, because even a small area can include a specific property. Source: Vicmap Planning. What do these terms mean? · How to verify planning controls for an address

Watch Mount Martha for planning changes

Email me when a planning zone or overlay changes for Mount Martha VIC. Free, double opt-in, unsubscribe anytime.

Free. No spam. One email per gazetted change.

Next: Prices and rents

What do homes cost in Mount Martha?

Market pulse: is Mount Martha busier or quieter than a year ago?

VGV sales to Mar 2026 · ABS approvals to Aug 2026

Mount Martha now against a year earlier
MeasureChangeWhat it's based on
House pricesNot measuredFewer than 20 sales in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter or the same quarter a year earlier: too few to compare.
Houses sold−3.4% · about the same86 houses sold in the four quarters to Mar 2026, against 89 in the four quarters before.
Unit pricesNot measuredThe Valuer-General flags the median for the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter or the same quarter a year earlier as based on too few sales to compare.
New homes approved (council)+24.5% · more792 dwellings approved across the council Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 636 in the 12 months before.

Over 5 years the calendar-year median house price went from $1,420,000 (2020) to $1,705,000 (2025), +20.1% or about +3.7% a year.

Checking an asking price in Mount Martha

A suburb median is the middle sale, not the value of any one home.

What open data can't tell you

Auction clearance rates, days on market, the number of homes for sale and how far sellers drop their price are not published as open government data. They come from private listing and data companies under paid licences, so Delora doesn't show them. For a home you're looking at, ask the agent how long it has been listed, whether it was passed in at auction, and what its first price guide was.

How the market pulse is worked out

Prices compare the latest quarterly median with the same quarter a year earlier, using only quarters with at least 20 sales and no thin-market flag from the Valuer-General. A direction is called only when the quarter before agrees: both changes at least +3% is rising, both at most −3% is falling, both within 3% is about the same, anything else is mixed. Sales compare the latest four quarters with the four before (a change of 10% or more counts as more or fewer). Sales are counted when they settle (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), so these figures trail contracts signed in the last few months.

Rents are the Rental Report's moving-annual median for all homes, from new lettings only (Homes Victoria / Department of Families, Fairness and Housing, verified 29 Jul 2026), compared with the same quarter a year earlier (3% band); new leases use a 10% band. Dwelling approvals are the ABS count for the whole council, not this suburb; an approval is the permit to start building, not a finished home (Australian Bureau of Statistics, verified 27 Sep 2026) (10% band). The reading at the top uses the price direction and sales count of houses, or of units where houses have no comparable figure.

Sources: Victorian Property Sales Report (data.vic), Rental Report (data.vic), ABS Building Approvals (all CC BY 4.0).

Cost to buy at the median in Mount Martha
Stamp duty and registration fees on a house at Mount Martha's median price, for a contract signed on 1 October 2026.
Median house price (Mar qtr 2026)$1,500,000
Stamp duty$82,500
Land Use Victoria transfer and mortgage fees$3,743.50
Government costs on top of the price$86,243.50

Work out your own figure in the stamp duty calculator →

An established home bought to live in, with a mortgage (the mortgage registration fee is included). The owner-occupier duty includes the principal place of residence concession where the price qualifies. Leaves out conveyancing, inspections and lender fees. (State Revenue Office Victoria, verified 18 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026) (Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel (Victoria), verified 27 Sep 2026)
Median sale price over time
Valuer-General Victoria: calendar-year medians from 2013 to 2025; quarterly medians to the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter. Solid lines are calendar-year medians; dashed lines with open points are single-quarter medians, which swing more on a few sales. A quarter with fewer than 10 sales shows as too few to report.
Show as chart or table
$184k$808k$1.43M$2.06M20132026Houses (calendar-year median), 2013: $730,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2014: $745,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2015: $785,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2016: $965,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2017: $1,050,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2018: $1,202,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2019: $1,262,500Houses (calendar-year median), 2020: $1,420,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2021: $1,845,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2022: $1,875,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2023: $1,820,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2024: $1,830,000Houses (calendar-year median), 2025: $1,705,000Houses (quarterly median), Jan–Mar 2026 quarter: $1,500,000Units (calendar-year median), 2013: $365,000Units (calendar-year median), 2014: $447,500Units (calendar-year median), 2015: $510,000Units (calendar-year median), 2016: $550,000Units (calendar-year median), 2017: $623,500Units (calendar-year median), 2018: $570,000Units (calendar-year median), 2019: $650,000Units (calendar-year median), 2020: $530,000Units (calendar-year median), 2021: $812,000Units (calendar-year median), 2022: $786,500Units (calendar-year median), 2023: $779,500Units (calendar-year median), 2024: $770,000Units (calendar-year median), 2025: $850,000
Houses · yearHouses · quarterUnits · year
Median sale price in Mount Martha by calendar year
YearHousesUnits
2025$1,705,000$850,000
2024$1,830,000$770,000
2023$1,820,000$779,500
2022$1,875,000$786,500
2021$1,845,000$812,000
2020$1,420,000$530,000
2019$1,262,500$650,000
2018$1,202,500$570,000
2017$1,050,000$623,500
2016$965,000$550,000
2015$785,000$510,000
2014$745,000$447,500
2013$730,000$365,000
Median sale price in Mount Martha by quarter
QuarterHousesUnits
Jan–Mar 2026 quarter$1,500,000 (23 sales)too few sales
Oct–Dec 2025 quarter$1,900,000 (25 sales)too few sales
Jul–Sep 2025 quarter$1,745,000 (17 sales)too few sales
Apr–Jun 2025 quarter$1,855,000 (21 sales)too few sales
Jan–Mar 2025 quarter$1,575,000 (18 sales)$850,000 (11 sales)

Price outlook: what the Mount Martha median could be in 3 and 5 years

Start from the 2025 calendar-year median house price here, $1,705,000. For suburbs like Mount Martha, three-year outcomes since 2016 put the 2028 median between $1,834,059 and $2,723,771 in about 76% of cases (the range was aimed at 80%; that is how often it held on years it had not seen), with $2,236,164 in the middle. The chance the median is lower than today in three years is about 5%. A large part of that spread is the market rather than the suburb: 35% of the variation in three-year outcomes across Victorian suburbs is explained by the year the clock started.

The Mount Martha median house price, if you bought at today's median
HorizonRange (aimed at 80%)MiddleChance it is lowerRange held on unseen years
In 3 years (2028)$1,834,059 to $2,723,771$2,236,164 (+31%)5%76% of 7 years
In 5 years (2030)$2,020,994 to $2,903,785$2,364,350 (+39%)1%74% of 5 years

How to use this

  • If you might need to sell within three years, the bottom of the range and the chance of a lower median are the figures that matter most, with selling costs on top.
  • The range is for the suburb's median, not for one home. A home bought above the median, or one with a problem the address report turns up, can do worse than the suburb.
  • A wide range is the honest answer. A single-number forecast for a suburb hides this spread; treat one as a middle value with a range like this around it.
How the price outlook is worked out

The model starts from the Valuer-General's calendar-year median house price for every Victorian suburb with one (Valuer-General Victoria / Land Use Victoria, verified 29 Jul 2026), from 2016 onward. For each year and suburb it asks what happened to the median three and five years later, and relates that to what was knowable at the time: the suburb's one- and three-year price momentum, its price level against the state, a fair-value gap (the residual of a within-year regression of price on slow suburb characteristics: socio-economic index, distance to the CBD and the coast, income, education and commuting), gross rental yield where the Rental Report covers the suburb, and the socio-economic index and distance to the CBD themselves. Quantile regression estimates the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles directly.

Every year is then held out in turn: the model is refitted without that year's outcomes and its ranges are checked against them. The published range is the model's middle plus the 10th and 90th percentiles of those held-out errors, so the range was tuned to contain 80% of past outcomes (conformal calibration); the "range held" figure is measured on years the calibration never saw. "Chance it is lower" is the share of held-out errors that would leave the median below the starting price. Across 773 suburbs and 7 starting years (2016 to 2022), the 80% range held 76% of the time and the 50% range 45%. The three-year range held 76%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 24% than 20%. The five-year range held 74%, short of the 80% it was aimed at, so read it as somewhat too narrow: the real chance of an outcome outside it is closer to 26% than 20%.

How often the ranges held, year by year (3-year horizon, every suburb with a median)
Bought, then soldSuburbsInside the range aimed at 80%Inside the range aimed at 50%
2016 to 201974580%57%
2017 to 202076689%71%
2018 to 202178280%47%
2019 to 202278661%29%
2020 to 202378684%62%
2021 to 202477793%37%
2022 to 202577145%11%

Limits. A short run of yearly medians gives only 7 starting years, so the market effect is estimated from that many draws and the ranges are wide. Suburb characteristics other than momentum and yield are held at today's values for past years. A median from few sales is noisy, and VGV's thin-market medians are left out. The model is calibrated on 2016-2025; a market without precedent in that period can fall outside every range. It never values an individual home.

Model outlook-qr-v1, run 2026-10-27. Source: Victorian Property Sales Report, time series (data.vic), CC BY 4.0. The code is analysis/price_outlook.py in Delora's repository.

General information, not financial advice. It describes how suburb medians have behaved, not what any home will sell for.

How Mount Martha compares

Where Mount Martha ranks against other Greater Melbourne suburbs Delora covers, on the measures buyers ask about — a higher bar isn’t always “better”, it’s just where this suburb sits.

Compare Mount Martha with
Price
more expensive than 78%
Advantage
more advantaged than 60%
CBD access
closer to the city than 14%
Price
more expensive than 72%
Advantage
more advantaged than 44%
CBD access
closer to the city than 86%
Vacant land
$1,380,000
median land sale
Show recorded crime and amenity-density comparisons
Compare Mount Martha with
Recorded crime (council area)
lower recorded crime than 64%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 69%
Café & amenity density
denser in cafés & shops than 86%
New development pipeline: ~0 new dwellings · 0 major projects

Major residential redevelopment tracked by the Victorian Government (UDP 2025) — infill and apartment/townhouse sites, not greenfield house-and-land estates.

New dwellings by project stage (Victorian Government · UDP 2025).
Recently completed 67

Modelled price context: the median is 39% above the model's estimate

$1,500,000
current median
$1,309,000
modelled fundamentals estimate, from Mount Martha's own fundamentals

Even on the more cautious end of the model's uncertainty range, Mount Martha still models at least 28% above its estimated fundamentals.

This is a suburb-level estimate, not a valuation of any property and not a prediction. See the methodology below.

See what's driving that number (methodology)
The local safety recordadds about $115k
The general location and prestigeadds about $108k
How highly educated the area iscuts about $70k
How close it is to the coastadds about $47k
Incomes & jobs in the areaadds about $39k
No tram service nearby (treated as lower access)cuts about $28k

This model compares Mount Martha with a typical Greater Melbourne suburb on the things buyers actually care about — location, transport, schools, incomes and risk — then estimates a dollar figure for the difference. These are the factors contributing most to the estimate above. The model carries genuine uncertainty (see the range noted above) and describes the suburb, not any specific property in it.

Next: Schools

Which school zones cover Mount Martha?

Parts of Mount Martha fall within 3 primary and 2 secondary government school catchments. 3 schools are located within the suburb (2 government, 1 independent).

Government schools have address-based catchment zones; Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment processes.

Zoned government schools
Catchments that cover part of Mount Martha — a suburb can span several, and your exact address decides which applies. Confirm at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.
How the school zones cover Mount Martha
Share of Mount Martha's addresses inside each zone, the school's enrolment trend and how often the zone boundary has moved.
ZoneCoversEnrolmentsBoundary
Primary school zones
Mount Martha Primary School48%——
Osborne Primary School42%——
Benton Junior College11%——
Secondary school zones
Mornington Secondary College67%——
Dromana Secondary College33%——
Sources: Victorian Department of Education school zones 2027 and earlier releases, All Schools FTE Enrolments (CC BY 4.0), G-NAF addresses. Enrolments show demand, not capacity. Your exact address decides which zone applies.
Schools in Mount Martha
Every school physically located within the suburb, by sector and type.
Mount Martha Primary School · Government primaryOsborne Primary School · Government primaryBalcombe Grammar School · Independent primary & secondary

Next: Living here

How well connected is Mount Martha?

0 train, 0 tram and 78 bus stop points sit inside the suburb (PTV timetable data).

Distance to the CBD
~52 km
from the suburb centre
Getting around
0 train · 0 tram · 78 bus
nearest train station ~14.5 km · counts are stop points, not stations (a station is often several)
Train frequency
every 40 min
at the nearest station, weekday AM peak
Tram frequency
every 6 min
at the nearest stop, weekday AM peak
Schools
3
primary & secondary
Nearest Centrelink
~14 km
outside the suburb
Travel time to the main job hubs
Door to door by train, tram, bus and walking from the centre of Mount Martha, fastest first.
Job hubMinutes
South Yarra121 min
Clayton (Monash University)125 min
Cremorne125 min
Dandenong125 min
Docklands125 min
East Melbourne125 min
Show all 11 job hubs
Job hubMinutes
Melbourne CBD125 min
Parkville125 min
South Melbourne125 min
Southbank125 min
Mulgrave151 min
Modelled for one weekday morning, arriving by 7:30, 8:00 and 8:30am, taking the middle of the three (PTV GTFS timetable of 2026-10-27). Hubs are the areas with the most jobs in the ABS 2021 Census working population profile (CC BY 4.0). Your own trip depends on your street and the timetable on the day.
Everyday amenity (OpenStreetMap)
Cafés & amenity density
6 cafés
Some cafés and shops nearby
Restaurants
1
places to eat nearby
Supermarkets
1
grocery stores nearby
Pharmacies
0
chemists nearby
Parks
24
green space nearby
Childcare
1
centres nearby
GP & medical centres
0
nearby

Who lives in Mount Martha?

— 19,846 residents · median age 46 · 84% own their home · SEIFA 9/10
Population
19,846
usual residents (Census 2021)
Owner-occupied
84%
84% own, 9% private rent, 0% social, 7% other or not stated
Median age
46 yrs
of residents
Personal income
$846/wk
median, per week
Household income
$2,097/wk
median, per week
Avg household size
2.7 people
people per home · 78% family households
Monthly mortgage
$2,167/mo
median repayment
Taxpayer income
$56,136/yr
median taxable income, per year (ATO)
Population growth
no data
Recorded crime
69 per 1,000 residents
a year, across all of Mornington Peninsula council, not just Mount Martha · lower than most VIC councils

In Mount Martha itself: 397 recorded offences in the year to 2026 (Crime Statistics Agency, matched by suburb name and postcode — a closer figure than the council-wide band above, though still a count, not a rate per resident).

Offence category mix (Mornington Peninsula council's mix, latest year):

  • Property and deception offences54%
  • Justice procedures offences20%
  • Crimes against the person15%
  • Drug offences6%
  • Public order and security offences5%
  • Other offences0%

Recorded offences by year, Mount Martha (down 19% since 2019):

YearOffences
2019489
2020567
2021467
2022350
2023443
2024526
2025741
2026397
How Mount Martha changed, 2016 to 2021
  • Median household incomeup 23%
  • Median personal incomeup 16%
  • Median weekly rentup 24%
  • Median ageolder by 3 years
ABS Census of Population and Housing 2016 and 2021, medians for the suburb (CC BY 4.0). Dollar changes are not adjusted for inflation.

How advantaged the area is

Deciles 1–10 vs all Victorian areas — 10 = most advantaged — from the ABS SEIFA index. A demographic measure, not a house-price one. These three don’t always move together — a suburb with lots of renters or students, for example, can score high on education but lower on income and housing costs.

Overall advantage
9/10
Among Victoria's most advantaged areas
Economic resources
9/10
income, housing costs & wealth
Education & occupation
9/10
qualifications & skilled jobs

The homes here

Mix of dwelling types across the suburb (Census 2021)

Houses 84%Townhouses 15%Apartments 0%

Who owns and rents here (Census 2021)

Owned 84%Private rental 9%Social housing 0%Other or not stated 7%
More detail on building height and bedroom mix (Census 2021)

Bedroom mix (share of all occupied dwellings):

  • Studio or 1 bedroom: 1%
  • 2 bedrooms: 9%
  • 3 bedrooms: 44%
  • 4 or more bedrooms: 46%

Not sure whether a house, townhouse or apartment suits you? Decide what to buy →

Recorded crime is a council-wide rate — every offence police logged over the latest year (theft, property damage, drug and traffic offences and the like, not only violent crime) divided by the council’s residents. A broad area signal, not a figure for this exact street.
All figures are suburb-level indicators, not property-specific — always confirm the exact address on the Section 32. Sources: ABS Census 2021, Valuer-General Victoria, DFFH Rental Report, Crime Statistics Agency Victoria, Vicmap Planning, Victorian Government UDP, Victorian Department of Education (schools & zones, via data.vic, CC BY 4.0), OpenStreetMap.

Suburbs near Mount Martha

The 6 closest suburbs with a Delora page, by distance between suburb centres.

All suburbs in Mornington Peninsula →   Browse all suburbs →

Compare with nearby suburbs

Next: Before you buy

What should I check before buying in Mount Martha?

Overlay and pipeline checks specific to Mount Martha are in the Planning and risk tab. Two checks apply to every purchase.

C1

Easements & covenants

Check Section 3 for easements (e.g. drainage/sewer along a boundary — you usually can’t build over them) and restrictive covenants (single-dwelling, materials, height) that limit your plans.

C2

Owners corporation (if applicable)

Apartments and many townhouses in Mount Martha are in an owners corporation. If so, the statement must include its certificate — review annual fees, any special levies, the maintenance fund and insurance.

Already under contract in Mount Martha?

Questions about Mount Martha

What is the median house price in Mount Martha?

The median house price in Mount Martha was $1,500,000 in the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter (Valuer-General Victoria), down 4.8% on a year earlier. The median unit price was $850,000 (calendar year 2025).

What postcode is Mount Martha?

Mount Martha is in postcode 3934, in the Mornington Peninsula council area, Victoria.

What is the population of Mount Martha?

Mount Martha had 19,846 usual residents at the 2021 Census (ABS), with a median age of 46.

Is Mount Martha in a flood zone?

Less than 1% of Mount Martha's land is under a flood-related planning overlay (LSIO, SBO or floodway), and about 30% is under the Bushfire Management Overlay (Vicmap Planning). These are suburb-wide shares: whether an overlay applies to one property depends on the address, so check it on VicPlan and in the Section 32.

What should I check in a Section 32 for Mount Martha?

For Mount Martha, pay particular attention to heritage overlays (about 11% of the suburb is affected), any flood-related overlay (less than 1% of the land), easements and restrictive covenants on the title, and — for apartments — the owners-corporation certificate with its fees and any special levies.

Show all 3 more questions
Does Mount Martha have heritage overlays?

Around 11% of Mount Martha sits under a Heritage Overlay — common enough that it's worth confirming whether it applies to this specific parcel. It restricts demolition, extensions and even exterior paint colours, and a permit is needed for changes.

How is Mount Martha zoned?

Most of Mount Martha (37% of the land) is in the General Residential (GRZ1), then GWZ3 (30%) and LDRZ (11%) (Vicmap Planning). The zone and its schedule set what can be built; check the exact zone for an address on VicPlan.

Which school zones cover Mount Martha?

Parts of Mount Martha are in the government school zones for primary: Benton Junior College, Mount Martha Primary School, Osborne Primary School; secondary: Dromana Secondary College, Mornington Secondary College (Victorian Department of Education school zones). A suburb can span several zones: the exact address decides which applies, so confirm it at findmyschool.vic.gov.au.

Guides for buying in Mount Martha

The heritage, flood and bushfire figures in Planning and risk are suburb-wide — they tell you how common an overlay is here, not whether it applies to one specific address. Confirm via VicPlan and an in-person inspection before you rely on them.

The Delora app

Thinking of buying in Mount Martha?

Paste a listing or address into Delora in Claude. It checks each home against official records, works out the cost to buy, and remembers your shortlist between chats.

Free to start. Sign in with Google, Apple or an email code. How your data is handled.

Sources on this page last verified between and against the primary source each figure cites. What “verified” means